Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER - PASSING OUT PARADE OF 01/26 BATCH OF TRAINEES AT INS CHILKA
05 JUN 2026 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Passing Out Parade (POP) of 01/26 batch of trainees is scheduled to be held at INS Chilka on 12 Jun 2026. The POP marks the successful culmination of 16 weeks of rigorous ab-initio training undertaken by the eighth batch of Agniveers of the Indian Navy and Naviks of the Indian Coast Guard. The event signifies a key milestone in their transformation into disciplined, resilient and professionally competent sea warriors, ready to embark on the journey of service to the Nation.
Vice Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, will be the Chief Guest and Reviewing Officer for the parade. The occasion will be witnessed by the proud family members of passing-out trainees, and distinguished veterans, eminent sportspersons, and other dignitaries.
The POP stands as a testament to the Indian Navy's commitment to training as the bedrock of a professional fighting force.
INS Chilka continues to play a pivotal role in shaping young recruits into disciplined, confident and professionally competent sea warriors through structured academic, physical and outdoor training based on the core values of Duty, Honour and Courage.
As part of the passing-out event, the Chief Guest will also preside over the Valedictory Function and present awards and trophies to meritorious trainees, the Champion Division and the Best Instructor. The bilingual trainees' magazine, 'Ankur' will also be unveiled on the occasion.
Following the Passing Out Parade, the trainees will proceed for specialised professional training at various Naval establishments and afloat attachments onboard frontline warships of the Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard.
The event will be live streamed on the Indian Navy's official social media platforms.
9N7K.jpeg)
H3VG.jpeg)
2MXN.jpeg)
GAXG.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
پیشگی پروگرام:آئی این ایس چلکا میں 01/26 بیچ کے تربیت یافتہ اہلکاروں کی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ
05 JUN 2026 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
بارہ جون 2026 کو 01/26 بیچ کے تربیت یافتہ اہلکاروں کی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ(پی او پی) آئی این ایس چلکا میں منعقد ہوگی۔ یہ پریڈ 16 ہفتوں پر مشتمل سخت ابتدائی تربیت کی کامیاب تکمیل کی علامت ہے، جو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے اگنی ویروں کے آٹھویں بیچ اور انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کے ناوکس نے حاصل کی ہے۔ یہ تقریب ان کی نظم و ضبط، مضبوطی اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت رکھنے والے سمندری محافظوں میں تبدیلی کے ایک اہم مرحلے کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے، جو قوم کی خدمت کے سفر کا آغاز کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
وائس ایڈمرل سنجے واتساین، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف، ویسٹرن نیول کمانڈ اس پریڈ کے مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے اور وہ اس پریڈ کا جائزہ بھی لیں گے۔ اس موقع پر پاس آؤٹ ہونے والے اہلکاروں کے فخر کرنے والے ان کے اہلِ خانہ، ممتاز سابق فوجی افسران، نمایاں کھلاڑی اور دیگر معزز مہمان بھی شریک ہوں گے۔
پی او پی ہندوستانی بحریہ کی اس عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ تربیت ایک پیشہ ور جنگی فورس کی بنیاد ہے۔
آئی این ایس چِلکا نوجوان تقریوں کو منظم تعلیمی، جسمانی اور بیرونی تربیت کے ذریعے نظم و ضبط، اعتماد اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت رکھنے والے سمندری جنگجوؤں میں ڈھالنے میں مرکزی کردار ادا کرتا ہے، جس کی بنیاد فرض، عزت اور جرأت کی بنیادی اقدار مبنی ہے۔
پاسنگ آؤٹ تقریب کے حصے کے طور پر مہمانِ خصوصی اختتامی تقریب کی صدارت بھی کریں گے اور نمایاں کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے تربیت یافتہ افراد، چمپئن ڈویژن اور بہترین انسٹرکٹر کو انعامات اور ٹرافیوں سے نوازیں گے۔ اس موقع پر تربیت یافتہ جوانوں کی دو لسانی میگزین ‘انکر’ کا بھی اجراء کیا جائے گا۔
پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ کے بعد تربیت یافتہ جوان ہندوستانی بحریہ اورہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کے مختلف بحری اداروں اور فرنٹ لائن جنگی جہازوں پر خصوصی پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے لیے روانہ ہوں گے۔
یہ تقریب ہندوستانی بحریہ کے آفیشل سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر براہِ راست نشر کی جائے گی۔
9N7K.jpeg)
H3VG.jpeg)
2MXN.jpeg)
GAXG.jpeg)