Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
MoSJE Strengthens National Fight Against Substance Abuse Through Prevention, Treatment and Rehabilitation
NAPDDR and Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan Expand Access to Recovery and Reintegration Across India
05 JUN 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is strengthening India's response to substance abuse through a comprehensive and people-centric strategy focused on prevention, awareness generation, treatment, rehabilitation and social reintegration under the National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR)
Substance abuse, more appropriately understood as substance use disorder, remains a major psychosocial and public health challenge affecting individuals, families and communities, while also undermining productivity, social cohesion and human potential.
The urgency of the issue was underlined by the Ministry's first national survey on the magnitude of substance use in India, released in 2019, which found that more than 7 crore individuals were affected by substance use disorder, including nearly 1.2 crore children and 58 lakh women. In response, the Ministry, as the nodal agency for drug demand reduction, launched NAPDDR as a comprehensive framework covering prevention, awareness generation, capacity building, treatment, rehabilitation and social reintegration.
The Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA), launched in 2020, has further strengthened these efforts by expanding outreach and mobilising communities against substance abuse.
Addressing substance abuse requires a balanced response that goes beyond enforcement alone. Drug demand reduction has therefore become an integral pillar in the national fight against substance abuse, with emphasis on evidence-based interventions, stronger prevention strategies and sustained public awareness campaigns.
The impact of these efforts is visible in the lives of individuals who have been able to recover and rebuild with timely support. One such example is a 25-year-old regional cricketer from Budgam, Jammu and Kashmir, who received free treatment, detoxification services, counselling, psychological support and follow-up care through a de-addiction centre, helping him regain confidence, restore his health and return to sporting activities while also volunteering for the Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan.
Another powerful example comes from Imphal West, Manipur, where a 37-year-old woman received support through a women-focused de-addiction centre after falling into substance dependence during a period of severe emotional distress . Through free treatment, counselling, rehabilitation and family support, she maintained sobriety, resumed her role as a nursing lecturer and regained financial independence, highlighting the importance of accessible and stigma-free services for women.
The Ministry has significantly expanded access to treatment and rehabilitation services in recent years, with 768 de-addiction and rehabilitation centres now operating across the country]. Public trust in these services is reflected in a 294 percent rise in the number of persons seeking treatment, increasing from 2.08 lakh in 2020 to more than 8.20 lakh in 2025.
Support systems have also been reinforced through the toll-free de-addiction helpline 14446, which has received 4.69 lakh calls and serves as an important first point of contact for individuals and families seeking assistance. Technology is further enabling the campaign through NMBA App 2.0, which allows States, districts, spiritual organisations and other stakeholders to upload field activity data under NMBA with real-time visibility and citizen-centric features.
Looking ahead, the Ministry has outlined an action plan built on four broad pillars: assessing the magnitude of the problem, strengthening treatment infrastructure, building capacity and generating awareness. As India advances toward the vision of a Nasha Mukt Bharat, the campaign calls for collective action from citizens, State and Union Territory governments, line Ministries and civil society through a Jan Andolan rooted in empathy, convergence and shared responsibility.
Citizens are encouraged to take the pledge for a Nasha Mukt Bharat through the official NMBA platform and participate in the movement for a healthier, stronger and more productive nation.
Nasha Mukt Bharat, Khushhaal Bharat.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نےروک تھام، علاج اور بازیابی کے ذریعے نشہ آور اشیاء کے استعمال کے خلاف قومی جدوجہد کو مضبوط بنایاہے
این اے پی ڈی ڈی آر اور نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان کے تحت پورے بھارت میں بحالی اورسماج میں دوبارہ شمولیت تک رسائی میں توسیع ہو رہی ہے
05 JUN 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت منشیات کے استعمال میں کمی سے متعلق قومی ایکشن پلان (این اے پی ڈی ڈی آر) کے تحت ایک جامع اور عوام مرکوز حکمتِ عملی کے ذریعے بھارت میں منشیات کے استعمال کے مسئلے کے خلاف اپنی کوششوں کو مضبوط بنا رہی ہے، جس میں روک تھام، بیداری، علاج، بحالی اور سماجی بحالی جیسے پہلو شامل ہیں۔
منشیات کا استعمال، جسے زیادہ درست طور پر نشہ آور اشیاء کے استعمال کی خرابی کہا جاتا ہے، ایک اہم نفسیاتی اور صحتِ عامہ سے متعلق مسئلہ ہے جو افراد، کنبوں اور معاشروں کو متاثر کرتا ہے اور ساتھ ہی پیداواریت، سماجی ہم آہنگی اور انسانی صلاحیت کو بھی متاثر کرتا ہے۔
اس مسئلے کی سنگینی کو وزارت کے پہلے قومی سروے نے واضح کیا، جو 2019 میں بھارت میں منشیات کے استعمال کی وسعت کے حوالے سے جاری کیا گیا تھا۔ اس سروے کے مطابق 7 کروڑ سے زائد افراد نشہ آور اشیاء کے استعمال کی خرابی سے متاثر پائے گئے، جن میں تقریباً 1.2 کروڑ بچے اور 58 لاکھ خواتین شامل تھیں۔اس صورتحال کے پیش نظر، وزارت نے منشیات کی طلب میں کمی کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر قومی ایکشن پلان برائے منشیات کی طلب میں کمی کا آغاز کیا، جو روک تھام، بیداری، استعداد کار میں اضافہ، علاج، بحالی اور سماج میں دوبارہ شمولیت جیسے پہلوؤں پر مشتمل ایک جامع فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔
سال 2020 میں شروع ہونے والی نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان (این ایم بی اے) نے ان کوششوں کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے، جس کے ذریعے عوامی سطح پر آگاہی اور کمیونٹی موبلائزیشن کو وسعت دی گئی ہے تاکہ منشیات کے استعمال کے خلاف مشترکہ سماجی جدوجہد کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
منشیات کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے صرف قانون نافذ کرنا کافی نہیں، بلکہ ایک متوازن حکمتِ عملی درکار ہے۔ اسی لیے منشیات کی طلب میں کمی قومی سطح پر ایک اہم ستون بن چکی ہے، جس میں شواہد پر مبنی اقدامات، مؤثر روک تھام کی حکمتِ عملی اور مسلسل عوامی آگاہی مہمات پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔
ان کوششوں کا اثر اُن افراد کی زندگیوں میں واضح طور پر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے جنہوں نے بروقت مدد کے ذریعے صحت یابی حاصل کی اور اپنی زندگی دوبارہ سنوار لی۔جموں و کشمیر کے بڈگام سےایک مثال 25 سالہ علاقائی کرکٹر کی ہے ۔ اسے ڈی-ایڈکشن سینٹر کے ذریعے مفت علاج، ڈیٹاکسیفیکیشن سہولیات، کونسلنگ، نفسیاتی مدد اور فالو اپ نگہداشت فراہم کی گئی، جس کی بدولت اس نے اپنی خود اعتمادی بحال کی، صحت بہتر بنائی اور دوبارہ کھیلوں کی سرگرمیوں میں واپسی کی۔ بعد ازاں اس نے نشہ مکت بھارت ابھیان کے لئے رضاکار کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دیں۔
ایک اور روشن مثال منی پور کے ضلع امپھال ویسٹ کی ہے، جہاں 37 سالہ ایک خاتون کو شدید جذباتی دباؤ کے دوران نشے کی لت لگنے کے بعد خواتین پر مرکوز ڈی-ایڈکشن سینٹر کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کی گئی۔ مفت علاج، کونسلنگ، بحالی اور خاندانی تعاون کی بدولت انہوں نے نشے سے نجات حاصل کی، اپنی زندگی میں استحکام پیدا کیا، دوبارہ نرسنگ لیکچرر کے طور پر اپنی ذمہ داریاں سنبھالیں اور مالی خودمختاری حاصل کی۔ یہ مثال خواتین کے لیے قابلِ رسائی اور بدنامی سے پاک خدمات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
وزارت نے حالیہ برسوں میں علاج اور بحالی کی سہولیات تک رسائی میں نمایاں توسیع کی ہے اور اب ملک بھر میں 768 ڈی-ایڈکشن اور بحالی مراکز فعال ہیں۔ عوامی اعتماد میں اضافے کا اندازہ اس بات سے لگایا جا سکتا ہے کہ علاج کے لیے رجوع کرنے والے افراد کی تعداد میں 294 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو 2020 میں 2.08 لاکھ سے بڑھ کر 2025 میں 8.20 لاکھ سے زائد ہو گئی ہے۔
سپورٹ نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ٹول فری ڈی-ایڈکشن ہیلپ لائن 14446 بھی فعال کی گئی ہے، جس پر اب تک 4.69 لاکھ کالز موصول ہو چکی ہیں۔ یہ ہیلپ لائن اُن افراد اور کنبوں کے لئے پہلا رابطہ فراہم کرتی ہے جو مدد کے خواہاں ہوتے ہیں۔ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال سے اس مہم کو مزید تقویت ملی ہے، خاص طور پر این ایم بی اے ایپ 2.0 کے ذریعے، جو ریاستوں، اضلاع، مذہبی تنظیموں اور دیگر شراکت داروں کو فیلڈ سرگرمیوں کا ڈیٹا اپ لوڈ کرنے کی سہولت دیتا ہے تاکہ حقیقی وقت میں نگرانی اور شہری مرکوز شفاف نظام کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
مستقبل کے لئے وزارت نے ایک عملی منصوبہ چار بنیادی ستونوں ، مسئلے کی وسعت کا جائزہ، علاج کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانا، استعداد کار میں اضافہ اور بیداری پیدا کرنا پر استوار کیا ہے۔ نشہ مکت بھارت کے وژن کی طرف پیش رفت کے ساتھ یہ مہم ایک اجتماعی کوشش کی دعوت دیتی ہے، جس میں شہری، ریاستی و مرکزی حکومتیں، متعلقہ وزارتیں اور سول سوسائٹی سب مل کر ہمدردی، ہم آہنگی اور مشترکہ ذمہ داری کی بنیاد پر جن آندولن کے طور پر حصہ لیں۔
شہریوں کو ترغیب دی جاتی ہے کہ وہ سرکاری این ایم بی اے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے نشہ مکت بھارت کا عہد لیں اور ایک صحت مند اورمضبوط ملک کی تشکیل میں فعال کردار ادا کریں۔