Ministry of Communications
TRAI Assesses Mobile Network Quality Across Palampur & Nearby areas and Highway Route from Chandigarh to Palampur passing through Bilaspur, Ghumarwin, Hamirpur & Bhawarna
02 JUN 2026 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
TRAI Assesses Mobile Network Quality Across Palampur, Maranda, Bhawarna Khas, Panchrukhi, Majheran Khas, Paprola, Baijnath, Aweri, Sungal, Bharamat Uparli, Sornu, Khas Khalet, Pharer, Bindravan, Nagri, Arth Jhilki, Darang Khas, Malan, Gopalpur, Sukairi, Kandi & Saperu etc. in Palampur City & Nearby areas and highway Route from Chandigarh to Palampur passing through Bilaspur, Ghumarwin, Hamirpur & Bhawarna etc.
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has released findings of Independent Drive Test (IDT) conducted across Palampur City and Chandigarh to Palampur Highway Route under HP LSA, during the month of March 2026, for information of general telecom consumers. The purpose of this drive test is to assess and verify real time quality of mobile network services (both voice & data) provided by Telecom Service Providers (TSPs). During the IDT, TRAI captures performance of TSPs for key Quality of Service (QoS) parameters like Coverage, Call Drop Rate (CDR), Call Setup Success Rate (CSSR), data Download (DL) and Upload (UL) throughput etc., which are then published to inform Consumers and encourage TSPs to improve their services.
These IDTs have been designed to capture on ground mobile network performance of all TSPs across diverse usage environments like cities, hotspots, public transport hubs, etc. In this type of drive test, live data and voice sessions are established using SIM cards from all TSPs over 2G, 3G, 4G, and 5G networks. Multiple advanced test handsets are used, and the sessions are monitored and analysed in real-time using Advanced Software Systems.
TRAI, through its appointed agency, conducted drive tests across City drive – 197.4 KMs, Hotspot locations - 05, Walk Test - 1.6 Kms in Palampur City & nearby areas and Chandigarh to Palampur Highway Route - 242.1 Kms during 10th March 2026 to 13th March 2026 in HP LSA. These tests were conducted under the supervision of the TRAI Regional Office, Delhi. The observations presented in drive test reports represent the performance of the TSPs in the areas/ route under test on the day/ time of conduct of the drive test.
Drive Test Route Map: The following map provides overview of drive test routes indicating City drive, Inter-operator calling, Hotspots and Walk tests, as per the legends shown on the map: -
Key Parameters Assessed
1. Coverage Gap: Percentage of samples for which signal strength observed was less than the minimum prescribed signal strength for respective technology (2G/ 3G/ 4G/ 5G).
2. Voice Services: Call Setup Success Rate (CSSR), Drop Call Rate (DCR), Call Setup Time, Call Silence Rate, Speech Quality (MOS).
3. Call Silence Instance: Number of call silence instances occurred during the calls.
4. Data Servies: Download/ Upload Throughput, Latency, Jitter, Packet Drop Rate.
The overall mobile network performance in Palampur city route for the key parameters has been summarised below: -
a) Coverage Gap - The signal strength observed during voice testing on the drive test route in auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G), measured as the number of samples having poor signal strength out of the total samples collected, was 918/ 30794 for Airtel, 15526/ 29977 for BSNL, 1358/ 30530 for RJIL and 4287/ 30018 for VIL. Details of the coverage gaps have been provided in the map attached as Annexure-I..
b) Dropped Calls - Dropped calls in auto-selection mode (5G/ 4G/ 3G/ 2G), measured as the number of dropped calls out of the number of successfully established calls, were 2/ 277 for Airtel, 12/ 266 for BSNL, 1/ 279 for RJIL and 9/ 271 for VIL. Details of the dropped call locations have been provided in the map attached as Annexure-I.
c) Call Silence Instance - Call silence instances in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G), measured as the total number of silence instances observed for > 3 seconds out of the total calls established, were 5/ 263 for Airtel, 03/ 270 for RJIL and 10/ 261 for VIL. Details of the call silence instance locations have been provided in the map attached as Annexure-I.
d) Data Download and Upload Throughput:
i) Data Download performance (Overall): Average download speed was observed as 155.87 Mbps for Airtel (5G/4G), 6.95 Mbps for BSNL (3G), 194.17 Mbps for RJIL (5G/4G) and 12.66 Mbps for VIL (5G/4G/2G). Details of Download throughput has been provided in the map attached as Annexure-I.
ii) Data Upload performance (Overall): Average upload speed was observed as 16.40 Mbps for Airtel (5G/4G), 2.52 Mbps for BSNL (3G), 16.73 Mbps for RJIL (5G/4G) and 04.00 Mbps for VIL (5G/4G/2G). Details of Upload throughput has been provided in the map attached as Annexure-I.
Locations of Dropped Calls and Call Silence instances can be seen by clicking red dot on the map attached as Annexure-I.
The overall mobile network performance in Chandigarh to Palampur Highway Route for the key parameters has been summarised below: -
a) Coverage Gap - The signal strength observed during voice testing on the drive test route in auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G), measured as the number of samples having poor signal strength out of the total samples collected, was 372/24378 for Airtel, 7641/23479 for BSNL, 483 /24520 for RJIL and 4269 / 23713 for VIL. Details of the coverage gaps have been provided in the map attached as Annexure-II.
b) Dropped Calls - Dropped calls in auto-selection mode (5G/ 4G/ 3G/ 2G), measured as the number of dropped calls out of the number of successfully established calls, were 2/ 122 for Airtel, 14/ 130 for BSNL, 1/ 122 for RJIL and 12/ 122 for VIL. Details of the dropped call locations have been provided in the map attached as Annexure-II.
c) Call Silence Instance - Call silence instances in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G), measured as the total number of silence instances observed for > 3 seconds out of the total calls established, were 11/ 124 for Airtel, 00/ 122 for RJIL and 11/ 124 for VIL. Details of the call silence instance locations have been provided in map attached as Annexure-II.
d) Data Download and Upload Throughput:
i) Data Download performance (Overall): Average download speed was observed as 145.87 Mbps for Airtel (5G/4G), 10.40 Mbps for BSNL (3G), 199.45 Mbps for RJIL (5G/4G) and 11.56 Mbps for VIL (5G/4G/2G). Details of Download throughput has been provided in the map attached as Annexure-II.
ii) Data Upload performance (Overall): Average upload speed was observed as 22.49 Mbps for Airtel (5G/4G), 3.80 Mbps for BSNL (3G), 21.97 Mbps for RJIL (5G/4G) and 6.35 Mbps for VIL (5G/4G/2G). Detail of Upload throughput has been provided in the map attached as Annexure-II.
Locations of Dropped Calls and Call Silence instances can be seen by clicking the red dot on the map attached as Annexure-II.
Details of drive test route and area covered during the IDT is as under: -
a) City - The areas covered in the city drive are Palampur, Maranda, Bhawarna Khas, Panchrukhi, Majheran Khas, Paprola, Baijnath, Aweri, Sungal, Bharamat Uparli, Sornu, Khas Khalet, Pharer, Bindravan, Nagri, Arth Jhilki, Darang Khas, Malan, Gopalpur, Sukairi, Kandi & Saperu etc.
b) Highway - The areas covered in the highway drive from Chandigarh to Palampur included Bilaspur, Ghumarwin, Hamirpur, & Bhawarna etc.
c) Hotspot - The hot spot locations, capturing stationary user experience, are Baijnath Temple, Chaudhary Sarwan Kumar Krishi Vishwavidyalaya, Palampur, Civil Court Complex, Palampur, Palampur Bus Stand and Palampur Market.
d) Walk Test - The walk tests conducted on 11th March 2026, covered Palampur Main Market capturing mobile network behaviour in crowded pedestrian environments.
The findings of this IDT report have been shared with respective TSPs for taking further necessary action at their end. Detailed reports of IDT are made available on the TRAI website at www.trai.gov.in. For any clarification or additional information, an email can be sent to adv.ca@trai.gov or Regional Office of TRAI at Delhi RO can be contacted on telephone no. +91-11-20907772.
Annexure-I
Palampur City & Nearby areas:
1. Coverage Gap – The coverage distribution found less than the minimum specified signal strength for the drive test route in auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G) during voice testing, is as below: -
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Total Number of Samples captured on Drive test route
30794
29977
30530
30018
Number of Samples having poor signal strength
918
15526
1358
4287
Note: Signal strength has been considered poor if it falls below −110 dBm for 5G & 4G, −90 dBm for 3G, and −85 dBm for 2G.
Coverage Gap observed
b) Dropped Calls - The TSP-wise details of dropped calls in auto-selection mode (5G/ 4G/ 3G/ 2G) are as below: -
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Number of successful Calls Established
277
266
279
271
Number of dropped Calls
2
12
1
9
Locations of Dropped Calls
Note: Dropped calls locations are shown in red colour and which can be clicked to know the exact location (latitude and longitude) on the map
c) Call Silence Instance - The TSP-wise details of Call silence instance in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G) are as below: -
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Call Established
(within service provider network)
263
NA*
270
261
Number of silences calls for >3 Sec
5
NA*
3
7
Total number of silence instances for >3 Sec
5
NA*
3
10
NA – Not Applicable
Locations of Call Silence Instance
Note: Call silence instances are shown in red colour and which can be clicked to know the exact location (latitude and longitude) on the map
d) Data Download and Upload throughput: The TSP-wise details of Average Download (DL) and Upload (UL) throughput against declared typical DL/UL Throughput for month, in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G) are as below: -
(i) Download Throughput
Parameter
Measured in
AIRTEL
(upto 5G)
BSNL
(upto 4G)
RJIL
(upto 5G)
VIL
(upto 4G)
Typical Download throughput declared by TSP
(Mbits/s)
12.69
3.00
15.00
15.00
Average Download Throughput measured during IDT
(Mbits/s)
155.87
6.95
194.17
12.66
Note: Plot is based on Dynamic Drive Test results only
(ii) Upload Throughput
Parameter
Measured in
AIRTEL
(upto 5G)
BSNL
(upto 4G)
RJIL
(upto 5G)
VIL
(upto 4G)
Typical upload throughput declared by TSP
(Mbits/s)
0.79
3.00
7.00
8.00
Average Upload Throughput measured during IDT
(Mbits/s)
16.40
2.52
16.73
4.00
Note: Plot is based on Dynamic Drive Test results only
Annexure-II
Chandigarh to Palampur Highway Route: -
1. Coverage Gap – The coverage distribution found less than the minimum specified signal strength for the drive test route in auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G) during voice testing, is as below: -
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Total Number of Samples captured on Drive test route
24378
23479
24520
23713
Number of Samples having poor signal strength
372
7641
483
4269
Note: Signal strength has been considered poor if it falls below −110 dBm for 5G & 4G, −90 dBm for 3G, and −85 dBm for 2G.
Coverage Gap observed
Note: Plot is based on Dynamic Drive Test results only
b) Dropped Calls - The TSP-wise details of dropped calls in auto-selection mode (5G/ 4G/ 3G/ 2G) are as below: -
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Number of successful Calls Established
122
130
122
122
Number of dropped Calls
2
14
1
12
Locations of Dropped Calls
Note: Dropped calls locations are shown in red colour and which can be clicked to know the exact location (latitude and longitude) on the map
c) Call Silence Instance - The TSP-wise details of Call silence instance in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G) are as below: -
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Call Established
(within service provider network)
124
NA*
122
124
Number of silences calls for >3 Sec
6
NA*
0
7
Total number of silence instances for >3 Sec
11
NA*
0
11
NA – Not Applicable
Locations of Call Silence Instance
Note: Call silence instances are shown in red colour and which can be clicked to know the exact location (latitude and longitude) on the map
d) Data Download and Upload throughput: The TSP-wise details of Average Download (DL) and Upload (UL) throughput against declared typical DL/UL Throughput for month, in Auto-selection mode (5G/4G/3G/2G) are as below: -
(i) Download Throughput
Parameter
Measured in
AIRTEL
(upto 5G)
BSNL
(upto 4G)
RJIL
(upto 5G)
VIL
(upto 5G)
Typical Download throughput declared by TSP
(Mbits/s)
12.69
3.00
15.00
15.00
Average Download Throughput measured during IDT
(Mbits/s)
145.87
10.40
199.45
11.56
Note: Plot is based on Dynamic Drive Test results only
(ii) Upload Throughput
Parameter
Measured in
AIRTEL
(upto 5G)
BSNL
(upto 4G)
RJIL
(upto 5G)
VIL
(upto 5G)
Typical upload throughput declared by TSP
(Mbits/s)
0.79
3.00
7.00
8.00
Average Upload Throughput measured during IDT
(Mbits/s)
22.49
3.80
21.97
6.35
Note: Plot is based on Dynamic Drive Test results only.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا-‘ٹرائی’ نے پالم پور اور اس کے قریبی علاقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ چنڈی گڑھ سے پالم پور تک کے ہائی وے روٹ پر موبائل نیٹ ورک کے معیار کا جائزہ لیا، جو بلاس پور، گھومروِن، ہمیر پور اور بھاورنا سے ہو کر گزرتا ہے
02 JUN 2026 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا-‘ٹرائی’ نے پالم پور ، مرانڈا، بھاورنا خاص، پنچ رکھی، مجھیراں خاص، پپروالہ، باج ناتھ، اویری، سنگل، بھرمت اپارلی، سُرنو، خاص کھلیٹ، فارر، بندرون، ناگری، ارتھ جھلکی، درانگ خاص، ملان، گوپال پور، سکیری، کنڈی اور سپیرو سمیت دیگر قریبی علاقوں اور چنڈی گڑھ سے پالم پور جانے والے ہائی وے روٹ (جو بلاس پور، گھمروِن، ہمیر پور اور بھاورنا سے گزرتا ہے) پر موبائل نیٹ ورک کے معیار کا جائزہ لیا ہے۔
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے مارچ - 2026 کے دوران ہماچل پردیش-ایل ایس اے ایل ایس اے کے تحت پالم پور سٹی اور چنڈی گڑھ سے پالم پور ہائی وے روٹ پر کیے گئے آزادانہ ڈرائیو ٹسٹ (آئی ڈی ٹی) کے نتائج عوامی معلومات کے لیے جاری کیے ہیں۔ اس ڈرائیو ٹسٹ کا مقصد ٹیلی کام صارفین کو فراہم کی جانے والی موبائل نیٹ ورک سروسز (وائس اور ڈیٹا دونوں) کے حقیقی وقت کے معیار کا جائزہ لینا اور اس کی تصدیق کرنا ہے۔
اس ٹسٹ کے دوران ٹی آر اے آئی-ٹرائی نے مختلف اہم کوالٹی آف سروس (کیو او ایس) پیرامیٹرز کا جائزہ لیا، جن میں کوریج، کال ڈراپ ریٹ(سی ڈی آر) ، کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح(سی ایس ایس آراور ڈیٹا کی ڈاؤن لوڈ و اپ لوڈ اسپیڈشامل ہیں۔ ان نتائج کو اس لیے شائع کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ صارفین کو معلومات فراہم کی جا سکے اور ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کرنے والی کمپنیوں (ٹی ایس پی ایس) کو اپنی خدمات بہتر بنانے کی ترغیب دی جا سکے۔
یہ ڈرائیو ٹسٹس اس طرح ترتیب دیے گئے ہیں کہ مختلف استعمالی ماحول جیسے شہری علاقے، ہاٹ اسپاٹس، پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ مراکز وغیرہ میں تمام ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کنندگان کی حقیقی کارکردگی کو ریکارڈ کیا جا سکے۔ اس دوران تمام ٹی ایس پی ایس کے سم کارڈز استعمال کرتے ہوئے 2جی، 3جی، 4جی اور 5 جی نیٹ ورکس پر لائیو وائس اور ڈیٹا سیشنز قائم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ جدید ٹسٹ ہینڈ سیٹس اور ایڈوانسڈ سافٹ ویئر سسٹمز کے ذریعہ ان سیشنز کی ریئل ٹائم نگرانی اور تجزیہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
ٹی آر اے آئی نے اپنی نامزد ایجنسی کے ذریعے یہ ڈرائیو ٹسٹس اس طرح انجام دیے کہ پالم پور سٹی اور اس کے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں 197.4 کلومیٹر سٹی ڈرائیو، 05 ہاٹ اسپاٹ مقامات، 1.6 کلومیٹر واک ٹسٹ، جبکہ چنڈی گڑھ سے پالم پور ہائی وے روٹ پر 242.1 کلومیٹر کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ یہ تمام ٹسٹس 10 مارچ 2026 سے 13 مارچ 2026 کے دوران ہماچل پردیش-ایل ایس اے میں منعقد کیے گئے اور ان کی نگرانی ٹی آر اے آئی کے ریجنل آفس، دہلی نے کی۔
ڈرائیو ٹسٹ رپورٹ میں پیش کیے گئے مشاہدات صرف ان مخصوص علاقوں اور روٹس کی کارکردگی کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں جہاں اور جب یہ ٹسٹ کیے گئے تھے۔
ڈرائیو ٹسٹ روٹ کا نقشہ: نیچے دیا گیا نقشہ ڈرائیو ٹسٹ کے روٹس کا مجموعی جائزہ پیش کرتا ہے، جس میں سٹی ڈرائیو، بین-آپریٹر کالنگ، ہاٹ اسپاٹس اور واک ٹسٹس کی نشاندہی اشاریوں کے مطابق کی گئی ہے۔
جانچے گئے اہم پیرامیٹرز:
1. کوریج گیپ: ان نمونوں کی فیصد جن میں سگنل کی طاقت متعلقہ ٹیکنالوجی(2جی/3جی/4جی اور5جی) کے لیے مقررہ کم از کم معیار سے کم پائی گئی۔
2. وائس سروسز: کال سیٹ اپ کامیابی کی شرح (سی ایس ایس آر)، کال ڈراپ ریٹ (ڈی سی آر)، کال سیٹ اپ ٹائم، کال سائلنس ریٹ، اور اسپیچ کوالٹی (ایم او ایس) کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
3. کال سائلنس انسٹینس: کال کے دوران پیش آنے والی خاموشی (سائلنس) کے واقعات کی تعداد۔
4. ڈیٹا سروسز: ڈاؤن لوڈ اور اپ لوڈ اسپیڈ، لیٹنسی، جیٹر اور پیکٹ ڈراپ ریٹ کا تجزیہ کیا گیا۔
پالم پور سٹی کے روٹ پر موبائل نیٹ ورک کی مجموعی کارکردگی کو ان اہم پیرامیٹرز کی بنیاد پر خلاصہ کیا گیا ہے:
a) کوریج گیپ: وائس ٹیسٹنگ کے دوران آٹو سلیکشن موڈ(2جی/3جی/4جی اور5جی) میں کمزور سگنل کی صورت میں کل نمونوں کے مقابلے میں کم سگنل والے نمونوں کی تعداد کچھ یوں رہی:
ایئرٹیل:918/30794، بی ایس این ایل:15526/29977، جیو (آر جے آئی ایل): 1358/30530، وی آئی ایل: 4287/30018۔
کوریج گیپ کی تفصیلات نقشے کے ضمیمہ-I میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
b) ڈراپڈ کالز (ڈی سی):آٹو سلیکشن موڈ میں کامیابی سے قائم ہونے والی کالز کے مقابلے میں ڈراپ ہونے والی کالز کی تعداد:ایئرٹیل: 2/277، بی ایس این ایل: 12/266، جیو (آر جے آئی ایک: 1/279، وی آئی ایل: 9/271۔
ڈراپ کالز کے مقامات کی تفصیل بھی ضمیمہ-I کے نقشے میں دی گئی ہے۔
c) کال سائلنس انسٹینس(سی سی آئی):3 سیکنڈ سے زیادہ دورانیہ کی خاموشی کے واقعات (4جی اور5جی موڈ میں):ایئرٹیل: 5/263، جیو (): 3/270آرجے آئی ایک، وی آئی ایل: 10/261۔
ان واقعات کے مقامات بھی ضمیمہ- I میں دکھائے گئے ہیں۔
d) ڈیٹا ڈاؤن لوڈ اور اپ لوڈ اسپیڈ: i) ڈاؤن لوڈ اسپیڈ (اوسط):
ایئرٹیل (5G/4G): 155.87 Mbps
بی ایس این ایل (3G): 6.95 Mbps
جیو (5G/4G): 194.17 Mbpsوی آئی ایل (5G/4G/2G): 12.66 Mbps ii) اپ لوڈ اسپیڈ (اوسط):ایئرٹیل: 16.40 Mbps بی ایس این ایل: 2.52 Mbps،جیو: 16.73 Mbps،وی آئی ایل: 4.00 Mbps
ڈراپ کالز اور کال سائلنس انسٹینس کے مقامات نقشے میں سرخ نقطوں کے ذریعے دیکھے جا سکتے ہیں (ضمیمہ - I
چنڈی گڑھ سے پالم پور ہائی وے روٹ پر موبائل نیٹ ورک کی مجموعی کارکردگی ان اہم پیرامیٹرز کی بنیاد پر خلاصہ کی گئی ہے:
a) کوریج گیپ(سی جی):وائس ٹیسٹنگ کے دوران آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (G5/4G/3G/2G) میں سگنل کی کمزوری کے حامل نمونوں کی تعداد درج ذیل رہی (کل نمونوں کے مقابلہ میں):
ایئرٹیل: 372/24378، بی ایس این ایل: 7641/23479، جیو ،: 483/24520 آر جے آئی ایل، وی آئی ایل: 4269/23713۔
کوریج گیپ کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ -II کے نقشے میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
b) ڈراپڈ کالز (ڈی سی):کامیابی سے قائم ہونے والی کالز کے مقابلے میں ڈراپ ہونے والی کالز کی تعداد:
ایئرٹیل: 2/122، بی ایس این ایل: 14/130، جیو: 1/122آر جے آئی ایل ، وی آئی ایل: 12/122۔
ڈراپ کالز کے مقامات ضمیمہ -II کے نقشے میں سرخ نقطوں کے ذریعے دکھائے گئے ہیں۔
c) کال سائلنس انسٹینس(سی ایس آئی): 3 سیکنڈ سے زیادہ دورانیہ کی خاموشی کے واقعات (5G/4G موڈ میں):
ایئرٹیل: 11/124، جیو (: 0/122 آر جے آئی ایل ، وی آئی ایل: 11/124۔
ان واقعات کی تفصیل بھی ضمیمہ-II کے نقشے میں دستیاب ہے۔
d) ڈیٹا ڈاؤن لوڈ اور اپ لوڈ اسپیڈ:
i) ڈاؤن لوڈ اسپیڈ (اوسط):
ایئرٹیل(ایم بی پی ایس (5G/4G): 145.87
بی ایس این ایل(ایم بی پی ایسG): 10.40 3)
جیو (ایم بی پی ایس G/4G): 199.45 5)
وی آئی ایل(ایم بی پی ایس G/4G/2G): 11.56 5)
ii) اپ لوڈ اسپیڈ (اوسط):
ایئرٹیل: 22.49ایم بی پی ایس
بی ایس این ایل: 3.80 ایم بی پی ایس
جیو: 21.97 ایم بی پی ایس
وی آئی ایل: 6.35 ایم بی پی ایس
ڈراپ کالز اور کال سائلنس کے مقامات ضمیمہ -II کے نقشے میں سرخ نقطوں کے ذریعے دیکھے جا سکتے ہیں۔
ڈرائیو ٹسٹ میں کور کیے گئے علاقے:
(a) شہر: پالَم پور، مرانڈا، بھاورنا خاص، پنچ رکھی، مجھیراں خاص، پپروالہ، باج ناتھ، اویری، سنگل، بھرمات اپارلی، سُرنو، خاص کھلیٹ، فارر، بندرون، ناگری، ارتھ جھلکی، درانگ خاص، ملان، گوپال پور، سکیری، کنڈی اور سپیرو وغیرہ۔
(b) ہائی وے (قومی شاہراہ):
چنڈی گڑھ سے پالم پور تک کا روٹ جس میں بلاس پور، گھمروِن، ہمیر پور اور بھاورنا شامل ہیں۔
(c) ہاٹ اسپاٹس:
باج ناتھ مندر، چو دھری سرون کمار کرشی وشو ودیالیہ (پالم پور)، سول کورٹ کمپلیکس (پالم پور)، پالم پور بس اسٹینڈ اور پالم پور مارکیٹ۔
(d) واک ٹسٹ:
11 مارچ 2026 کو پالم پور مین مارکیٹ میں ہجوم والے پیدل ماحول میں موبائل نیٹ ورک کے رویے کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔
اس آئی ڈی ٹی رپورٹ کے نتائج متعلقہ ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کنندگان(ٹی ایس پی ایس) کے ساتھ مزید کارروائی کے لیے شیئر کیے گئے ہیں۔ مکمل رپورٹ ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کی ویب سائٹ [www.trai.gov.in](http://www.trai.gov.in)پر دستیاب ہے، جبکہ وضاحت کے لیے ای میل [adv.ca@trai.gov](mailto:adv.ca@trai.gov) یا دہلی ریجنل آفس سے رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Total Number of Samples captured on Drive test route
30794
29977
30530
30018
Number of Samples having poor signal strength
918
15526
1358
4287
نوٹ: سگنل کی طاقت کو “کمزور (پوور)” اس صورت میں تصور کیا گیا ہے جب یہ درج ذیل حد سے کم ہو:
5جی اور 4 جی کے لیے: 110 dBm سے کم
* 3جی کے لیے: 90 dBm سے کم
* 2جی کے لیے: 85 dBm سے کم
b) ڈراپڈ کالز(ڈی سی):آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (G5/4G/3G/2G) میں مختلف ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائیڈرز (ٹی ایس پی ایس) کے مطابق ڈراپ ہونے والی کالز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Number of successful Calls Established
277
266
279
271
Number of dropped Calls
2
12
1
9
نوٹ:ڈراپڈ کالز کے مقامات نقشے میں سرخ رنگ سے ظاہر کیے گئے ہیں، جن پر کلک کرنے سے درست مقام (عرض البلد اور طول البلد) دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
c) کال سائلنس انسٹینس:آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (4جی/5جی) میں مختلف ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائیڈرز (ٹی ایس پی ایس) کے مطابق کال سائلنس انسٹینس کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
-
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Call Established
(within service provider network)
263
NA*
270
261
Number of silences calls for >3 Sec
5
NA*
3
7
Total number of silence instances for >3 Sec
5
NA*
3
10
این اے-ناٹ اپلی کیبل
لوکیشن آف کال سائلنس انسٹنس
نوٹ: کال سائلنس انسٹینس نقشے میں سرخ رنگ سے ظاہر کیے گئے ہیں، جن پر کلک کرنے سے درست مقام کودیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
d) ڈیٹا ڈاؤن لوڈ اور اپ لوڈ تھروپُٹ:ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائیڈرز (ٹی ایس پی ایس) کے مطابق آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (2جی/3جی/4جی اور5جی) میں اوسط ڈاؤن لوڈ (ڈی ایل) اور اپ لوڈ (یو ایل) تھروپُٹ کی تفصیلات، مقررہ ماہانہ ڈی کلئیرڈ ٹِپیکل ڈی ایل/یو ایل تھروپُٹ کے مقابلہ میں درج ذیل ہیں:
(i) ڈاؤن لوڈ تھروپُٹ
Parameter
Measured in
AIRTEL
(upto 5G)
BSNL
(upto 4G)
RJIL
(upto 5G)
VIL
(upto 4G)
Typical Download throughput declared by TSP
(Mbits/s)
12.69
3.00
15.00
15.00
Average Download Throughput measured during IDT
(Mbits/s)
155.87
6.95
194.17
12.66
نوٹ: پلاٹ صرف ڈائنامک ڈرائیو ٹسٹ کے نتائج پر مبنی ہے۔
(ii) تھرو پٹ اپ لوڈ کریں۔
Parameter
Measured in
AIRTEL
(upto 5G)
BSNL
(upto 4G)
RJIL
(upto 5G)
VIL
(upto 4G)
Typical upload throughput declared by TSP
(Mbits/s)
0.79
3.00
7.00
8.00
Average Upload Throughput measured during IDT
(Mbits/s)
16.40
2.52
16.73
4.00
نوٹ: یہ پلاٹ صرف ڈائنامک ڈرائیو ٹسٹ کے نتائج کی بنیاد پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ- II
چنڈی گڑھ سے پالم پور ہائی وے روٹ:
کوریج گیپ(سی جی): آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (G/4G/3G/2G5) میں وائس ٹسٹنگ کے دوران اس ڈرائیو ٹسٹ روٹ پر کم از کم مقررہ سگنل طاقت سے کم پائی جانے والی کوریج کی تقسیم درج ذیل ہے:
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Total Number of Samples captured on Drive test route
24378
23479
24520
23713
Number of Samples having poor signal strength
372
7641
483
4269
نوٹ: اگر سگنل کی طاقت 5جی اور 4 جی کے لیے 110 dBm، 3G کے لیے 90 dBm، اور 2G کے لیے 85 dBm سے نیچے آتی ہے تو اسے ناقص سمجھا جاتا ہے۔
کوریج گیپ کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا
نوٹ: پلاٹ صرف ڈائنامک ڈرائیو ٹسٹ کے نتائج پر مبنی ہے۔
ب) ڈراپ شدہ کالز - آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (G/ 4G/ 3G/ 2G5) میں ڈراپ شدہ کالز کی ٹی ایس پی کے مطابق تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
b) Dropped Calls - The TSP-wise details of dropped calls in auto-selection mode (5G/ 4G/ 3G/ 2G) are as below: -
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Number of successful Calls Established
122
130
122
122
Number of dropped Calls
2
14
1
12
لوکیشن آف ڈراپ کالز
نوٹ:ڈراپڈ کالز کے مقامات نقشے میں سرخ رنگ سے دکھائے گئے ہیں، جن پر کلک کر کے درست مقامدیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
c) کال سائلنس انسٹینس):
آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (G/4G5) میں مختلف ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائیڈرز(ٹی ایس پی ایس) کے مطابق کال سائلنس انسٹینس کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
-
Parameter
AIRTEL
BSNL
RJIL
VIL
Call Established
(within service provider network)
124
NA*
122
124
Number of silences calls for >3 Sec
6
NA*
0
7
Total number of silence instances for >3 Sec
11
NA*
این اے - ناٹ اپلی کیبل
لوکیشن آف کال سائلنس انسٹنس
نوٹ:
کال سائلنس انسٹینس نقشے میں سرخ رنگ سے دکھائے گئے ہیں، جن پر کلک کر کے درست مقام دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
d) ڈیٹا ڈاؤن لوڈ اور اپ لوڈ تھروپُٹ:
آٹو سلیکشن موڈ (5G/4G/3G/2G) میں ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائیڈرز (ٹی ایس پی ایس) کے مطابق اوسط ڈاؤن لوڈ (ڈی ایل) اور اپ لوڈ (یو ایل) تھروپُٹ کی تفصیلات مقررہ ماہانہ ڈی کلئیرڈ ٹِپیکل ڈی ایل/یو ایل تھروپُٹ کے مقابلے میں درج ذیل ہیں:
1. ڈاؤن لوڈ تھروپُٹ
Parameter
Measured in
AIRTEL
(upto 5G)
BSNL
(upto 4G)
RJIL
(upto 5G)
VIL
(upto 5G)
Typical Download throughput declared by TSP
(Mbits/s)
12.69
3.00
15.00
15.00
Average Download Throughput measured during IDT
(Mbits/s)
145.87
10.40
199.45
11.56
نوٹ: پلاٹ صرف ڈائنامک ڈرائیو ٹسٹ کے نتائج پر مبنی ہے۔
(ii) تھرو پٹ اپ لوڈ کریں
Parameter
Measured in
AIRTEL
(upto 5G)
BSNL
(upto 4G)
RJIL
(upto 5G)
VIL
(upto 5G)
Typical upload throughput declared by TSP
(Mbits/s)
0.79
3.00
7.00
8.00
Average Upload Throughput measured during IDT
(Mbits/s)
22.49
3.80
21.97
6.35