Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal Meets CM Subhendu Adhikari in Kolkata, Discusses ₹19,209 Crore Maritime Growth Agenda for West Bengal
Cargo throughput at Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port rises to 70.87 MMTPA; Inland Waterways Cargo movement grows nearly Five-fold over the last decade
Centre eyes West Bengal as Eastern India's maritime, logistics and shipbuilding hub under Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047
Modi Govt aims to create 62,500 employment opportunities in the maritime sector of West Bengal by 2031:Sarbananda Sonowal
04 JUN 2026 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Sarbananda Sonowal met Chief Minister of West Bengal, Suvendu Adhikari in Kolkata to discuss possibility of transforming West Bengal as Eastern India’s Maritime hub with a proposed maritime investment pipeline of ₹19,209 crore by 2031. The projects are expected to generate more than 62,500 employment opportunities both direct and indirect while positioning the state as a major maritime and logistics hub for eastern India.
The investment roadmap was reviewed during Sonowal's meeting with Chief Minister Suvendu Adhikari, where both leaders discussed the future development of ports, inland waterways, shipbuilding, logistics and port-led industrialisation in the state.
The proposed investments, planned under the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, include the development of the Balagarh Multimodal Logistics Hub, expansion and mechanisation of Kolkata and Haldia docks, strengthening of inland waterways, development of world-class shipbuilding and ship repair facilities, cruise tourism infrastructure, riverfront redevelopment and port-led industrial clusters.
Sonowal said the investment programme is designed to attract private capital, create large-scale employment and establish West Bengal as a preferred destination for maritime and logistics investments.
“West Bengal is central to India's maritime future. Under the dynamic leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi ji, with an investment pipeline of nearly ₹19,209 crore, we aim to transform Bengal maritime hubs Kolkata and Haldia into the premier maritime gateway of eastern India while generating more than 62,500 employment opportunities. The double engine sarkar model will deliver these projects to unlock unprecedented opportunities for trade, industry and tourism,” Sonowal said.
Chief Minister Suvendu Adhikari welcomed continued collaboration between the Centre and the state on maritime infrastructure, waterways development, dredging, riverfront projects and connectivity initiatives, while seeking support for priority projects aimed at boosting economic activity and trade in the state. The meeting underscored the Centre's vision of leveraging West Bengal's strategic geography, extensive river network and industrial base to transform the state into a leading maritime investment destination & growth engine for India.
“We had a productive discussion on several priority maritime and connectivity projects, including Sagarmala 2.0, the proposed tunnel across the Hooghly River, development of jetty infrastructure, dredging of National Waterway-1, protection of the Hooghly embankment, and issues related to land and irrigation infrastructure. These initiatives are important for strengthening West Bengal’s maritime ecosystem and supporting economic growth. We look forward to continued cooperation with the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji for the development of the state with active support from Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal ji,” Suvendu Adhikari said.
The meeting was also attended by Shantanu Thakur, Union Minister of State for MoPSW along with the Secretary, MoPSW, Chief Secretary, Govt of West Bengal and other senior officials.
Highlighting the state's growing maritime potential, Sonowal noted that cargo throughput at Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port has increased from 46.29 million metric tonnes in 2014 to 70.87 million metric tonnes in 2025-26, while inland waterways cargo movement has grown nearly five-fold over the past decade.
The minister said the proposed investments would strengthen logistics efficiency, reduce transportation costs, support exports and create an enabling ecosystem for industries dependent on maritime connectivity. He added that integrated development of ports, waterways, logistics parks and maritime manufacturing facilities would help accelerate economic growth across West Bengal and the wider eastern and northeastern region.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कोलकाता में मुख्यमंत्री सुवेंदु अधिकारी से मुलाकात की, पश्चिम बंगाल के लिए 19,209 करोड़ रुपये की समुद्री विकास योजना पर चर्चा की
श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी बंदरगाह पर माल ढुलाई क्षमता बढ़कर 70.87 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष हुई, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों से माल ढुलाई पिछले एक दशक में लगभग पांच गुना बढ़ी
केंद्र सरकार की 'समुद्री अमृत काल विजन 2047' के तहत पश्चिम बंगाल को पूर्वी भारत का समुद्री, रसद और जहाज निर्माण केंद्र बनाने की योजना
मोदी सरकार का लक्ष्य वर्ष 2031 तक पश्चिम बंगाल के समुद्री क्षेत्र में 62,500 रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करना है: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
04 JUN 2026 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कोलकाता में पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्यमंत्री सुवेंदु अधिकारी से मुलाकात की और वर्ष 2031 तक प्रस्तावित 19,209 करोड़ रुपये के समुद्री निवेश के साथ पश्चिम बंगाल को पूर्वी भारत का प्रमुख समुद्री केंद्र बनाने की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की। इन परियोजनाओं से प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से 62,500 से अधिक रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होने की उम्मीद है, साथ ही पूर्वी भारत के लिए पश्चिम बंगाल एक प्रमुख समुद्री और रसद केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित होगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री सोनोवाल और मुख्यमंत्री सुवेंदु अधिकारी की बैठक के दौरान निवेश योजना की समीक्षा की गई, जहां दोनों नेताओं ने राज्य में बंदरगाहों, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों, जहाज निर्माण, रसद और बंदरगाह आधारित औद्योगीकरण के भविष्य के विकास पर चर्चा की।
समुद्री अमृत काल विजन 2047 के तहत प्रस्तावित निवेशों में, बालागढ़ मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स हब का विकास, कोलकाता और हल्दिया डॉक का विस्तार और मशीनीकरण, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों का सुदृढ़ीकरण, विश्व स्तरीय जहाज निर्माण और मरम्मत सुविधाओं का विकास, क्रूज पर्यटन ढ़ांचा, नदी तट का पुनर्विकास और बंदरगाह आधारित औद्योगिक क्लस्टर शामिल हैं।
सोनोवाल ने कहा कि निवेश कार्यक्रम का मकसद निजी पूंजी को आकर्षित करना, बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार सृजित करना और पश्चिम बंगाल को समुद्री और लॉजिस्टिक्स निवेश के लिए एक पसंदीदा गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित करना है।
सोनोवाल ने कहा,पश्चिम बंगाल भारत के समुद्री भविष्य का केंद्र है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में, करीब 19,209 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ, हमारा लक्ष्य बंगाल के समुद्री केंद्रों कोलकाता और हल्दिया को पूर्वी भारत के प्रमुख समुद्री प्रवेश द्वार में बदलना है और साथ ही 62,500 से अधिक रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करना है। 'डबल इंजन सरकार' मॉडल, इन परियोजनाओं को साकार करेगा और व्यापार, उद्योग और पर्यटन के लिए अभूतपूर्व अवसर खोलेगा।
मुख्यमंत्री सुवेंदु अधिकारी ने समुद्री ढ़ांचे, जलमार्ग विकास, ड्रेजिंग, नदी तट परियोजनाओं और संपर्क स्थापित करने से जुड़ी पहलों पर केंद्र और राज्य के बीच निरंतर सहयोग का स्वागत किया और राज्य में आर्थिक गतिविधि और व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्राथमिकता वाली परियोजनाओं को लेकर समर्थन मांगा। बैठक में पश्चिम बंगाल की रणनीतिक भौगोलिक स्थिति, व्यापक नदी नेटवर्क और औद्योगिक आधार का लाभ उठाते हुए, राज्य को भारत के लिए एक प्रमुख समुद्री निवेश गंतव्य और विकास इंजन में बदलने के केंद्र के दृष्टिकोण पर ज़ोर दिया गया।
सुवेंदु अधिकारी ने कहा, सागरमाला 2.0, हुगली नदी पर प्रस्तावित सुरंग, जेटी अवसंरचना का विकास, राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-1 की ड्रेजिंग, हुगली तटबंध का संरक्षण और भूमि तथा सिंचाई अवसंरचना से जुड़े मुद्दों सहित कई प्राथमिकता वाली समुद्री और संपर्क परियोजनाओं पर हमारी सार्थक चर्चा हुई। ये पहलें पश्चिम बंगाल के समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बेहद अहम हैं। हम प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार के साथ राज्य के विकास के लिए निरंतर सहयोग की आशा करते हैं, जिसमें केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल जी का सक्रिय सहयोग भी शामिल है,”
इस बैठक में पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री शान्तनु ठाकुर, मंत्रालय के सचिव, पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार के मुख्य सचिव और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
राज्य की बढ़ती समुद्री क्षमता पर रोशनी डालते हुए सोनोवाल ने बताया कि श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी बंदरगाह पर माल ढुलाई 2014 में 46.29 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर 2025-26 में 70.87 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन हो गई है, जबकि अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों से माल ढुलाई पिछले एक दशक में लगभग पांच गुना बढ़ गई है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रस्तावित निवेश से रसद दक्षता में सुधार होगा, परिवहन लागत कम होगी, निर्यात को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और समुद्री संपर्क पर निर्भर उद्योगों के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बनेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि बंदरगाहों, जलमार्गों, रसद पार्कों और समुद्री विनिर्माण सुविधाओं के एकीकृत विकास से पश्चिम बंगाल और पूर्वी तथा उत्तरपूर्वी क्षेत्र में आर्थिक विकास को नई रफ्तार मिलेगी।