Ministry of Women and Child Development
Smt. Annpurna Devi extends greetings on World Environment Day
Protecting the environment is safeguarding humanity: Smt. Annpurna Devi
05 JUN 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, extended her heartfelt greetings on the occasion of World Environment Day.
In a post on X: https://x.com/Annapurna4BJP/status/2062728690363252842?s=20 the Minister remarked that protecting the environment is safeguarding humanity. She urged all to make the day meaningful by planting trees under the Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam campaign and also to resolve to be committed to maintain the greenery of our earth.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தையொட்டி திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
05 JUN 2026 3:15PM by PIB Chennai
உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தையொட்டி மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் அவர் பதிவிட்டிருப்பதாவது:
“சுற்றுச்சூழலைப் பாதுகாப்பது மனிதகுலத்தை பாதுகாப்பதாகும். தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், மரக்கன்றுகளை நட்டு இந்த நாளினை அனைவரும் அர்த்தமுள்ளதாக மாற்ற வேண்டும். நமது பூமியை குறிக்கோளை பசுமையானதாக பராமரிக்க அனைவரும் உறுதியேற்க வேண்டும்.”