Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh Announces ANRF Portal for Training in Patent Filing and Research Paper Writing; Reviews Progress of Scientific Departments
New Platform to Strengthen Research Capacity and Scientific Publishing Ecosystem: Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Regular Sharing of Scientific Achievements and Best Practices Can Enhance National Research Impact: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Science Communication and Outreach Must Match India’s Growing Research Capabilities: Dr. Jitendra Singh
04 JUN 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards strengthening India's research ecosystem, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today announced an ANRF-supported digital portal aimed at facilitating training in patent filing support and research paper writing assistance for researchers, students and innovators across the country.
The announcement was made while chairing a Joint Review Meeting of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) and Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), during which the Minister reviewed progress on key scientific initiatives, institutional coordination mechanisms, science administration reforms, outreach activities and preparations for upcoming national science programmes.
The review meeting was attended by Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood; Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale; Chief Executive Officer of the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), Dr. Shivkumar Kalyanaraman; and senior officials from the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) and Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES).
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the newly announced portal will serve as an important capacity-building resource for researchers and young innovators by providing structured support in scientific writing, publication processes, intellectual property protection and patent-related procedures. He noted that improving access to such resources would strengthen the quality of research output, enhance innovation outcomes and help researchers translate scientific work into publications and intellectual property assets.
Emphasising the need for greater coordination among scientific departments and institutions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that scientific organisations working under different departments must function in a collaborative and integrated manner to maximise national outcomes from research, innovation and public investments in science and technology.
Observing that several scientific institutions often undertake complementary work without adequate awareness of developments across departments, Dr. Jitendra Singh stressed the need for regular interaction among laboratories and institutions. He directed that structured mechanisms be established for sharing information on major projects, technological achievements and institutional capabilities so that expertise available within one department can be effectively leveraged by others.
The Minister particularly emphasised the importance of showcasing institutional achievements and success stories. He suggested that every review mechanism should include presentations on notable scientific achievements from laboratories and institutions on a rotational basis. Such an approach, he said, would not only enhance visibility of scientific accomplishments but also promote cross-learning and collaboration among institutions working in similar domains.
Reiterating the growing importance of science communication, Dr. Jitendra Singh called for a more coordinated outreach strategy across scientific departments. He stressed the need to utilise digital platforms, social media and emerging communication tools to present scientific achievements in a manner that is accessible to citizens, students, startups and researchers. He also suggested exploring common communication platforms to improve dissemination of scientific success stories and innovation outcomes across the scientific ecosystem.
Reviewing the Capacity Building for Science Administration initiative, the Minister further said that scientists assuming leadership and administrative responsibilities require greater familiarity with governance procedures, financial rules and institutional management systems. He advocated expanding such programmes and integrating them with ongoing capacity-building efforts under Mission Karmayogi to strengthen scientific administration across institutions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also reviewed departmental performance indicators relating to file disposal, grievance redressal, litigation management and expenditure. Stressing the importance of administrative efficiency, he directed departments to closely monitor governance-related performance parameters and ensure timely disposal of files, effective grievance handling and improved implementation of schemes and projects.
The Minister further reviewed preparations for ESTIC 2026 and emphasised that the event should serve as a platform for showcasing India's scientific achievements, innovation ecosystem and emerging technology capabilities. He suggested wider participation of scientific institutions, startups, industry representatives, students and young innovators, while also encouraging stronger engagement with international experts and thought leaders.
Discussions during the meeting also covered ongoing outreach programmes, institutional communication strategies, ANRF initiatives, the newly announced research support portal and the progress of programmes being undertaken by various scientific departments. The Minister underscored the importance of creating sustained engagement between scientific institutions and society to ensure that scientific advancements are translated into wider public awareness and societal benefits.
During the review, senior officials briefed the Minister on ongoing activities under the capacity-building programme for science administration, outreach initiatives, ANRF programmes, institutional coordination efforts and preparations for ESTIC 2026. Suggestions were also made regarding regular interactions among scientific institutions, sharing of best practices and strengthening communication channels across departments.
The meeting concluded with a collective commitment to deepen cooperation among scientific departments, strengthen institutional capacities and enhance the visibility and societal impact of scientific research and innovation.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पेटेंट दाखिल करने और शोध पत्र लेखन में प्रशिक्षण के लिए एएनआरएफ पोर्टल की घोषणा की; वैज्ञानिक विभागों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा - अनुसंधान क्षमता और वैज्ञानिक प्रकाशन इको सिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए नया मंच उपयुक्त होगा
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का कहना है कि वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों और सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को नियमित रूप से साझा करने से राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान प्रभाव में वृद्धि हो सकती है
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा- विज्ञान संचार और प्रसार को भारत की बढ़ती अनुसंधान क्षमताओं के अनुरूप होना चाहिए
04 JUN 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के अनुसंधान इको सिस्टम को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन-एएनआरएफ के सहयोग से बने डिजिटल पोर्टल की घोषणा की। इसका उद्देश्य देश भर के शोधकर्ताओं, छात्रों और नवोन्मेषकों के लिए पेटेंट दाखिल करने में सहायता और शोध पत्र लेखन में सहायता प्रदान करना है।
डिजिटल पोर्टल की घोषणा विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) की संयुक्त समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए की गई। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक पहलों, संस्थागत समन्वय तंत्रों, विज्ञान प्रशासन सुधारों को लोगों तक पहुंचाने की गतिविधियों और आगामी राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान कार्यक्रमों की तैयारियों पर हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद; जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजेश एस. गोखले; अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. शिवकुमार कल्याणरमन; और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस समीक्षा बैठक में उपस्थित रहे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि नवघोषित पोर्टल शोधकर्ताओं और युवा नवप्रवर्तकों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षमता-निर्माण संसाधन के रूप में कार्य करेगा। यह वैज्ञानिक लेखन, प्रकाशन प्रक्रियाओं, बौद्धिक संपदा संरक्षण और पेटेंट सम्बंधी प्रक्रियाओं में संरचित सहायता प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे संसाधनों तक पहुंच में सुधार से शोध परिणामों की गुणवत्ता मजबूत होगी, नवाचार के परिणाम बेहतर होंगे और शोधकर्ताओं को वैज्ञानिक कार्यों को प्रकाशनों और बौद्धिक संपदा परिसंपत्ति बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
वैज्ञानिक विभागों और संस्थानों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विभिन्न विभागों के अंतर्गत काम करने वाले वैज्ञानिक संगठनों को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में अनुसंधान, नवाचार और सार्वजनिक निवेश से राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अधिकतम लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए सहयोगात्मक और एकीकृत तरीके से कार्य करना चाहिए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रयोगशालाओं और संस्थानों के बीच नियमित संवाद की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया क्योंकि अकसर यह देखा गया है कि कई वैज्ञानिक संस्थान अक्सर विभिन्न विभागों में हो रहे विकासों की पर्याप्त जानकारी के बिना ही पूरक कार्य करते हैं। उन्होंने निर्देश दिया कि प्रमुख परियोजनाओं, तकनीकी उपलब्धियों और संस्थागत क्षमताओं के बारे में जानकारी साझा करने के लिए संरचित तंत्र स्थापित किए जाएं। इसका उद्देश्य एक विभाग में उपलब्ध विशेषज्ञता का अन्य विभागों द्वारा प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग सुनिश्चित करना है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने संस्थागत उपलब्धियों और सफलताओं को प्रदर्शित करने के महत्व पर विशेष बल दिया। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि प्रत्येक समीक्षा तंत्र में प्रयोगशालाओं और संस्थानों की उल्लेखनीय वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों पर प्रस्तुतियों को बारी-बारी से शामिल किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा दृष्टिकोण न केवल वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों की दृश्यता बढ़ाएगा बल्कि समान क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत संस्थानों के बीच आपसी सहयोग और ज्ञानवर्धन को भी बढ़ावा देगा।
विज्ञान संचार के बढ़ते महत्व को दोहराते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वैज्ञानिक विभागों के बीच एक समन्वित प्रचार रणनीति अपनाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने नागरिकों, छात्रों, स्टार्टअप्स और शोधकर्ताओं के लिए सुलभ तरीके से वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों को प्रस्तुत करने के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म, सोशल मीडिया और उभरते संचार साधनों के उपयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिक सफलताओं और नवाचार परिणामों के प्रसार को वैज्ञानिक इको सिस्टम में बेहतर बनाने के लिए साझा संचार प्लेटफॉर्म तलाशने का भी सुझाव दिया।
विज्ञान प्रशासन के लिए क्षमता निर्माण पहल की समीक्षा करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि नेतृत्व और प्रशासनिक जिम्मेदारियां संभालने वाले वैज्ञानिकों को शासन प्रक्रियाओं, वित्तीय नियमों और संस्थागत प्रबंधन प्रणालियों से अधिक परिचित होना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने ऐसे कार्यक्रमों का विस्तार करने और उन्हें मिशन कर्मयोगी के तहत चल रहे क्षमता निर्माण प्रयासों के साथ एकीकृत करने की वकालत की ताकि सभी संस्थानों में वैज्ञानिक प्रशासन को मजबूत किया जा सके।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने फाइल निपटान, शिकायत निवारण, मुकदमेबाजी प्रबंधन और व्यय से सम्बंधित विभागीय प्रदर्शन संकेतकों की भी समीक्षा की। प्रशासनिक दक्षता के महत्व पर बल देते हुए, उन्होंने विभागों को शासन संबंधी प्रदर्शन मापदंडों की बारीकी से निगरानी करने और फाइलों के समय पर निपटान, प्रभावी शिकायत निवारण और योजनाओं एवं परियोजनाओं के बेहतर कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उभरता विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार सम्मेलन-ईएसटीआईसी 2026 की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की और इस बात पर बल दिया कि यह आयोजन भारत की वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों, नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करे। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों, स्टार्टअप्स, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों, छात्रों और युवा नवोन्मेषकों की व्यापक भागीदारी का सुझाव दिया, साथ ही अंतरराष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों और विचारकों के साथ मजबूत जुड़ाव को प्रोत्साहित करने की बात कही।
बैठक के दौरान चल रहे जनसंपर्क कार्यक्रमों, संस्थागत संचार रणनीतियों, एएनआरएफ की पहलों, नवघोषित अनुसंधान सहायता पोर्टल और विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक विभागों द्वारा चलाए जा रहे कार्यक्रमों की प्रगति पर भी चर्चा हुई। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने वैज्ञानिक प्रगति को व्यापक जन जागरूकता और सामाजिक लाभों में परिवर्तित करना संभव बनाने के लिए वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों और समाज के बीच निरंतर जुड़ाव स्थापित करने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
समीक्षा के दौरान, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने केंद्रीय मंत्री को विज्ञान प्रशासन के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम के तहत चल रही गतिविधियों, आउटरीच पहलों, एएनआरएफ कार्यक्रमों, संस्थागत समन्वय प्रयासों और ईएसटीआईसी 2026 की तैयारियों के बारे में जानकारी दी। वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के बीच नियमित संवाद, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने और विभागों के बीच संचार चैनलों को मजबूत करने के सम्बंध में भी सुझाव दिए गए।
वैज्ञानिक विभागों के बीच सहयोग को गहरा करने, संस्थागत क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने और वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और नवाचार की दृश्यता और सामाजिक प्रभाव को बढ़ाने की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता के साथ बैठक का समापन हुआ।