Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Release of Uniform Guideline for Compilation of District Domestic Product (DDP) Estimates with Base Year 2022-23
03 JUN 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Government of India, had uploaded the Draft Guideline for Compilation of District Domestic Product (DDP) Estimates with Base Year 2022-23 on the official website of MoSPI on 07.04.2026 for consultation and feedback from stakeholders, including States/UTs, academic institutions, researchers and other users of Sub-State level Statistics.
After detailed examination of the comments and suggestions received from various stakeholders, the finalized “Guideline for Compilation of District Domestic Product (DDP) Estimates” are being released and uploaded on the official website of MoSPI.
The guideline provides a comprehensive and uniform framework for compilation of District Domestic Product estimates across States and Union Territories with the objective of ensuring consistency, comparability and methodological standardization in district level economic estimates under the revised base year framework. The document elaborates the concepts, coverage, data sources, estimation procedures and methodologies for compilation of Gross District Domestic Product (GDDP), Net District Domestic Product (NDDP) and Per Capita Income at district level.
The guideline primarily emphasizes the compilation of DDP estimates using the bottom-up approach, wherever feasible, based on availability of district-level data. In sectors where district-wise information is not adequately available, appropriate top-down approaches and suitable allocation indicators have been recommended to derive district level estimates in a consistent manner.
At present, 26 States/UTs are compiling District Domestic Product (DDP) Estimates. The Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is making continuous efforts to onboard all States/UTs for compilation of DDP estimates in a uniform and comparable manner. The finalized guideline is expected to facilitate harmonization of estimation practices across States/UTs and strengthen the institutional framework for preparation of district level economic statistics.
The availability of reliable and comparable DDP estimates is expected to support decentralized planning, evidence-based policy formulation, regional development analysis and informed decision-making at the district levels. The guideline would also help States/UTs in improving data systems and strengthening statistical capacity for preparation of robust district level estimates.
The final Guideline is now available on the official website of MoSPI.
Click here for PDF

புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
மாவட்ட உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி மதிப்பீடுகளைத் தொகுப்பதற்கான சீரான வழிகாட்டுதல் நெறிமுறைகள் வெளியீடு
03 JUN 2026 4:00PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் தேசிய புள்ளியியல் அலுவலகம், 2022-23-ம் ஆண்டை அடிப்படை ஆண்டாகக் கொண்டு, மாவட்ட உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி மதிப்பீடுகளைத் தொகுப்பதற்கான வரைவு வழிகாட்டுதல் நெறிமுறைகளை, 07.04.2026 அன்று அமைச்சகத்தின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ இணையதளத்தில் பதிவேற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள், கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், துணை-மாநில அளவிலான புள்ளியியல் தரவுகளைப் பயன்படுத்தும் பிற பயனர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு தரப்பினரிடமிருந்து கருத்துகளையும், ஆலோசனைகளையும் பெறுவதே இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
பல்வேறு தரப்பினரிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட கருத்துகள், பரிந்துரைகளை விரிவாக ஆய்வு செய்த பிறகு, இறுதி செய்யப்பட்ட “மாவட்ட உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி மதிப்பீடுகளைத் தொகுப்பதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல் நெறிமுறைகள்” தற்போது வெளியிடப்பட்டு, மத்திய புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகத்தின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ இணையதளத்தில் பதிவேற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
திருத்தப்பட்ட அடிப்படை ஆண்டு கட்டமைப்பின் கீழ், மாவட்ட அளவிலான பொருளாதார மதிப்பீடுகளில் ஒருமைப்பாடு, ஒப்பீட்டுத்தன்மை, முறையியல் தரப்படுத்தலை உறுதி செய்யும் நோக்குடன், அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் முழுவதும் மாவட்ட உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி மதிப்பீடுகளைத் தொகுப்பதற்கான ஒரு விரிவான, சீரான கட்டமைப்பை இந்த வழிகாட்டுதல் நெறிமுறைகள் வழங்குகிறது. மாவட்ட அளவில் மொத்த மாவட்ட உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி, நிகர மாவட்ட உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி, தனிநபர் வருமானம் ஆகியவற்றின் மதிப்பீடுகளைத் தொகுப்பதற்கான கோட்பாடுகள், உள்ளடக்கம், தரவு ஆதாரங்கள், மதிப்பீட்டு நடைமுறைகள், முறையியல்களை இந்த ஆவணம் விரிவாக விளக்குகிறது.
மாவட்ட அளவிலான தரவுகள் கிடைப்பதை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு, சாத்தியமான பகுதிகளில், ‘அடி நிலையிலிருந்து, உயர் நிலைக்குச் செல்லும் அணுகுமுறையைப்’ பயன்படுத்தி மதிப்பீடுகளைத் தொகுப்பதற்காக இந்த வழிகாட்டுதல் நெறிமுறைகளுக்கு உயர் முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கிறது. மாவட்ட வாரியான தகவல்கள் போதுமான அளவில் கிடைக்காத துறைகளில், மாவட்ட அளவிலான மதிப்பீடுகளை ஒருமைப்பாட்டுடன் பெறுவதற்கு, பொருத்தமான அணுகுமுறைகளும் தகுந்த ஒதுக்கீட்டுக் குறியீடுகளும் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2268392&reg=3&lang=1