Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA to Host Convocation ceremony of 6th Batch of PGIP Insolvency professionals on 13th June at the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya Auditorium; MoS Sh. Harsh Malhotra to grace the occasion
A National Conference on ‘A Decade of Insolvency Reforms and the Future of India's Restructuring Ecosystem’ will also be held
04 JUN 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), under Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Govt of India, in association with the Association of Insolvency Professional Entities (AIPE), will organise the Convocation Ceremony of the 6th Batch of the Post Graduate Insolvency Programme (PGIP), followed by a National Conference titled “Redefining India’s Restructuring Ecosystem: A Decade of Learning – Directions for the Future” on 13th June 2026 at the Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya Auditorium, New Delhi.
The Convocation Ceremony of the 6th Batch of the Post Graduate Insolvency Programme (PGIP), IICA’s flagship academic initiative, will be graced by Shri Harsh Malhotra, Hon’ble Minister of State for Corporate Affairs, as the Chief Guest. Justice Ashok Bhushan, Chairperson, National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT), will deliver the Convocation Address, while Justice Anupinder Singh Grewal, President, National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT), will attend as Guest of Honour. Smt. Deepti Gaur Mukerjee, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, and Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director General & CEO, IICA, will also address the gathering.
The Post Graduate Insolvency Programme was launched with the vision of creating a new generation of highly skilled insolvency professionals equipped to address the evolving needs of India’s financial and corporate sectors. Over the years, the programme has emerged as a unique capacity-building initiative, contributing significantly to the development of professional expertise within the insolvency ecosystem.
The occasion marks an important milestone in India’s insolvency and restructuring landscape as the country completes ten years of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (IBC). The events will bring together policymakers, regulators, judicial authorities, insolvency professionals, financial institutions, industry leaders, researchers, academicians and students to celebrate the growth of India’s insolvency profession and deliberate on the future direction of the restructuring ecosystem.
Over the past decade, the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code has fundamentally transformed India’s approach to corporate distress resolution by establishing a transparent, time-bound and market-oriented framework. The reform has strengthened credit discipline, improved investor confidence, facilitated value maximisation and enhanced the overall ease of doing business in the country.
As India advances towards the vision of Viksit Bharat, the conference aims to generate forward-looking discussions on institutional strengthening, innovation, stakeholder collaboration and global best practices that can support the continued evolution of India’s insolvency framework.
The conference will feature four high-level thematic sessions covering:
• Cross-Border Insolvency Frameworks under the IBC: Global Standards, Domestic Readiness and Strategic Challenges;
• Reimagining Early-Stage Resolution under the IBC: Pre-Packs, CIIRP, Hybrid Resolution Models and the Expanding Role of ADR Mechanisms;
• Unlocking Value in Distressed Assets: Building a Mature Distressed Asset Ecosystem through ARCs, AIFs and Institutional Capital; and
• Building a Future-Ready Insolvency Ecosystem through Technology, Innovation, Information Infrastructure and Institutional Resilience.
The event is expected to witness participation from senior representatives of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI), National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT), National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT), insolvency professional agencies, information utilities, banks, financial institutions, asset reconstruction companies, alternative investment funds, legal and advisory firms, corporate leaders, academia and research institutions.
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) is a premier think tank, capacity-building and policy advisory institution. IICA plays a pivotal role in advancing excellence in corporate governance, insolvency and bankruptcy, competition law, ESG, responsible business conduct, public policy and economic governance.
The event reaffirms IICA’s commitment to fostering thought leadership, professional excellence, capacity building, policy dialogue and institutional development in support of a robust, resilient and globally competitive insolvency ecosystem for India.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی آئی سی اے دیوالیہ اصلاحات کی دہائی اور ہندوستان کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تنظیم نو کے مستقبل پر قومی کانفرنس کی میزبانی کرے گا
04 JUN 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند کے تحت انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) اور ایسوسی ایشن آف انسولونسی پروفیشنل اینٹیٹیز (اے آئی پی ای) مشترکہ طور پر 13 جون 2026 کو پردھان منتری سنگراہالیہ آڈیٹوریم ، نئی دہلی میں ’’ہندوستان کے تنظیم نو ماحولیاتی نظام کی از سر نو تعریف: سیکھنے کی دہائی-مستقبل کی سمت‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کریں گے ۔
یہ موقع ہندوستان کی دیوالیہ پن اور تنظیم نو کے منظر نامے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کیونکہ ملک دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ ، 2016 (آئی بی سی) کے دس سال مکمل کر رہا ہے ۔ اس تقریب میں پالیسی سازوں ، ریگولیٹرز ، عدالتی حکام ، دیوالیہ پن کے پیشہ ور افراد ، مالیاتی اداروں ، صنعت کے رہنماؤں ، محققین ، ماہرین تعلیم اور طلباء کو ہندوستان کے دیوالیہ پن کے پیشے کی ترقی کا جشن منانے اور تنظیم نو کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی مستقبل کی سمت پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے یکجا ہوں گے۔
پروگرام کی ایک اہم خصوصیت پوسٹ گریجویٹ انسولونسی پروگرام (پی جی آئی پی) آئی آئی سی اے کے فلیگ شپ تعلیمی اقدام کے چھٹے بیچ کی کنووکیشن تقریب ہوگی جو مستقبل کے لیے تیار انسولونسی پیشہ ور افراد کو تیار کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے ۔
پوسٹ گریجویٹ انسولونسی پروگرام ہندوستان کے مالیاتی اور کارپوریٹ شعبوں کی بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے انتہائی ہنر مند انسولونسی پیشہ ور افراد کی ایک نئی نسل بنانے کے وژن کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیا تھا ۔ برسوں کے دوران ، یہ پروگرام صلاحیت سازی کے ایک منفرد اقدام کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ، جس نے دیوالیہ ماحولیاتی نظام کے اندر پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کی ترقی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
کنووکیشن تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر کارپوریٹ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ہرش ملہوترا شرکت کریں گے ۔ نیشنل کمپنی لا اپیلیٹ ٹریبونل (این سی ایل اے ٹی) کے چیئرپرسن جسٹس اشوک بھوشن کنووکیشن خطاب کریں گے ، جبکہ نیشنل کمپنی لا ٹریبونل (این سی ایل ٹی) کے صدر جسٹس انوپندر سنگھ گریوال مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کریں گے ۔ کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ دیپتی گور مکھرجی ، آئی اے ایس اور آئی آئی سی اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او جناب گیانیشور کمار سنگھ بھی اجتماع سے خطاب کریں گے ۔
پچھلی دہائی کے دوران دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن کے ضابطے نے ایک شفاف ، مقررہ وقت اور بازار پر مبنی فریم ورک قائم کرکے کارپوریٹ پریشانی کے حل کے لیے ہندوستان کے نقطہ نظر کو بنیادی طور پر تبدیل کر دیا ہے ۔ اس اصلاح نے کریڈٹ کے نظم و ضبط کو مضبوط کیا ہے ، سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد کو بہتر کیا ہے ، قدر کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے اور ملک میں کاروبار کرنے میں مجموعی طور پر آسانی کو بڑھایا ہے ۔
جیسے جیسے ہندوستان وکست بھارت کے وژن کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے ، اس کانفرنس کا مقصد ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی ، اختراع ، متعلقہ فریقوں کے تعاون اور عالمی بہترین طریقوں پر مستقبل پر مبنی بات چیت کرنا ہے جو ہندوستان کے دیوالیہ فریم ورک کے مسلسل ارتقاء کی حمایت کر سکتے ہیں ۔
کانفرنس میں چار اعلی سطحی موضوعاتی اجلاس ہوں گے جن میں مندرجہ ذیل نقاط شامل ہوں گے:
• آئی بی سی کے تحت کراس بارڈر دیوالیہ فریم ورک: عالمی معیارات ، گھریلو تیاری اور اسٹریٹجک چیلنجز ۔
• آئی بی سی کے تحت ابتدائی مرحلے کے حل کا دوبارہ تصور: پری پیک ، سی آئی آئی آر پی ، ہائبرڈ ریزولوشن ماڈل اور اے ڈی آر میکانزم کا بڑھتا ہوا کردار ۔
• پریشان کن اثاثوں کی قدر: اے آر سی ، اے آئی ایف اور ادارہ جاتی سرمایہ کے ذریعے ایک پختہ پریشان کن اثاثہ ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر ؛
• اور ٹیکنالوجی ، اختراع ، انفارمیشن انفراسٹرکچر اور ادارہ جاتی لچک کے ذریعے مستقبل کے لیے تیار دیوالیہ ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر ۔
اس تقریب میں کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت ، دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن بورڈ آف انڈیا (آئی بی بی آئی) نیشنل کمپنی لاء ٹریبونل (این سی ایل ٹی) نیشنل کمپنی لاء اپیلیٹ ٹریبونل (این سی ایل اے ٹی) دیوالیہ پن پیشہ ور ایجنسیوں ، انفارمیشن یوٹیلیٹیز ، بینکوں ، مالیاتی اداروں ، اثاثوں کی تعمیر نو کمپنیوں ، متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈز ، قانونی اور مشاورتی اداروں ، کارپوریٹ لیڈروں ، تعلیمی اداروں اور تحقیقی اداروں کے سینئر نمائندوں کی شرکت متوقع ہے ۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) ایک اہم تھنک ٹینک ، صلاحیت سازی اور پالیسی مشاورتی ادارہ ہے ۔ آئی آئی سی اے کارپوریٹ گورننس ، دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن ، مسابقتی قانون ، ای ایس جی ، ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل ، عوامی پالیسی اور اقتصادی حکمرانی میں مہارت کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے ۔
یہ تقریب ہندوستان کے لیے ایک مضبوط ، لچکدار اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی دیوالیہ ماحولیاتی نظام کی حمایت میں سوچ کی قیادت ، پیشہ ورانہ مہارت ، صلاحیت سازی ، پالیسی مکالمے اور ادارہ جاتی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آئی آئی سی اے کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتی ہے ۔