PIB Backgrounder
4 years of Jan Samarth Portal
Expanding Access and Bringing Credit Schemes Closer to Citizens
05 JUN 2026 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Launched on 6 June 2022, the Jan Samarth Portal marks 4 years of digital financial inclusion and seamless credit delivery. Regarded as a single-window platform, it simplifies access to institutional credit through technology-driven and user-friendly processes. The portal covers sectors including agriculture, business, housing, renewable energy, and livelihoods. It supports diverse beneficiary groups across the country. Available in multiple languages, Jan Samarth has emerged as an integrated digital ecosystem. The platform promotes accessibility, transparency, and efficient credit facilitation for entrepreneurs, farmers, and livelihood seekers.
The Journey of Jan Samarth Portal
Across India, enterprise ambitions often begin with a simple need: the right support at the right time. From aspiring entrepreneurs and women-led enterprises to young professionals entering the agri-business sector, many require accessible and timely financial support to realise their ambitions. While opportunities existed through government schemes, navigating multiple portals and procedures often remained challenging.
A blue and white rectangular box with white textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Recognising this need, the Government launched the Jan Samarth Portal as a unique digital platform for credit-linked schemes. It is a first of its kind platform which directly connects lenders with beneficiaries. Since its launch on 6 June 2022, the portal has strengthened ease of access to financial assistance through a simplified and technology-driven framework. It was conceptualised with the twin objectives of expanding the reach of government-sponsored schemes and streamlining the credit delivery process.
As Jan Samarth completes 4 years of its journey, the portal continues to strengthen financial inclusion through seamless credit delivery.
End-to-End Digital Lending
One Platform, Multiple Languages
English, Hindi, Gujarati, Telugu, Tamil, Marathi, Bengali and Kannada
Jan Samarth streamlines the credit application journey through an integrated and user-friendly digital process. It is available in 8 different languages for ease of access to rural and underprivileged population in the country. The portal provides a unified digital gateway for 16 Credit-linked Central Government Schemes application submissions. From agriculture and renewable energy to entrepreneurship and housing, the Portal enables inclusive credit access across diverse sectors and communities.
S.no
Loan Categories
Schemes
1
Credit Guarantee Coverage
1. Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme 5.0 (ECLGS)
2
e-NWR (Electronic Negotiable Warehouse Receipts) Financing
1. e-Kisan Upaj Nidhi (EKUN)
3
Home Loan
1. Home Loan for Economically Weaker Section (EWS), Lower Income Group (LIG) and Middle-Income Group (MIG): Urban Areas (HL-U)
4
Agri Loan -Kisan Credit Card
1. Kisan Credit Card
1. Kisan Credit Card – Fisheries (KCCFIM)
5
Renewable Energy
1. Roof Top Solar Installation Financing (SOLAR)
6
Agri Infrastructure Loan
1. Agri Clinics and Agri Business Centers Scheme (ACABC)
1. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF)
7
Business Activity Loan
1. Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP)
1. Weaver Mudra Scheme (WMS)
1. Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojna (PMMY)
1. Pradhan Mantri Street Vendor Aatmanirbhar Nidhi Scheme (PM SVANidhi)
1. National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE)
1. Loan for Startups (START)
1. Credit Card for Micro Enterprises (CCME)
8
Livelihood Loan
1. Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM)
The portal has also onboarded 269 Member Lending Institutions to choose from, which include:
• 12 Public Sector Banks
• 20 Private Sector Banks
• 19 Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFCs)
• 28 Regional Rural Banks
• 7 Small Finance Banks
• 180 District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs)
• 2 Scheduled State Co-operative Banks
• 1 All-India Financial Institution
Simplified Digital Application Process
Available on a 24x7 basis, the portal offers applicants a convenient and time-efficient digital application experience.
A diagram of a processAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• With answering few questions, the portal matches the applicant with best suited scheme.
• The portal checks eligibility and with advanced technologies also auto-fills required details.
• It gives in-principle sanction and sends the application with documents to the selected Bank branch via inbuilt automated Business rule engine.
• It also keeps the beneficiaries updated at each stage of the journey, without necessitating multiple physical visits to bank branches.
• Real-time checks across various government databases ensure faster loan processing. Key integration includes Local Government Directory (LGD), UDYAM, Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI), AgriStack, Startup Portal of DPIIT, LOKoS, etc. For tax related records Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), Goods and Services Tax (GST) are also linked. Various regulatory and non-governmental sources are also incorporated in the portal. This includes National Securities Depository Limited (NSDL), National E-Governance Services Ltd. (NeSL), CIBIL, National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company (NCGTC) and Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) etc.
Portal also facilitates assisted mode for submission of loan applications by Bank’ business correspondents / assisted partners. It can be accessed through website (www.jansamarth.in) and mobile application (available in both android and iOS). A separate mobile application is available for accessing real-time reports.
Jan Samarth: Scale and Impact
The impact of the Jan Samarth Portal can be seen both in its large-scale credit facilitation and in the entrepreneurial journeys it has enabled across the country.
Since its launch, the Portal has emerged as a key digital platform for expanding access to institutional credit across the country. As on 01 June 2026, around 54.10 lakh applications amounting to ₹ 3,00,951 crore have been processed through the portal. Further, banks have accorded digital approvals to 49.55 lakh beneficiaries involving an amount of ₹ 2,76,493.78 crore. This reflects the growing reliance on efficient digital credit mechanisms.
A blue and white rectangular signAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Transforming Lives and Livelihoods
Nikhil, the owner of Vinayak Packaging in Udaipur, Rajasthan, aspired to scale up his business. However, he also required timely financial support to do so. Through the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) on the Jan Samarth Portal, he was able to access a hassle-free and simplified digital loan application process. Supported by Punjab & Sind Bank, Nikhil secured the assistance needed to expand his operations successfully, strengthening his business journey.
Similarly, living in Mahim Kelve, a coastal village in Maharashtra’s Palghar district, Soniya aspired to become a self-reliant entrepreneur through a fisheries business. She availed financial assistance through the Jan Samarth Portal under the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) from Bank of Baroda. This helped her in starting her fish supply venture, transforming her aspiration into a sustainable livelihood. Today, her business supports her family’s income and highlights digital credit role in empowering rural women entrepreneurs.
In another example, hailing from Talera in Rajasthan’s Bundi district, Nitesh Bairgari dreamed of becoming an agri-entrepreneur and creating opportunities within his community. Through the Jan Samarth Portal, he applied for financial assistance under the Agri Clinics and Agri Business Centers Scheme (ACABC). With support from State Bank of India, the loan sanction process was smooth and well-integrated, enabling him to establish a dairy unit successfully. His journey highlights how easy access to institutional credit is empowering rural entrepreneurs to build sustainable livelihoods.
Together, these stories demonstrate how Jan Samarth is expanding financial inclusion and enabling entrepreneurship across sectors and regions.
Building an Inclusive Credit Ecosystem
Designed as a single-window digital platform, the Jan Samarth Portal is addressing diverse credit requirements. The platform is also expanding opportunities across sectors through efficient and technology-driven ecosystem. Jan Samarth supports entrepreneurs, farmers, small businesses, and livelihood seekers across sectors. By reducing procedural complexities and improving accessibility, it is strengthening ease of access to institutional credit for citizens nationwide. The initiative also ensures end-to-end integration of all activities and processes related to linked government schemes. This reflects the Government’s commitment towards digital financial inclusion, efficient credit delivery, and inclusive economic empowerment.
References
Ministry of Finance
https://www.jansamarth.in/home
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2247026&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.jansamarth.in/our-partners
https://www.jansamarth.in/home-loan-pradhan-mantri-awas-yojana-urban-2-0-scheme
Jan Samarth Portal - YouTube
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WyFac4PmIYA
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YciXtGzjvsw
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U55E6ma4MIo
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
जन समर्थ पोर्टल के 4 वर्ष
नागरिकों के लिए क्रेडिट योजनाएं हुईं सुलभ और बढ़ी पहुंच
05 JUN 2026 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
6 जून 2022 को लॉन्च किए गए जन समर्थ पोर्टल ने डिजिटल वित्तीय समावेशन और सरल क्रेडिट वितरण के चार वर्ष पूर्ण किए है। एक एकल-विंडो प्लेटफॉर्म के तौर पर माना जाने वाला यह पोर्टल प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित और उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से संस्थागत क्रेडिट तक पहुंच को सरल बनाता है। यह पोर्टल कृषि, कारोबार, आवास, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और आजीविका सहित कई क्षेत्रों को कवर करता है। यह देश भर में विविध लाभार्थी समूहों का सहयोग करता है। कई भाषाओं में उपलब्ध, जन समर्थ एक एकीकृत डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम के तौर पर उभरा है। यह मंच उद्यमियों, किसानों और आजीविका चाहने वालों के लिए सुगमता, पारदर्शिता और कुशल क्रेडिट सुविधा को प्रोत्साहन देता है।
जन समर्थ पोर्टल की यात्रा
पूरे भारत में, उद्यमशीलता की महत्वाकांक्षाएं आमतौर पर एक साधारण जरूरत से शुरू होती हैं: सही समय पर सही मदद। महत्वाकांक्षी उद्यमियों और महिला नेतृत्व वाले उद्यमों से लेकर कृषि-व्यापार क्षेत्र में प्रवेश करने वाले युवा पेशेवरों तक, कई लोगों को अपनी महत्वाकांक्षाओं को साकार करने के लिए सुलभ और समय पर वित्तीय मदद की जरूरत होती है। हालांकि सरकारी योजनाओं के माध्यम से अवसर मौजूद हैं, लेकिन कई पोर्टलों और प्रक्रियाओं को समझना आमतौर पर चुनौतीपूर्ण बना रहता है।
A blue and white rectangular box with white textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
इस जरूरत को समझते हुए, सरकार ने क्रेडिट-संबंधी योजनाओं के लिए एक डिजिटल मंच के तौर पर जन समर्थ पोर्टल की शुरुआत की यह अपनी तरह का पहला प्लेटफॉर्म है जो लेंडर्स को सीधे लाभार्थियों से जोड़ता है। 6 जून 2022 को लॉन्च होने के बाद से, पोर्टल ने एक सरल और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित ढांचे के माध्यम से वित्तीय सहायता तक पहुंच को आसान बनाया है। इसे सरकारी योजनाओं की पहुंच बढ़ाने और क्रेडिट वितरण प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने के दोहरे उद्देश्यों के साथ तैयार किया गया था।
जन समर्थ ने अपनी यात्रा के 4 वर्ष पूरे कर लिए हैं और पोर्टल निर्बाध क्रेडिट वितरण के माध्यम से वित्तीय समावेशन को मजबूत करना जारी रखे हुए है।
संपूर्ण डिजिटल लेंडिंग सेवा
जन समर्थ एकीकृत और यूजर के अनुकूल डिजिटल प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से क्रेडिट आवेदन प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाता है। यह देश के ग्रामीण और वंचित वर्ग की आबादी की सुविधा के लिए 8 अलग-अलग भाषाओं में उपलब्ध है। यह पोर्टल क्रेडिट-संबंधी 16 केंद्रीय सरकारी योजनाओं के लिए आवेदन जमा करने के लिए एक एकीकृत डिजिटल गेटवे प्रदान करता है। कृषि और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से लेकर उद्यमिता और आवास तक, यह पोर्टल कई क्षेत्रों और समुदायों में समावेशी क्रेडिट पहुंच को सक्षम बनाता है।
क्रम संख्या
लोन के प्रकार
योजनाएं
1
क्रेडिट गारंटी कवरेज
1. आपातकालीन ऋण गारंटी योजना 5.0
2
-एनडब्ल्यूआर (इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नेगोशिएबल वेयरहाउस रिसीट) फाइनेंसिंग
1. -किसान उपज निधि (ईकेयूएन)
3
होम लोन
1. आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्ग (ईडब्ल्यूएस), निम्न आय वर्ग (एलआईजी) और मध्यम आय वर्ग (एमआईजी) के लिए होम लोन: शहरी क्षेत्र (एचएल-यू)
4
कृषि लोन- किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड
1. किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड
1. किसान क्रेडिट कार्डमत्स्य (कीसीसीएफआईएम)
5
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा
1. छत पर सोलर इंस्टॉलेशन के लिए फाइनेंसिंग (सोलर)
6
कृषि इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर लोन
1. कृषि क्लीनिक और कृषि व्यवसाय केंद्र योजना (एसीएबीसी)
1. कृषि इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर कोष (एआईएफ)
7
व्यावसायिक गतिविधि के लिए लोन
1. प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार निर्माण कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी)
1. बुनकर मुद्रा योजना (डब्ल्यूएमएस)
1. प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाई)
1. पीएम स्ट्रीट वेंडर आत्मनिर्भर निधि (पीएम स्वनिधि)
1. यंत्रीकृत स्वच्छता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य (नमस्ते) योजना
1. स्टार्टअप के लिए लोन (स्टार्ट)
1. सूक्ष्म उद्यमों के लिए क्रेडिट कार्ड (सीसीएमई)
8
आजीविका के लिए लोन
1. दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम)
पोर्टल पर 269 सदस्य ऋणदाता संस्थानों को भी शामिल किया गया है, जिनमें से लाभार्थी अपनी आवश्यकता के अनुसार चयन कर सकते हैं:
• 12 सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक
• 20 निजी क्षेत्र के बैंक
• 19 गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनियां (एनबीएफसी)
• 28 क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंक
• 7 लघु वित्त बैंक
• 180 जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंक (डीसीसीबी)
• 2 अनुसूचित राज्य सहकारी बैंक
• 1 अखिल भारतीय वित्तीय संस्थान
आसान डिजिटल आवेदन प्रक्रिया
24x7 उपलब्ध यह पोर्टल आवेदकों को सुविधाजनक और समय बचाने वाला डिजिटल आवेदन अनुभव प्रदान करता है।
A diagram of a processAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• कुछ सवालों के जवाब देकर पोर्टल आवेदक को सबसे उपयुक्त योजना से जोड़ता है।
• पोर्टल पात्रता की जांच करता है और एडवांस तकनीकों की मदद से आवश्यक विवरण अपने आप भर देता है।
• यह सैद्धांतिक स्वीकृति देता है और अंतर्निहित स्वचालित बिजनेस रूल इंजन के माध्यम से आवेदन और दस्तावेज चयनित बैंक शाखा को भेज देता है।
• यह लाभार्थियों को प्रक्रिया के प्रत्येक चरण में अपडेट की गई जानकारी प्रदान करता है, जिससे उन्हें बैंक शाखाओं में बार-बार जाने की जरूरत नहीं पड़ती।
• विभिन्न सरकारी डेटाबेस में वास्तविक समय की जांच से लोन की प्रक्रिया में तेजी आती है। प्रमुख एकीकरणों में स्थानीय सरकारी निर्देशिका (एलजीडी), उद्यम, भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई), एग्रीस्टैक, डीपीआईआईटी का स्टार्टअप पोर्टल, लोकोएस आदि शामिल हैं। कर संबंधी रिकॉर्ड के लिए केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) और वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (जीएसटी) भी जुड़े हुए हैं। पोर्टल में विभिन्न नियामक और गैर-सरकारी स्रोतों को भी शामिल किया गया है। इनमें नेशनल सिक्योरिटीज डिपॉजिटरी लिमिटेड (एनएसडीएल), नेशनल -गवर्नेंस सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (एनईएसएल), सीआईबीआईएल, नेशनल क्रेडिट गारंटी ट्रस्टी कंपनी (एनसीजीटीसी) और सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड ट्रस्ट (सीजीटीएमएसई) आदि शामिल हैं।
पोर्टल बैंक के व्यावसायिक संवाददाताओं/ सहायक भागीदारों की ओर से क्रेडिट आवेदन जमा करने के लिए मदद प्रदान करता है। यहां पर वेबसाइट (www.jansamarth.in) और मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन (एंड्रॉइड और आईओएस दोनों में उपलब्ध) के माध्यम से पहुंचा जा सकता है। त्वरित समय पर रिपोर्ट देखने के लिए एक अलग मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन उपलब्ध है।
जन समर्थ: व्यापकता और प्रभाव
जन समर्थ पोर्टल का प्रभाव देश भर में इसकी ओर से दी गई व्यापक क्रेडिट सुविधा और इसके द्वारा संभव बनाए गए उद्यमशीलता के सफर, दोनों में देखा जा सकता है।
लॉन्च होने के बाद से, यह पोर्टल देश भर में संस्थागत क्रेडिट तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए एक प्रमुख डिजिटल मंच के रूप में उभरा है। 1 जून 2026 तक, पोर्टल के माध्यम से लगभग 54.10 लाख आवेदनों पर काम किया जा चुका है, जिनकी कुल राशि3,00,951 करोड़ है। इसके साथ ही, बैंकों ने 49.55 लाख लाभार्थियों को2,76,493.78 करोड़ की राशि के लिए डिजिटल मंजूरी दी है। यह कुशल डिजिटल क्रेडिट तंत्रों पर बढ़ती निर्भरता को दर्शाता है।
A blue and white rectangular signAI-generated content may be incorrect.
जीवन और आजीविका में रहे बदलाव
राजस्थान के उदयपुर में स्थित विनायक पैकेजिंग के मालिक निखिल अपने व्यवसाय को बढ़ाना चाहते थे। हालांकि, इसके लिए उन्हें समय पर वित्तीय मदद की जरूरत थी। जन समर्थ पोर्टल पर प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाई) के माध्यम से, उन्हें एक सरल और परेशानी के बिना डिजिटल लोन आवेदन प्रक्रिया का लाभ मिला। पंजाब एंड सिंध बैंक की मदद से, निखिल को अपने कारोबार को सफलतापूर्वक विस्तारित करने के लिए जरूरी मदद मिली, जिससे उनकी व्यावसायिक यात्रा मजबूत हुई।
इसी तरह, महाराष्ट्र के पालघर जिले के तटीय गांव माहिम केल्वे में रहने वाली सोनिया ने मत्स्य पालन व्यवसाय के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भर उद्यमी बनने का सपना देखा। उन्होंने बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा से प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाई) के अंतर्गत जन समर्थ पोर्टल के माध्यम से वित्तीय मदद मिली। इससे उन्हें मछली आपूर्ति का अपना कारोबार शुरू करने में मदद मिली और उनका सपना एक स्थायी आजीविका में बदल गया आज उनका व्यवसाय उनके परिवार की आय का सहारा है और ग्रामीण महिला उद्यमियों के सशक्तिकरण में डिजिटल क्रेडिट की भूमिका को दर्शाता है।
एक अन्य जगह, राजस्थान के बूंदी जिले के तलेरा के रहने वाले नितेश बैरगारी ने कृषि उद्यमी बनने और अपने समुदाय में मौके पैदा करने का सपना देखा था। जन समर्थ पोर्टल के माध्यम से, उन्होंने कृषि क्लीनिक और कृषि व्यवसाय केंद्र योजना (एसीएबीसी) के अंतर्गत वित्तीय सहायता के लिए आवेदन किया। भारतीय स्टेट बैंक के सहयोग से, लोन स्वीकृति प्रक्रिया सुचारू और व्यवस्थित रही, जिससे वे सफलतापूर्वक एक डेयरी इकाई स्थापित कर सके। उनकी यह कहानी दर्शाती है कि संस्थागत क्रेडिट की आसान पहुंच ग्रामीण उद्यमियों को स्थायी आजीविका बनाने के लिए कैसे सशक्त बना रही है।
ये सभी कहानियां मिलकर यह दर्शाती हैं कि जन समर्थ किस प्रकार कई क्षेत्रों और प्रदेशों में वित्तीय समावेशन का विस्तार कर रहा है और उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहन दे रहा है।
समावेशी ऋण प्रणाली का निर्माण
एकल-विंडो डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में तैयार किया गया जन समर्थ पोर्टल विविध क्रेडिट जरूरतों को पूरा कर रहा है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म एक कुशल और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित प्रणाली के माध्यम से सभी क्षेत्रों में मौकों का विस्तार कर रहा है। जन समर्थ सभी क्षेत्रों के उद्यमियों, किसानों, लघु व्यवसायों और आजीविका चाहने वालों का सहयोग करता है। प्रक्रियात्मक जटिलताओं को कम करके और पहुंच में सुधार करके, यह देश भर के नागरिकों के लिए संस्थागत क्रेडिट तक आसान पहुंच को सुदृढ़ कर रहा है। यह पहल संबंधित सरकारी योजनाओं से जुड़ी सभी गतिविधियों और प्रक्रियाओं के पूर्ण एकीकरण को भी सुनिश्चित करती है। यह डिजिटल वित्तीय समावेशन, कुशल क्रेडिट वितरण और समावेशी आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
संदर्भ
वित्त मंत्रालय
https://www.jansamarth.in/home
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2247026&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.jansamarth.in/our-partners
https://www.jansamarth.in/home-loan-pradhan-mantri-awas-yojana-urban-2-0-scheme
जन समर्थ पोर्टल- यूट्यूब
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WyFac4PmIYA
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YciXtGzjvsw
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U55E6ma4MIo
Click here to see PDF
पीआईबी शोध