Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER - PASSING OUT PARADE OF 01/26 BATCH OF TRAINEES AT INS CHILKA
05 JUN 2026 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Passing Out Parade (POP) of 01/26 batch of trainees is scheduled to be held at INS Chilka on 12 Jun 2026. The POP marks the successful culmination of 16 weeks of rigorous ab-initio training undertaken by the eighth batch of Agniveers of the Indian Navy and Naviks of the Indian Coast Guard. The event signifies a key milestone in their transformation into disciplined, resilient and professionally competent sea warriors, ready to embark on the journey of service to the Nation.
Vice Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, will be the Chief Guest and Reviewing Officer for the parade. The occasion will be witnessed by the proud family members of passing-out trainees, and distinguished veterans, eminent sportspersons, and other dignitaries.
The POP stands as a testament to the Indian Navy's commitment to training as the bedrock of a professional fighting force.
INS Chilka continues to play a pivotal role in shaping young recruits into disciplined, confident and professionally competent sea warriors through structured academic, physical and outdoor training based on the core values of Duty, Honour and Courage.
As part of the passing-out event, the Chief Guest will also preside over the Valedictory Function and present awards and trophies to meritorious trainees, the Champion Division and the Best Instructor. The bilingual trainees' magazine, 'Ankur' will also be unveiled on the occasion.
Following the Passing Out Parade, the trainees will proceed for specialised professional training at various Naval establishments and afloat attachments onboard frontline warships of the Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard.
The event will be live streamed on the Indian Navy's official social media platforms.
9N7K.jpeg)
H3VG.jpeg)
2MXN.jpeg)
GAXG.jpeg)

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
કર્ટેન રેઝર - INS ચિલ્કા ખાતે તાલીમાર્થીઓની 01/26 બેચની પાસિંગ આઉટ પરેડનું આયોજન
05 JUN 2026 3:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
તાલીમાર્થીઓની 01/26 બેચની પાસિંગ આઉટ પરેડ (POP) 12 જૂન 2026 ના રોજ INS ચિલ્કા ખાતે યોજાવાની છે. આ POP ભારતીય નૌકાદળના અગ્નિવીરોની આઠમી બેચ અને ભારતીય કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડના નાવિકો દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલી 16 અઠવાડિયાની કઠોર પ્રારંભિક તાલીમના સફળ સમાપનને ચિહ્નિત કરે છે. આ પ્રસંગ રાષ્ટ્રની સેવાના પ્રવાસ પર આગળ વધવા માટે તૈયાર, શિસ્તબદ્ધ, સ્થિતિસ્થાપક અને વ્યવસાયિક રીતે સક્ષમ સમુદ્રી યોદ્ધાઓમાં તેમના પરિવર્તનમાં એક મુખ્ય સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે.
વેસ્ટર્ન નેવલ કમાન્ડના ફ્લેગ ઓફિસર કમાન્ડિંગ-ઇન-ચીફ, વાઇસ એડમિરલ સંજય વત્સાયન આ પરેડના મુખ્ય અતિથિ અને સમીક્ષા અધિકારી હશે. આ પ્રસંગના સાક્ષી પાસ આઉટ થનારા તાલીમાર્થીઓના ગૌરવશાળી પરિવારના સભ્યો, પ્રતિષ્ઠિત નિવૃત્ત સૈનિકો, પ્રખ્યાત રમતવીરો અને અન્ય મહાનુભાવો બનશે.
આ પાસિંગ આઉટ પરેડ એક વ્યાવસાયિક લડાયક દળના પાયા તરીકે તાલીમ આપવા માટેની ભારતીય નૌસેનાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાના પ્રમાણપત્ર સમાન છે.
INS ચિલ્કા કર્તવ્ય, સન્માન અને સાહસના મૂળ મૂલ્યો પર આધારિત વ્યવસ્થિત શૈક્ષણિક, શારીરિક અને આઉટડોર તાલીમ દ્વારા યુવા સભ્યોને શિસ્તબદ્ધ, આત્મવિશ્વાસુ અને વ્યવસાયિક રીતે સક્ષમ સમુદ્રી યોદ્ધાઓમાં આકાર આપવામાં સતત મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવી રહ્યું છે.
પાસિંગ આઉટ કાર્યક્રમના ભાગ રૂપે, મુખ્ય અતિથિ વિદાય સમારંભની પણ અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે અને ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત તાલીમાર્થીઓ, ચેમ્પિયન ડિવિઝન અને શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રશિક્ષકને પુરસ્કારો અને ટ્રોફી એનાયત કરશે. આ પ્રસંગે તાલીમાર્થીઓના દ્વિભાષી મેગેઝિન 'અંકુર' નું પણ અનાવરણ કરવામાં આવશે.
પાસિંગ આઉટ પરેડ બાદ, તાલીમાર્થીઓ વિવિધ નૌસેના સ્થાપનો અને ભારતીય નૌસેના તથા ભારતીય કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડના ફ્રન્ટલાઈન યુદ્ધ જહાજો પર વિશેષ વ્યાવસાયિક તાલીમ અને એફ્લોટ એટેચમેન્ટ્સ (દરિયાઈ જોડાણ) માટે આગળ વધશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમનું ભારતીય નૌસેનાના સત્તાવાર સોશિયલ મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મ પર સીધું પ્રસારણ કરવામાં આવશે.
9N7K.jpeg)
H3VG.jpeg)
2MXN.jpeg)
GAXG.jpeg)