Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
West Bengal Legislative Assembly Signs MoU for Implementation of National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA)
04 JUN 2026 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
A Tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for implementation of the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) in the West Bengal Legislative Assembly was signed today in the august presence of Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs; Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs; Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs; and the Speaker of the West Bengal Legislative Assembly. Sh. Suvendu Adhikari, Chief Minister, West Bengal joined the occasion virtually by connecting through Video Conferencing.
Key Addresses
Addressing the gathering, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs, highlighted the importance of digital transformation in legislative institutions and reiterated the Government of India's commitment towards supporting the West Bengal Legislative Assembly in its journey towards becoming a fully digital House.
Shri Suvendu Adhikari, Chief Minister of West Bengal welcomed the initiative and reaffirmed the State Government's commitment towards modernising governance institutions through the adoption of technology.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs, emphasised the role of digital platforms in strengthening legislative functioning and enabling Members to access legislative information in a timely and efficient manner.
Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs, highlighted the importance of technology in strengthening citizen engagement, improving transparency and enhancing accessibility to legislative information.
Sh. Rathindra Bose, Speaker of the West Bengal Legislative Assembly, expressed confidence that the implementation of NeVA would strengthen the efficiency, transparency and accessibility of legislative functioning in the State.
Shri Nikunja Bihari Dhal, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, in his welcome remarks highlighted the significance of the West Bengal Legislative Assembly joining the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) initiative. He asserted NeVA will help the assembly to function with greater transparency, punctuality and efficiency.
Shri Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs and Mission Leader (NeVA), in his address, assured that all necessary assistance would be extended by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs and the Central Project Monitoring Unit (CPMU) under the NeVA Project to the West Bengal Legislative Assembly in its journey towards becoming a fully digital House.
Signing of MoU
The MoU was signed by Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs and Mission Leader (NeVA), on behalf of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Government of India; Shri Soumendra Nath Das, Principal Secretary, West Bengal Legislative Assembly, on behalf of the West Bengal Legislative Assembly; and Smt. Sampa Dhar, Special Secretary, Parliamentary Affairs Department, Government of West Bengal, on behalf of the Government of West Bengal.
With the signing of the MoU, the West Bengal Legislative Assembly becomes the 33rd Legislature in the country to join the NeVA initiative, bringing the nation another step closer towards the vision of "One Nation – One Application" for legislative governance. 21 Legislatures have successfully transitioned to fully digital functioning through the NeVA platform.
The National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) is a Mission Mode Project of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs aimed at digitising and modernising the functioning of Legislatures across the country through a common digital platform. The initiative is aligned with the Prime Minister's vision of Digital India and seeks to promote paperless, transparent, efficient and citizen-centric legislative governance.
The NeVA platform facilitates end-to-end digital management of legislative business, including Questions, Bills, Notices, Assurances, Committee business, List of Business, Bulletins and other House-related activities. It also provides Members with seamless access to legislative information and creates a permanent digital repository of legislative records and proceedings.
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs provides financial assistance, technical support, capacity building and implementation assistance to participating Legislatures under the project.

সংসদবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় ই-বিধান অ্যাপ্লিকেশন (NeVA) বাস্তবায়নের জন্য পশ্চিমবঙ্গ বিধানসভা সমঝোতাপত্র (MoU) স্বাক্ষর করেছে
04 JUN 2026 7:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ জুন ২০২৬
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ বিধানসভায় জাতীয় ই-বিধান অ্যাপ্লিকেশন (NeVA) বাস্তবায়নের জন্য আজ একটি ত্রিপক্ষীয় সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় সংসদ এবং সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু; আইন ও বিচার মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত এবং সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের রাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন রাম মেঘওয়াল; তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক এবং সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের রাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী ডক্টর এল. মুরুগন এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গ বিধানসভার অধ্যক্ষ উপস্থিত ছিলেন । পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী শুভেন্দু অধিকারী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিংয়ের মাধ্যমে এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।
মূল বক্তব্যসমূহ
অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখার সময়, কেন্দ্রীয় সংসদ এবং সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু আইনসভা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে ডিজিটাল রূপান্তরের গুরুত্বের ওপর আলোকপাত করেন এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গ বিধানসভাকে একটি সম্পূর্ণ ডিজিটাল হাউসে পরিণত করার যাত্রায় সহায়তা করার জন্য ভারত সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী শুভেন্দু অধিকারী এই উদ্যোগকে স্বাগত জানান এবং প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে শাসন প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির আধুনিকীকরণের প্রতি রাজ্য সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতিও পুনরায় জানান।
আইন ও বিচার মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত এবং সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের রাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন রাম মেঘওয়াল আইনসভার কাজকর্মকে শক্তিশালী করতে এবং সদস্যদের সময়মত ও দক্ষ পদ্ধতিতে সংসদীয় তথ্য জানার জন্যে সক্ষম করার ক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলির ভূমিকার ওপর জোর দেন।
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক এবং সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের রাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী ডক্টর এল. মুরুগন নাগরিকদের সংযোগ শক্তিশালী করা, স্বচ্ছতা বাড়ানো এবং সংসদীয় তথ্যের সহজলভ্যতা বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তির গুরুত্বের ওপর আলোকপাত করেন।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ বিধানসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী রথীন্দ্র বোস আস্থা প্রকাশ করেন যে, NeVA বাস্তবায়নের ফলে রাজ্যে আইনসভার কাজকর্মের দক্ষতা, স্বচ্ছতা এবং সহজলভ্যতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী নিকুঞ্জ বিহারী ধল তাঁর স্বাগত ভাষণে জাতীয় ই-বিধান অ্যাপ্লিকেশন (NeVA) উদ্যোগে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ বিধানসভার যোগদানের তাৎপর্য তুলে ধরেন। তিনি দাবি করেন যে NeVA বিধানসভাকে আরও বেশি স্বচ্ছ, সময়ানুবর্তি এবং দক্ষ ভাবে কাজ করতে সাহায্য করবে।
সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব এবং মিশন লিডার (NeVA) শ্রী সত্য প্রকাশ তাঁর ভাষণে আশ্বাস দেন যে, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ বিধানসভাকে একটি সম্পূর্ণ ডিজিটাল হাউসে পরিণত করার যাত্রায় সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক এবং NeVA প্রকল্পের অধীনে সেন্ট্রাল প্রজেক্ট মনিটরিং ইউনিট (CPMU) সমস্ত প্রয়োজনীয় সহায়তা প্রদান করবে।
সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর
ভারত সরকারের সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের পক্ষে মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব এবং মিশন লিডার (NeVA) ডক্টর সত্য প্রকাশ; পশ্চিমবঙ্গ বিধানসভার পক্ষে বিধানসভার প্রধান সচিব শ্রী সৌমেন্দ্রনাথ দাস এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সরকারের পক্ষে রাজ্য সরকারের সংসদ বিষয়ক বিভাগের বিশেষ সচিব শ্রীমতী শম্পা ধর এই সমঝোতাপত্রে স্বাক্ষর করেন।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ বিধানসভা NeVA উদ্যোগে যোগদানকারী দেশের ৩৩তম আইনসভা। এই পদক্ষেপ সংসদীয় শাসনের জন্য "এক দেশ - এক অ্যাপ্লিকেশন" এর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির দিকে দেশকে আরও এক ধাপ এগিয়ে নিয়ে গেছে। ২১টি আইনসভা NeVA প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে সফলভাবে সম্পূর্ণ ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থায় রূপান্তরিত হয়েছে।
জাতীয় ই-বিধান অ্যাপ্লিকেশন (NeVA) হল সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের একটি মিশন মোড প্রকল্প, যার লক্ষ্য একটি সাধারণ ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে দেশজুড়ে আইনসভাগুলির কাজকর্মকে ডিজিটালাইজড এবং আধুনিকীকরণ করা। এই উদ্যোগটি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ার দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ এবং এটি কাগজবিহীন, স্বচ্ছ, দক্ষ এবং নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক সংসদীয় শাসনকে আরো উন্নত করতে চায়।
NeVA প্ল্যাটফর্মটি প্রশ্নোত্তর, বিল, নোটিশ, আশ্বাস, কমিটির কাজ, কার্যসূচী (লিস্ট অফ বিজনেস), বুলেটিন এবং হাউস-সম্পর্কিত অন্যান্য কার্যক্রম সহ আইনসভার প্রতিটি কাজের ক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থাপনাকে সহজতর করে। এটি সদস্যদের সংসদীয় তথ্যে নিরবচ্ছিন্ন সুগম্যতা প্রদান করে এবং আইনসভার রেকর্ড ও কার্যধারার একটি স্থায়ী ডিজিটাল ভাণ্ডার তৈরি করে।
সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক এই প্রকল্পের অধীনে অংশগ্রহণকারী আইনসভাগুলিকে আর্থিক, প্রযুক্তিগত, সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং বাস্তবায়ন সংক্রান্ত সহায়তা প্রদান করে।