ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟ੍ਰਾਈ ਨੇ ਪਾਲਮਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਲਮਪੁਰ ਤੱਕ ਬਿਲਾਸਪੁਰ, ਘੁਮਾਰਵੀਂ, ਹਮੀਰਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਾਰਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਗੁਜਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਅਜ਼ ਰੂਟ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ
02 JUN 2026 1:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਟ੍ਰਾਈ) ਨੇ ਪਾਲਮਪੁਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਲਮਪੁਰ, ਮਰਾਂਡਾ, ਭਵਾਰਨਾ ਖਾਸ, ਪੰਚਰੂਖੀ, ਮਝੇਰਾਂ ਖਾਸ, ਪਪਰੋਲਾ, ਬੈਜਨਾਥ, ਅਵੇਰੀ, ਸੁੰਗਲ, ਭਰਮਾਟ ਉਪਰਲੀ, ਸੋਰਨੁ, ਖਾਸ ਖਲੇਟ, ਫਰੇਰ, ਬ੍ਰਿੰਦਾਵਨ, ਨਗਰੀ, ਅਰਥ ਝਿਲਕੀ, ਦਰਾਂਗ ਖਾਸ, ਮਾਲਨ, ਗੋਪਾਲਪੁਰ ਸੁਕੈਰੀ, ਕੰਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੇਰੂ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ। ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਲਮਪੁਰ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਬਿਲਾਸਪੁਰ, ਘੁਮਾਰਵੀਂ, ਹਮੀਰਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਾਰਨਾ ਆਦਿ ਤੋਂ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਲੰਘਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਟ੍ਰਾਈ ਨੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਐੱਲਐੱਸਏ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਾਰਚ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਲਮਪੁਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਲਮਪੁਰ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਰੂਟ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਡ੍ਰਾਈਵ ਟੈਸਟ (ਆਈਡੀਟੀ) ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਆਮ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਡ੍ਰਾਈਵ ਟੈਸਟ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਵਾਈਡਰਾਂ (ਟੀਪੀਐੱਸ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਵੌਇਸ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੋਨਾਂ) ਦੀ ਅਸਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਆਈਡੀਟੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਟ੍ਰਾਈ ਕਵਰੇਜ, ਕਾਲ ਡਰੌਪ ਰੇਟ (ਸੀਡੀਆਰ) ਕਾਲ ਸੈੱਟਅੱਪ ਸਕਸੈੱਸ ਰੇਟ (ਸੀਐੱਸਐੱਸਆਰ), ਡੇਟਾ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ (ਡੀਐੱਲ) ਅਤੇ ਅਪਲੋਡ (ਯੂਐੱਲ) ਥਰੂਪੁੱਟ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੇਵਾ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ (ਕਿਊਓਐੱਸ) ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਟੀਐੱਸਪੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਐੱਸਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਈਡੀਟੀ (ਇੰਟਰਨਲ ਡੇਟਾ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ) ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ, ਹੌਟਸਪੋਟ, ਪਬਲਿਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਹੱਬਸ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ TSPs (ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟਰ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਵਾਈਡਰ) ਦੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਪਣ ਲਈ ਡਿਜਾਈਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਡ੍ਰਾਈਵ ਟੈਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, 2 ਜੀ, 3ਜੀ, 4ਜੀ ਅਤੇ 5ਜੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਟੀਐੱਸਪੀ ਦੇ ਸਿਮ ਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਲਾਈਵ ਡੇਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੌਇਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਕਈ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਟੈਸਟ ਹੈਂਡਸੈੱਟ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਸੌਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਅਸਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਟ੍ਰਾਈ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪਾਲਮਪੁਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 197.4 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ (ਸਿਟੀ ਡ੍ਰਾਈਵ), 5 ਹੌਟਸਪੌਟ ਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ, 1.6 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ (ਪਾਲਮਪੁਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਲੇ-ਦੁਆਲੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ) ਅਤੇ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਲਮਪੁਰ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਰੂਟ ‘ਤੇ 242.1 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ (ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਲਮਪੁਰ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਰੂਟ) ‘ਤੇ 10 ਮਾਰਚ 2026 ਤੋਂ 13 ਮਾਰਚ 2026 ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਡ੍ਰਾਈਵ ਟੈਸਟ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਹ ਟੈਸਟ ਟ੍ਰਾਈ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀ ਦੇਖ-ਰੇਖ ਹੇਠ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਡ੍ਰਾਈਵ ਟੈਸਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ, ਡ੍ਰਾਈਵ ਟੈਸਟ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ/ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ/ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਐੱਸਪੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਡ੍ਰਾਈਵ ਟੈਸਟ ਰੂਟ ਮੈਪ: ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਮੈਪ ਡ੍ਰਾਈਵ ਟੈਸਟ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਡ੍ਰਾਈਵ, ਇੰਟਰ-ਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਰ ਕਾਲਿੰਗ, ਹੌਟਸਪੋਟ ਅਤੇ ਵੌਕ ਟੈਸਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਮੈਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਏ ਗਏ ਸੰਕੇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਏ) ਕਵਰੇਜ ਗੈਪ : ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਗਨਲ ਦੀ ਤੀਬਰਤਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਤਕਨੀਕ (2ਜੀ/3ਜੀ/4ਜੀ/5ਜੀ) ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਿਗਨਲ ਤੀਬਰਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ।
ਬੀ) ਵੌਇਸ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ: ਕਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੈੱਟਅੱਪ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦਰ (ਸੀਐੱਸਐੱਸਆਰ), ਕਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਡ੍ਰੌਪ ਦਰ (ਡੀਸੀਆਰ), ਕਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੈੱਟਅੱਪ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ, ਕਾਲ ਸਾਈਲੈਂਸ ਦਰ, ਸਪੀਚ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ (MOS)।
ਸੀ) ਕਾਲ ਸਾਈਲੈਂਸ ਇੰਸਟੈਂਸ : ਕਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਈ ਕਾਲ ਸਾਈਲੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ।
ਡੀ) ਡੇਟਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ : ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ/ਅਪਲੋਡ ਥਰੂਪੁੱਟ, ਲੇਟੈਂਸੀ, ਜਿਟਰ, ਪੈਕੇਟ ਡ੍ਰੌਪ ਦਰ।
ਪਾਲਮਪੁਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਟ ‘ਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਸਾਰ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
1. ਕਵਰੇਜ ਗੈਪ- ਆਟੋ-ਸਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ (5ਜੀ/4ਜੀ/3ਜੀ/2ਜੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਡ੍ਰਾਈਵ ਟੈਸਟ ਰੂਟ ‘ਤੇ ਵੌਇਸ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ ਸਿਗਨਲ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਂਥ, ਕੁੱਲ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਖਰਾਬ ਸਿਗਨਲ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਂਥ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਾਪੀ ਗਈ, ਏਅਰਟੈੱਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ 918/30794, ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਨਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ 15526/29977, ਆਰਜੇਆਈਐੱਲ ਲਈ1358/30530 ਅਤੇ ਵੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਲਈ 4287/30018 ਸੀ। ਕਵਰੇਜ ਗੈਪ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਅਨੁਬੰਧ-1 ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੱਥੀ ਮੈਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
b) ਡ੍ਰੌਪ ਕਾਲਾਂ- ਆਟੋ-ਸਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ (5ਜੀ/4ਜੀ/3ਜੀ/2ਜੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਲ ਡ੍ਰੌਪ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ, ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਡ੍ਰੌਪ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਕਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਾਪੀ ਗਈ, ਏਅਰਟੈੱਲ ਲਈ 2/277, ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਨਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ 12/2667, ਆਰਜੇਆਈਐੱਲ ਲਈ1/279ਅਤੇ ਵੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਲਈ 9/271ਸੀ। ਕਾਲ ਡ੍ਰੌਪ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਅਨੁਬੰਧ-1 ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੱਥੀ ਮੈਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
1. ਕਾਲ ਸਾਈਲੈਂਸ ਇੰਸਟੈਂਸ - ਆਟੋ-ਸਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ (5ਜੀ/4ਜੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਲ ਸਾਈਲੈਂਸ ਇੰਸਟੈਂਸ, ਕੁੱਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ> 3 ਸੈਕਿੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਖੇ ਗਏ ਸਾਈਲੈਂਸ ਇੰਸਟੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਾਪਿਆ ਗਿਆ, ਏਅਰਟੈੱਲ ਲਈ 5/263, ਆਰਜੇਆਈਐੱਲ ਲਈ03/270ਅਤੇ ਵੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਲਈ 10/261ਸਨ। ਕਾਲ ਸਾਈਲੈਂਸ ਇੰਸਟੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਅਨੁਬੰਧ-1 ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੱਥੀ ਮੈਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਡੇਟਾ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਥਰੂਪੁੱਟ:
1. ਡੇਟਾ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ (ਸੰਪੂਰਨ): ਏਅਰਟੈੱਲ (5ਜੀ/4ਜੀ) ਲਈ ਔਸਤ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਗਤੀ 155.87 ਐੱਮਬੀਪੀਐੱਸ, ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਨਐੱਲ (3ਜੀ) ਲਈ 6.95 ਐੱਮਬੀਪੀਐੱਸ, ਆਰਜੇਆਈਐੱਲ (5ਜੀ/4ਜੀ) ਲਈ 194.17 ਐੱਮਬੀਪੀਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਆਈਐੱਲ (5ਜੀ/4ਜੀ/2ਜੀ) ਲਈ 12.66 ਐੱਮਬੀਪੀਐੱਸ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ। ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਥਰੂਪੁੱਟ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਨੱਥੀ-। ਵਜੋਂ ਨੱਥੀ ਮੈਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
1. ਡੇਟਾ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ (ਸੰਪੂਰਨ): ਏਅਰਟੈੱਲ (5ਜੀ/4ਜੀ) ਲਈ ਔਸਤ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਗਤੀ 16.40 ਐੱਮਬੀਪੀਐੱਸ, ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਨਐੱਲ (3ਜੀ) ਲਈ 2.52 ਐੱਮਬੀਪੀਐੱਸ, ਆਰਜੇਆਈਐੱਲ (5ਜੀ/4ਜੀ) ਲਈ 16.73 ਐੱਮਬੀਪੀਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਆਈਐੱਲ (5ਜੀ/4ਜੀ/2ਜੀ) ਲਈ 4.00 ਐੱਮਬੀਪੀਐੱਸ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ। ਅਪਲੋਡ ਥਰੂਪੁੱਟ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਅਨੁਬੰਧ-। ਵਿੱਚ ਨੱਥੀ ਮੈਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਲ ਡ੍ਰੌਪ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲ ਸਾਈਲੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਬੰਧ-। ਵਜੋਂ ਨੱਥੀ ਮੈਪ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਲ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਤੱਕ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਲਮਪੁਰ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਰੂਟ ‘ਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਸਾਰ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
1. ਕਵਰੇਜ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ –ਆਟੋ ਸਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ 5ਜੀ/4ਜੀ/3ਜੀ/2ਜੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਡ੍ਰਾਈਵ ਟੈਸਟ ਰੂਟ ‘ਤੇ ਵੌਇਸ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਿਗਨਲ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੁੱਲ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਸਿਗਨਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਏਅਰਟੈੱਲ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ 372/24378, ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਨਐੱਲ ਲਈ 7461/23479, ਆਰਜੇਆਈਐੱਲ ਲਈ 483/24520 ਅਤੇ ਵੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਲਈ 4269/23713 ਸੀ। ਕਵਰੇਜ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਅਨੁਬੰਧ-।। ਵਿੱਚ ਨੱਥੀ ਮੈਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
b) ਡ੍ਰੌਪ ਕਾਲਾਂ –ਆਟੋ ਸਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ (5ਜੀ/4ਜੀ/3ਜੀ/2ਜੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਲ ਡ੍ਰੌਪ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ, ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਡ੍ਰੌਪ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਕਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਾਪੀ ਗਈ, ਏਅਰਟੈੱਲ ਲਈ 2/122, ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਨਐੱਲ ਲਈ 14/130, ਆਰਜੇਆਈਐੱਲ ਲਈ 1/122 ਅਤੇ ਵੀਆਈਐੱਲਲਈ 12/122 ਸੀ। ਕਾਲਾਂ ਡ੍ਰੌਪ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਅਨੁਬੰਧ-।। ਵਿੱਚ ਨੱਥੀ ਮੈਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
c) ਕਾਲਾਂ ਸਾਈਲੈਂਸ ਇੰਸਟੈਂਸ –ਆਟੋ ਸਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ (5ਜੀ/4ਜੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਲ ਸਾਈਲੈਂਸ ਇੰਸਟੈਂਸ, ਕੁੱਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 3 ਸਕਿੰਟ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਖੇ ਗਏ ਸਾਈਲੈਂਸ ਇੰਸਟੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਾਪਿਆ ਗਿਆ, ਏਅਰਟੈੱਲ ਲਈ 11/124, ਆਰਜੇਆਈਐੱਲ ਲਈ 00/122 ਅਤੇ ਵੀਆਈਐੱਲਲਈ 11/124 ਸੀ। ਕਾਲ ਸਾਈਲੈਂਸ ਇੰਸਟੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਅਨੁਬੰਧ-।। ਵਿੱਚ ਨੱਥੀ ਮੈਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਡੀ) ਡੇਟਾ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਥਰੂਪੁੱਟ:
1. ਡੇਟਾ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ (ਸੰਪੂਰਨ): ਏਅਰਟੈੱਲ (5ਜੀ/4ਜੀ) ਲਈ ਔਸਤ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਗਤੀ 145.87 ਐੱਮਬੀਪੀਐੱਸ, ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਨਐੱਲ (3ਜੀ) ਲਈ 10.40 ਐੱਮਬੀਪੀਐੱਸ, ਆਰਜੇਆਈਐੱਲ (5ਜੀ/4ਜੀ) ਲਈ 199.45 ਐੱਮਬੀਪੀਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਆਈਐੱਲ (5ਜੀ/4ਜੀ/2ਜੀ) ਲਈ 11.56 ਐੱਮਬੀਪੀਐੱਸ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ। ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਥਰੂਪੁੱਟ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਅਨੁਬੰਧ-।। ਵਿੱਚ ਨੱਥੀ ਮੈਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
2. ਡੇਟਾ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ (ਸੰਪੂਰਨ) : ਏਅਰਟੈੱਲ (5ਜੀ/4ਜੀ) ਲਈ ਔਸਤ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਗਤੀ 22.49 ਐੱਮਬੀਪੀਐੱਸ, ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਨਐੱਲ (3ਜੀ) ਲਈ 3.80 ਐੱਮਬੀਪੀਐੱਸ, ਆਰਜੇਆਈਐੱਲ (5ਜੀ/4ਜੀ) ਲਈ 21.97 ਐੱਮਬੀਪੀਐੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਆਈਐੱਲ (5ਜੀ/4ਜੀ/2ਜੀ) ਲਈ 6.35 ਐੱਮਬੀਪੀਐੱਸ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ। ਅਪਲੋਡ ਥਰੂਪੁੱਟ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਅਨੁਬੰਧ-।। ਵਿੱਚ ਨੱਥੀ ਮੈਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਲ ਡ੍ਰੌਪ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲ ਸਾਈਲੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਬੰਧ-।। ਵਜੋਂ ਨੱਥੀ ਮੈਪ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਲ ਬਿੰਦੂ ‘ਤੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ।
ਆਈਡੀਟੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਡ੍ਰਾਈਵ ਟੈਸਟ ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈ:
ਏ) ਸ਼ਹਿਰ – ਸਿਟੀ ਡ੍ਰਾਈਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਹਨ ਪਾਲਮਪੁਰ, ਮਰਾਂਡਾ, ਭਵਾਰਨਾ ਖਾਸ, ਪੰਚਰੁਖੀ, ਮਝੇਰਾਨ ਖਾਸ, ਪਪਰੋਲਾ, ਬੈਜਨਾਥ, ਅਵੇਰੀ, ਸੁੰਗਲ, ਭਰਮਾਟ ਉਪਰਲੀ, ਸੋਰਨੁ, ਖਾਸ ਖਲੇਟ, ਫਰੇਰ, ਬ੍ਰਿੰਦਾਵਨ, ਨਗਰੀ, ਅਰਥ ਝਿਲਕੀ, ਦਰਾਂਗ ਖਾਸ, ਮਾਲਨ, ਗੋਪਾਲਪੁਰ, ਸੁਕੈਰੀ, ਕੰਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੇਰੂ ਆਦਿ।
ਬੀ) ਹਾਈਵੇਅ – ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਲਮਪੁਰ ਤੱਕ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਲਾਸਪੁਰ, ਘੁਮਾਰਵੀਂ, ਹਮੀਰਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਾਰਨਾ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
1. ਹੌਟਸਪੌਟ – ਸਥਿਰ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਕੈਪਚਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੌਟ ਸਪੌਟ ਸਥਾਨ ਬੈਜਨਾਥ ਮੰਦਿਰ, ਚੌਧਰੀ ਸਰਵਨ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਦਿਆਲਯ, ਪਾਲਮਪੁਰ, ਸਿਵਿਲ ਕੋਰਟ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ, ਪਾਲਮਪੁਰ, ਪਾਲਮਪੁਰ ਬੱਸ ਸਟੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਲਮਪੁਰ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਹਨ।
2. ਵੌਕ ਟੈਸਟ – 11 ਮਾਰਚ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵੌਕ ਟੈਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਲਮਪੁਰ ਮੁੱਖ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀੜ-ਭੜੱਕੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਆਈਡੀਟੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਟੀਐੱਸਪੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ। ਆਈਡੀਟੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਟੀਆਰਏਆਈ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ www.trai.gov.in ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ। ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਪਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਣ ਜਾਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ,adv.ca@trai.gov ‘ਤੇ ਈਮੇਲ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਟ੍ਰਾਈ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਤੋਂ +91-11-20907772 ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
Annexure-I
Palampur City & Nearby areas:
1. Coverage Gap – The coverage distribution found less than the minimum specified signal strength for the drive test route in auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G) during voice testing, is as below: -
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Total Number of Samples captured on Drive test route
30794
29977
30530
30018
Number of Samples having poor signal strength
918
15526
1358
4287
Note: Signal strength has been considered poor if it falls below −110 dBm for 5G & 4G, −90 dBm for 3G, and −85 dBm for 2G.
Coverage Gap observed
b) Dropped Calls - The TSP-wise details of dropped calls in auto-selection mode (5G/ 4G/ 3G/ 2G) are as below: -
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Number of successful Calls Established
277
266
279
271
Number of dropped Calls
2
12
1
9
Locations of Dropped Calls
Note: Dropped calls locations are shown in red colour and which can be clicked to know the exact location (latitude and longitude) on the map
c) Call Silence Instance - The TSP-wise details of Call silence instance in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G) are as below: -
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Call Established
(within service provider network)
263
NA*
270
261
Number of silences calls for >3 Sec
5
NA*
3
7
Total number of silence instances for >3 Sec
5
NA*
3
10
* NA – Not Applicable
Locations of Call Silence Instance
Note: Call silence instances are shown in red colour and which can be clicked to know the exact location (latitude and longitude) on the map
d) Data Download and Upload throughput: The TSP-wise details of Average Download (DL) and Upload (UL) throughput against declared typical DL/UL Throughput for month, in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G) are as below: -
(i) Download Throughput
Parameter
Measured in
AIRTEL
(upto 5G)
BSNL
(upto 4G)
RJIL
(upto 5G)
VIL
(upto 4G)
Typical Download throughput declared by TSP
(Mbits/s)
12.69
3.00
15.00
15.00
Average Download Throughput measured during IDT
(Mbits/s)
155.87
6.95
194.17
12.66
Note: Plot is based on Dynamic Drive Test results only
(ii) Upload Throughput
Parameter
Measured in
AIRTEL
(upto 5G)
BSNL
(upto 4G)
RJIL
(upto 5G)
VIL
(upto 4G)
Typical upload throughput declared by TSP
(Mbits/s)
0.79
3.00
7.00
8.00
Average Upload Throughput measured during IDT
(Mbits/s)
16.40
2.52
16.73
4.00
Note: Plot is based on Dynamic Drive Test results only
Annexure-II
Chandigarh to Palampur Highway Route: -
1. Coverage Gap – The coverage distribution found less than the minimum specified signal strength for the drive test route in auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G) during voice testing, is as below: -
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Total Number of Samples captured on Drive test route
24378
23479
24520
23713
Number of Samples having poor signal strength
372
7641
483
4269
Note: Signal strength has been considered poor if it falls below −110 dBm for 5G & 4G, −90 dBm for 3G, and −85 dBm for 2G.
Coverage Gap observed
Note: Plot is based on Dynamic Drive Test results only
b) Dropped Calls - The TSP-wise details of dropped calls in auto-selection mode (5G/ 4G/ 3G/ 2G) are as below: -
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Number of successful Calls Established
122
130
122
122
Number of dropped Calls
2
14
1
12
Locations of Dropped Calls
Note: Dropped calls locations are shown in red colour and which can be clicked to know the exact location (latitude and longitude) on the map
c) Call Silence Instance - The TSP-wise details of Call silence instance in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G) are as below: -
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Call Established
(within service provider network)
124
NA*
122
124
Number of silences calls for >3 Sec
6
NA*
0
7
Total number of silence instances for >3 Sec
11
NA*
0
11
* NA – Not Applicable
Locations of Call Silence Instance
Note: Call silence instances are shown in red colour and which can be clicked to know the exact location (latitude and longitude) on the map
d) Data Download and Upload throughput: The TSP-wise details of Average Download (DL) and Upload (UL) throughput against declared typical DL/UL Throughput for month, in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G) are as below: -
(i) Download Throughput
Parameter
Measured in
AIRTEL
(upto 5G)
BSNL
(upto 4G)
RJIL
(upto 5G)
VIL
(upto 5G)
Typical Download throughput declared by TSP
(Mbits/s)
12.69
3.00
15.00
15.00
Average Download Throughput measured during IDT
(Mbits/s)
145.87
10.40
199.45
11.56
Note: Plot is based on Dynamic Drive Test results only
(ii) Upload Throughput
Parameter
Measured in
AIRTEL
(upto 5G)
BSNL
(upto 4G)
RJIL
(upto 5G)
VIL
(upto 5G)
Typical upload throughput declared by TSP
(Mbits/s)
0.79
3.00
7.00
8.00
Average Upload Throughput measured during IDT
(Mbits/s)
22.49
3.80
21.97
6.35
ਨੋਟ: ਪਲਾਟ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਡਾਇਨਾਮਿਕ ਡਰਾਈਵ ਟੈਸਟ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Communications
TRAI Assesses Mobile Network Quality Across Palampur & Nearby areas and Highway Route from Chandigarh to Palampur passing through Bilaspur, Ghumarwin, Hamirpur & Bhawarna
02 JUN 2026 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
TRAI Assesses Mobile Network Quality Across Palampur, Maranda, Bhawarna Khas, Panchrukhi, Majheran Khas, Paprola, Baijnath, Aweri, Sungal, Bharamat Uparli, Sornu, Khas Khalet, Pharer, Bindravan, Nagri, Arth Jhilki, Darang Khas, Malan, Gopalpur, Sukairi, Kandi & Saperu etc. in Palampur City & Nearby areas and highway Route from Chandigarh to Palampur passing through Bilaspur, Ghumarwin, Hamirpur & Bhawarna etc.
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has released findings of Independent Drive Test (IDT) conducted across Palampur City and Chandigarh to Palampur Highway Route under HP LSA, during the month of March 2026, for information of general telecom consumers. The purpose of this drive test is to assess and verify real time quality of mobile network services (both voice & data) provided by Telecom Service Providers (TSPs). During the IDT, TRAI captures performance of TSPs for key Quality of Service (QoS) parameters like Coverage, Call Drop Rate (CDR), Call Setup Success Rate (CSSR), data Download (DL) and Upload (UL) throughput etc., which are then published to inform Consumers and encourage TSPs to improve their services.
These IDTs have been designed to capture on ground mobile network performance of all TSPs across diverse usage environments like cities, hotspots, public transport hubs, etc. In this type of drive test, live data and voice sessions are established using SIM cards from all TSPs over 2G, 3G, 4G, and 5G networks. Multiple advanced test handsets are used, and the sessions are monitored and analysed in real-time using Advanced Software Systems.
TRAI, through its appointed agency, conducted drive tests across City drive – 197.4 KMs, Hotspot locations - 05, Walk Test - 1.6 Kms in Palampur City & nearby areas and Chandigarh to Palampur Highway Route - 242.1 Kms during 10th March 2026 to 13th March 2026 in HP LSA. These tests were conducted under the supervision of the TRAI Regional Office, Delhi. The observations presented in drive test reports represent the performance of the TSPs in the areas/ route under test on the day/ time of conduct of the drive test.
Drive Test Route Map: The following map provides overview of drive test routes indicating City drive, Inter-operator calling, Hotspots and Walk tests, as per the legends shown on the map: -
Key Parameters Assessed
1. Coverage Gap: Percentage of samples for which signal strength observed was less than the minimum prescribed signal strength for respective technology (2G/ 3G/ 4G/ 5G).
2. Voice Services: Call Setup Success Rate (CSSR), Drop Call Rate (DCR), Call Setup Time, Call Silence Rate, Speech Quality (MOS).
3. Call Silence Instance: Number of call silence instances occurred during the calls.
4. Data Servies: Download/ Upload Throughput, Latency, Jitter, Packet Drop Rate.
The overall mobile network performance in Palampur city route for the key parameters has been summarised below: -
a) Coverage Gap - The signal strength observed during voice testing on the drive test route in auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G), measured as the number of samples having poor signal strength out of the total samples collected, was 918/ 30794 for Airtel, 15526/ 29977 for BSNL, 1358/ 30530 for RJIL and 4287/ 30018 for VIL. Details of the coverage gaps have been provided in the map attached as Annexure-I..
b) Dropped Calls - Dropped calls in auto-selection mode (5G/ 4G/ 3G/ 2G), measured as the number of dropped calls out of the number of successfully established calls, were 2/ 277 for Airtel, 12/ 266 for BSNL, 1/ 279 for RJIL and 9/ 271 for VIL. Details of the dropped call locations have been provided in the map attached as Annexure-I.
c) Call Silence Instance - Call silence instances in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G), measured as the total number of silence instances observed for > 3 seconds out of the total calls established, were 5/ 263 for Airtel, 03/ 270 for RJIL and 10/ 261 for VIL. Details of the call silence instance locations have been provided in the map attached as Annexure-I.
d) Data Download and Upload Throughput:
i) Data Download performance (Overall): Average download speed was observed as 155.87 Mbps for Airtel (5G/4G), 6.95 Mbps for BSNL (3G), 194.17 Mbps for RJIL (5G/4G) and 12.66 Mbps for VIL (5G/4G/2G). Details of Download throughput has been provided in the map attached as Annexure-I.
ii) Data Upload performance (Overall): Average upload speed was observed as 16.40 Mbps for Airtel (5G/4G), 2.52 Mbps for BSNL (3G), 16.73 Mbps for RJIL (5G/4G) and 04.00 Mbps for VIL (5G/4G/2G). Details of Upload throughput has been provided in the map attached as Annexure-I.
Locations of Dropped Calls and Call Silence instances can be seen by clicking red dot on the map attached as Annexure-I.
The overall mobile network performance in Chandigarh to Palampur Highway Route for the key parameters has been summarised below: -
a) Coverage Gap - The signal strength observed during voice testing on the drive test route in auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G), measured as the number of samples having poor signal strength out of the total samples collected, was 372/24378 for Airtel, 7641/23479 for BSNL, 483 /24520 for RJIL and 4269 / 23713 for VIL. Details of the coverage gaps have been provided in the map attached as Annexure-II.
b) Dropped Calls - Dropped calls in auto-selection mode (5G/ 4G/ 3G/ 2G), measured as the number of dropped calls out of the number of successfully established calls, were 2/ 122 for Airtel, 14/ 130 for BSNL, 1/ 122 for RJIL and 12/ 122 for VIL. Details of the dropped call locations have been provided in the map attached as Annexure-II.
c) Call Silence Instance - Call silence instances in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G), measured as the total number of silence instances observed for > 3 seconds out of the total calls established, were 11/ 124 for Airtel, 00/ 122 for RJIL and 11/ 124 for VIL. Details of the call silence instance locations have been provided in map attached as Annexure-II.
d) Data Download and Upload Throughput:
i) Data Download performance (Overall): Average download speed was observed as 145.87 Mbps for Airtel (5G/4G), 10.40 Mbps for BSNL (3G), 199.45 Mbps for RJIL (5G/4G) and 11.56 Mbps for VIL (5G/4G/2G). Details of Download throughput has been provided in the map attached as Annexure-II.
ii) Data Upload performance (Overall): Average upload speed was observed as 22.49 Mbps for Airtel (5G/4G), 3.80 Mbps for BSNL (3G), 21.97 Mbps for RJIL (5G/4G) and 6.35 Mbps for VIL (5G/4G/2G). Detail of Upload throughput has been provided in the map attached as Annexure-II.
Locations of Dropped Calls and Call Silence instances can be seen by clicking the red dot on the map attached as Annexure-II.
Details of drive test route and area covered during the IDT is as under: -
a) City - The areas covered in the city drive are Palampur, Maranda, Bhawarna Khas, Panchrukhi, Majheran Khas, Paprola, Baijnath, Aweri, Sungal, Bharamat Uparli, Sornu, Khas Khalet, Pharer, Bindravan, Nagri, Arth Jhilki, Darang Khas, Malan, Gopalpur, Sukairi, Kandi & Saperu etc.
b) Highway - The areas covered in the highway drive from Chandigarh to Palampur included Bilaspur, Ghumarwin, Hamirpur, & Bhawarna etc.
c) Hotspot - The hot spot locations, capturing stationary user experience, are Baijnath Temple, Chaudhary Sarwan Kumar Krishi Vishwavidyalaya, Palampur, Civil Court Complex, Palampur, Palampur Bus Stand and Palampur Market.
d) Walk Test - The walk tests conducted on 11th March 2026, covered Palampur Main Market capturing mobile network behaviour in crowded pedestrian environments.
The findings of this IDT report have been shared with respective TSPs for taking further necessary action at their end. Detailed reports of IDT are made available on the TRAI website at www.trai.gov.in. For any clarification or additional information, an email can be sent to adv.ca@trai.gov or Regional Office of TRAI at Delhi RO can be contacted on telephone no. +91-11-20907772.
Annexure-I
Palampur City & Nearby areas:
1. Coverage Gap – The coverage distribution found less than the minimum specified signal strength for the drive test route in auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G) during voice testing, is as below: -
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Total Number of Samples captured on Drive test route
30794
29977
30530
30018
Number of Samples having poor signal strength
918
15526
1358
4287
Note: Signal strength has been considered poor if it falls below −110 dBm for 5G & 4G, −90 dBm for 3G, and −85 dBm for 2G.
Coverage Gap observed
b) Dropped Calls - The TSP-wise details of dropped calls in auto-selection mode (5G/ 4G/ 3G/ 2G) are as below: -
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Number of successful Calls Established
277
266
279
271
Number of dropped Calls
2
12
1
9
Locations of Dropped Calls
Note: Dropped calls locations are shown in red colour and which can be clicked to know the exact location (latitude and longitude) on the map
c) Call Silence Instance - The TSP-wise details of Call silence instance in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G) are as below: -
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Call Established
(within service provider network)
263
NA*
270
261
Number of silences calls for >3 Sec
5
NA*
3
7
Total number of silence instances for >3 Sec
5
NA*
3
10
NA – Not Applicable
Locations of Call Silence Instance
Note: Call silence instances are shown in red colour and which can be clicked to know the exact location (latitude and longitude) on the map
d) Data Download and Upload throughput: The TSP-wise details of Average Download (DL) and Upload (UL) throughput against declared typical DL/UL Throughput for month, in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G) are as below: -
(i) Download Throughput
Parameter
Measured in
AIRTEL
(upto 5G)
BSNL
(upto 4G)
RJIL
(upto 5G)
VIL
(upto 4G)
Typical Download throughput declared by TSP
(Mbits/s)
12.69
3.00
15.00
15.00
Average Download Throughput measured during IDT
(Mbits/s)
155.87
6.95
194.17
12.66
Note: Plot is based on Dynamic Drive Test results only
(ii) Upload Throughput
Parameter
Measured in
AIRTEL
(upto 5G)
BSNL
(upto 4G)
RJIL
(upto 5G)
VIL
(upto 4G)
Typical upload throughput declared by TSP
(Mbits/s)
0.79
3.00
7.00
8.00
Average Upload Throughput measured during IDT
(Mbits/s)
16.40
2.52
16.73
4.00
Note: Plot is based on Dynamic Drive Test results only
Annexure-II
Chandigarh to Palampur Highway Route: -
1. Coverage Gap – The coverage distribution found less than the minimum specified signal strength for the drive test route in auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G) during voice testing, is as below: -
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Total Number of Samples captured on Drive test route
24378
23479
24520
23713
Number of Samples having poor signal strength
372
7641
483
4269
Note: Signal strength has been considered poor if it falls below −110 dBm for 5G & 4G, −90 dBm for 3G, and −85 dBm for 2G.
Coverage Gap observed
Note: Plot is based on Dynamic Drive Test results only
b) Dropped Calls - The TSP-wise details of dropped calls in auto-selection mode (5G/ 4G/ 3G/ 2G) are as below: -
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Number of successful Calls Established
122
130
122
122
Number of dropped Calls
2
14
1
12
Locations of Dropped Calls
Note: Dropped calls locations are shown in red colour and which can be clicked to know the exact location (latitude and longitude) on the map
c) Call Silence Instance - The TSP-wise details of Call silence instance in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G) are as below: -
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Call Established
(within service provider network)
124
NA*
122
124
Number of silences calls for >3 Sec
6
NA*
0
7
Total number of silence instances for >3 Sec
11
NA*
0
11
NA – Not Applicable
Locations of Call Silence Instance
Note: Call silence instances are shown in red colour and which can be clicked to know the exact location (latitude and longitude) on the map
d) Data Download and Upload throughput: The TSP-wise details of Average Download (DL) and Upload (UL) throughput against declared typical DL/UL Throughput for month, in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G) are as below: -
(i) Download Throughput
Parameter
Measured in
AIRTEL
(upto 5G)
BSNL
(upto 4G)
RJIL
(upto 5G)
VIL
(upto 5G)
Typical Download throughput declared by TSP
(Mbits/s)
12.69
3.00
15.00
15.00
Average Download Throughput measured during IDT
(Mbits/s)
145.87
10.40
199.45
11.56
Note: Plot is based on Dynamic Drive Test results only
(ii) Upload Throughput
Parameter
Measured in
AIRTEL
(upto 5G)
BSNL
(upto 4G)
RJIL
(upto 5G)
VIL
(upto 5G)
Typical upload throughput declared by TSP
(Mbits/s)
0.79
3.00
7.00
8.00
Average Upload Throughput measured during IDT
(Mbits/s)
22.49
3.80
21.97
6.35
Note: Plot is based on Dynamic Drive Test results only.