Ministry of Women and Child Development
Smt. Annpurna Devi extends greetings on World Environment Day
Protecting the environment is safeguarding humanity: Smt. Annpurna Devi
05 JUN 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, extended her heartfelt greetings on the occasion of World Environment Day.
In a post on X: https://x.com/Annapurna4BJP/status/2062728690363252842?s=20 the Minister remarked that protecting the environment is safeguarding humanity. She urged all to make the day meaningful by planting trees under the Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam campaign and also to resolve to be committed to maintain the greenery of our earth.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবসে শ্রীমতী অন্নপূর্ণা দেবীর শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন
05 JUN 2026 3:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ জুন, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় মহিলা ও শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অন্নপূর্ণা দেবী বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবস উপলক্ষে সকলকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্স-এ এক বার্তায় মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, পরিবেশকে রক্ষা করার মধ্য দিয়ে মানবজাতির সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত হয়। আজকের দিকটিকে স্মরণে রেখে তিনি সকলকে ‘এক পেঢ় মা কে নাম’ কর্মসূচির আওতায় বৃক্ষরোপণের আহ্বান জানান এবং আমাদের পৃথিবীকে সবুজ করে রাখার জন্য সঙ্কল্পবদ্ধ হওয়ার পরামর্শ দেন।
http:// https://x.com/Annapurna4BJP/status/2062728690363252842?s=20