Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Jitendra Singh Announces ANRF Portal for Training in Patent Filing and Research Paper Writing; Reviews Progress of Scientific Departments
New Platform to Strengthen Research Capacity and Scientific Publishing Ecosystem: Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Regular Sharing of Scientific Achievements and Best Practices Can Enhance National Research Impact: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Science Communication and Outreach Must Match India’s Growing Research Capabilities: Dr. Jitendra Singh
04 JUN 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards strengthening India's research ecosystem, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today announced an ANRF-supported digital portal aimed at facilitating training in patent filing support and research paper writing assistance for researchers, students and innovators across the country.
The announcement was made while chairing a Joint Review Meeting of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) and Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), during which the Minister reviewed progress on key scientific initiatives, institutional coordination mechanisms, science administration reforms, outreach activities and preparations for upcoming national science programmes.
The review meeting was attended by Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood; Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale; Chief Executive Officer of the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), Dr. Shivkumar Kalyanaraman; and senior officials from the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR) and Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES).
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the newly announced portal will serve as an important capacity-building resource for researchers and young innovators by providing structured support in scientific writing, publication processes, intellectual property protection and patent-related procedures. He noted that improving access to such resources would strengthen the quality of research output, enhance innovation outcomes and help researchers translate scientific work into publications and intellectual property assets.
Emphasising the need for greater coordination among scientific departments and institutions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that scientific organisations working under different departments must function in a collaborative and integrated manner to maximise national outcomes from research, innovation and public investments in science and technology.
Observing that several scientific institutions often undertake complementary work without adequate awareness of developments across departments, Dr. Jitendra Singh stressed the need for regular interaction among laboratories and institutions. He directed that structured mechanisms be established for sharing information on major projects, technological achievements and institutional capabilities so that expertise available within one department can be effectively leveraged by others.
The Minister particularly emphasised the importance of showcasing institutional achievements and success stories. He suggested that every review mechanism should include presentations on notable scientific achievements from laboratories and institutions on a rotational basis. Such an approach, he said, would not only enhance visibility of scientific accomplishments but also promote cross-learning and collaboration among institutions working in similar domains.
Reiterating the growing importance of science communication, Dr. Jitendra Singh called for a more coordinated outreach strategy across scientific departments. He stressed the need to utilise digital platforms, social media and emerging communication tools to present scientific achievements in a manner that is accessible to citizens, students, startups and researchers. He also suggested exploring common communication platforms to improve dissemination of scientific success stories and innovation outcomes across the scientific ecosystem.
Reviewing the Capacity Building for Science Administration initiative, the Minister further said that scientists assuming leadership and administrative responsibilities require greater familiarity with governance procedures, financial rules and institutional management systems. He advocated expanding such programmes and integrating them with ongoing capacity-building efforts under Mission Karmayogi to strengthen scientific administration across institutions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also reviewed departmental performance indicators relating to file disposal, grievance redressal, litigation management and expenditure. Stressing the importance of administrative efficiency, he directed departments to closely monitor governance-related performance parameters and ensure timely disposal of files, effective grievance handling and improved implementation of schemes and projects.
The Minister further reviewed preparations for ESTIC 2026 and emphasised that the event should serve as a platform for showcasing India's scientific achievements, innovation ecosystem and emerging technology capabilities. He suggested wider participation of scientific institutions, startups, industry representatives, students and young innovators, while also encouraging stronger engagement with international experts and thought leaders.
Discussions during the meeting also covered ongoing outreach programmes, institutional communication strategies, ANRF initiatives, the newly announced research support portal and the progress of programmes being undertaken by various scientific departments. The Minister underscored the importance of creating sustained engagement between scientific institutions and society to ensure that scientific advancements are translated into wider public awareness and societal benefits.
During the review, senior officials briefed the Minister on ongoing activities under the capacity-building programme for science administration, outreach initiatives, ANRF programmes, institutional coordination efforts and preparations for ESTIC 2026. Suggestions were also made regarding regular interactions among scientific institutions, sharing of best practices and strengthening communication channels across departments.
The meeting concluded with a collective commitment to deepen cooperation among scientific departments, strengthen institutional capacities and enhance the visibility and societal impact of scientific research and innovation.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پیٹنٹ فائلنگ اور ریسرچ پیپر رائٹنگ کی تربیت کے لیے اے این آر ایف پورٹل کا اعلان کیا، سائنسی محکموں کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا
نیا پلیٹ فارم ریسرچ کی صلاحیت اور سائنسی اشاعت کے ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط کرے گا: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
سائنسی کامیابیوں اور بہترین طور طریقوں کا باقاعدہ تبادلہ قومی ریسرچ کے اثرات کو بڑھا سکتا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
سائنسی مواصلات اور آؤٹ ریچ کو بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی تحقیقی صلاحیتوں کے ہم پلہ ہونا چاہیے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
04 JUN 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے تحقیقی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پی ایم او، عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے اور خلائی محکمے کے وزیرِ مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج اے این آر ایف کی مدد سے تیار کردہ ایک ڈیجیٹل پورٹل کا اعلان کیا، جس کا مقصد ملک بھر کے محققین، طلباء اور جدت طرازوں کے لیے پیٹنٹ فائلنگ سپورٹ اور ریسرچ پیپر رائٹنگ اسسٹنس میں تربیت کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
یہ اعلان سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے(ڈی ایس ٹی)، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے(ڈی بی ٹی)، سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کے محکمے (ڈی ایس آئی آر) اور ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت(ایم اوای ایس) کے ایک مشترکہ جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے کیا گیا۔ اس میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے اہم سائنسی اقدامات، اداروں کے باہمی تال میل کے طریقۂ کار، سائنس ایڈمنسٹریشن اصلاحات، آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیوں اور آنے والے قومی سائنسی پروگراموں کی تیاریوں کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا۔
جائزہ میٹنگ میں حکومتِ ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود، محکمۂ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمےڈاکٹر راجیش ایس گوکھلے، انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر ڈاکٹر شیو کمار کلیان رامن اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے(ڈی ایس ٹی)، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے(ڈی بی ٹی)، سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کے محکمے (ڈی ایس آئی آر)اور ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) کے سینئر حکام نے شرکت کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ نیا پورٹل محققین اور نوجوان جدت طرازوں کے لیے سائنسی تحریر، اشاعت کے عمل، املاک دانش کے تحفظ اور پیٹنٹ سے متعلق طریقۂ کار میں منظم مدد فراہم کر کے صلاحیت سازی کے ایک اہم وسیلے کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایسے وسائل تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے سے تحقیق کے معیار میں بہتری آئے گی، جدت طرازی کے نتائج میں اضافہ ہوگا اور محققین کو اپنے سائنسی کام کو اشاعتوں اور املاک دانش کے اثاثوں میں تبدیل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
سائنسی محکموں اور اداروں کے درمیان بہتر تال میل کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مختلف محکموں کے تحت کام کرنے والی سائنسی تنظیموں کو ایک مربوط اور باہمی تعاون کے انداز میں کام کرنا چاہیے تاکہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں ہونے والی تحقیق، جدت طرازی اور عوامی سرمایہ کاری سے قومی سطح پر بھرپور نتائج حاصل کیے جا سکیں۔
اس بات کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے کہ متعدد سائنسی ادارے اکثر ایک دوسرے کے تکمیلی امور پر کام کرتے ہیں لیکن محکموں کے درمیان ہونے والی پیشرفت سے پوری طرح باخبر نہیں ہوتے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے لیبارٹریوں اور اداروں کے درمیان باقاعدہ تبادلۂ خیال کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ہدایت دی کہ بڑے پروجیکٹوں، تکنیکی کامیابیوں اور ادارہ جاتی صلاحیتوں کے بارے میں معلومات کے تبادلے کے لیے منظم طریقۂ کار وضع کیا جائے تاکہ ایک محکمے میں دستیاب مہارت سے دوسرے محکمے بھی مؤثر طریقے سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے خاص طور پر ادارہ جاتی کامیابیوں اور کامیابی کی کہانیوں کو نمایاں کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ ہر جائزہ طریقۂ کار میں باری باری مختلف تجربہ گاہوں اور اداروں کی نمایاں سائنسی کامیابیوں پر پریزنٹیشنز شامل کی جانی چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے طرزِ عمل سے نہ صرف سائنسی کامیابیوں کی نمائش میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ ایک جیسے شعبوں میں کام کرنے والے اداروں کے مابین باہمی سیکھنے اور اشتراکِ عمل کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔
سائنسی مواصلات کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تمام سائنسی محکموں میں آؤٹ ریچ کی ایک مربوط حکمتِ عملی اپنانے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے سائنسی کامیابیوں کو شہریوں، طلباء، اسٹارٹ اپس اور محققین کے لیے آسان فہم انداز میں پیش کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز، سوشل میڈیا اور مواصلات کے نئے ذرائع استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے سائنسی نظام کے اندر سائنسی کامیابیوں اور جدت طرازی کے نتائج کی تشہیر کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ مواصلاتی پلیٹ فارمز تلاش کرنے کی تجویز بھی دی۔
سائنسی انتظام کاری کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے اقدام کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ قیادت اور انتظامی ذمہ داریاں سنبھالنے والے سائنسدانوں کے لیے حکومتی طریقۂ کار، مالیاتی قوانین اور ادارہ جاتی انتظام کے نظام سے بہتر واقفیت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے ایسے پروگراموں کو وسعت دینے اور اداروں میں سائنسی نظم و نسق کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مشن کرم یوگی کے تحت جاری صلاحیت سازی کی کوششوں کے ساتھ انہیں مربوط کرنے کی وکالت کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے فائلوں کو نمٹانے، شکایات کے ازالے، قانونی چارہ جوئی کے انتظام اور اخراجات سے متعلق محکمہ جاتی کارکردگی کے اشاریوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ انتظامی کارکردگی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے محکموں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ نظم و نسق سے متعلق کارکردگی کے معیارات کی باریک بینی سے نگرانی کریں اور فائلوں کو بروقت نمٹانے، شکایات کے مؤثر ازالے اور اسکیموں و پروجیکٹوں کے بہتر نفاذ کو یقینی بنائیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے ایسٹک 2026 کی تیاریوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس ایونٹ کو بھارت کی سائنسی کامیابیوں، جدت طرازی کے نظام اور ابھرتی ہوئی تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے سائنسی اداروں، اسٹارٹ اپس، صنعت کے نمائندوں، طلباء اور نوجوان جدت طرازوں کی وسیع پیمانے پر شرکت کی تجویز دی اور ساتھ ہی بین الاقوامی ماہرین اور فکری رہنماؤں کے ساتھ مضبوط روابط کی حوصلہ افزائی بھی کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ہونے والی گفتگو میں جاری آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں، اداروں کی مواصلاتی حکمتِ عملیوں، اے این آر ایف کے اقدامات، نئے اعلان کردہ ریسرچ سپورٹ پورٹل اور مختلف سائنسی محکموں کے تحت چلنے والے پروگراموں کی پیشرفت کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے سائنسی اداروں اور معاشرے کے درمیان مسلسل روابط قائم کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ سائنسی ترقی وسیع تر عوامی بیداری اور سماجی فوائد کی شکل میں تبدیل ہو۔
جائزے کے دوران، سینئر حکام نے وزیر موصوف کو سائنسی نظم و نسق کے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام، آؤٹ ریچ کے اقدامات، اے این آر ایف کے پروگراموں، اداروں کے باہمی تال میل کی کوششوں اور ایسٹک 2026 کی تیاریوں کے تحت جاری سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں بریفنگ دی۔ سائنسی اداروں کے درمیان باقاعدہ تبادلۂ خیال، بہترین طور طریقوں کے اشتراک اور محکموں کے مابین مواصلاتی ذرائع کو مضبوط بنانے کے حوالے سے بھی تجاویز پیش کی گئیں۔
میٹنگ کا اختتام سائنسی محکموں کے درمیان تعاون کو گہرا کرنے، ادارہ جاتی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے اور سائنسی تحقیق و جدت طرازی کی نمائش اور سماجی اثرات کو بڑھانے کے اجتماعی عزم کے ساتھ ہوا۔