Ministry of Science & Technology
Next-generation nanomedicine can silence key cancer drivers
03 JUN 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists from Pune have reported a gene-silencing strategy that can drive effective tumor inhibition in breast cancer, highlighting its potential as next-generation precision nanomedicine.
Advances in cancer nanomedicine are increasingly shifting toward precision strategies that directly silence disease-driving genes while minimizing systemic toxicity.
Scientists from from the Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), Pune, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, have presemted an innovative biodegradable nanocarrier platform engineered for targeted gene therapy in breast cancer.
The research, recently published in Advanced Healthcare Materials, provides new insights into targeted gene silencing of key survival pathways in breast cancer, enabling efficient tumor targeting and suppression, and offering a promising strategy for developing more effective and safer nanomedicine-based therapies.
The system is built on biodegradable mesoporous silica nanoparticles—well known for their high loading capacity and tunable surface chemistry—which enable efficient delivery of small interfering RNA (siRNA) molecules. By functionalizing the nanocarrier with a protamine biopolymer and an MUC1-specific aptamer, the researchers achieved precise tumor targeting, leveraging the overexpression of MUC1 receptors on breast cancer cells. This targeting strategy significantly enhances cellular uptake while reducing off-target effects, a key limitation in conventional therapies.
Fig: MUC1-Targeted Silica Nanocarrier (MPPM) Engineered biodegradable mesoporous silica nanohybrids target the MUC1 receptor overexpressed in breast cancer
A major highlight of the study by the team costsing of Niladri Haldar, Rajkumar Samanta, Surajit Patra, Devyani Sengar, Sachin Jadhav, and Virendra Gajbhiye is the dual gene-silencing approach. The nanocarrier simultaneously delivers siRNAs against two critical anti-apoptotic genes, MCL-1 and Survivin—both known to promote tumor survival and resistance to therapy. Once inside the tumor microenvironment, the glutathione-responsive design triggers controlled release of the therapeutic payload, ensuring efficient intracellular delivery and activity.
Biological evaluations in MCF-7 breast cancer models demonstrated robust gene knockdown, resulting in increased apoptosis and substantial tumor growth inhibition. Importantly, in vivo studies in Severe Combined Immunodeficiency (SCID) mice showed that the nanocarrier accumulates effectively at tumor sites and exhibits minimal systemic toxicity, as evidenced by favorable histological outcomes. These findings align with growing evidence that aptamer-guided nanocarriers can significantly improve tumor specificity and therapeutic efficacy.
Overall, this work highlights a powerful convergence of targeted delivery, stimuli-responsive release, and combinatorial gene silencing. By integrating these features into a single biodegradable platform, the study provides a compelling framework for next-generation RNAi-based cancer therapies. Such approaches could play a critical role in advancing precision oncology, offering more effective and safer alternatives to traditional chemotherapy.
The research was conducted by scientists from the Nanobioscience Group at the Agharkar Research Institute, Pune, India.
Publication Link: https://advanced.onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/abs/10.1002/adhm.202505296?af=R

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
अगली पीढ़ी की नैनोमेडिसिन से कैंसर के प्रमुख कारक निष्क्रिय हो सकते हैं
03 JUN 2026 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
पुणे के वैज्ञानिकों ने जीन साइलेंसिंग की एक ऐसी रणनीति विकसित की है जो स्तन कैंसर में ट्यूमर को प्रभावी ढंग से नियंत्रित कर सकती है। यह अगली पीढ़ी की सटीक नैनोमेडिसिन के रूप में इसकी क्षमता प्रदर्शित करती है।
कैंसर नैनोमेडिसिन में प्रगति तेजी से ऐसी सटीक रणनीतियों की ओर बढ़ रही है जो रोग पैदा करने वाले जीन को सीधे निष्क्रिय करती हैं और साथ ही प्रणालीगत विषाक्तता को कम करती हैं।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, पुणे के अगरकर अनुसंधान संस्थान (एआरआई) के वैज्ञानिकों ने स्तन कैंसर में लक्षित जीन थेरेपी के लिए एक नवीन जैव-अपघटनीय नैनोकैरियर प्लेटफॉर्म प्रस्तुत किया है।
एडवांस्ड हेल्थकेयर मैटेरियल्स में हाल ही में प्रकाशित यह शोध, स्तन कैंसर में प्रमुख जीवन रक्षा मार्गों के लक्षित जीन साइलेंसिंग में नई अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करता है, जिससे कुशल ट्यूमर लक्ष्यीकरण और दमन संभव होता है। यह अधिक प्रभावी और सुरक्षित नैनोमेडिसिन-आधारित उपचार विकसित करने के लिए एक आशाजनक रणनीति प्रदान करता है।
यह प्रणाली जैव-अपघटनीय मेसोपोरस सिलिका नैनोकणों पर आधारित है। यह अपनी उच्च लोडिंग क्षमता और ट्यूनेबल सतह रसायन के लिए जाने जाते हैं। यह छोटे इंटरफेयरिंग आरएनए (एसआईआरएनए) अणुओं की कुशल डिलीवरी को सक्षम बनाते हैं। शोधकर्ताओं ने प्रोटामिन बायोपोलीमर और एमयूसी-1-विशिष्ट एप्टामर के साथ नैनोकैरियर को क्रियाशील बनाकर, स्तन कैंसर कोशिकाओं पर एमयूसी-1 रिसेप्टर्स की अति-अभिव्यक्ति का लाभ उठाते हुए, ट्यूमर को सटीक रूप से लक्षित किया। यह लक्ष्यीकरण रणनीति पारंपरिक उपचारों की एक प्रमुख सीमा, यानी गैर-लक्षित प्रभावों को कम करते हुए, कोशिकीय अवशोषण को काफी हद तक बढ़ाती है।
चित्र: एमयूसीआई-लक्षित सिलिका नैनोकैरियर (एमपीपीएम) - इंजीनियर बायोडिग्रेडेबल मेसोपोरस सिलिका नैनोहाइब्रिड स्तन कैंसर में अतिव्यक्त एमयूसीआई रिसेप्टर को लक्षित करते हैं
नीलाद्री हलदर, राजकुमार सामंता, सुरजीत पात्रा, देवयानी सेंगर, सचिन जाधव और वीरेंद्र गजभिये की टीम द्वारा किए गए अध्ययन का एक प्रमुख पहलू दोहरे जीन-साइलेंसिंग दृष्टिकोण है। नैनोकैरियर एक साथ दो महत्वपूर्ण एंटी-एपोप्टोटिक जीन, एमसीएल-1 और सर्वाइविन के विरुद्ध एसआईआरएनए पहुंचाता हैये दोनों जीन ट्यूमर के जीवित रहने और उपचार के प्रति प्रतिरोधक क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जाने जाते हैं। ट्यूमर के सूक्ष्म वातावरण में प्रवेश करने के बाद, ग्लूटाथियोन-रिस्पॉन्सिव डिज़ाइन चिकित्सीय पेलोड के नियंत्रित रिलीज में वृद्धि करता है, जिससे कुशल इंट्रासेलुलर डिलीवरी और गतिविधि सुनिश्चित होती है।
एमसीएफ-7 स्तन कैंसर मॉडल में जैविक मूल्यांकन ने मजबूत जीन नॉकडाउन प्रदर्शित किया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप एपोप्टोसिस में वृद्धि और ट्यूमर के विकास में पर्याप्त अवरोध हुआ। महत्वपूर्ण रूप से, गंभीर संयुक्त इम्यूनोडिफ़िशिएंसी (एससीआईडी) चूहों में इन विवो अध्ययनों से पता चला कि नैनोकैरियर ट्यूमर स्थलों पर प्रभावी ढंग से जमा होता है और न्यूनतम प्रणालीगत विषाक्तता प्रदर्शित करता है, जैसा कि अनुकूल हिस्टोलॉजिकल परिणामों से प्रमाणित होता है। ये निष्कर्ष इस बढ़ते प्रमाण के अनुरूप हैं कि एप्टामर-निर्देशित नैनोकैरियर ट्यूमर की विशिष्टता और चिकित्सीय प्रभावकारिता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार कर सकते हैं।
कुल मिलाकर, यह कार्य लक्षित वितरण, उत्तेजना-प्रतिक्रियाशील रिलीज और संयोजनात्मक जीन साइलेंसिंग के शक्तिशाली अनुकूलन को उजागर करता हैइन विशेषताओं को एक एकल जैव-अपघटनीय प्लेटफॉर्म में एकीकृत करके, यह अध्ययन अगली पीढ़ी के आरएनएआई-आधारित कैंसर उपचारों के लिए एक ठोस ढांचा प्रदान करता है। इस प्रकार के दृष्टिकोण सटीक ऑन्कोलॉजी को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं, जो पारंपरिक कीमोथेरेपी के अधिक प्रभावी और सुरक्षित विकल्प प्रदान करते हैं।
यह शोध भारत के पुणे स्थित अगरकर अनुसंधान संस्थान के नैनोबायोसाइंस समूह के वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा किया गया था।
प्रकाशन
लिंक: https://advanced.onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/abs/10.1002/adhm.202505296?af=R