Ministry of Textiles
India–Oman Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) Comes into Force on 1 June 2026
CEPA Creates Strong Export Push for Indian MSMEs in Textile Sector
03 JUN 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The India–Oman Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) has come into force on 1st June 2026, marking a major milestone in strengthening the economic and strategic partnership between the two countries. The Agreement was signed on 18 December 2025 by Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal and H.E. Qais bin Mohammed Al Yousef, Minister of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion of the Sultanate of Oman, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The CEPA provides significant market access opportunities for India’s textiles and apparel sector. Oman has accorded immediate duty-free access on all 945 textile and apparel tariff lines eliminating the existing 5% MFN duty and substantially enhancing the price competitiveness of Indian products in the Omani market. Moreover, immediate zero duty access by elimination of the 5% MFN duty has also been provided on exports of handicraft lines. This places India in a strong position to expand its exports and consolidate its presence in a key Gulf market.
India’s exports of textiles, apparel and handicrafts to Oman stood at USD 95.1 million in FY 2025–26, while Oman imports textiles and apparel worth approximately USD 598 million annually. With India currently accounting for around 11% of Oman’s total imports and ranking as its third-largest supplier, the CEPA provides a clear opportunity to significantly scale up exports and gain greater market share. Indian exporters are well-positioned to tap into growing demand in Oman across key segments such as apparel, made-ups, carpets, and fabrics, particularly in value-added and design-oriented products.
The Agreement incorporates a modern and fully digitalized Certificate of Origin (CoO) framework, enabling seamless electronic exchange of origin certificates between the two countries, reducing transaction costs, improve efficiency, and facilitate smoother trade flows.
CEPA shall also strengthen cooperation in intellectual property rights, reaffirming both countries’ rights under the WTO TRIPS Agreement and ensuring national treatment in the protection of IPR. The Agreement provides for recognition of Geographical Indications (GIs), which is expected to enhance the visibility and marketability of India’s GI-tagged handloom and handicraft products in the Omani market, further promoting “Brand India” globally.
The entry into force of the India–Oman CEPA is expected to boost bilateral trade, deepen supply-chain linkages, and create new opportunities for Indian exporters, artisans and MSMEs. By providing comprehensive duty-free access and a transparent trade framework, the Agreement is set to accelerate India’s textile exports to Oman and reinforce its position as a competitive and reliable supplier in the global market.
In the midst of the geopolitical developments in the West Asia, Oman has emerged as a gateway for trade with the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) nations, by bypassing the chokepoints like the Strait of Hormuz though ports like Sohar. The bilateral trade agreement would further strengthen a broader connectivity with the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) nations and the East African region.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
भारत-ओमान व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौता (सीईपीए) 1 जून 2026 से लागू
सीईपीए से वस्त्र क्षेत्र में भारतीय एमएसएमई के निर्यात को ज़बरदस्त बढ़ावा मिला है
03 JUN 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-ओमान व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौता (सीईपीए) 1 जून 2026 से लागू हो गया है, जो दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक और रणनीतिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। इस समझौते पर 18 दिसंबर 2025 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और ओमान सल्तनत के वाणिज्य, उद्योग एवं निवेश संवर्धन मंत्री महामहिम कैस बिन मोहम्मद अल यूसुफ ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
सीईपीए भारत के वस्त्र और परिधान क्षेत्र के लिए महत्वपूर्ण बाजार पहुंच के अवसर प्रदान करता है। ओमान ने सभी 945 वस्त्र और परिधान टैरिफ श्रेणियों पर तत्काल शुल्क-मुक्त पहुंच प्रदान की है, जिससे मौजूदा 5% एमएफएन शुल्क समाप्त हो गया है और ओमान के बाजार में भारतीय उत्पादों की मूल्य प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। इसके अलावा, हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों के निर्यात पर भी 5% एमएफएन शुल्क को समाप्त करके तत्काल शून्य शुल्क पहुंच प्रदान की गई है। इससे भारत को अपने निर्यात का विस्तार करने और खाड़ी के एक प्रमुख बाज़ार में अपनी उपस्थिति को मज़बूत करने के लिए एक सशक्त स्थिति प्राप्त होती है।
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में भारत से ओमान को वस्त्र, परिधान और हस्तशिल्प का निर्यात 95.1 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा, जबकि ओमान प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 598 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर मूल्य के वस्त्र और परिधान आयात करता है। वर्तमान में भारत ओमान के कुल आयात का लगभग 11% हिस्सा है और भारत तीसरा सबसे बड़ा आपूर्तिकर्ता है। ऐसे में, सीईपीए निर्यात को उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ाने और बाजार में अधिक हिस्सेदारी हासिल करने का स्पष्ट अवसर प्रदान करता है। भारतीय निर्यातक परिधान, तैयार वस्त्र, कालीन और कपड़े जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में ओमान की बढ़ती मांग का लाभ उठाने के लिए अच्छी स्थिति में हैं, विशेष रूप से मूल्यवर्धित और डिजाइन-उन्मुख उत्पादों में।
इस समझौते में एक आधुनिक और पूरी तरह से डिजिटलीकृत मूल प्रमाण पत्र (सीओओ) ढांचा शामिल है, जो दोनों देशों के बीच मूल प्रमाण पत्रों के निर्बाध इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आदान-प्रदान को सक्षम बनाता है, लेनदेन लागत को कम करता है, दक्षता में सुधार करता है और सुगम व्यापार प्रवाह को सुविधाजनक बनाता है।
सीईपीए बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को भी मजबूत करेगा, विश्व व्यापार संगठन के टीआरआईपीएस समझौते के तहत दोनों देशों के अधिकारों की पुष्टि करेगा और बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों के संरक्षण में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर समान व्यवहार सुनिश्चित करेगा। यह समझौता भौगोलिक संकेतकों (जीआई) की मान्यता प्रदान करता है, जिससे ओमान के बाजार में भारत के जीआई-टैग वाले हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों की दृश्यता और विपणन क्षमता बढ़ने की उम्मीद है, जिससे वैश्विक स्तर पर "ब्रांड इंडिया" को और बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
भारत-ओमान सीईपीए के लागू होने से द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बढ़ावा मिलने, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला संबंधों को मजबूत करने और भारतीय निर्यातकों, कारीगरों और लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों के लिए नए अवसर पैदा होने की उम्मीद है। व्यापक शुल्क-मुक्त पहुंच और एक पारदर्शी व्यापार ढांचा प्रदान करके, यह समझौता ओमान को भारत के वस्त्र निर्यात को गति देने और वैश्विक बाजार में एक प्रतिस्पर्धी और विश्वसनीय आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में इसकी स्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए तैयार है।
पश्चिम एशिया में चल रहे भू-राजनीतिक घटनाक्रमों के बीच, ओमान खाड़ी सहयोग परिषद ((जीसीसी) के देशों के साथ व्यापार के लिए एक प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में उभरा है; इसने सोहर जैसे बंदरगाहों के ज़रिए होर्मुज़ जलडमरूमध्य जैसे अवरोधक बिंदुओं को दरकिनार कर दिया है। यह द्विपक्षीय व्यापार समझौता खाड़ी सहयोग परिषद (जीसीसी) देशों और पूर्वी अफ्रीकी क्षेत्र के साथ व्यापक संपर्क को और मजबूत करेगा।