Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
West Bengal Legislative Assembly Signs MoU for Implementation of National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA)
04 JUN 2026 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
A Tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for implementation of the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) in the West Bengal Legislative Assembly was signed today in the august presence of Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs; Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs; Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs; and the Speaker of the West Bengal Legislative Assembly. Sh. Suvendu Adhikari, Chief Minister, West Bengal joined the occasion virtually by connecting through Video Conferencing.
Key Addresses
Addressing the gathering, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs, highlighted the importance of digital transformation in legislative institutions and reiterated the Government of India's commitment towards supporting the West Bengal Legislative Assembly in its journey towards becoming a fully digital House.
Shri Suvendu Adhikari, Chief Minister of West Bengal welcomed the initiative and reaffirmed the State Government's commitment towards modernising governance institutions through the adoption of technology.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs, emphasised the role of digital platforms in strengthening legislative functioning and enabling Members to access legislative information in a timely and efficient manner.
Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs, highlighted the importance of technology in strengthening citizen engagement, improving transparency and enhancing accessibility to legislative information.
Sh. Rathindra Bose, Speaker of the West Bengal Legislative Assembly, expressed confidence that the implementation of NeVA would strengthen the efficiency, transparency and accessibility of legislative functioning in the State.
Shri Nikunja Bihari Dhal, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, in his welcome remarks highlighted the significance of the West Bengal Legislative Assembly joining the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) initiative. He asserted NeVA will help the assembly to function with greater transparency, punctuality and efficiency.
Shri Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs and Mission Leader (NeVA), in his address, assured that all necessary assistance would be extended by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs and the Central Project Monitoring Unit (CPMU) under the NeVA Project to the West Bengal Legislative Assembly in its journey towards becoming a fully digital House.
Signing of MoU
The MoU was signed by Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs and Mission Leader (NeVA), on behalf of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Government of India; Shri Soumendra Nath Das, Principal Secretary, West Bengal Legislative Assembly, on behalf of the West Bengal Legislative Assembly; and Smt. Sampa Dhar, Special Secretary, Parliamentary Affairs Department, Government of West Bengal, on behalf of the Government of West Bengal.
With the signing of the MoU, the West Bengal Legislative Assembly becomes the 33rd Legislature in the country to join the NeVA initiative, bringing the nation another step closer towards the vision of "One Nation – One Application" for legislative governance. 21 Legislatures have successfully transitioned to fully digital functioning through the NeVA platform.
The National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) is a Mission Mode Project of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs aimed at digitising and modernising the functioning of Legislatures across the country through a common digital platform. The initiative is aligned with the Prime Minister's vision of Digital India and seeks to promote paperless, transparent, efficient and citizen-centric legislative governance.
The NeVA platform facilitates end-to-end digital management of legislative business, including Questions, Bills, Notices, Assurances, Committee business, List of Business, Bulletins and other House-related activities. It also provides Members with seamless access to legislative information and creates a permanent digital repository of legislative records and proceedings.
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs provides financial assistance, technical support, capacity building and implementation assistance to participating Legislatures under the project.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
مغربی بنگال کی قانون ساز اسمبلی نے قومی ای- ودھان ایپلی کیشن (این ای وی اے) کے نفاذ کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
04 JUN 2026 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
مغربی بنگال قانون ساز اسمبلی میں قومی ای-ودھان ایپلی کیشن (این ای وی اے) کے نفاذ کے لیے ایک سہ فریقی مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر آج اگست میں پارلیمانی امور اور اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے۔ جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، قانون و انصاف (آزادانہ چارج)ا ور پارلیمانی امور اورکے وزیر مملکت ،ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن، اطلاعات و نشریات اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت اور مغربی بنگال قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر،وزیر اعلیٰ مغربی بنگال جناب سویندو ادھیکاری نےویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ورچوئل طور پر اس موقع پر شمولیت اختیار کی۔
کلیدی خطاب
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، پارلیمانی امور اور اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے قانون ساز اداروں میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور مغربی بنگال قانون ساز اسمبلی کو مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل ہاؤس بننے کی طرف اس کے سفر میں حمایت کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
مغربی بنگال کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب سویندو ادھیکاری نے اس پہل کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کے ذریعے گورننس اداروں کو جدید بنانے کے تئیں ریاستی حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
قانون و انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے قانون سازی کے کام کو مضبوط بنانے اور اراکین کو قانون سازی کی معلومات تک بروقت اور موثر طریقے سے رسائی کے قابل بنانے میں ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے کردار پر زور دیا۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر مملکت اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے شہریوں کی شمولیت کو مضبوط بنانے، شفافیت کو بہتر بنانے اور قانون سازی کی معلومات تک رسائی کو بڑھانے میں ٹیکنالوجی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
مغربی بنگال قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر رتیندرا بوس نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ قومی ای-ودھان ایپلی کیشن (این ای وی اے)کے نفاذ سے ریاست میں قانون سازی کے کام کی کارکردگی، شفافیت اور رسائی کو تقویت ملے گی۔
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب نکنجا بہاری ڈھل نے اپنے خیرمقدمی کلمات میں مغربی بنگال قانون ساز اسمبلی کی قومی ای-ودھان ایپلی کیشن (این ای وی اے) پہل میں شامل ہونے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ قومی ای-ودھان ایپلی کیشن (این ای وی اے) اسمبلی کو زیادہ شفافیت، وقت کی پابندی اور کارکردگی کے ساتھ کام کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
جناب ستیہ پرکاش، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت اور مشن لیڈر قومی ای-ودھان ایپلی کیشن (این ای وی اے) نے اپنے خطاب میں یقین دلایا کہ پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت اور مرکزی پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ یونٹ کی طرف سے نیوا پروجیکٹ کے تحت مغربی بنگال قانون ساز اسمبلی کو مکمل ڈیجیٹل ہاؤس بننے کے سفر میں تمام ضروری مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔
ایم او یو پر دستخط
ایم او یو پر پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ستیہ پرکاش اور حکومت ہند کی وزارت پارلیمانی امور کی طرف سے مشن لیڈرنیوا نے دستخط کئے۔ جناب سومیندر ناتھ داس، پرنسپل سکریٹری، مغربی بنگال قانون ساز اسمبلی، مغربی بنگال قانون ساز اسمبلی کی جانب سے؛ اور محترمہ سمپا دھر، خصوصی سکریٹری، پارلیمانی امور کے محکمہ، حکومت مغربی بنگال، حکومت مغربی بنگال کی جانب سے موجودتھے۔
مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کے ساتھ، مغربی بنگال کی قانون ساز اسمبلی قومی ای-ودھان ایپلی کیشن (این ای وی اے) اقدام میں شامل ہونے والی ملک کی 33 ویں مقننہ بن گئی، جس سے قانون سازی کے انتظام کے لیےایک ملک ایک اپیلی کیشن کے وژن کی طرف ایک اور قدم قریب لایا گیا ہے۔ 21 قانون ساز ادارےنیوا پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل کام کرنے میں کامیابی کے ساتھ منتقل ہو چکے ہیں۔
قومی ای-ودھان ایپلی کیشن (این ای وی اے) پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کا ایک مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ ہے جس کا مقصد ایک مشترکہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں مقننہ کے کام کاج کو ڈیجیٹل اور جدید بنانا ہے۔ یہ پہل ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے اور کاغذ کے بغیر، شفاف، موثر اور شہریوں پر مبنی قانون سازی کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔
نیوا پلیٹ فارم قانون سازی کے کاروبار کے اختتام سے آخر تک ڈیجیٹل انتظام کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، بشمول سوالات، بلز، نوٹسز، یقین دہانیاں، کمیٹی کا کاروبار، کاروبار کی فہرست، بلیٹنز اور ہاؤس سے متعلق دیگر سرگرمیاں۔ یہ اراکین کو قانون سازی کی معلومات تک بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے اور قانون سازی کے ریکارڈ اور کارروائیوں کا ایک مستقل ڈیجیٹل ذخیرہ تخلیق کرتا ہے۔
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت اس منصوبے کے تحت حصہ لینے والی مقننہ کو مالی مدد، تکنیکی مدد، صلاحیت سازی اور عمل درآمد میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔