Ministry of Communications
TRAI Assesses Mobile Network Quality Across Palampur & Nearby areas and Highway Route from Chandigarh to Palampur passing through Bilaspur, Ghumarwin, Hamirpur & Bhawarna
02 JUN 2026 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
TRAI Assesses Mobile Network Quality Across Palampur, Maranda, Bhawarna Khas, Panchrukhi, Majheran Khas, Paprola, Baijnath, Aweri, Sungal, Bharamat Uparli, Sornu, Khas Khalet, Pharer, Bindravan, Nagri, Arth Jhilki, Darang Khas, Malan, Gopalpur, Sukairi, Kandi & Saperu etc. in Palampur City & Nearby areas and highway Route from Chandigarh to Palampur passing through Bilaspur, Ghumarwin, Hamirpur & Bhawarna etc.
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has released findings of Independent Drive Test (IDT) conducted across Palampur City and Chandigarh to Palampur Highway Route under HP LSA, during the month of March 2026, for information of general telecom consumers. The purpose of this drive test is to assess and verify real time quality of mobile network services (both voice & data) provided by Telecom Service Providers (TSPs). During the IDT, TRAI captures performance of TSPs for key Quality of Service (QoS) parameters like Coverage, Call Drop Rate (CDR), Call Setup Success Rate (CSSR), data Download (DL) and Upload (UL) throughput etc., which are then published to inform Consumers and encourage TSPs to improve their services.
These IDTs have been designed to capture on ground mobile network performance of all TSPs across diverse usage environments like cities, hotspots, public transport hubs, etc. In this type of drive test, live data and voice sessions are established using SIM cards from all TSPs over 2G, 3G, 4G, and 5G networks. Multiple advanced test handsets are used, and the sessions are monitored and analysed in real-time using Advanced Software Systems.
TRAI, through its appointed agency, conducted drive tests across City drive – 197.4 KMs, Hotspot locations - 05, Walk Test - 1.6 Kms in Palampur City & nearby areas and Chandigarh to Palampur Highway Route - 242.1 Kms during 10th March 2026 to 13th March 2026 in HP LSA. These tests were conducted under the supervision of the TRAI Regional Office, Delhi. The observations presented in drive test reports represent the performance of the TSPs in the areas/ route under test on the day/ time of conduct of the drive test.
Drive Test Route Map: The following map provides overview of drive test routes indicating City drive, Inter-operator calling, Hotspots and Walk tests, as per the legends shown on the map: -
Key Parameters Assessed
1. Coverage Gap: Percentage of samples for which signal strength observed was less than the minimum prescribed signal strength for respective technology (2G/ 3G/ 4G/ 5G).
2. Voice Services: Call Setup Success Rate (CSSR), Drop Call Rate (DCR), Call Setup Time, Call Silence Rate, Speech Quality (MOS).
3. Call Silence Instance: Number of call silence instances occurred during the calls.
4. Data Servies: Download/ Upload Throughput, Latency, Jitter, Packet Drop Rate.
The overall mobile network performance in Palampur city route for the key parameters has been summarised below: -
a) Coverage Gap - The signal strength observed during voice testing on the drive test route in auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G), measured as the number of samples having poor signal strength out of the total samples collected, was 918/ 30794 for Airtel, 15526/ 29977 for BSNL, 1358/ 30530 for RJIL and 4287/ 30018 for VIL. Details of the coverage gaps have been provided in the map attached as Annexure-I..
b) Dropped Calls - Dropped calls in auto-selection mode (5G/ 4G/ 3G/ 2G), measured as the number of dropped calls out of the number of successfully established calls, were 2/ 277 for Airtel, 12/ 266 for BSNL, 1/ 279 for RJIL and 9/ 271 for VIL. Details of the dropped call locations have been provided in the map attached as Annexure-I.
c) Call Silence Instance - Call silence instances in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G), measured as the total number of silence instances observed for > 3 seconds out of the total calls established, were 5/ 263 for Airtel, 03/ 270 for RJIL and 10/ 261 for VIL. Details of the call silence instance locations have been provided in the map attached as Annexure-I.
d) Data Download and Upload Throughput:
i) Data Download performance (Overall): Average download speed was observed as 155.87 Mbps for Airtel (5G/4G), 6.95 Mbps for BSNL (3G), 194.17 Mbps for RJIL (5G/4G) and 12.66 Mbps for VIL (5G/4G/2G). Details of Download throughput has been provided in the map attached as Annexure-I.
ii) Data Upload performance (Overall): Average upload speed was observed as 16.40 Mbps for Airtel (5G/4G), 2.52 Mbps for BSNL (3G), 16.73 Mbps for RJIL (5G/4G) and 04.00 Mbps for VIL (5G/4G/2G). Details of Upload throughput has been provided in the map attached as Annexure-I.
Locations of Dropped Calls and Call Silence instances can be seen by clicking red dot on the map attached as Annexure-I.
The overall mobile network performance in Chandigarh to Palampur Highway Route for the key parameters has been summarised below: -
a) Coverage Gap - The signal strength observed during voice testing on the drive test route in auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G), measured as the number of samples having poor signal strength out of the total samples collected, was 372/24378 for Airtel, 7641/23479 for BSNL, 483 /24520 for RJIL and 4269 / 23713 for VIL. Details of the coverage gaps have been provided in the map attached as Annexure-II.
b) Dropped Calls - Dropped calls in auto-selection mode (5G/ 4G/ 3G/ 2G), measured as the number of dropped calls out of the number of successfully established calls, were 2/ 122 for Airtel, 14/ 130 for BSNL, 1/ 122 for RJIL and 12/ 122 for VIL. Details of the dropped call locations have been provided in the map attached as Annexure-II.
c) Call Silence Instance - Call silence instances in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G), measured as the total number of silence instances observed for > 3 seconds out of the total calls established, were 11/ 124 for Airtel, 00/ 122 for RJIL and 11/ 124 for VIL. Details of the call silence instance locations have been provided in map attached as Annexure-II.
d) Data Download and Upload Throughput:
i) Data Download performance (Overall): Average download speed was observed as 145.87 Mbps for Airtel (5G/4G), 10.40 Mbps for BSNL (3G), 199.45 Mbps for RJIL (5G/4G) and 11.56 Mbps for VIL (5G/4G/2G). Details of Download throughput has been provided in the map attached as Annexure-II.
ii) Data Upload performance (Overall): Average upload speed was observed as 22.49 Mbps for Airtel (5G/4G), 3.80 Mbps for BSNL (3G), 21.97 Mbps for RJIL (5G/4G) and 6.35 Mbps for VIL (5G/4G/2G). Detail of Upload throughput has been provided in the map attached as Annexure-II.
Locations of Dropped Calls and Call Silence instances can be seen by clicking the red dot on the map attached as Annexure-II.
Details of drive test route and area covered during the IDT is as under: -
a) City - The areas covered in the city drive are Palampur, Maranda, Bhawarna Khas, Panchrukhi, Majheran Khas, Paprola, Baijnath, Aweri, Sungal, Bharamat Uparli, Sornu, Khas Khalet, Pharer, Bindravan, Nagri, Arth Jhilki, Darang Khas, Malan, Gopalpur, Sukairi, Kandi & Saperu etc.
b) Highway - The areas covered in the highway drive from Chandigarh to Palampur included Bilaspur, Ghumarwin, Hamirpur, & Bhawarna etc.
c) Hotspot - The hot spot locations, capturing stationary user experience, are Baijnath Temple, Chaudhary Sarwan Kumar Krishi Vishwavidyalaya, Palampur, Civil Court Complex, Palampur, Palampur Bus Stand and Palampur Market.
d) Walk Test - The walk tests conducted on 11th March 2026, covered Palampur Main Market capturing mobile network behaviour in crowded pedestrian environments.
The findings of this IDT report have been shared with respective TSPs for taking further necessary action at their end. Detailed reports of IDT are made available on the TRAI website at www.trai.gov.in. For any clarification or additional information, an email can be sent to adv.ca@trai.gov or Regional Office of TRAI at Delhi RO can be contacted on telephone no. +91-11-20907772.
Annexure-I
Palampur City & Nearby areas:
1. Coverage Gap – The coverage distribution found less than the minimum specified signal strength for the drive test route in auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G) during voice testing, is as below: -
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Total Number of Samples captured on Drive test route
30794
29977
30530
30018
Number of Samples having poor signal strength
918
15526
1358
4287
Note: Signal strength has been considered poor if it falls below −110 dBm for 5G & 4G, −90 dBm for 3G, and −85 dBm for 2G.
Coverage Gap observed
b) Dropped Calls - The TSP-wise details of dropped calls in auto-selection mode (5G/ 4G/ 3G/ 2G) are as below: -
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Number of successful Calls Established
277
266
279
271
Number of dropped Calls
2
12
1
9
Locations of Dropped Calls
Note: Dropped calls locations are shown in red colour and which can be clicked to know the exact location (latitude and longitude) on the map
c) Call Silence Instance - The TSP-wise details of Call silence instance in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G) are as below: -
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Call Established
(within service provider network)
263
NA*
270
261
Number of silences calls for >3 Sec
5
NA*
3
7
Total number of silence instances for >3 Sec
5
NA*
3
10
NA – Not Applicable
Locations of Call Silence Instance
Note: Call silence instances are shown in red colour and which can be clicked to know the exact location (latitude and longitude) on the map
d) Data Download and Upload throughput: The TSP-wise details of Average Download (DL) and Upload (UL) throughput against declared typical DL/UL Throughput for month, in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G) are as below: -
(i) Download Throughput
Parameter
Measured in
AIRTEL
(upto 5G)
BSNL
(upto 4G)
RJIL
(upto 5G)
VIL
(upto 4G)
Typical Download throughput declared by TSP
(Mbits/s)
12.69
3.00
15.00
15.00
Average Download Throughput measured during IDT
(Mbits/s)
155.87
6.95
194.17
12.66
Note: Plot is based on Dynamic Drive Test results only
(ii) Upload Throughput
Parameter
Measured in
AIRTEL
(upto 5G)
BSNL
(upto 4G)
RJIL
(upto 5G)
VIL
(upto 4G)
Typical upload throughput declared by TSP
(Mbits/s)
0.79
3.00
7.00
8.00
Average Upload Throughput measured during IDT
(Mbits/s)
16.40
2.52
16.73
4.00
Note: Plot is based on Dynamic Drive Test results only
Annexure-II
Chandigarh to Palampur Highway Route: -
1. Coverage Gap – The coverage distribution found less than the minimum specified signal strength for the drive test route in auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G) during voice testing, is as below: -
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Total Number of Samples captured on Drive test route
24378
23479
24520
23713
Number of Samples having poor signal strength
372
7641
483
4269
Note: Signal strength has been considered poor if it falls below −110 dBm for 5G & 4G, −90 dBm for 3G, and −85 dBm for 2G.
Coverage Gap observed
Note: Plot is based on Dynamic Drive Test results only
b) Dropped Calls - The TSP-wise details of dropped calls in auto-selection mode (5G/ 4G/ 3G/ 2G) are as below: -
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Number of successful Calls Established
122
130
122
122
Number of dropped Calls
2
14
1
12
Locations of Dropped Calls
Note: Dropped calls locations are shown in red colour and which can be clicked to know the exact location (latitude and longitude) on the map
c) Call Silence Instance - The TSP-wise details of Call silence instance in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G) are as below: -
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Call Established
(within service provider network)
124
NA*
122
124
Number of silences calls for >3 Sec
6
NA*
0
7
Total number of silence instances for >3 Sec
11
NA*
0
11
NA – Not Applicable
Locations of Call Silence Instance
Note: Call silence instances are shown in red colour and which can be clicked to know the exact location (latitude and longitude) on the map
d) Data Download and Upload throughput: The TSP-wise details of Average Download (DL) and Upload (UL) throughput against declared typical DL/UL Throughput for month, in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G) are as below: -
(i) Download Throughput
Parameter
Measured in
AIRTEL
(upto 5G)
BSNL
(upto 4G)
RJIL
(upto 5G)
VIL
(upto 5G)
Typical Download throughput declared by TSP
(Mbits/s)
12.69
3.00
15.00
15.00
Average Download Throughput measured during IDT
(Mbits/s)
145.87
10.40
199.45
11.56
Note: Plot is based on Dynamic Drive Test results only
(ii) Upload Throughput
Parameter
Measured in
AIRTEL
(upto 5G)
BSNL
(upto 4G)
RJIL
(upto 5G)
VIL
(upto 5G)
Typical upload throughput declared by TSP
(Mbits/s)
0.79
3.00
7.00
8.00
Average Upload Throughput measured during IDT
(Mbits/s)
22.49
3.80
21.97
6.35
Note: Plot is based on Dynamic Drive Test results only.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने पालमपुर और निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में मोबाइल नेटवर्क की गुणवत्ता और चंडीगढ़ से पालमपुर तक बिलासपुर, घुमारवीं, हमीरपुर और भवारना से गुजरने वाले राजमार्ग रूट का आकलन किया
02 JUN 2026 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने पालमपुर शहर और निटकवर्ती क्षेत्रों एवं राजमार्ग में पालमपुर, मरांडा, भवारना खास, पंचरुखी, मझेरां खास, पपरोला, बैजनाथ, अवेरी, सुंगल, भरमाट उपरली, सोर्नु, खास खलेट, फरेर, बिंद्रावन, नगरी, अर्थ झिल्की, दरांग खास, मालन, गोपालपुर, सुकैरी, कंडी और सपेरू आदि में मोबाइल नेटवर्क की गुणवत्ता का आकलन किया। चंडीगढ़ से पालमपुर तक का मार्ग बिलासपुर, घुमारवीं, हमीरपुर और भवारना आदि से होकर गुजरता है।
ट्राई ने हिमाचल प्रदेश दूरसंचार योजना (एलएसए) के अंतर्गत मार्च 2026 में पालमपुर शहर और चंडीगढ़ से पालमपुर राजमार्ग मार्ग पर आयोजित स्वतंत्र ड्राइव टेस्ट (आईडीटी) के निष्कर्ष आम दूरसंचार उपभोक्ताओं की जानकारी के लिए जारी किए हैं। इस ड्राइव टेस्ट का उद्देश्य दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीपीएस) द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली मोबाइल नेटवर्क सेवाओं (वॉयस और डेटा दोनों) की वास्तविक समय गुणवत्ता का आकलन और सत्यापन करना है। आईडीटी के दौरान, ट्राई कवरेज, कॉल ड्रॉप रेट (सीडीआर), कॉल सेटअप सक्सेस रेट (सीएसएसआर), डेटा डाउनलोड (डीएल) और अपलोड (यूएल) थ्रूपुट आदि जैसे प्रमुख सेवा गुणवत्ता (क्यूओएस) मापदंडों के लिए टीएसपी के प्रदर्शन को रिकॉर्ड करता है। इन्हें बाद में उपभोक्ताओं को सूचित करने और टीएसपी को अपनी सेवाओं में सुधार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु प्रकाशित किया जाता है।
इन आईडीटी (इंटरनल डेटा टेस्टिंग डिवाइस) को शहरों, हॉटस्पॉट, सार्वजनिक परिवहन केंद्रों आदि जैसे विभिन्न उपयोग परिवेशों में सभी टीएसपी (ट्रांसपोर्टर सेवा प्रदाता) के मोबाइल नेटवर्क प्रदर्शन को मापने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इस प्रकार के ड्राइव टेस्ट में, 2 जी, 3जी, 4जी और 5 जी नेटवर्क पर सभी टीएसपी के सिम कार्ड का उपयोग करके लाइव डेटा और वॉयस सेशन स्थापित किए जाते हैं। कई उन्नत टेस्ट हैंडसेट का उपयोग किया जाता है, और उन्नत सॉफ्टवेयर सिस्टम का उपयोग करके सेशन की वास्तविक समय में निगरानी और विश्लेषण किया जाता है।
ट्राई ने अपनी नियुक्त एजेंसी के माध्यम से हिमाचल प्रदेश के पालमपुर शहर और निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में 197.4 किलोमीटर (सिटी ड्राइव), 5 हॉटस्पॉट लोकेशन, 1.6 किलोमीटर (पैलमपुर शहर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में) और चंडीगढ़ से पालमपुर राजमार्ग मार्ग पर 242.1 किलोमीटर (चंडीगढ़ से पालमपुर राजमार्ग मार्ग) पर 10 मार्च 2026 से 13 मार्च 2026 के बीच ड्राइव टेस्ट आयोजित किए। ये टेस्ट ट्राई के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, दिल्ली की देखरेख में किए गए। ड्राइव टेस्ट रिपोर्ट में प्रस्तुत अवलोकन, ड्राइव टेस्ट के दिन/समय पर परीक्षण किए गए क्षेत्रों/मार्गों में टीएसपी के प्रदर्शन को दर्शाते हैं।
ड्राइव टेस्ट रूट मैप : निम्नलिखित मानचित्र ड्राइव टेस्ट मार्गों का अवलोकन प्रदान करता है, जिसमें शहर ड्राइव, इंटर-ऑपरेटर कॉलिंग, हॉटस्पॉट और वॉक टेस्ट शामिल हैं, जैसा कि मानचित्र पर दर्शाए गए संकेतों के अनुसार है।
प्रमुख मापदंडों का आकलन किया गया
कवरेज गैप: उन नमूनों का प्रतिशत जिनके लिए सिग्नल की तीव्रता संबंधित तकनीक (2जी/ 3जी/ 4जी/ 5जी) के लिए निर्धारित न्यूनतम सिग्नल तीव्रता से कम पाई गई।
बी वॉइस सेवाएं: कॉल सेटअप सफलता दर (सीएसएसआर), कॉल ड्रॉप दर (डीसीआर), कॉल सेटअप समय, कॉल साइलेंस दर, स्पीच क्वालिटी (एमओएस)।
सी कॉल साइलेंस इंस्टेंस : कॉल के दौरान हुई कॉल साइलेंस की संख्या।
डी डेटा सेवाएं: डाउनलोड/अपलोड थ्रूपुट, लेटेंसी, जिटर, पैकेट ड्रॉप दर।
पालमपुर शहर के रूट पर प्रमुख मापदंडों के आधार पर समग्र मोबाइल नेटवर्क प्रदर्शन का सारांश नीचे दिया गया है:
ए) कवरेज गैप - ऑटो-सिलेक्शन मोड (5जी/4जी/3 जी/2जी) में ड्राइव टेस्ट रूट पर वॉइस टेस्टिंग के दौरान देखी गई सिग्नल स्ट्रेंथ, कुल एकत्रित नमूनों में से खराब सिग्नल स्ट्रेंथ वाले नमूनों की संख्या के रूप में मापी गई, एयरटेल के लिए 918/30794, बीएसएनएल के लिए 15526/29977, आरजेआईएल के लिए 1358/30530 और वीआईएल के लिए 4287/30018 थी। कवरेज गैप का विवरण अनुलग्नक- I के रूप में संलग्न मानचित्र में दिया गया है।
बी) ड्राप्ड कॉल्स- ऑटो-सिलेक्शन मोड (5जी/ 4जी/ 3जी/ 2जी) में कॉल ड्रॉप की संख्या, सफलतापूर्वक स्थापित कॉल की संख्या में से ड्रॉप हुई कॉल की संख्या के रूप में मापी गई, एयरटेल के लिए 2/277, बीएसएनएल के लिए 12/266, आरजेआईएल के लिए 1/279 और वीआईएल के लिए 9/271 थी। कॉल ड्रॉप होने के स्थानों का विवरण अनुलग्नक-I के रूप में संलग्न मानचित्र में दिया गया है।
सी) कॉल साइलेंस इंस्टेंस - ऑटो-सिलेक्शन मोड (5जी/4जी) में कॉल साइलेंस इंस्टेंस, कुल स्थापित कॉलों में से > 3 सेकंड से अधिक समय तक देखे गए साइलेंस इंस्टेंस की कुल संख्या के रूप में मापा गया, एयरटेल के लिए 5/263, आरजेआईएल के लिए 03/270 और वीआईएल के लिए 10/261 थे। कॉल साइलेंस इंस्टेंस के स्थानों का विवरण अनुलग्नक-I के रूप में संलग्न मानचित्र में दिया गया है।
डी) डेटा डाउनलोड और अपलोड थ्रूपुट:
i) डेटा डाउनलोड प्रदर्शन (समग्र): एयरटेल (5जी/4जी) के लिए औसत डाउनलोड गति 155.87 एमबीपीएस, बीएसएनएल (3जी) के लिए 6.95 एमबीपीएस, आरजेआईएल (5जी/4जी) के लिए 194.17 एमबीपीएस और वीआईएल (5जी/4जी/2जी) के लिए 12.66 एमबीपीएस देखी गई। डाउनलोड थ्रूपुट का विवरण अनुलग्नक-I के रूप में संलग्न मानचित्र में दिया गया है।
ii) डेटा अपलोड प्रदर्शन (समग्र): एयरटेल (5जी/4जी) के लिए औसत अपलोड गति 16.40 एमबीपीएस, बीएसएनएल (3जी) के लिए 2.52 एमबीपीएस, आरजेआईएल (5जी/4जी) के लिए 16.73 एमबीपीएस और वीआईएल (5जी/4जी/2जी) के लिए 4.00 एमबीपीएस देखी गई। अपलोड थ्रूपुट का विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में संलग्न मानचित्र में दिया गया है।
कॉल ड्रॉप होने और कॉल साइलेंस की स्थिति को अनुलग्नक-I के रूप में संलग्न मानचित्र पर लाल बिंदु पर क्लिक करके देखा जा सकता है।
चंडीगढ़ से पालमपुर राजमार्ग रूट पर प्रमुख मापदंडों के आधार पर समग्र मोबाइल नेटवर्क प्रदर्शन का सारांश नीचे दिया गया है:
ए) कवरेज अंतराल - ऑटो-सिलेक्शन मोड (5जी/4जी/3जी/2जी) में ड्राइव टेस्ट रूट पर वॉइस टेस्टिंग के दौरान सिग्नल की तीव्रता का आकलन कुल एकत्रित नमूनों में से कमज़ोर सिग्नल वाले नमूनों की संख्या के आधार पर किया गया। एयरटेल के लिए यह अनुपात 372/24378, बीएसएनएल के लिए 7641/23479, आरजेआईएल के लिए 483/24520 और वीआईएल के लिए 4269/23713 था। कवरेज अंतराल का विवरण अनुलग्नक-II में संलग्न मानचित्र में दिया गया है ।
बी) ड्रॉप्ट कॉल्स - ऑटो-सिलेक्शन मोड (5जी/ 4जी/ 3जी/ 2जी) में कॉल ड्रॉप की संख्या, सफलतापूर्वक स्थापित कॉल की संख्या में से ड्रॉप हुई कॉल की संख्या के रूप में मापी गई, एयरटेल के लिए 2/122, बीएसएनएल के लिए 14/130, आरजेआईएल के लिए 1/122 और वीआईएल के लिए 12/122 थी। कॉल ड्रॉप होने के स्थानों का विवरण अनुलग्नक-II में संलग्न मानचित्र में दिया गया है।
सी) कॉल साइलेंस इंस्टेंस - ऑटो-सिलेक्शन मोड (5जी/4जी) में कॉल साइलेंस इंस्टेंस, कुल स्थापित कॉलों में से 3 सेकंड से अधिक समय तक देखे गए साइलेंस इंस्टेंस की कुल संख्या के रूप में मापा गया, एयरटेल के लिए 11/124, आरजेआईएल के लिए 00/122 और वीआईएल के लिए 11/124 थे। कॉल साइलेंस इंस्टेंस के स्थानों का विवरण अनुलग्नक-II के रूप में संलग्न मानचित्र में दिया गया है।
डी) डेटा डाउनलोड और अपलोड थ्रूपुट:
i) डेटा डाउनलोड प्रदर्शन (समग्र): एयरटेल (5जी/4जी) के लिए औसत डाउनलोड गति 145.87 एमबीपीएस, बीएसएनएल (3जी) के लिए 10.40 एमबीपीएस, आरजेआईएल (5जी/4जी) के लिए 199.45 एमबीपीएस और वीआईएल (5जी/4जी/2जी) के लिए 11.56 एमबीपीएस देखी गई। डाउनलोड थ्रूपुट का विवरण अनुलग्नक-II में संलग्न मानचित्र में दिया गया है।
ii) डेटा अपलोड प्रदर्शन (समग्र): एयरटेल (5जी/4जी) के लिए औसत अपलोड गति 22.49 एमबीपीएस, बीएसएनएल (3जी) के लिए 3.80 एमबीपीएस, आरजेआईएल (5जी/4जी) के लिए 21.97 एमबीपीएस और वीआईएल (5जी/4जी/2जी) के लिए 6.35 एमबीपीएस देखी गई। अपलोड थ्रूपुट का विवरण अनुलग्नक-II में संलग्न मानचित्र में दिया गया है।
कॉल ड्रॉप होने और कॉल साइलेंस की स्थिति को देखने के लिए अनुलग्नक-II के रूप में संलग्न मानचित्र पर लाल बिंदु पर क्लिक करें।
आईडीटी के दौरान ड्राइव टेस्ट रूट और कवर किए गए क्षेत्र का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
ए) शहर - सिटी ड्राइव में शामिल क्षेत्र हैं पालमपुर, मरांडा, भवारना खास, पंचरुखी, मझेरान खास, पपरोला, बैजनाथ, अवेरी, सुंगल, भरमाट उपरली, सोर्नु, खास खलेट, फरेर, बिंद्रावन, नगरी, अर्थ झिल्की, दरांग खास, मालन, गोपालपुर, सुकैरी, कंडी और सपेरू आदि।
बी) राजमार्ग - चंडीगढ़ से पालमपुर तक राजमार्ग में शामिल क्षेत्रों में बिलासपुर, घुमारवीं, हमीरपुर और भवारना आदि शामिल हैं।
• हॉटस्पॉट - स्थिर उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव को कैप्चर करने वाले हॉट स्पॉट स्थान बैजनाथ मंदिर, चौधरी सरवन कुमार कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, पालमपुर, सिविल कोर्ट कॉम्प्लेक्स, पालमपुर, पालमपुर बस स्टैंड और पालमपुर बाजार हैं।
घ) वॉक टेस्ट - 11 मार्च 2026 को आयोजित वॉक टेस्ट में पालमपुर मुख्य बाजार को शामिल किया गया, जिसमें भीड़भाड़ वाले पैदल यात्री वातावरण में मोबाइल नेटवर्क के व्यवहार को दर्ज किया गया
इस आईडीटी रिपोर्ट के निष्कर्ष संबंधित टीएसपी के साथ साझा कर दिए गए हैं ताकि वे अपने स्तर पर आवश्यक कार्रवाई कर सकें। आईडीटी की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट टीआरएआई की वेबसाइट www.trai.gov.in पर उपलब्ध हैं। किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण या अतिरिक्त जानकारी के लिए, adv.ca@trai.gov पर ईमेल भेजा जा सकता है या दिल्ली स्थित ट्राई के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय से +91-11-20907772 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।
अनुलग्नक