Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Virendra Kumar Unveils Booklet Showcasing Success Stories of Entrepreneurs Empowered Through Venture Capital Fund and ASIIM
‘From Aspiration to Achievement’: Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment Highlights Transformative Impact of Entrepreneurship Support Initiatives
03 JUN 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, today released the booklet “From Aspiration to Achievement: Success Stories of Entrepreneurs and Innovators”, highlighting the inspiring journeys of entrepreneurs who have emerged as role models through the support provided under the Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Castes, Backward Classes and the Ambedkar Social Innovation and Incubation Mission (ASIIM).
The event was attended by Shri Ramdas Athawale, Hon’ble Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, the Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, senior officials of the Ministry and representatives of IFCI Venture Capital Funds Ltd.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Minister emphasized the Government’s commitment to fostering entrepreneurship, innovation and self-reliance among members of Scheduled Castes and Backward Classes. He stated that the success stories featured in this booklet reflect the transformative impact of targeted financial and institutional support in creating opportunities for aspirational communities and enabling them to become job creators rather than job seekers.
The Minister noted that the Venture Capital Funds and ASIIM are important instruments in realizing the vision of social and economic empowerment through enterprise development. He highlighted that these initiatives have helped promising entrepreneurs access capital, mentoring, incubation support and market linkages, thereby contributing to inclusive economic growth.
The booklet documents the journeys of several entrepreneurs and innovators who have successfully established and expanded their ventures across diverse sectors including manufacturing, technology, services, healthcare, agriculture and social enterprises. Their experiences demonstrate how timely support and access to resources can unlock entrepreneurial potential and generate sustainable livelihoods.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister of State lauded the determination and resilience of the beneficiaries whose achievements serve as an inspiration for aspiring entrepreneurs across the country. He reiterated the Government’s resolve to strengthen the entrepreneurial ecosystem for socially and economically disadvantaged sections.
The Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, highlighted the Ministry’s continuous efforts to expand the reach and impact of its entrepreneurship promotion schemes. He emphasized the importance of innovation, capacity building and financial inclusion in empowering youth from disadvantaged communities.
The booklet aims to disseminate best practices, encourage greater participation in entrepreneurship programmes and showcase the positive outcomes of the Ministry’s flagship initiatives. It is expected to motivate aspiring entrepreneurs and innovators to pursue their business ideas with confidence and contribute to the nation’s economic development.
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment remains committed to promoting equitable access to opportunities and fostering an inclusive entrepreneurial ecosystem that enables every citizen to realize their full potential.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر وریندر کمار نے وینچر کیپیٹل فنڈ اور اے ایس آئی آئی ایم کے ذریعے بااختیار بننے والے کاروباریوں کی کامیابیوں کی کہانیاں پیش کرنے والے کتابچے کا اجراء کیا
’امنگ سے کامیابی تک‘: وزارت برائےسماجی انصاف و تفویضِ اختیارات نے کاروباری معاونت کے اقدامات کے انقلاب انگیز اثرات پر روشنی ڈالی
03 JUN 2026 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف اور تفویضِ اختیارات ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے آج ایک کتابچہ ’’امنگ سے کامیابی تک: کاروباریوں اور اختراع کاروں کی کامیابی کی کہانیاں‘‘جاری کیا۔ اس کتابچے میں ان کاروباریوں کے متاثر کن سفر پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے جو درج فہرست ذاتوں (ایس سی)، پسماندہ طبقات (بی سی) کے لیے وینچر کیپیٹل فنڈ اور امبیڈکر سوشل انوویشن اینڈ انکیوبیشن مشن (اے ایس آئی آئی ایم) کے تحت فراہم کردہ تعاون کے ذریعے نمونۂ عمل بن کر ابھرے ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں محترم وزیرِ مملکت برائے سماجی انصاف اور تفویضِ اختیارات، جناب رام داس اٹھاولے، سکریٹری (وزارتِ سماجی انصاف اور تفویضِ اختیارات)، وزارت کے اعلیٰ حکام اور آئی ایف سی آئی وینچر کیپیٹل فنڈز لمیٹڈ کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے درج فہرست ذاتوں اور پسماندہ طبقات کے اراکین میں کاروبار، اختراع اور خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کتابچے میں شامل کامیابی کی کہانیاں، خواہش مند طبقات کے لیے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور انہیں ملازمت کے متلاشیوں کے بجائے روزگار فراہم کرنے والا بنانے میں طے شدہ مالیاتی اور ادارہ جاتی تعاون کے انقلاب انگیز اثرات کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ وینچر کیپیٹل فنڈز اور اے ایس آئی آئی ایم انٹرپرائز کی ترقی کے ذریعے سماجی اور اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے اہم ذرائع ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ان اقدامات نے ہونہار کاروباریوں کو سرمایہ، رہنمائی ، انکیوبیشن سپورٹ اور مارکیٹ روابط حاصل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کی ہے، جس سے ہمہ جہت اقتصادی ترقی میں مدد مل رہی ہے۔
یہ کتابچہ متعدد ایسے کاروباریوں اور اختراع کاروں کے سفر کی دستاویز ہے جنہوں نے مینوفیکچرنگ، ٹیکنالوجی، خدمات، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، زراعت اور سماجی کاروباری اداروں سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں اپنے کاروبار کو کامیابی کے ساتھ قائم اور وسیع کیا ہے۔ ان کے تجربات یہ ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ کس طرح بروقت تعاون اور وسائل کی دستیابی کاروباری صلاحیتوں کو نکھار سکتی ہے اور پائیدار روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کر سکتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے، وزیرِ مملکت نے مستفیدین کے عزم اور حوصلے کی ستائش کی، جن کی کامیابیاں ملک بھر کے ابھرتے ہوئے کاروباریوں کے لیے مشعلِ راہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے سماجی اور اقتصادی طور پر پسماندہ طبقات کے لیے کاروباری ایکو سسٹم کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے حکومتی عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
وزارتِ سماجی انصاف اور تفویضِ اختیارات کےسکریٹری نے کاروباری فروغ کی اسکیموں کے دائرۂ کار اور اثرات کو وسعت دینے کے لیے وزارت کی مسلسل کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے محروم طبقات کے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں اختراع، استعداد کار میں اضافے اور مالی شمولیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
اس کتابچے کا مقصد بہترین طور طریقوں کو عام کرنا، کاروباری پروگراموں میں وسیع تر شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور وزارت کے اہم اقدامات کے مثبت نتائج کو سامنے لانا ہے۔ امید ہے کہ یہ کتابچہ ابھرتے ہوئے کاروباریوں اور اختراع کاروں کو پورے اعتماد کے ساتھ اپنے کاروباری خیالات کو آگے بڑھانے اور ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون پیش کرنے کی ترغیب دے گا۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویضِ اختیارات کی وزارت مواقع تک مساوی رسائی کو فروغ دینے اور ایک ایسے ہمہ جہت کاروباری ماحول کو تیار کرنے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے جو ہر شہری کو اپنی مکمل صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے کے قابل بنائے۔