Ministry of Textiles
India–Oman Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) Comes into Force on 1 June 2026
CEPA Creates Strong Export Push for Indian MSMEs in Textile Sector
03 JUN 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The India–Oman Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) has come into force on 1st June 2026, marking a major milestone in strengthening the economic and strategic partnership between the two countries. The Agreement was signed on 18 December 2025 by Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal and H.E. Qais bin Mohammed Al Yousef, Minister of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion of the Sultanate of Oman, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The CEPA provides significant market access opportunities for India’s textiles and apparel sector. Oman has accorded immediate duty-free access on all 945 textile and apparel tariff lines eliminating the existing 5% MFN duty and substantially enhancing the price competitiveness of Indian products in the Omani market. Moreover, immediate zero duty access by elimination of the 5% MFN duty has also been provided on exports of handicraft lines. This places India in a strong position to expand its exports and consolidate its presence in a key Gulf market.
India’s exports of textiles, apparel and handicrafts to Oman stood at USD 95.1 million in FY 2025–26, while Oman imports textiles and apparel worth approximately USD 598 million annually. With India currently accounting for around 11% of Oman’s total imports and ranking as its third-largest supplier, the CEPA provides a clear opportunity to significantly scale up exports and gain greater market share. Indian exporters are well-positioned to tap into growing demand in Oman across key segments such as apparel, made-ups, carpets, and fabrics, particularly in value-added and design-oriented products.
The Agreement incorporates a modern and fully digitalized Certificate of Origin (CoO) framework, enabling seamless electronic exchange of origin certificates between the two countries, reducing transaction costs, improve efficiency, and facilitate smoother trade flows.
CEPA shall also strengthen cooperation in intellectual property rights, reaffirming both countries’ rights under the WTO TRIPS Agreement and ensuring national treatment in the protection of IPR. The Agreement provides for recognition of Geographical Indications (GIs), which is expected to enhance the visibility and marketability of India’s GI-tagged handloom and handicraft products in the Omani market, further promoting “Brand India” globally.
The entry into force of the India–Oman CEPA is expected to boost bilateral trade, deepen supply-chain linkages, and create new opportunities for Indian exporters, artisans and MSMEs. By providing comprehensive duty-free access and a transparent trade framework, the Agreement is set to accelerate India’s textile exports to Oman and reinforce its position as a competitive and reliable supplier in the global market.
In the midst of the geopolitical developments in the West Asia, Oman has emerged as a gateway for trade with the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) nations, by bypassing the chokepoints like the Strait of Hormuz though ports like Sohar. The bilateral trade agreement would further strengthen a broader connectivity with the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) nations and the East African region.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
بھارت-عمان جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدہ (سی ای پی اے) یکم جون 2026 کو نافذ العمل ہوگا
سی ای پی اے نے ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں ہندوستانی ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے برآمدات میں زبردست اضافہ کیا
03 JUN 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اور عمان کے درمیان جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدہ (سی ای پی اے) یکم جون 2026 سے نافذ العمل ہو گیا ہے، جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اقتصادی اور اسٹریٹجک تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم سنگِ میل ہے۔ اس معاہدہ پر 18 دسمبر 2025 کو بھارت کے مرکزی وزیرِ تجارت و صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل اور سلطنتِ عمان کے وزیرِ تجارت، صنعت اور سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ کے ذمہ دار عزت مآب قیس بن محمد الیوسف نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں دستخط کیئے تھے ۔
یہ جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدہ (سی ای پی اے) بھارت کے ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کے شعبے کے لیے مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے نمایاں مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ عمان نے ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات سے متعلق تمام 945 ٹیرف لائنوں پر فوری طور پر ڈیوٹی فری رسائی دے دی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں پہلے سے نافذ 5 فیصد ایم ایف این ڈیوٹی ختم ہو گئی ہے۔ اس اقدام سے عمانی مارکیٹ میں بھارتی مصنوعات کی قیمت کے اعتبار سے مسابقتی صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا۔ مزید برآں، دستکاری (ہینڈی کرافٹس) کی برآمدات پر بھی 5 فیصد ایم ایف این ڈیوٹی ختم کر کے فوری طور پر صفر ڈیوٹی کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ اس سے بھارت کو اپنی برآمدات میں اضافہ کرنے اور خلیجی خطے کی ایک اہم منڈی میں اپنی موجودگی کو مزید مستحکم اور وسیع کرنے کا مؤثر موقع حاصل ہوگا۔
مالی سال 2025–26 کے دوران عمان کو بھارت کی ٹیکسٹائل، ملبوسات اور دستکاری کی برآمدات 95.1 ملین امریکی ڈالر رہیں، جبکہ عمان سالانہ تقریباً 598 ملین امریکی ڈالر مالیت کے ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات درآمد کرتا ہے۔ اس وقت عمان کی مجموعی درآمدات میں بھارت کا حصہ تقریباً 11 فیصد ہے اور وہ عمان کا تیسرا بڑا سپلائر ہے۔ اس تناظر میں، سی ای پی اے بھارت کے لیے اپنی برآمدات میں نمایاں اضافہ کرنے اور عمانی منڈی میں مزید بڑا حصہ حاصل کرنے کا واضح موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ بھارتی برآمد کنندگان عمان میں بڑھتی ہوئی طلب سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھانے کی بہتر پوزیشن میں ہیں، خصوصاً ملبوسات، تیار شدہ ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات، قالینوں اور مختلف اقسام کے کپڑوں کے شعبوں میں۔ بالخصوص ویلیو ایڈڈ اور منفرد ڈیزائن پر مبنی مصنوعات کے لیے موجود بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ بھارتی صنعت کے لیے نئے تجارتی امکانات اور توسیع کے مواقع پیدا کرے گی۔
اس معاہدے میں ایک جدید اور مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل سرٹیفکیٹ آف اوریجن (سی او او) فریم ورک شامل ہے ، جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اوریجن سرٹیفکیٹ کے ہموار الیکٹرانک تبادلے کو قابل بناتا ہے ، لین دین کی لاگت کو کم کرتا ہے ، کارکردگی کو بہتر بناتا ہے اور تجارتی بہاؤ کو آسان بناتا ہے۔
سی ای پی اے دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق میں تعاون کو بھی مضبوط کرے گا ، ڈبلیو ٹی او ٹرپس معاہدے کے تحت دونوں ممالک کے حقوق کی تصدیق کرے گا اور آئی پی آر کے تحفظ میں قومی سلوک کو یقینی بنائے گا ۔ یہ معاہدہ جغرافیائی اشارے (جی آئی) کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے فراہم کرتا ہے جس سے عمانی مارکیٹ میں ہندوستان کے جی آئی ٹیگ ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کی مصنوعات کی موجودگی اور مارکیٹنگ میں اضافہ ہونے کی امید ہے ، جس سے عالمی سطح پر ’’برانڈ انڈیا‘‘ کو مزید فروغ ملے گا۔
توقع ہے کہ بھارت-عمان سی ای پی اے کے نفاذ سے دو طرفہ تجارت کو فروغ ملے گا ، سپلائی چین کے روابط گہرے ہوں گے اور ہندوستانی برآمد کنندگان ، کاریگروں اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے ۔ جامع ڈیوٹی فری رسائی اور ایک شفاف تجارتی فریم ورک فراہم کرکے ، معاہدہ عمان کو ہندوستان کی ٹیکسٹائل کی برآمدات کو تیز کرنے اور عالمی منڈی میں مسابقتی اور قابل اعتماد سپلائر کے طور پر اپنی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
مغربی ایشیا میں جغرافیائی سیاسی پیش رفت کے درمیان ، عمان صحار جیسی بندرگاہوں کے باوجود آبنائے ہرمز جیسے چوک پوائنٹس کو نظرانداز کرکے ، خلیج تعاون کونسل (جی سی سی) کے ممالک کے ساتھ تجارت کے لیے ایک گیٹ وے کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔ دو طرفہ تجارتی معاہدہ خلیج تعاون کونسل (جی سی سی) کے ممالک اور مشرقی افریقی خطے کے ساتھ وسیع تر رابطے کو مزید مستحکم کرے گا۔