Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER - PASSING OUT PARADE OF 01/26 BATCH OF TRAINEES AT INS CHILKA
05 JUN 2026 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Passing Out Parade (POP) of 01/26 batch of trainees is scheduled to be held at INS Chilka on 12 Jun 2026. The POP marks the successful culmination of 16 weeks of rigorous ab-initio training undertaken by the eighth batch of Agniveers of the Indian Navy and Naviks of the Indian Coast Guard. The event signifies a key milestone in their transformation into disciplined, resilient and professionally competent sea warriors, ready to embark on the journey of service to the Nation.
Vice Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, will be the Chief Guest and Reviewing Officer for the parade. The occasion will be witnessed by the proud family members of passing-out trainees, and distinguished veterans, eminent sportspersons, and other dignitaries.
The POP stands as a testament to the Indian Navy's commitment to training as the bedrock of a professional fighting force.
INS Chilka continues to play a pivotal role in shaping young recruits into disciplined, confident and professionally competent sea warriors through structured academic, physical and outdoor training based on the core values of Duty, Honour and Courage.
As part of the passing-out event, the Chief Guest will also preside over the Valedictory Function and present awards and trophies to meritorious trainees, the Champion Division and the Best Instructor. The bilingual trainees' magazine, 'Ankur' will also be unveiled on the occasion.
Following the Passing Out Parade, the trainees will proceed for specialised professional training at various Naval establishments and afloat attachments onboard frontline warships of the Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard.
The event will be live streamed on the Indian Navy's official social media platforms.
9N7K.jpeg)
H3VG.jpeg)
2MXN.jpeg)
GAXG.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
कर्टेन रेज़र - आईएनएस चिल्का में 01/26 बैच के प्रशिक्षुओं की पासिंग आउट परेड
05 JUN 2026 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशिक्षुओं के 01/26 बैच की पासिंग आउट परेड (पीओपी) 12 जून, 2026 को आईएनएस चिल्का में आयोजित की जाएगी। यह परेड भारतीय नौसेना के अग्निवीरों और भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के नाविकों के आठवें बैच द्वारा किए गए 16 सप्ताह के कठोर प्रारंभिक प्रशिक्षण की सफल समाप्ति का प्रतीक है। यह आयोजन अनुशासित, दृढ़ और पेशेवर रूप से सक्षम समुद्री योद्धाओं के रूप में उनके रूपांतरण में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है, जो राष्ट्र की सेवा के सफर पर निकलने के लिए तैयार हैं।
पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के ध्वज अधिकारी कमान-इन-चीफ, वाइस एडमिरल संजय वत्सयान परेड के मुख्य अतिथि और पर्यवेक्षक होंगे। इस अवसर पर उत्तीर्ण होने वाले प्रशिक्षुओं के परिवारजन, विशिष्ट पूर्व सैनिक, प्रख्यात खिलाड़ी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहेंगे।
यह पासिंग आउट परेड भारतीय नौसेना की इस प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है कि प्रशिक्षण एक पेशेवर लड़ाकू बल की नींव है।
कर्तव्य, सम्मान और साहस के मूल मूल्यों पर आधारित संरचित शैक्षणिक, शारीरिक और बाहरी प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से युवा रंगरूटों को अनुशासित, आत्मविश्वासी और पेशेवर रूप से सक्षम समुद्री योद्धाओं के रूप में ढालने में आईएनएस चिल्का एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
पासिंग-आउट समारोह के अंतर्गत, मुख्य अतिथि विदाई समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे और मेधावी प्रशिक्षुओं, चैंपियन डिवीजन और सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रशिक्षक को पुरस्कार और ट्राफियां प्रदान करेंगे। इस अवसर पर प्रशिक्षुओं की द्विभाषी पत्रिका 'अंकुर' का भी विमोचन किया जाएगा।
पासिंग आउट परेड के बाद, प्रशिक्षु भारतीय नौसेना और भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के अग्रिम पंक्ति के युद्धपोतों पर विभिन्न नौसैनिक प्रतिष्ठानों और समुद्री परिसंयोजनों में विशेष व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण के लिए आगे बढ़ेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम का सीधा प्रसारण भारतीय नौसेना के आधिकारिक सोशल मीडिया मंचों पर किया जाएगा।
9N7K.jpeg)
H3VG.jpeg)
2MXN.jpeg)
GAXG.jpeg)