PIB Backgrounder
ভারতের জীববৈচিত্র্য : অঙ্গীকার ও সাফল্য
আইনগত কাঠামো থেকে স্থানীয় উদ্যোগ
05 JUN 2026 10:09AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ জুন ২০২৬
ভারতের জীববৈচিত্র্য শাসনব্যবস্থা একটি ত্রিস্তরীয় কাঠামোর উপর ভিত্তি করে গড়ে উঠেছে। এই কাঠামো জাতীয় নীতি, রাজ্যস্তরের কর্মসূচি এবং স্থানীয় বাস্তবায়নের মধ্যে সমন্বয় স্থাপন করে। জাতীয় স্তরে ন্যাশনাল বায়োডাইভার্সিটি অথরিটি কার্যক্রম পরিচালনা করে। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে স্টেট বায়োডাইভার্সিটি বোর্ড এবং ইউনিয়ন টেরিটরি বায়োডাইভার্সিটি কাউন্সিল দায়িত্ব পালন করে। স্থানীয় স্তরে গ্রামীণ ও নগর প্রশাসনিক সংস্থাগুলিতে বায়োডাইভার্সিটি ম্যানেজমেন্ট কমিটি গঠন করা হয়েছে। এই কমিটিগুলি পিপলস বায়োডাইভার্সিটি রেজিস্টার প্রস্তুত করে এবং সম্প্রদায়ভিত্তিক সংরক্ষণ কার্যক্রমকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যায়।
সমগ্র দেশে ২ লক্ষ ৭৬ হাজার ৬৫৩টিরও বেশি বায়োডাইভার্সিটি ম্যানেজমেন্ট কমিটি এবং ২ লক্ষ ৭২ হাজার ৬৪৮টিরও বেশি পিপলস বায়োডাইভার্সিটি রেজিস্টার প্রস্তুত হয়েছে। এই নথিগুলিতে স্থানীয় প্রজাতি, বাস্তুতন্ত্র এবং ঐতিহ্যগত জ্ঞানের তথ্য সংরক্ষিত রয়েছে। এই প্রতিষ্ঠান ও প্রক্রিয়াগুলি পরিবেশগত স্থিতিস্থাপকতা, স্থানীয় অংশগ্রহণ এবং জীববৈচিত্র্য বিষয়ক কনভেনশন অন বায়োলজিক্যাল ডাইভার্সিটির অধীনে আন্তর্জাতিক লক্ষ্যপূরণে সহায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করছে।
সুস্থায়ী ভবিষ্যতের জন্য প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ সংরক্ষণ
জীববৈচিত্র্য ভারতের পরিবেশ ও উন্নয়ন নীতির অন্যতম ভিত্তি। এটি খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা, জীবিকা, জলবায়ু সহনশীলতা এবং পরিবেশগত ভারসাম্য রক্ষায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। ভারতের বনাঞ্চল, জলাভূমি, পর্বতাঞ্চল, উপকূল, মরুভূমি, তৃণভূমি এবং সামুদ্রিক বাস্তুতন্ত্র অসংখ্য প্রজাতি ও সম্প্রদায়কে ধারণ করে।
কোটি কোটি মানুষ দৈনন্দিন জীবনে এই প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদের উপর নির্ভরশীল। আন্তর্জাতিক কাঠামোর সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে ভারত নীতি, প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং জনঅংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। এর ফলে, একদিকে আন্তর্জাতিক জীববৈচিত্র্য লক্ষ্যপূরণে অবদান রাখা সম্ভব হচ্ছে, অন্যদিকে জাতীয় ও স্থানীয় স্তরে সংরক্ষণ কার্যক্রমও শক্তিশালী হচ্ছে।
গত এক দশকে ভারত জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণে সমন্বিত পদ্ধতি গ্রহণ করেছে। বৈজ্ঞানিক ব্যবস্থাপনা, আবাসস্থল পুনরুদ্ধার, প্রজাতি সংরক্ষণ কর্মসূচি এবং সম্প্রদায়ভিত্তিক উদ্যোগকে একত্রিত করা হয়েছে। সংরক্ষিত এলাকা সম্প্রসারণ, বন্যপ্রাণী পর্যবেক্ষণ জোরদার করা, অবক্ষয়গ্রস্ত বাস্তুতন্ত্র পুনরুদ্ধার এবং জৈব সম্পদের সুস্থায়ী ব্যবহার নিশ্চিত করার ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি হয়েছে।
জীববৈচিত্র্য কি এবং কেন তা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ
জীববৈচিত্র্য বলতে পৃথিবীর বিভিন্ন উদ্ভিদ, প্রাণী, অণুজীব এবং তাদের গঠিত বাস্তুতন্ত্রের বৈচিত্র্যকে বোঝায়। এটি পরাগায়ন, মাটির গঠন, পুষ্টি চক্র, জল পরিশোধন এবং জলবায়ু নিয়ন্ত্রণের মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিবেশগত পরিষেবাকে সমর্থন করে।
জীববৈচিত্র্যই বাস্তুতন্ত্রকে কার্যকর, স্থিতিস্থাপক এবং মানুষের প্রয়োজন মেটাতে সক্ষম রাখে। ফলে জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণ শুধু পরিবেশগত দায়িত্ব নয়, এটি উন্নয়নেরও একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অগ্রাধিকার।
জানেন কি?
জিন উত্তরাধিকারের মৌলিক একক। জিনের মাধ্যমে পিতা-মাতার বৈশিষ্ট্য সন্তানের মধ্যে সঞ্চারিত হয়। যেমন, রেড অ্যাপল, গ্র্যানি স্মিথ অ্যাপল এবং গোল্ডেন অ্যাপল আপেলের বিভিন্ন জিনগত বৈচিত্র্য।
প্রজাতি বলতে এমন জীবগোষ্ঠীকে বোঝায়, যাদের মধ্যে প্রজননের মাধ্যমে উর্বর সন্তান জন্ম দেওয়া সম্ভব। যেমন, বাঘ, সিংহ এবং গণ্ডার পৃথক প্রাণী প্রজাতি।
বাস্তুতন্ত্র এমন একটি ভৌগোলিক এলাকা, যেখানে উদ্ভিদ, প্রাণী, অণুজীব, জলবায়ু এবং ভৌত পরিবেশ একত্রে জীবনব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলে। এর মধ্যে জীবন্ত এবং অজীব উভয় উপাদানই অন্তর্ভুক্ত থাকে।
ভারতের জীববৈচিত্র্য কাঠামো
ভারতের জীববৈচিত্র্য কাঠামো আইন, নীতি, প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং কর্মসূচির সমন্বয়ে গঠিত। এর লক্ষ্য জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণ, সুস্থায়ী ব্যবহার এবং ন্যায্য সুবিধা বণ্টন নিশ্চিত করা। একই সঙ্গে জাতীয় অগ্রাধিকার এবং আন্তর্জাতিক অঙ্গীকারের মধ্যে সামঞ্জস্য বজায় রাখা হয়।
জীববৈচিত্র্য আইন, ২০০২ (২০২৩ সালে সংশোধিত)
জীববৈচিত্র্য আইন, ২০০২ ভারতের জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণ, সুস্থায়ী ব্যবহার এবং ন্যায্য সুবিধা বণ্টনের প্রধান আইনগত ভিত্তি। এই আইন জাতীয়, রাজ্য এবং স্থানীয় স্তরে জীববৈচিত্র্য শাসনের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় প্রতিষ্ঠান গঠনের বিধান দিয়েছে।
আইনটি জৈব সম্পদ এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট ঐতিহ্যগত জ্ঞানের নথিভুক্তি ও সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করে। একই সঙ্গে জৈব সম্পদের ব্যবহারের সঙ্গে সুবিধা বণ্টনের সম্পর্কও স্থাপন করে।
জীববৈচিত্র্য (সংশোধনী) আইন, ২০২৩ এই কাঠামোকে আরও শক্তিশালী করেছে। এটি গবেষণা, উদ্ভাবন এবং ঐতিহ্যভিত্তিক জ্ঞানচর্চাকে উৎসাহিত করে। পাশাপাশি, প্রশাসনিক দক্ষতা ও অংশগ্রহণমূলক সংরক্ষণকে আরও কার্যকর করেছে।
ত্রিস্তরীয় শাসনব্যবস্থা
জীববৈচিত্র্য আইন, ২০০২ অনুযায়ী, একটি ত্রিস্তরীয় শাসনব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
জাতীয় স্তরে ন্যাশনাল বায়োডাইভার্সিটি অথরিটি সংরক্ষণ, সুস্থায়ী ব্যবহার এবং সুবিধা বণ্টন বিষয়ে পরামর্শ দেয়।
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে স্টেট বায়োডাইভার্সিটি বোর্ড এবং ইউনিয়ন টেরিটরি বায়োডাইভার্সিটি কাউন্সিল স্থানীয় প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী কর্মসূচি পরিচালনা করে।
স্থানীয় স্তরে বায়োডাইভার্সিটি ম্যানেজমেন্ট কমিটি পিপলস বায়োডাইভার্সিটি রেজিস্টার প্রস্তুত করে এবং জনঅংশগ্রহণমূলক কার্যক্রমকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যায়।
বৈজ্ঞানিক ও কারিগরি সহায়তা
জুলজিক্যাল সার্ভে অব ইন্ডিয়া এবং বোটানিক্যাল সার্ভে অব ইন্ডিয়া প্রাণী ও উদ্ভিদের বৈচিত্র্য নথিভুক্ত করে।
ফরেস্ট সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়া নিয়মিত বন ও বৃক্ষ আচ্ছাদনের মূল্যায়ন করে।
ন্যাশনাল টাইগার কনজারভেশন অথরিটি এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের বনদপ্তর বাঘ ও তার আবাসস্থল সংরক্ষণে কাজ করে।
জীববৈচিত্র্য আইন, ২০০২-এর ৩৯ নম্বর ধারার অধীনে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রকার জৈব সম্পদের জন্য ২০টি প্রতিষ্ঠানকে জাতীয় ভাণ্ডার হিসাবে মনোনীত করা হয়েছে। সম্প্রতি আরও দুটি প্রতিষ্ঠান এই নেটওয়ার্কে যুক্ত হয়েছে।
স্থানীয় প্রতিষ্ঠানের ভূমিকা
স্থানীয় স্তরে সম্প্রদায়ভিত্তিক উদ্যোগ জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণের অন্যতম ভিত্তি। বায়োডাইভার্সিটি ম্যানেজমেন্ট কমিটিগুলি পিপলস বায়োডাইভার্সিটি রেজিস্টার প্রস্তুত ও হালনাগাদ করছে।
এই নথিগুলিতে স্থানীয় প্রজাতি, আবাসস্থল এবং ঐতিহ্যগত জ্ঞানের তথ্য সংরক্ষিত হয়। জাতীয় স্তরে এই রেজিস্টারগুলির হালনাগাদ ও ডিজিটাল রূপান্তরের কাজও চলছে।
ন্যাশনাল বায়োডাইভার্সিটি অথরিটি ফান্ড
জীববৈচিত্র্য আইনের ২৭ নম্বর ধারার অধীনে ন্যাশনাল বায়োডাইভার্সিটি অথরিটি ফান্ড গঠন করা হয়েছে। এই তহবিল সুবিধা বণ্টন এবং সংরক্ষণমূলক কার্যক্রমে সহায়তা প্রদান করে।
পিপলস বায়োডাইভার্সিটি রেজিস্টার
পিপলস বায়োডাইভার্সিটি রেজিস্টার একটি স্থানীয় জীববৈচিত্র্য তথ্যভাণ্ডার। এতে জৈব সম্পদ, আবাসস্থল, দেশীয় জাত, গৃহপালিত প্রাণী, অণুজীব এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট ঐতিহ্যগত জ্ঞানের তথ্য অন্তর্ভুক্ত থাকে।
দেশজুড়ে প্রায় ২ লক্ষ ৭২ হাজার ৬৪৮টি রেজিস্টার প্রস্তুত হয়েছে। এটি জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণে স্থানীয় তথ্যভিত্তিক পরিকল্পনার গুরুত্বকে তুলে ধরে।
জাতীয় জীববৈচিত্র্য কৌশল ও কর্মপরিকল্পনা (২০২৪-২০৩০)
জাতীয় জীববৈচিত্র্য কৌশল ও কর্মপরিকল্পনা জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণ এবং সুস্থায়ী ব্যবহারের দীর্ঘমেয়াদী নীতিগত দিকনির্দেশনা প্রদান করে।
২০২৪-২০৩০ সময়কালের পরিকল্পনাটি কুনমিং-মন্ট্রিয়ল গ্লোবাল বায়োডাইভার্সিটি ফ্রেমওয়ার্কের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ। এটি বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক, প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং স্থানীয় সংস্থার মধ্যে সমন্বিত পদক্ষেপ নিশ্চিত করে।
ন্যাশনাল রেড লিস্ট রোডম্যাপ (২০২৫-২০৩০)
ন্যাশনাল রেড লিস্ট রোডম্যাপ ভারতের জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণ ব্যবস্থাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ।
জুলজিক্যাল সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়া এবং বোটানিক্যাল সার্ভে অফ ইন্ডিয়া এই কর্মসূচির নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে। আইইউসিএন-ইন্ডিয়া এবং সেন্টার ফর স্পিসিজ সারভাইভাল এতে সহযোগিতা করছে।
এই উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে বৈজ্ঞানিক ভিত্তিতে বিপন্ন প্রজাতির মূল্যায়ন ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হবে এবং সংরক্ষণ অগ্রাধিকার নির্ধারণ সহজ হবে।
উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য
বনাঞ্চল ও সংরক্ষিত এলাকা সম্প্রসারণ
ভারতে বন ও বৃক্ষ আচ্ছাদনের মোট পরিমাণ প্রায় ৮.২৭ লক্ষ বর্গকিলোমিটার। এটি দেশের মোট ভৌগোলিক এলাকার ২৫.১৭%।
দেশে ১,১৩৪টিরও বেশি সংরক্ষিত এলাকা রয়েছে। এগুলির আয়তন ১ লক্ষ ৮৭ হাজার ৫৯২ বর্গকিলোমিটারের বেশি।
প্রজাতি সংরক্ষণে অগ্রগতি
ভারত বাঘ সংরক্ষণে আন্তর্জাতিক স্বীকৃতি অর্জন করেছে। ২০১৪ সালে বাঘের সংখ্যা ছিল ২,২২৬। সর্বশেষ হিসাব অনুযায়ী, সেই সংখ্যা বেড়ে ৩,৬৮২ হয়েছে।
স্থানীয় অংশগ্রহণ ও শাসনব্যবস্থা শক্তিশালীকরণ
দেশজুড়ে ২ লক্ষ ৭৬ হাজার ৬৫৩টিরও বেশি বায়োডাইভার্সিটি ম্যানেজমেন্ট কমিটি গঠিত হয়েছে।
২ লক্ষ ৭২ হাজার ৬৪৮টিরও বেশি পিপলস বায়োডাইভার্সিটি রেজিস্টার প্রস্তুত হয়েছে। বর্তমানে এগুলিকে ডিজিটাল রূপে ই-পিবিআর হিসেবে রূপান্তরের কাজ চলছে।
জৈব সম্পদ ব্যবহারজনিত সুবিধা বণ্টনের ক্ষেত্রেও উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। ২০১৭ থেকে ২০২৬ সময়কালে ১২ হাজার ৮৩০টি অনুমোদন প্রদান করা হয়েছে। ২০২৬ সালের মে মাস পর্যন্ত প্রায় ১৪৫ কোটি টাকা ভোক্তাদের মধ্যে বিতরণ করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, প্রায় ১১ হাজার বায়োডাইভার্সিটি ম্যানেজমেন্ট কমিটি উপকৃত হয়েছে।
আজকের সাফল্য থেকে আগামী দিনের লক্ষ্য
ভারতের জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণ প্রয়াশ এখন আইন, প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং সম্প্রদায়ভিত্তিক উদ্যোগের দৃঢ় ভিত্তির উপর দাঁড়িয়ে রয়েছে। জীববৈচিত্র্য বিষয়ক আন্তর্জাতিক কনভেনশনের লক্ষ্যগুলির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে বন ও বৃক্ষ আচ্ছাদন বৃদ্ধি, সংরক্ষিত এলাকা সম্প্রসারণ, প্রজাতি সংরক্ষণ এবং স্থানীয় অংশগ্রহণ জোরদার করা হচ্ছে।
আগামী দিনে হালনাগাদ কৌশল, নির্দিষ্ট অর্থায়ন এবং স্বচ্ছ মূল্যায়ন ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে জীববৈচিত্র্যকে সুস্থায়ী ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নের কেন্দ্রে রাখা হবে।
সরকার ২০৩০ এবং তার পরবর্তী সময়ের জন্য আরও উন্নত সংরক্ষণ ফলাফল অর্জনে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। এর ফলে সুস্থ বাস্তুতন্ত্র, নিরাপদ জীবিকা এবং জাতীয় উন্নয়ন একে অপরকে আরও শক্তিশালী করবে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/erelcontent.aspx?relid=67509&reg=3&lang=2
https://moef.gov.in/convention-on-biological-diversity-cbd?utm_source=chatgpt.com
https://moef.gov.in/wildlife-wl
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2176948&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseDetail.aspx?PRID=2130587&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=121919&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2249838&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2253157&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2247439&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2070401&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2240577&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2240576&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2107821&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?id=158047&NoteId=158047&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2249751&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2043006&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2264014&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2076921&reg=3&lang=2
https://ntca.gov.in/corridor-management/#corridor-management
https://zsi.gov.in/
https://bsi.gov.in/
https://fsi.nic.in/forest-report-2023
http://nbaindia.org/cebpol/pub/enewsletter2.pdf
https://absefiling.nic.in/NBA/login/auth
https://www.biofin.org/india
Convention on Biological Diversity
https://www.cbd.int/gbf
https://ort.cbd.int/national-reports/nr7/359D8BAC-9FD6-0ACE-BB25-309292A6A97D
https://absch.cbd.int/en/countries/IN
Other
https://sbb.haryanaforest.gov.in/project/peoples-biodiversity-register-pbr/
https://www.genome.gov/genetics-glossary/Gene
https://www.nhm.ac.uk/discover/what-is-a-species.html
https://education.nationalgeographic.org/resource/ecosystem/
https://www.indiacode.nic.in/bitstream/123456789/21545/1/the_biological_diversity_act%2C_2002.pdf
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
India’s Biodiversity: Commitments and Achievements
From legal frameworks to local action
05 JUN 2026 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
India’s biodiversity governance is organised through a three‑tier structure that links national policy with state action and local implementation. The National Biodiversity Authority operates at the national level, while State Biodiversity Boards and Union Territory Biodiversity Councils guide action at the state and provincial levels. At the local level, Biodiversity Management Committees in rural and urban bodies prepare People’s Biodiversity Registers and support community‑led conservation. India has established more than 2,76,653 BMCs and over 2,72,648 People’s Biodiversity Registers, documenting local species, ecosystems and traditional knowledge across the country. Together, these institutions and processes strengthen ecological resilience, local stewardship and alignment with global biodiversity goals under the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD).
Conserving Natural Capital for a Resilient Future
Biodiversity is central to India’s environmental and development priorities. It supports food security, livelihoods, climate resilience, and ecological balance. India’s forests, wetlands, mountains, coasts, deserts, grasslands, and marine ecosystems sustain diverse species and communities. Millions of local communities depend on these natural resources for daily life. India continues to consrerve its natural capital and biodiversity commitments through policies, institutions, and community participation aligned with global frameworks. Through these efforts, India contributes to global biodiversity goals while strengthening conservation at the national and local levels. India’s approach emphasises local stewardship, recognising that community-led action is essential for achieving broader biodiversity outcomes.
Over the past decade, India has adopted an integrated approach to biodiversity conservation that combines scientific management, habitat restoration, species recovery programmes, and community participation. Significant efforts have been made to expand protected areas, strengthen wildlife monitoring, restore degraded ecosystems, and promote sustainable use of biological resources. These initiatives have enhanced ecological resilience, supported local livelihoods, and reinforced India's position as a global leader in biodiversity conservation. By aligning conservation goals with sustainable development objectives, India is working towards securing its natural heritage for future generations while fostering inclusive and environmentally responsible growth.
Understanding Biodiversity and Its Importance
Biodiversity refers to the variety of life on earth, including plants, animals, microorganisms and the ecosystems they form. It underpins ecological balance and supports key ecosystem services such as pollination, soil formation, nutrient cycling, water purification and climate regulation. Biodiversity sustains the natural systems that make life possible and productive across regions.
Biodiversity is central to the health of both the environment and human societies. In practice, biodiversity is what keeps ecosystems functioning, resilient and capable of supporting people. Protecting biodiversity is therefore not only an environmental responsibility, but also a developmental priority for a country as ecologically diverse as India.
Do You Know?
Gene is considered the basic unit of inheritance. Genes are passed from parents to offspring and contain the information needed to specify physical and biological traits. For example, Red Apple, Granny Smith Apple, and Golden Apple are different genetic varieties of apples.
Whereas, species is a group of organisms that can successfully breed to produce fertile offspring. This species definition divides up animals, plants and other forms of life into groups based on their reproduction. For example, the tiger, lion, and rhinoceros are different animal species.
An ecosystem is a geographic area where plants, animals and other organisms, as well as weather and landscape, work together to form a life. Ecosystems contain living factors, as well as non-living factors. living factors include plants, animals and other organisms. non-living factors include rocks, temperature and humidity.
India’s Biodiversity Framework
India’s biodiversity framework combines laws, policies, institutions, and programmes for conservation and sustainable use. It also promotes fair benefit sharing while aligning national priorities with global biodiversity commitments.
The Biological Diversity Act ,2002 (Amended in 2023)
The Biological Diversity Act, 2002 is India’s principal legal framework for conserving biological diversity, promoting sustainable use, and ensuring fair benefit sharing. It provides the statutory basis for biodiversity governance through institutions at the national, state, and local levels. The law also supports the documentation and protection of biological resources and associated traditional knowledge. It also provides for access and benefit sharing, helping ensure that the use of biological resources is linked with equitable returns to the providers of such resources.
Did You Know?
In practice, under India’s framework, “Traditional Knowledge” covers community‑held knowledge about biological resources and their uses (for food, medicine, agriculture, cultural and spiritual practices), passed down across generations and closely linked with local ecosystems and customary practices.
The Biological Diversity (Amendment) Act, 2023 further strengthened this framework by making implementation more facilitative and aligned with current needs. It supports research, innovation, and traditional knowledge based practices while improving compliance and governance efficiency. The amendment also reinforces community participation and local biodiversity documentation, which are important for effective conservation.
Together, the Act and its amendment provide a balanced legal foundation for India’s biodiversity protection efforts through-
• Three tier governance structure
The Biological Diversity Act, 2002, Provides for 3-Tier governance Structure. At the national level, the National Biodiversity Authority(NBA) advises on conservation, sustainable use and benefit sharing. At the state and union territory level, the State Biodiversity Boards (SBBs) and Union Territory Biodiversity Councils (UTBCs) adapt these priorities to regional needs. At the local level, Biodiversity Management Committees (BMC) prepare People’s Biodiversity Registers (PBRs) and support community action. This structure helps carry global and national biodiversity goals down to villages, towns and cities.
Section 39 of Biological Diversity Act, 2002
The Section empowers Central Government to designate institutions as repositories for different categories of biological resources. These repositories will support the safe custody of biological materials, including voucher specimens, and strengthen. The also support documentation of newly discovered species, as well as biological resources used for research and commercial purposes.
Further, any person discovering a new taxon is required to notify the designated repository and deposit the corresponding voucher specimens. To facilitate this process, the NBA has issued guidelines outlining the criteria for institutions seeking designation as repositories.
• Scientific and technical support
Specialised scientific institutions strengthen this governance system. The Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) and the Botanical Survey of India (BSI) document animal and plant diversity. The Forest Survey of India (FSI) maps forest and tree cover in periodic State of Forest Reports. The National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) and state forest departments support the conservation of tigers and their habitat.
Under Section 39 of the Biological Diversity Act, 2002, 20 institutions have been designated as national repositories for different categories of biological resources across the country. Two additional key institutions have recently been notified, further strengthening this national repository network for safe custody and documentation.
• Community level institutions
Local institutions reflect the role of community led action in achieving global biodiversity goals.. BMCs across the country are preparing and updating People’s Biodiversity Registers. These registers capture species, habitats and traditional knowledge at the community level. They help identify local priorities for conservation and sustainable use. National campaigns to update and digitise the registers are further strengthening this grassroots foundation. This architecture has enabled strong recent gains on protected areas, forest and tree cover, species conservation and local stewardship.
• National Biodiversity Authority Fund (NBAF)
The National Biodiversity Authority Fund is a statutory fund created under section 27 of the Biological Diversity Act. It further supports biodiversity governance by providing a mechanism for benefit sharing and conservation related use.
NAGOYA PROTOCOL
Adopted during COP-10 of the CBD in in Nagoya, Japan, is a legally binding supplementary agreement adopted in October 2010. It ensures the fair and equitable sharing of benefits arising from the utilization of genetic resources, as well as associated traditional knowledge held by indigenous and local communities.
MoEFCC, in collaboration with the NBA, has submitted India’s First National Report (NR1) on the implementation of the Nagoya Protocol. This report focuses on how India is applying regulations on access to genetic resources and fair and equitable sharing of benefits. The report highlights growing flows of benefits to local communities and traditional knowledge holders through formal agreements and related measures.
BIODIVERSITY FINANCE INITIATIVE
Biodiversity Finance India was launched in 2015 as a finance planning initiative to identify biodiversity funding needs and mobilise resources for conservation. The initiative is linked to the broader BIOFIN framework of UNDP and reflects India’s effort to make conservation financially sustainable.
In simple terms, BIOFIN-India focuses on identifying and mobilising finance, while the NBAF channels resources through a statutory mechanism for conservation and benefit sharing. Together, they strengthen India’s biodiversity governance through both planning and implementation.
• People’s Biodiversity Register (PBR)
The People’s Biodiversity Register is a local biodiversity database prepared with community participation. It records biological resources, habitats, landraces, folk varieties, cultivars, domesticated stocks, breeds, microorganisms, and associated traditional knowledge. Under the Biological Diversity Act, the Biodiversity Management Committee prepares it in consultation with local people.
PBR is an important tool for documentation, conservation, and benefit sharing. Nearly 2,72,648 such registers have been prepared across the country. This shows that the instrument has gained practical importance in India’s biodiversity governance. It also reflects the country’s emphasis on local documentation as a base for stronger conervation action.
National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan (NBSAP 2024-2030)
The National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan (NBSAP) provides India with a long term policy direction for conserving biodiversity and using it sustainably. It translates global biodiversity commitments into national priorities suited to India’s ecological and developmental context. The plan also helps guide coordinated action across ministries, institutions, and local bodies. It reflects a whole of government and whole of society approach to biodiversity protection.
The updated plan for 2024 to 2030 is aligned with the Kunming Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework (KMGBF), which gives it strong international relevance.
Kunming Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework (KMGBF)
Adopted during COP15 of the CBD in Montreal, Canada, co-chaired by China and Canada, is an international agreement adopted in December 2022 by 196 nations to halt and reverse biodiversity loss by 2030 and achieve a vision of "living in harmony with nature" by 2050.
Recently, MoEFCC has submitted India's Seventh National Report (NR-7) to CBD, reaffirming its commitment to the objectives of the Convention. The NR-7 presents a comprehensive, indicator-based national assessment of how India is implementing its commitments under the Convention. The report lays out the status of biodiversity, policies and targets, and major actions taken across sectors and levels of government.
• National Red List Roadmap (2025-2030)
National Red List Roadmap is a key step in strengthening the India’s biodiversity conservation architecture and advancing its international commitments. Led by Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) and Botanical Survey of India (BSI), with support from IUCN-India and the Centre for Species Survival, India, the roadmap will establish a nationally coordinated, science-based threatened-species assessment system. It will also help India identify conservation priorities more effectively and build a stronger evidence base for policy and action.
The roadmap is aligned with India’s broader biodiversity commitments under the KMGBF, especially the goal of improving species status assessments and guiding conservation action by 2030.
Key Achievements
India has made steady progress in biodiversity conservation, leading to visibly stronger outcomes on the ground.
Expanding forests and protected areas
India’s total forest and tree cover stands at about 8.27 lakh square kilometres, covering 25.17 per cent of the country’s geographical area. The recorded forest area is around 7.75 lakh square kilometres, of which more than 5.20 lakh square kilometres is actual forest cover. India also has over 1134 protected areas, covering more than 1.88 lakh (1,87,592) square kilometres and supporting critical habitats and ecosystem services across the country.
Strengthening species conservation
India has achieved globally recognised success in conserving flagship species. The tiger population increased from 2,226 in 2014 to 3,682 in the latest estimates. Species databases and monitoring systems are also being strengthened through institutions such as the Wildlife Institute of India, ZSI, and BSI
Deepening community and governance outcomes
India has established a wide network of More than 2,76,653 BMCs across the country in rural and urban local bodies. These committees have prepared more than 2,72,648 People’s Biodiversity Registers across the country. A national campaign is also underway to update, verify and digitise these registers, turning them into ePBRs. This effort is strengthening documentation of local species, habitats and traditional knowledge in a systematic way. It also reflects the government’s focus on empowering communities as key partners in biodiversity stewardship.
ABS Mechanism
ABS e-filing Portal
Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS) e-filing Portal streamlines biodiversity governance and transparency. It was launched on 30th March 2017. However, following the Biological Diversity Rules 2014, the portal has been upgraded. This was done as part of the continuous efforts for providing upgraded services. The portal offers following benefits-
• Online Application Submission
• Transparent Processing
• Faster Approvals
• Fair Benefit Sharing
The Implementation of ABS is anchored in BD Act, which provides the legal basis for regulating access to biological resources and associated traditional knowledge and for ensuring fair and equitable sharing of benefits with benefit claimers including local communities. During the 2017–2026, India issued 12,830 Benefits Arising from their Utilization approvals from dedicated funds created to support benefit sharing and conservation linked activities. As of May 2026, nearly Rs.145 crore has been released to beneficiaries across the country, benefiting around 11,000 Biodiversity Management Committees.
International Day for Biological Diversity 2026: Snapshot
On 22 May 2026, the Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change presided over the national level observance of the International Day for Biological Diversity and an event on cheetah conservation at the Indian Institute of Forest Management (IIFM), Bhopal. Addressing the event, Union Minister reiterated India’s commitment towards implementation of the Convention on Biological Diversity and the Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework.
The event saw the release of several biodiversity publications, digital tools and outreach materials, including:
• Customised MyStamp (personalized sheet of Postage Stamps)
• India’s Biodiversity Report 2026: Insights from the 7th National Report to CBD
• India’s Progress in Implementing ABS: Insights from India’s First National Report on the Nagoya Protocol
• ABS End-to-End Portal
• Film on Access and Benefit Sharing
• Film on Amarkantak Biodiversity Heritage Site
• Film on Conservation of Devlok Vans (Sacred Groves) of Madhya Pradesh
The 2026 observance highlighted India’s strong commitment to biodiversity conservation, ecological restoration and sustainable development. It also reinforced the country’s vision of balancing environmental protection with inclusive growth and ecological resilience.
From Today’s Gains to Tomorrow’s Goals
India’s biodiversity efforts are now rooted in a strong blend of laws, institutions and community‑led action, aligned with global frameworks under the CBD. India is strengthening forest and tree cover, expanding protected areas, improving species conservation and deepening local stewardship in a coordinated manner.
Looking ahead, updated strategies, dedicated financing and transparent national reporting place biodiversity at the heart of sustainable and inclusive development. The Government remains committed to further enhancing conservation outcomes by 2030 and beyond, so that healthy ecosystems, secure livelihoods and national growth reinforce each other in a positive cycle.
REFERENCES
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Convention on Biological Diversity
Other
Click here to see PDF