Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Cabinet approves the construction of new coastal Highway from Rameshwar to Paradeep (Part of Coastal Highway having total length of 163.180 Km in 2 Packages) on Hybrid Annuity Mode in Odisha
03 JUN 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the construction of new coastal Highway from Rameshwar to Paradeep on Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM) in Odisha under two packages with a combined total length of 160.18 km and combined total capital cost of Rs.8300.79 crore.
The project section of new coastal Highway from Rameshwar to Paradeep passes through Khurda, Puri, Kendrapada and Jagatsinghpur Districts of Odisha, existing road network of NH-16 is part of the Golden Quadrilateral and is already a 6-lane highway passing through major towns Khordha, Bhubaneswar, and Cuttack. The existing NH-316 connects Bhubaneswar–Puri and further extends towards Satapada and Konark. The existing road geometry along the Puri–Satapada and Puri–Konark stretches is poor, with nearly 40% ribbon development along the corridor and high levels of roadside local commuter traffic, making the corridor unsuitable for smooth and efficient long-distance vehicular movement.
The instant projects are proposed to have a 4-lane configuration from Rameshwar to konark (Package-1) and 2 lane with paved shoulder from Konark to Paradeep (Package-2), ensuring design speed of 100 km/hour and improved travel efficiency across the Districts of Khurda, Puri, Kendrapada and Jagatsinghpur in the State of Odisha. The project will also enhance regional mobility and promote socio-economic development.
The projects are in line with the PM GatiShakti principles and will connect 9 Economic Nodes and 5 Logistic Nodes. This will have a positive impact on the Logistic Performance Index (LPI) of the country.
Upon completion, travel time is expected to reduce by about 2 hour and 30 minutes between Rameshawar and Paradeep, while providing safe, fast, and uninterrupted connectivity for both passenger and freight traffic. Additionally, the project will result in substantial reductions in fuel consumption, carbon emissions, and vehicle operating costs (VOC).
Map of Corridor
Appendix - I: Project Details
Description
Rameshwar- Konark 4-Lane access-controlled Highway
Konark-Paradeep
2-lane with Paved Shoulder
Length (km)
79.40
80.78
Brownfield length (Km)
2.560
-
Greenfield Length (Km)
76.840
80.78
Total Civil Cost (Rs Cr.)
3129.06
1566.02
Land and other Pre-construction Cost (Rs Cr.)
751.62
668.13
Total Capital Cost (Rs Cr.)
5304.80
2995.99
Mode
Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM)
Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM)
Total Concession Period
17.5 years (2.5 years construction + 15 years O&M)
17.5 years (2.5 years construction + 15 years O&M)
Economic
2 SEZ- Bhubaneshwar, Khordha (Khandagiri); Mega Food Parks- Bhubaneshwar; Fishing Cluster-Paradeep, Konark, Jagatsinghpur, Puri, Kendrapada; Pharma Cluster- Cuttack.
Logistic Nodes
Puri Railway Station, Puri Airport, Astarang Port, Paradeep Port & MMLP -Jagatsinghpur.
Employment Generation Potential
53.61 Lakhs Man-Days (direct) & 67.01 lakh Man-Days (indirect)
Expected Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) during FY 2027-28
Pkg I : 10,437PCU (9,236 PCU Tollable)
Pkg II : 7,249PCU (6,369 PCU Tollable)

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
کابینہ نے اڈیشہ میں رامیشور سے پارادیپ تک ایک نئے ساحلی شاہراہ (کوسٹل ہائی وے) کی تعمیر کی منظوری دے دی ہے، جو مجموعی طور پر 163.180 کلومیٹر طویل ساحلی شاہراہ کا حصہ ہے اور اسے دو پیکجز میں ہائبرڈ انیوئٹی موڈ پر تعمیر کیا جائے گا
03 JUN 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے اڈیشہ میں رامیشور سے پارادیپ تک نئی ساحلی شاہراہ کی تعمیر کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ ہائبرڈ انیوئٹی ماڈل (ایچ اے ایم) کے تحت دو پیکجز میں مکمل کیا جائے گا، جس کی مشترکہ مجموعی لمبائی 160.18 کلومیٹر اور مشترکہ مجموعی سرمایہ جاتی لاگت 8300.79 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
یہ شاہراہ اڈیشہ کے کھوردا، پوری، کیندرپاڑا اور جگت سنگھ پور اضلاع سے گزرتی ہے۔ موجودہ این ایچ-16 گولڈن کواڈریلیٹرل کا حصہ ہے اور پہلے ہی 6 لین ہائی وے ہے جو کھوردا، بھونیشور اور کٹک جیسے بڑے شہروں سے گزرتی ہے۔ این ایچ-316 بھونیشور–پوری کو جوڑتی ہے اور ستپڑا اور کونارک تک جاتی ہے۔ تاہم پوری–ستپڑا اور پوری–کونارک کے راستوں کی سڑک کی حالت خراب ہے، جہاں تقریباً 40 فیصد علاقے میں سڑک کے کنارے غیر منظم تعمیرات موجود ہیں اور مقامی ٹریفک کی زیادہ آمد و رفت کی وجہ سے یہ راستہ طویل فاصلے کی تیز اور ہموار آمدورفت کے لیے موزوں نہیں رہا۔
منصوبے کے تحت رامیشور سے کونارک تک 4 لین (پیکج-1) اور کونارک سے پارادیپ تک 2 لین پکی شانہ سڑک (پیکج-2) تعمیر کی جائے گی، جس میں 100 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی ڈیزائن رفتار رکھی گئی ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ ریاست اڈیشہ کے کھوردا، پوری، کیندرپاڑا اور جگت سنگھ پور اضلاع میں سفر کو زیادہ مؤثر بنائے گا اور علاقائی نقل وحمل اورسماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دے گا۔
یہ منصوبے پی ایم گتی شکتی اصولوں کے مطابق ہیں اور 9 اقتصادی مراکز اور 5 لاجسٹک مراکز کو جوڑیں گے، جس سے ملک کے لاجسٹک پرفارمنس انڈیکس پر مثبت اثر پڑے گا۔
منصوبے کی تکمیل کے بعد رامیشور سے پارادیپ تک سفر کا وقت تقریباً 2 گھنٹے 30 منٹ تک کم ہو جائے گا، جبکہ مسافروں اور مال برداری دونوں کے لیے محفوظ، تیز اور بلا رکاوٹ آمدورفت ممکن ہوگی۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ایندھن کی کھپت، کاربن اخراج اور گاڑیوں کے آپریشنل اخراجات میں بھی نمایاں کمی متوقع ہے۔
ضمیمہ – اول: منصوبے کی تفصیلات
تفصیل کابیان
رامیشور تا کونارک چار لین کنٹرولڈ رسائی والی شاہراہ
کونارک تا پارادیپ دو لین، پختہ شانے کے ساتھ سڑک
لمبائی (کلومیٹر)
79.40
80.78
براؤن فیلڈ کی لمبائی (کلومیٹر)
2.560
-
گرین فیلڈ کی لمبائی (کلومیٹر)
76.840
80.78
کل شہری لاگت (کروڑ روپے)
3129.06
1566.02
زمین اور دیگرماقبل تعمیراتی لاگت (کروڑ روپے)
751.62
668.13
کل کیپٹل لاگت (کروڑ روپے)
5304.80
2995.99
موڈ
ہائبرڈ اینیوٹی ماڈل (ایچ اے ایم(
ہائبرڈ اینیوٹی ماڈل (ایچ اے ایم)
کل رعایت کی مدت
17.5 سال (2.5 سال تعمیر + 15 سال او اینڈ ایم)
17.5 سال (2.5 سال تعمیر + 15 سال او اینڈایم)
اقتصادی
2 ایس ای زیڈ-بھوبنیشور ، کھردھا (کھنڈگیری) میگا فوڈ پارکس-بھوبنیشور ؛ فشنگ کلسٹر-پارادیپ ، کونارک ، جگت سنگھ پور ، پوری ، کیندرپاڑا ؛ فارما کلسٹر-کٹک ۔
لاجسٹک نوڈس
پوری ریلوے اسٹیشن ، پوری ہوائی اڈہ ، آسترنگ پورٹ ، پارادیپ پورٹ اور ایم ایم ایل پی-جگت سنگھ پور ۔
روزگار پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت
53.61 لاکھ افرادی دن (براہ راست) اور 67.01 لاکھ افرادی دن (بالواسطہ(
مالی سال 2027-28 کے دوران متوقع سالانہ اوسط روزانہ ٹریفک(اے اے ڈی ٹی)
پیکیج 1 10,437: پی سی یو (9,236 پی سی یوقابل ٹول) پیکیج2: 7,249 پی سی یو (6,369 پی سی یوقابل ٹول (