Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL), New Delhi and Shree Guru Govind Singh Tricentenary (SGT) University Signed MoU to Advance Sports Science, Anti-Doping Research, and Athlete Welfare
03 JUN 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
National Dope Testing Laboratory, New Delhi an Autonomous Body, Government of India on 3rd June, 2026 today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Shree Guru Govind Singh Tricentenary University, Gurugram, Haryana. This strategic partnership marks a significant milestone in advancing sports science education, anti-doping research, and the broader mission of drug-free sports in India. The MoU was signed in the presence of senior officials from both institutions, underscoring the shared commitment to scientific excellence, ethical sportsmanship, and the holistic development of athletes across the country.
The collaboration seeks to provide students and faculty members with opportunities for advanced training, internships, research projects, expert lectures, and exposure to state-of-the-art laboratory practices. The partnership will also facilitate joint research initiatives, knowledge exchange programmes, and capacity-building activities in areas related to analytical testing, anti-doping sciences, forensic analysis, and healthcare diagnostics.
Director NDTL, Dr. P. L. Sahu expressed his enthusiasm for the collaboration and highlighted the importance of academic-industry partnerships in developing skilled professionals and advancing scientific research. He emphasized that the MoU will contribute to strengthening the ecosystem of scientific education and laboratory excellence in the country. "NDTL's mission has always been to uphold the integrity of sport in India. Partnering with an institution of SGT University's calibre allows us to extend that mission into academia — shaping the next generation of scientists, researchers, and healthcare professionals who will champion clean sport. We look forward to a fruitful and impactful collaboration."
Speaking on the occasion, the Hon’ble Vice Chancellor of SGT University, Dr. Hemant Verma stated that this MoU with the National Dope Testing Laboratory is a proud step for SGT University. The partnership aligns with the University's vision of promoting innovation, experiential learning, and research-driven education. The collaboration will enable students to gain practical exposure to cutting-edge technologies and laboratory methodologies, thereby enhancing their professional competencies and employability.
Prof. Y. K. Gupta Member (Eminent Scientist) of the Governing and General Body Member of NDTL expressed this partnership is expected to create a platform for meaningful academic engagement, collaborative research, faculty development programmes, student internships, and other mutually beneficial initiatives. Through this MoU, both institutions reaffirm their commitment to advancing scientific knowledge, promoting quality education, and contributing to the development of a skilled healthcare and research workforce.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय डोप परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला (एनडीटीएल), नई दिल्ली और श्री गुरु गोविंद सिंह त्रिशताब्दी (एसजीटी) विश्वविद्यालय ने खेल विज्ञान, डोपिंग रोधी अनुसंधान और एथलीट कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
03 JUN 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के स्वायत्त निकाय राष्ट्रीय डोप परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला, नई दिल्ली ने 3 जून, 2026 को हरियाणा के गुरुग्राम स्थित श्री गुरु गोविंद सिंह त्रिशताब्दी विश्वविद्यालय के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह कार्यनीतिक साझेदारी भारत में खेल विज्ञान शिक्षा, डोपिंग रोधी अनुसंधान और नशामुक्त खेलों के व्यापक मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। दोनों संस्थानों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जो वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता, नैतिक खेल भावना और देश भर के खिलाड़ियों के समग्र विकास के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।
इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य छात्रों और संकाय सदस्यों को उन्नत प्रशिक्षण, इंटर्नशिप, अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं, विशेषज्ञ व्याख्यानों और अत्याधुनिक प्रयोगशाला पद्धतियों से परिचित होने के अवसर प्रदान करना है। यह साझेदारी विश्लेषणात्मक परीक्षण, डोपिंग-रोधी विज्ञान, फोरेंसिक विश्लेषण और स्वास्थ्य निदान से संबंधित क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त अनुसंधान पहलों, ज्ञान विनिमय कार्यक्रमों और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यकलापों को भी सुगम बनाएगी।
एनडीटीएल के निदेशक डॉ. पी.एल. साहू ने इस सहयोग के प्रति उत्साह व्यक्त किया और कुशल पेशेवरों के विकास और वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने में अकादमिक-उद्योग साझेदारी के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि यह समझौता ज्ञापन देश में वैज्ञानिक शिक्षा और प्रयोगशाला उत्कृष्टता इकोसिस्टम को सुदृढ़ करने में योगदान देगा। उन्होंने कहा, एनडीटीएल का मिशन हमेशा से भारत में खेल की गरिमा को बनाए रखना रहा है। एसजीटी विश्वविद्यालय जैसे प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान के साथ साझेदारी हमें इस मिशन को अकादमिक क्षेत्र में विस्तारित करने का अवसर प्रदान करती है। यह साझेदारी वैज्ञानिकों, शोधकर्ताओं और स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों की अगली पीढ़ी को आकार देगी, जो स्वच्छ खेलों के लिए सहायक होगी। हम एक फलदायी और प्रभावशाली सहयोग की आशा करते हैं।
इस अवसर पर एसजीटी विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति डॉ. हेमंत वर्मा ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय डोप परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला के साथ यह समझौता ज्ञापन एसजीटी विश्वविद्यालय के लिए एक गौरवपूर्ण कदम है। यह साझेदारी नवाचार, अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा और अनुसंधान आधारित शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के विश्वविद्यालय के विजन के अनुरूप है। इस सहयोग से छात्रों को अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों और प्रयोगशाला पद्धतियों का व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्राप्त होगा, जिससे उनकी व्यावसायिक क्षमता और रोजगार क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी।
एनडीटीएल के शासी एवं सामान्य निकाय के सदस्य (प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिक) प्रोफेसर वाई.के. गुप्ता ने कहा कि इस साझेदारी से सार्थक अकादमिक जुड़ाव, सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान, संकाय विकास कार्यक्रम, छात्र इंटर्नशिप और अन्य पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी पहलों के लिए एक मंच तैयार होने की उम्मीद है। इस समझौता ज्ञापन के माध्यम से, दोनों संस्थान वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान को आगे बढ़ाने, गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने और कुशल स्वास्थ्य सेवा एवं अनुसंधान कार्यबल के विकास में योगदान देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हैं।