Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
West Bengal Legislative Assembly Signs MoU for Implementation of National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA)
04 JUN 2026 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
A Tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for implementation of the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) in the West Bengal Legislative Assembly was signed today in the august presence of Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs; Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs; Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs; and the Speaker of the West Bengal Legislative Assembly. Sh. Suvendu Adhikari, Chief Minister, West Bengal joined the occasion virtually by connecting through Video Conferencing.
Key Addresses
Addressing the gathering, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs, highlighted the importance of digital transformation in legislative institutions and reiterated the Government of India's commitment towards supporting the West Bengal Legislative Assembly in its journey towards becoming a fully digital House.
Shri Suvendu Adhikari, Chief Minister of West Bengal welcomed the initiative and reaffirmed the State Government's commitment towards modernising governance institutions through the adoption of technology.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs, emphasised the role of digital platforms in strengthening legislative functioning and enabling Members to access legislative information in a timely and efficient manner.
Dr. L. Murugan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs, highlighted the importance of technology in strengthening citizen engagement, improving transparency and enhancing accessibility to legislative information.
Sh. Rathindra Bose, Speaker of the West Bengal Legislative Assembly, expressed confidence that the implementation of NeVA would strengthen the efficiency, transparency and accessibility of legislative functioning in the State.
Shri Nikunja Bihari Dhal, Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, in his welcome remarks highlighted the significance of the West Bengal Legislative Assembly joining the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) initiative. He asserted NeVA will help the assembly to function with greater transparency, punctuality and efficiency.
Shri Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs and Mission Leader (NeVA), in his address, assured that all necessary assistance would be extended by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs and the Central Project Monitoring Unit (CPMU) under the NeVA Project to the West Bengal Legislative Assembly in its journey towards becoming a fully digital House.
Signing of MoU
The MoU was signed by Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs and Mission Leader (NeVA), on behalf of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Government of India; Shri Soumendra Nath Das, Principal Secretary, West Bengal Legislative Assembly, on behalf of the West Bengal Legislative Assembly; and Smt. Sampa Dhar, Special Secretary, Parliamentary Affairs Department, Government of West Bengal, on behalf of the Government of West Bengal.
With the signing of the MoU, the West Bengal Legislative Assembly becomes the 33rd Legislature in the country to join the NeVA initiative, bringing the nation another step closer towards the vision of "One Nation – One Application" for legislative governance. 21 Legislatures have successfully transitioned to fully digital functioning through the NeVA platform.
The National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) is a Mission Mode Project of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs aimed at digitising and modernising the functioning of Legislatures across the country through a common digital platform. The initiative is aligned with the Prime Minister's vision of Digital India and seeks to promote paperless, transparent, efficient and citizen-centric legislative governance.
The NeVA platform facilitates end-to-end digital management of legislative business, including Questions, Bills, Notices, Assurances, Committee business, List of Business, Bulletins and other House-related activities. It also provides Members with seamless access to legislative information and creates a permanent digital repository of legislative records and proceedings.
The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs provides financial assistance, technical support, capacity building and implementation assistance to participating Legislatures under the project.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
पश्चिम बंगाल विधानसभा ने राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान एप्लिकेशन (नेवा) के कार्यान्वयन के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
04 JUN 2026 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिम बंगाल विधानसभा में राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान एप्लिकेशन (नेवा) के कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए आज त्रिपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। यह समझौता केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य एवं अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू, विधि और न्याय तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन व पश्चिम बंगाल विधानसभा अध्यक्ष की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में संपन्न हुआ। इस अवसर पर पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सुवेंदु अधिकारी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से वर्चुअल रूप से शामिल हुए।
मुख्य बिंदु
केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य एवं अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए विधायी संस्थानों में डिजिटल परिवर्तन की आवश्यकता और महत्व पर बल दिया। श्री रिजिजू ने पश्चिम बंगाल विधानसभा को पूर्णतः डिजिटल सदन के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए आश्वस्त किया कि इस परिवर्तनकारी प्रक्रिया में केंद्र सरकार हर संभव सहयोग प्रदान करेगी।
पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सुवेंदु अधिकारी ने इस पहल का स्वागत किया और प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाकर प्रशासनिक संस्थानों के आधुनिकीकरण के प्रति राज्य सरकार की वचनबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) व संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने विधायी कार्य प्रणाली को सशक्त बनाने और सांसदों को समय पर तथा कुशल तरीके से विधायी जानकारी प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाने में डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों की भूमिका पर बल दिया।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने नागरिकों की सहभागिता को विस्तार देने, पारदर्शिता में सुधार करने तथा विधायी जानकारी तक पहुंच बढ़ाने में प्रौद्योगिकी के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
पश्चिम बंगाल विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष रथिंद्र बोस ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि नेवा के कार्यान्वयन से राज्य में विधायी कामकाज की दक्षता और पारदर्शिता बढ़ेगी तथा सुलभता में बढ़ोतरी होगी।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव निकुंज बिहारी ढल ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में पश्चिम बंगाल विधानसभा के राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान एप्लिकेशन (नेवा) पहल से जुड़ने को विधायी डिजिटलीकरण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि नेवा के माध्यम से विधानसभा की कार्यवाही अधिक पारदर्शी, सुव्यवस्थित और प्रभावी बनेगी, जिससे विधायी प्रक्रियाओं में समयबद्धता व दक्षता सुनिश्चित होगी।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव और मिशन लीडर (नेवा) सत्य प्रकाश ने अपने संबोधन में आश्वासन दिया कि नेवा परियोजना के तहत संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय तथा केंद्रीय परियोजना निगरानी इकाई (सीपीएमयू) द्वारा पश्चिम बंगाल विधानसभा को पूर्णतः डिजिटल सदन बनने की दिशा में सभी आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर कार्यक्रम
राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान एप्लिकेशन (नेवा) के कार्यान्वयन हेतु त्रिपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन पर संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय की ओर से अपर सचिव एवं मिशन लीडर (नेवा) डॉ. सत्य प्रकाश, पश्चिम बंगाल विधानसभा की ओर से प्रधान सचिव सौमेंद्र नाथ दास तथा पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार की ओर से संसदीय कार्य विभाग की विशेष सचिव सम्पा धर ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर के साथ ही पश्चिम बंगाल विधानसभा राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान एप्लिकेशन (नेवा) पहल से जुड़ने वाली देश की 33वीं विधानसभा बन गई है। यह उपलब्धि विधायी प्रशासन में ‘एक राष्ट्र–एक अनुप्रयोग’ की परिकल्पना को साकार करने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। नेवा के माध्यम से देशभर की विधानसभाओं और विधायी परिषदों में कार्यप्रणाली के डिजिटलीकरण, पारदर्शिता तथा दक्षता को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है। वर्तमान में 21 विधानसभाएं नेवा प्लेटफॉर्म के जरिए सफलतापूर्वक पूर्णतः डिजिटल और कागजरहित सदनों में परिवर्तित हो चुकी हैं।
राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान एप्लीकेशन (नेवा) संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय की एक मिशन मोड परियोजना है, जिसका उद्देश्य एक साझा डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से देश भर की विधानसभाओं के कामकाज को डिजिटाइज करना व आधुनिक बनाना है। यह पहल प्रधानमंत्री के डिजिटल इंडिया के विजन के अनुरूप है और इसका लक्ष्य कागज रहित, पारदर्शी, कुशल तथा नागरिक-केंद्रित विधायी शासन को बढ़ावा देना है।
नेवा प्लेटफॉर्म विधायी कार्यों के संपूर्ण डिजिटल प्रबंधन के लिए एक एकीकृत और व्यापक समाधान प्रदान करता है। इसके माध्यम से प्रश्न, विधेयक, नोटिस, आश्वासन, समिति संबंधी कार्य, कार्यसूची, बुलेटिन तथा सदन की अन्य सभी प्रमुख गतिविधियों का संचालन व प्रबंधन किया जा सकता है। यह मंच विधायी अभिलेखों, दस्तावेजों और कार्यवाहियों का एक स्थायी डिजिटल भंडार तैयार करता है, जिससे संस्थागत स्मृतियों का संरक्षण सुनिश्चित होता है।
संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय नेवा के अंतर्गत सहभागी विधानसभाओं और विधायी परिषदों को व्यापक सहायता प्रदान करता है। इस सहयोग में वित्तीय मदद, तकनीकी परामर्श, क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम तथा परियोजना के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए आवश्यक संस्थागत समर्थन शामिल हैं।