Ministry of Tribal Affairs
National Conclave on Strengthening of Integrated Tribal Development Agencies and Integrated Tribal Development Projects at Vigyan Bhawan on 3 June 2026
Janjatiya Garima Utsav 2026 is celebrating the landmark interventions and schemes undertaken by Ministry of Tribal Affairs in reaching India’s Last Mile - A nationwide tribal outreach campaign is reshaping how welfare delivery and public services reach remote communities
Hon’ble President Smt. Droupadi Murmu to inaugurate Training Fab at CeNSE, IISc and Space Labs at 75 Eklavya Model Residential Schools
02 JUN 2026 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Over the past 12 years, under the visionary leadership of the Hon'ble Prime Minister, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs has scripted an unprecedented decade-and-more of tribal empowerment, expanding the EMRS network to 499 functional schools, disbursing over ₹22,000 crore in scholarships to nearly 30 lakh tribal students annually, launching landmark missions such as PM-JANMAN and Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan with a combined outlay of over ₹1 lakh crore, and tripling the Ministry's annual budget from ₹4,295 crore to ₹13,000 crore, all in steadfast pursuit of a Viksit Bharat where no tribal community is left behind.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA), Government of India, is going to organise the National Conclave on Strengthening of Integrated Tribal Development Agencies and Integrated Tribal Development Projects (ITDAs/ITDPs) on 3rd June 2026 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The National Conclave will bring together Principal Secretaries, Commissioners of Tribal Welfare Departments, Directors of Tribal Research Institutes, Project Officers of ITDAs/ITDPs, senior officials of the Central and State Governments, experts and practitioners from across India. Representatives from 26 States and 4 Union Territories are expected to participate.
For years, one of the biggest gaps in India’s development story was not the absence of welfare schemes, but the challenge of delivering them effectively in remote tribal regions. Across large parts of tribal India, citizens often travelled long distances for basic services such as Aadhaar updates, caste certificates, pension approvals, healthcare enrolment or banking access. In many forest and hilly districts, a simple administrative task could require multiple visits to block or district offices, resulting in lost wages, delays and exclusion from welfare systems.
The ongoing Jan Bhagidari Abhiyan, being organised from 18th – 25th May 2026 across tribal regions, is attempting to solve a long-standing governance challenge: how to physically take government services closer to citizens living in geographically difficult and underserved areas. At the center of the campaign is a simple operating principle: “Sabse Door, Sabse Pehle” - Those farthest away must be reached first.
Governance Moving Closer to the Citizen: Unlike conventional awareness drives, this campaign has been designed around direct field-level engagement. Across 30 States and Union Territories, district administrations, Tribal Welfare Departments, Integrated Tribal Development Agencies (ITDAs), healthcare workers, volunteers and community institutions are conducting outreach camps directly in tribal villages and remote habitations. The approach is simple but important: instead of expecting citizens to travel to administrative offices, governance systems are travelling to the villages. For many remote communities, this reduces both the financial and logistical burden of accessing welfare services.
The Scale of the Outreach: The scale of mobilization has been substantial. According to campaign data compiled so far, the outreach effort has already been recorded:
• More than 57,000 outreach camps and field activities,
• Over 90 Lakh direct tribal beneficiaries’ engagements,
• 1.52 Lakh MGNREGA facilitation interventions,
• 2.27 Lakh Aadhaar service interventions,
• 1.76 Lakh Ayushman Bharat enrolments,
• 1.09 Lakh Ration card facilitation activities,
• 98,000+ caste certificate assistance cases,
• Nearly 1.19 Lakh Sickle Cell Disease screening activities,
• and more than 70,000 pension-related service interventions.
Many additional interventions linked to Jan Dhan Yojana, Kisan Credit Cards, Poshan Vatikas, Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana, PM Matru Vandana Yojana and PM Vishwakarma are also being undertaken simultaneously.
Awareness and Community Participation: Another important feature of the campaign is its emphasis on grassroots awareness and public participation. Field reports indicate that the outreach drive has also included:
• 37,000+ awareness hoardings and IEC installations,
• 21,000+ selfie points across camps and outreach locations,
• and ~20,000 wall paintings in tribal habitations.
These activities help improve awareness regarding welfare schemes and encouraging greater community participation, especially in areas where information gaps often prevent eligible citizens from accessing government benefits. The campaign has also included Jan Sunwais, village-level interaction sessions and awareness activities involving local volunteers and community institutions.
Beyond Welfare Delivery: Janjatiya Garima Utsav is also attempting to move beyond a purely welfare-centric approach. Across states, tribal dance festivals, handicraft exhibitions, youth engagement programmes, entrepreneurship showcases, and digital inclusion workshops are being organised alongside service delivery camps. This broader approach reflects an effort to position tribal communities not merely as beneficiaries of government schemes, but also as contributors to local economies, cultural preservation and emerging livelihood ecosystems. The inclusion of entrepreneurship and digital outreach components is especially relevant as tribal regions increasingly become part of larger conversations around financial inclusion, skilling and local economic development.
An Important Administrative Shift: Janjatiya Garima Utsav does not claim to solve every challenge facing tribal India. Structural issues relating to healthcare, livelihoods, education, connectivity and institutional capacity remain substantial and will require sustained long-term intervention. However, the campaign does point towards an important administrative shift. It recognises that governance in remote geographies cannot rely only on schemes announced from capitals. Effective delivery requires physical outreach, local facilitation and continuous engagement at the village level. For years, welfare systems often depended on citizens repeatedly approaching the administration for support. Campaigns like Janjatiya Garima Utsav are attempting to reverse that model by taking governance closer to the citizen.
The National Conclave on 3 June, 2026: The conclave will focus on strengthening the institutional systems responsible for tribal development delivery across the country, including governance reforms, convergence mechanisms and technology-enabled service delivery.
As part of the inaugural session, the Hon'ble President will virtually inaugurate the Training Fab established at the Centre for Nano Science and Engineering (CeNSE), Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru. This facility has been developed with the support of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs to provide tribal students with access to advanced training and hands-on exposure in semiconductor fabrication and emerging technologies, thereby preparing them for opportunities in one of the world's fastest-growing strategic sectors.
The Hon'ble President will also inaugurate 75 Space Labs established across Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) in different parts of the country. These Space Labs are supported by BPCL and designed to ignite scientific curiosity and innovation among tribal students through experiential learning in astronomy, space science, robotics and emerging technologies. The initiative is expected to create new pathways for tribal youth to engage with STEM education and pursue careers in science and technology.
During the National Conclave, the Ministry will also launch the film "Sabse Door Sabse Pehle", showcasing the transformative impact of Janjatiya Garima Utsav and the Government's sustained efforts to ensure inclusive development and empowerment of tribal communities across the country.
The deliberations will focus on four thematic areas: Institutional Framework and Human Resources; Fund Flow and Financial Architecture; Monitoring, Evaluation and Information Technology; and Convergence and Scheme Delivery. The discussions are expected to culminate in a National Roadmap for strengthening ITDAs and ITDPs, which constitute the primary field-level institutions for implementation of tribal development programmes in the country.The Conclave forms part of the Ministry's broader efforts to strengthen governance, improve service delivery mechanisms and accelerate socio-economic development in tribal-majority regions through evidence-based policy interventions and institutional reforms.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
3 جون 2026 کو وگیان بھون میں مربوط قبائلی ترقیاتی ایجنسیوں اور مربوط قبائلی ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی مضبوطی سے متعلق قومی کانکلیو
جنجاتیہ گریما اتسو 2026 میں ہندوستان کےدور سے دور علاقے تک پہنچنے میں قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی تاریخی مداخلتوں اور اسکیموں کا جشن منایا جارہا ہے-ایک ملک گیر قبائلی رسائی مہم اس بات کو نئی شکل دے رہی ہے کہ کس طرح فلاحی فراہمی اور عوامی خدمات دور دراز کی برادریوں تک پہنچتی ہیں
معزز صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو 75 ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں میں سی ای این ایس ای ، آئی آئی ایس سی اور اسپیس لیبز میں تربیتی فیب کا افتتاح کریں گی
02 JUN 2026 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
پچھلے 12 سال میں ، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ، قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے قبائلی بااختیار بنانے کی ایک غیر معمولی دہائی اور اس سے زیادہ کی تحریر کی ہے ، ای ایم آر ایس نیٹ ورک کو 499 فعال اسکولوں تک بڑھایا ہے ، تقریبا 30 لاکھ قبائلی طلباء کو سالانہ 22,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی اسکالرشپ تقسیم کی ہے ، پی ایم-جنمان اور دھرتی آبا جنجاتیہ گرام اُتکرش ابھیان جیسے تاریخی مشنوں کا آغاز کیا ہے جس کے مشترکہ اخراجات 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہیں ، اور وزارت کے سالانہ بجٹ کو 4,295 کروڑ روپے سے تین گنا بڑھا کر 13,000 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے ، یہ سب وکست بھارت کے ثابت قدم کے سبب ہے جہاں کوئی قبائلی برادری پیچھے نہیں رہ گئی ہے ۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت (ایم او ٹی اے) حکومت ہند ، نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں 3 جون 2026 کو مربوط قبائلی ترقیاتی ایجنسیوں اور مربوط قبائلی ترقیاتی منصوبوں (آئی ٹی ڈی اے/ آئی ٹی ڈی پیز) کی مضبوطی سے متعلق قومی کنکلیو کا انعقاد کرے گی ۔ نیشنل کانکلیو پرنسپل سکریٹریوں ، قبائلی بہبود کے محکموں کے کمشنروں ، قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں کے ڈائریکٹرز ، آئی ٹی ڈی اے/آئی ٹی ڈی پیز کے پروجیکٹ افسران ، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں ، ہندوستان بھر کے ماہرین اور پریکٹیشنرز کو یکجا کرے گا ۔ 26 ریاستوں اور 4 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندوں کے شرکت کرنے کی توقع ہے ۔
برسوں سے ، ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی میں سب سے بڑی خلاء میں سے ایک فلاحی اسکیموں کی عدم موجودگی نہیں تھی ، بلکہ دور دراز کے قبائلی علاقوں میں ان کی مؤثر طریقے سے فراہمی کا چیلنج تھا ۔ قبائلی ہندوستان کے بڑے حصوں میں ، شہری اکثر بنیادی خدمات جیسے آدھار اپ ڈیٹ ، ذات کے سرٹیفکیٹ ، پنشن کی منظوری ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں اندراج یا بینکنگ تک رسائی کے لیے طویل فاصلہ طے کرتے تھے ۔ بہت سے جنگلاتی اور پہاڑی اضلاع میں ، ایک سادہ انتظامی کام کے لیے بلاک یا ضلعی دفاتر کے متعدد دوروں کی ضرورت پڑ سکتی ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں اجرتوں میں کمی ، تاخیر اور فلاحی نظام سے اخراج ہو سکتا ہے ۔
جاری جن بھاگیداری ابھیان ، جو 18 سے 25 مئی 2026 تک قبائلی علاقوں میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے ، ایک دیرینہ گورننس چیلنج کو حل کرنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے: جغرافیائی طور پر مشکل اور پسماندہ علاقوں میں رہنے والے شہریوں کے قریب سرکاری خدمات کو جسمانی طور پر کیسے لے جایا جائے ۔ مہم کے مرکز میں ایک سادہ آپریٹنگ اصول ہے: ’’سب سے دور ، سب سے پہلے‘‘-سب سے دور والوں تک پہلے پہنچنا چاہیے ۔
حکمرانی شہریوں کے قریب پہنچ رہی ہے: روایتی بیداری مہموں کے برعکس ، اس مہم کو براہ راست فیلڈ سطح کی شمولیت کے ارد گرد ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔ 30 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ، ضلعی انتظامیہ ، قبائلی بہبود کے محکمے ، مربوط قبائلی ترقیاتی ایجنسیاں (آئی ٹی ڈی اے) صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے کارکنان ، رضاکار اور کمیونٹی ادارے براہ راست قبائلی دیہاتوں اور دور دراز کی بستیوں میں آؤٹ ریچ کیمپ چلا رہے ہیں ۔ نقطہ نظر سادہ لیکن اہم ہے: شہریوں سے اس توقع کے بجائے کہ وہ دیہی علاقوں میں سرکاری دفتروں میں جائیں بلکہ بہت سی دور دراز کی برادریوں کے لیے ، یہ فلاحی خدمات تک ان تک پہنچائی جائے گی جس سے رسائی کے مالی اور لاجسٹک بوجھ کم ہو جائے گا ۔
آؤٹ ریچ کا پیمانہ: اب تک مرتب کیے گئے مہم کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق ، رسائی کی کوشش پہلے ہی ریکارڈ کی جا چکی ہے:
• 57, 000 سے زیادہ آؤٹ ریچ کیمپ اور فیلڈ سرگرمیاں ،
• 90 لاکھ سے زیادہ براہ راست قبائلی مستفیدین کی مصروفیات ،
• 1.52 لاکھ منریگا سہولت کی مداخلت ،
• 2.27 لاکھ آدھار سروس مداخلت ،
• 1.76 لاکھ آیوشمان بھارت اندراج ،
• 1.09 لاکھ راشن کارڈ سہولت کی سرگرمیاں ،
• 98,000 سے زیادہ کاسٹ سرٹیفکیٹ امدادی معاملات ،
• تقریبا 1.19 لاکھ سکل سیل ڈیزیز اسکریننگ سرگرمیاں ،
• اور 70,000 سے زیادہ پنشن سے متعلق سروس مداخلت ۔
• جن دھن یوجنا ، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ ، پوشن واٹیکاس ، سکنیا سمردھی یوجنا ، پی ایم ماترو وندنا یوجنا اور پی ایم وشوکرما سے منسلک کئی اضافی اقدامات بھی بیک وقت کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔
بیداری اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت: اس مہم کی ایک اور اہم خصوصیت نچلی سطح پر بیداری اور عوامی شرکت پر زور دینا ہے ۔ فیلڈ رپورٹس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ آؤٹ ریچ ڈرائیو میں یہ بھی شامل ہیں:
• 37, 000 سے زیادہ بیداری ہورڈنگز اور آئی ای سی تنصیبات ،
• کیمپوں اور آؤٹ ریچ مقامات پر 21,000 سے زیادہ سیلفی پوائنٹس ،
• اور قبائلی بستیوں میں 20,000 وال پینٹنگز ۔
یہ سرگرمیاں فلاحی اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری کو بہتر بنانے اور کمیونٹی کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہیں ، خاص طور پر ان علاقوں میں جہاں معلومات میں فرق اکثر اہل شہریوں کو سرکاری فوائد تک رسائی سے روکتا ہے ۔ اس مہم میں جن سنویس ، گاؤں کی سطح پر بات چیت کے سیشن اور مقامی رضاکاروں اور کمیونٹی اداروں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے آگاہی کی سرگرمیاں بھی شامل ہیں ۔
ویلفیئر ڈیلیوری سے آگے: جنجاتیہ گریما اتسو بھی خالصتا فلاح و بہبود پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر سے آگے بڑھنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے ۔ ریاستوں میں ، سروس ڈیلیوری کیمپوں کے ساتھ ساتھ قبائلی رقص میلے ، دستکاری کی نمائشیں ، نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کے پروگرام ، انٹرپرینیورشپ شوکیس اور ڈیجیٹل شمولیت ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ یہ وسیع تر نقطہ نظر قبائلی برادریوں کو نہ صرف سرکاری اسکیموں سے مستفید ہونے والوں کے طور پر ، بلکہ مقامی معیشتوں، ثقافتی تحفظ اور ابھرتے ہوئے روزی روٹی کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں شراکت دار کے طور پر قائم کرنے کی کوشش کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ انٹرپرینیورشپ اور ڈیجیٹل آؤٹ ریچ اجزاء کی شمولیت خاص طور پر متعلقہ ہے کیونکہ قبائلی علاقے تیزی سے مالی شمولیت ، ہنر مندی اور مقامی اقتصادی ترقی کے ارد گرد بڑی بات چیت کا حصہ بن جاتے ہیں ۔
ایک اہم انتظامی تبدیلی: جنجاتیہ گریما اتسو قبائلی ہندوستان کو درپیش ہر چیلنج کو حل کرنے کا دعوی نہیں کرتا ہے ۔ صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، معاش ، تعلیم ، رابطے اور ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت سے متعلق ساختی مسائل کافی ہیں اور انہیں مستقل طویل مدتی مداخلت کی ضرورت ہوگی ۔ تاہم ، یہ مہم ایک اہم انتظامی تبدیلی کی طرف اشارہ کرتی ہے ۔ یہ تسلیم کرتا ہے کہ دور دراز کے جغرافیائی علاقوں میں حکمرانی صرف دارالحکومتوں سے اعلان کردہ اسکیموں پر انحصار نہیں کر سکتی۔ مؤثر ترسیل کے لیے جسمانی رسائی ، مقامی سہولت اور گاؤں کی سطح پر مسلسل مشغولیت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔ برسوں سے ، فلاحی نظام اکثر شہریوں پر انحصار کرتے تھے جو مدد کے لیے بار بار انتظامیہ سے رجوع کرتے تھے ۔ جنجاتیہ گریما اتسو جیسی مہمات حکمرانی کو شہریوں کے قریب لے کر اس ماڈل کو تبدیل کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہیں ۔
3 جون 2026 کو قومی کانکلیو: یہ کانکلیو ملک بھر میں قبائلی ترقی کی فراہمی کے لیے ذمہ دار ادارہ جاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا ، جس میں گورننس اصلاحات ، کنورجنس میکانزم اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی خدمات کی فراہمی شامل ہے ۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، صدر جمہوریہ سینٹر فار نینو سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ (سی ای این ایس ای) انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس (آئی آئی ایس سی) بنگلورو میں قائم ٹریننگ فاب کا ورچوئل طور پر افتتاح کریں گے ۔ یہ سہولت قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تعاون سے تیار کی گئی ہے تاکہ قبائلی طلباء کو سیمی کنڈکٹر کی تیاری اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں جدید تربیت اور عملی تجربے تک رسائی فراہم کی جا سکے ، اس طرح انہیں دنیا کے سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والے اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں سے ایک میں مواقع کے لیے تیار کیا جا سکے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں (ای ایم آر ایس) میں قائم 75 خلائی لیبز کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے ۔ ان خلائی لیبز کو بی پی سی ایل کی حمایت حاصل ہے اور انہیں فلکیات ، خلائی سائنس ، روبوٹکس اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں تجرباتی تعلیم کے ذریعے قبائلی طلباء میں سائنسی تجسس اور اختراع کو بھڑکانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس پہل سے قبائلی نوجوانوں کے لیے ایس ٹی ای ایم کی تعلیم سے منسلک ہونے اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی میں کیریئر بنانے کے لیے نئے راستے پیدا ہوں گے ۔
قومی کانکلیو کے دوران ، وزارت فلم ’’سب سے دور سب سے پہلے‘‘ بھی لانچ کرے گی ، جس میں جنجتیہ گریما اتسو کے تغیر پذیر اثرات اور ملک بھر میں قبائلی برادریوں کی جامع ترقی اور بااختیار بنانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں کو دکھایا جائے گا ۔
بات چیت چار موضوعاتی شعبوں پر مرکوز ہوگی: ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک اور انسانی وسائل ؛ فنڈ فلو اور مالیاتی ڈھانچہ ؛ نگرانی ، تشخیص اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی ؛ اور کنورجنس اور اسکیم کی فراہمی ۔ توقع ہے کہ بات چیت کا اختتام آئی ٹی ڈی اے اور آئی ٹی ڈی پیز کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک قومی روڈ میپ پر ہوگا ، جو ملک میں قبائلی ترقیاتی پروگراموں کے نفاذ کے لیے بنیادی فیلڈ سطح کے اداروں کی تشکیل کرتے ہیں ۔ یہ کانکلیو حکمرانی کو مضبوط بنانے ، خدمات کی فراہمی کے طریقہ کار کو بہتر بنانے اور ثبوت پر مبنی پالیسی مداخلتوں اور ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات کے ذریعے قبائلی اکثریتی علاقوں میں سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کی وزارت کی وسیع تر کوششوں کا حصہ ہے ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 7882