Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda Addresses 2nd Convocation Ceremony of AIIMS Bathinda
India's Healthcare Approach Has Evolved from a Curative Model to a Comprehensive Healthcare Framework Under PM Modi's Leadership: Union Health Minister
A Healthy India is Fundamental to Realizing the Vision of Viksit Bharat@2047: Shri J.P. Nadda
Embrace AI and Emerging Technologies, but Keep Compassion, Empathy and Human Touch at the Core of Patient Care: Shri Nadda
Union Health Minister Inaugurates State-of-the-Art PET-CT and Second HELA Facility to Enhance Cancer Care at AIIMS Bathinda
02 JUN 2026 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri J.P. Nadda, today addressed the 2nd Convocation Ceremony of AIIMS Bathinda and congratulated the graduating students on embarking upon their professional journey. He lauded the institute's growing contribution towards strengthening tertiary healthcare, medical education and research.
Addressing the gathering, Shri J.P. Nadda, Shri Nadda congratulated the students on the successful completion of their academic journey and described the 2nd Convocation as a moment of pride and celebration for the students, their parents, faculty members and the entire AIIMS Bathinda fraternity. He commended the institute for its rapid growth and contribution to healthcare delivery in the region, noting that AIIMS Bathinda today caters to nearly 3,000 OPD patients and around 600 IPD patients daily while upholding the high standards and credibility associated with the AIIMS brand.
The Union Health Minister also lauded AIIMS Bathinda's community outreach initiatives, including the organization of Ayushman camps twice every month across 59 nearby villages, where citizens are screened for non-communicable diseases such as diabetes, hypertension and cancer. He noted that through telemedicine services, mobile medical units, rural awareness campaigns and healthcare outreach programmes, the institute is making significant contributions to public health beyond hospital-based care.
Highlighting the transformative impact of healthcare reforms introduced under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Nadda stated that India's healthcare approach has evolved from a predominantly curative model to a comprehensive framework encompassing preventive, promotive, rehabilitative, palliative and geriatric care. He noted that over 1.82 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs are today serving as the first point of contact for healthcare services across the country.
Emphasizing the Government's focus on preventive healthcare, he informed that all individuals above 30 years of age are being encouraged to undergo regular screening through Panchayats, ASHA workers and frontline health personnel. Sharing the progress achieved under these initiatives, he stated that over 36 crore people have been screened for oral cancer, more than 17 crore women for breast cancer and over 9 crore women for cervical cancer. In addition, more than 42 crore individuals have been screened each for diabetes and hypertension, while a nationwide tuberculosis screening campaign is also underway.
Shri Nadda also underscored the importance of quality healthcare delivery and research, appreciating the NABL-accredited laboratories at AIIMS Bathinda. He urged the institute to emerge as a leading centre for medical research and innovation.
Underscoring the importance of health in nation-building, Shri Nadda stated that the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047 can only be realized through a healthy and productive population. He emphasized that while governments can provide infrastructure and modern facilities, healthcare ultimately depends on the dedication, competence and compassion of doctors and healthcare professionals. Describing doctors as the true strength of the healthcare system, he remarked that infrastructure may constitute the "hardware" of healthcare, but healthcare professionals are its "software". He further noted that Punjab remains a priority for the Government in healthcare development and highlighted the expansion of healthcare infrastructure in the state.
The Union Health Minister highlighted the unprecedented expansion of India's medical education ecosystem over the past decade. He noted that the number of AIIMS institutions has increased to 23, medical colleges have grown from 387 to over 820, undergraduate medical seats have increased from about 59,000 to more than 1.28 lakh, and postgraduate seats from around 31,000 to over 86,000. He further informed that the Government is committed to adding 75,000 more UG and PG medical seats over the next five years, with nearly 23,000 seats already established during the last two years.
Shri Nadda also highlighted India's significant achievements in public health, including being declared polio-free in 2014 and eliminating maternal and neonatal tetanus in 2015. He noted that trachoma is no longer a public health concern in the country and that substantial progress has been made towards the elimination of Kala-azar, leprosy and lymphatic filariasis.
Concluding his address, He urge the graduating students to uphold the values and legacy of AIIMS, and as ambassadors of India's premier medical institution, they must carry the responsibility of maintaining the highest standards of professional excellence. He encouraged them to embrace emerging technologies such as artificial intelligence, precision medicine and telemedicine while ensuring that compassion, empathy and the human touch remain at the core of patient care.
Speaking at the Occasion, Prof. (Dr.) Neerja Bhatla, President, AIIMS Bathinda, welcomed the Union Health Minister and expressed gratitude for his continued guidance and support to the institution. She highlighted that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has undertaken unprecedented efforts to make healthcare more inclusive, accessible and affordable, with the expansion of the AIIMS network across the country emerging as a landmark step towards achieving quality healthcare for all.
Highlighting the achievements of AIIMS Bathinda, Prof. Bhatla noted that the institute has emerged as a catalyst for healthcare transformation in the region through its contributions to patient care, medical education, research and community outreach. She emphasized that AIIMS Bathinda is committed to the holistic development of its students and strives to nurture healthcare professionals who combine clinical excellence with compassion, ethics and a spirit of service.
During his visit, the Union Health Minister inaugurated a state-of-the-art Positron Emission Tomography–Computed Tomography (PET-CT) facility and a second High Energy Linear Accelerator (HELA) unit, significantly enhancing AIIMS Bathinda’s capabilities in cancer diagnosis and treatment. These advanced facilities will enable early detection, accurate diagnosis and precision-based cancer care, benefitting patients across Punjab and neighbouring states.
Furthermore, strengthening specialized healthcare services at the institute, Shri Nadda also inaugurated a dedicated Burns Intensive Care Unit (Burns ICU), equipped with advanced infrastructure to provide comprehensive critical care and treatment for patients suffering from severe burn injuries. He also dedicated the Child Development and Early Intervention Centre (CDEIC) to the community. The first facility of its kind in the region, the CDEIC will play a crucial role in the early identification, diagnosis and management of developmental disorders and disabilities among children, thereby improving child health outcomes.
Underscoring the importance of holistic well-being in the healthcare ecosystem, the Union Health Minister also inaugurated the Gymnasium and Wellness Centre at AIIMS Bathinda, aimed at promoting physical fitness, mental wellness and a healthy lifestyle among students, faculty and staff.
Shri Vijay Nehra, Additional Secretary, MoHFW; Prof. (Dr.) Ratan Gupta, Executive Director AIIMS Bathinda; Prof. Rajeev Ahuja (Director, IIT Ropar), Dr. Yogender Malik, and Prof. Kamlesh Upadhyay, graduating students, faculty members, healthcare professionals, and Parents were also present at the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے ایمس بھٹنڈا کے دوسرے کنووکیشن سے خطاب کیا
وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت کا صحت کا نظام علاج پر مبنی ماڈل سے ایک جامع صحت کے فریم ورک میں تبدیل ہو چکا ہے
انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک صحت مند بھارت “وِکست بھارت @2047” کے وژن کی تکمیل کیلئے بنیادی حیثیت رکھتا ہے
انہوں نے زور دیا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنایا جائے، لیکن مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال میں ہمدردی، احساس اور انسانی ربط کا خاص خیال رکھاجائے
مرکزی وزیر صحت نےایمس بھٹنڈامیں جدید ترین پی ای ٹی-سی ٹی اور دوسری ایچ ای ایل اے سہولت کا افتتاح بھی کیا تاکہ کینسر کے علاج کو مزید بہتر بنایا جا سکے
02 JUN 2026 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اورخاندانی بہبود کےمرکزی وزیرجناب جے پی نڈا نے آج ایمس بھٹنڈا کے دوسرے کنووکیشن سے خطاب کیا اور فارغ التحصیل طلبہ کو ان کے پیشہ ورانہ سفر کے آغاز پر مبارکباد دی۔انہوں نے ادارے کی بڑھتی ہوئی خدمات کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایمس بھٹنڈا تین سطحی صحت کی دیکھ بھال، طبی تعلیم اور تحقیق کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جے پی نڈا نے طلبہ کو ان کے تعلیمی سفر کی کامیابی سے تکمیل پر مبارکباد دی اور دوسرے کنووکیشن کو طلبہ، ان کے والدین، فیکلٹی اراکین اور پورے ایمس بھٹنڈابرادری کے لئے فخر اور جشن کا لمحہ قرار دیا۔انہوں نے ادارے کی تیز رفتار ترقی اور خطے میں صحت کی سہولیات کی فراہمی میں اس کے کردار کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ایمس بھٹنڈاروزانہ تقریباً 3,000 او پی ڈی مریضوں اور تقریباً 600 آئی پی ڈی مریضوں کو خدمات فراہم کر رہا ہے، جبکہ ایمز برانڈ سے وابستہ اعلیٰ معیار اور ساکھ کو بھی برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے ایمس بھٹنڈاکی کمیونٹی تک رسائی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کی بھی تعریف کی، جن میں 59 قریبی دیہات میں ہر ماہ دو بار آیوشمان کیمپوں کا انعقاد شامل ہے، جہاں شہریوں کی غیر متعدی امراض جیسے ذیابیطس، ہائی بلڈ پریشر اور کینسر کے لئے اسکریننگ کی جاتی ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات، موبائل میڈیکل یونٹس، دیہی آگاہی مہمات اور صحت عامہ سے متعلق آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں کے ذریعے یہ ادارہ اسپتال کی حدود سے باہر بھی عوامی صحت کے شعبے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں متعارف کرائی گئی صحت اصلاحات کے تبدیلی لانے والے اثرات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت کا صحت کا نظام اب بنیادی طور پر علاج پر مبنی ماڈل سے آگے بڑھ کر ایک جامع فریم ورک میں تبدیل ہو چکا ہے، جس میں احتیاطی، فروغِ صحت، بحالی، تکلیف میں کمی اور بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال شامل ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ملک بھر میں 1.82 لاکھ سے زائد آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر صحت خدمات کے لیے پہلا رابطہ مرکز بن چکے ہیں۔
انہوں نے احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال پر حکومت کی توجہ کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ 30 سال سے زائد عمر کے تمام افراد کو پنچایتوں، آشا کارکنوں اور فرنٹ لائن صحت کارکنوں کے ذریعے باقاعدہ اسکریننگ کے لیے ترغیب دی جا رہی ہے۔انہوں نے ان اقدامات کے تحت حاصل ہونے والی پیش رفت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اب تک 36 کروڑ سے زائد افراد کی منہ کے کینسر کے لئے اسکریننگ کی جا چکی ہے، 17 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین کی بریسٹ کینسر کے لیے اور 9 کروڑ سے زائد خواتین کی سروائیکل کینسر کے لیے اسکریننگ کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 42 کروڑ سے زائد افراد کی ذیابیطس اور ہائی بلڈ پریشر کے لیے اسکریننگ کی جا چکی ہے، جبکہ ملک بھر میں تپِ دق کی اسکریننگ مہم بھی جاری ہے۔
جناب نڈا نے معیارِ صحت اور تحقیق کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ایمس بھٹنڈاکی این اے بی ایل سے منظور شدہ لیبارٹریوں کو سراہا اور ادارے سے کہا کہ وہ طبی تحقیق اور جدت کا ایک نمایاں مرکز بننے کی سمت آگے بڑھے۔
انہوں نے قوم سازی میں صحت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ “وِکست بھارت@2047” کا وژن صرف ایک صحت مند اور پیداواری آبادی کے ذریعے ہی حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ اگرچہ حکومتیں بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور جدید سہولیات فراہم کر سکتی ہیں، لیکن صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا انحصار بالآخر ڈاکٹروں اور طبی ماہرین کی لگن، قابلیت اور ہمدردی پر ہوتا ہے۔انہوں نے ڈاکٹروں کو صحت کے نظام کی اصل طاقت قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ انفراسٹرکچر صحت کا “ہارڈویئر” ہے، جبکہ صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد اس کا “سافٹ ویئر” ہیں۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پنجاب حکومت کے لیے صحت کے شعبے میں ایک ترجیحی ریاست ہے اور وہاں صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے بھارت کے طبی تعلیم کے نظام میں گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران ہونے والی غیر معمولی توسیع کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایمس اداروں کی تعداد بڑھ کر 23 ہو گئی ہے، میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد 387 سے بڑھ کر 820 سے زائد ہو چکی ہے، انڈرگریجویٹ میڈیکل نشستیں تقریباً 59,000 سے بڑھ کر 1.28 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہیں، جبکہ پوسٹ گریجویٹ نشستیں 31,000 سے بڑھ کر 86,000 سے زائد ہو چکی ہیں۔انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ حکومت آئندہ پانچ برس میں مزید 75,000 انڈرگریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ میڈیکل نشستیں شامل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، جن میں سے تقریباً 23,000 نشستیں گزشتہ دو سال کے دوران پہلے ہی قائم کی جا چکی ہیں۔
جناب نڈا نے بھارت کی عوامی صحت کے شعبے میں اہم کامیابیوں کو بھی اجاگر کیا، جن میں 2014 میں ملک کو پولیو سے پاک قرار دیا جانا اور 2015 میں زچگی اور نوزائیدہ بچوں میں ٹیٹنس کا خاتمہ شامل ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹریکوما اب ملک میں صحتِ عامہ کا مسئلہ نہیں رہا، جبکہ کالا آزار، جذام اور لیمفیٹک فلیریاسس کے خاتمے کے لیے بھی نمایاں پیش رفت کی گئی ہے۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر انہوں نے فارغ التحصیل طلبہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایمس کی اقدار اور وراثت کو برقرار رکھیں، اور بھارت کے اس ممتاز طبی ادارے کے سفیر کے طور پر پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کے اعلیٰ ترین معیار کو قائم رکھنے کی ذمہ داری نبھائیں۔انہوں نے ترغیب دی کہ وہ مصنوعی ذہانت، پریسیژن میڈیسن اور ٹیلی میڈیسن جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنائیں، لیکن ساتھ ہی یہ یقینی بنائیں کہ مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال میں ہمدردی، احساس اور انسانی ربط ہمیشہ مرکزی حیثیت میں رہے۔
اس موقع پر پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) نیرجا بھٹلا، صدر ایمس بھٹنڈانے مرکزی وزیر صحت کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ادارے کے لیے ان کی مسلسل رہنمائی اور تعاون پر اظہارِ تشکر کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت میں حکومت نے صحت کی سہولیات کو زیادہ جامع، قابلِ رسائی اور سستا بنانے کے لیے غیر معمولی اقدامات کئے ہیں اور ملک بھر میں ایمس کے نیٹ ورک کی توسیع معیاری صحت کی سہولیات سب کے لیے فراہم کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم سنگِ میل ہے۔
پروفیسر بھٹلا نے ایمس بھٹنڈاکی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ادارہ مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال، طبی تعلیم، تحقیق اور کمیونٹی آؤٹ ریچ کے ذریعے خطے میں صحت کے شعبے کی تبدیلی کا ایک اہم محرک بن کر ابھرا ہے۔انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ایمس بھٹنڈااپنے طلبہ کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور ایسے صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد تیار کرنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے جو طبی مہارت کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمدردی، اخلاقیات اور خدمت کے جذبے کو بھی ساتھ لے کر چلیں۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران مرکزی وزیر صحت نے جدید ترین پوزیٹرون ایمیشن ٹوموگرافی–کمپیوٹرائزڈ ٹوموگرافی (پی ای ٹی-سی ٹی) سہولت اور ایک دوسرے ہائی انرجی لینیئر ایکسلریٹر (ایچ ای ایل اے) یونٹ کا افتتاح کیا، جس سے ایمس بھٹنڈاکی کینسر کی تشخیص اور علاج کی صلاحیتوں میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔یہ جدید سہولیات کینسر کی بروقت تشخیص، درست تشخیص اور پریسیژن بیسڈ علاج کو ممکن بنائیں گی، جس سے پنجاب اور اس کے پڑوسی ریاستوں کے مریض مستفید ہوں گے۔
مزید برآں، ادارے میں خصوصی صحت خدمات کو مضبوط بناتے ہوئے جناب نڈا نے ایک مخصوص برنز انٹینسیو کیئر یونٹ کا افتتاح کیا، جو جدید سہولیات سے لیس ہے اور شدید جھلسنے والے مریضوں کو جامع اور انتہائی نگہداشت فراہم کرے گا۔انہوں نے چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ارلی انٹرونشن سینٹر (سی ڈی ای آئی سی)کو بھی عوام کے لیے وقف کیا۔ یہ خطے میں اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی سہولت ہے، جو بچوں میں نشوونما سے متعلق مسائل اور معذوریوں کی بروقت شناخت، تشخیص اور علاج میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی، جس سے بچوں کی صحت کے نتائج بہتر ہوں گے۔
صحت کے نظام میں ہمہ جہت فلاح و بہبود کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر صحت نے ایمس بھٹنڈامیں جمنازیم اور ویلنِس سینٹر کا بھی افتتاح کیا، جس کا مقصد طلبہ، فیکلٹی اور عملے میں جسمانی فٹنس، ذہنی صحت اور صحت مند طرزِ زندگی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
اس پروگرام میں صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری جناب وجے نہیرا، ایمس بھٹنڈا کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) رتن گپتا، پروفیسر راجیو آہوجا (ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ)، ڈاکٹر یوگندر ملک اور پروفیسر کملیش اپادھیائے، فارغ التحصیل طلبہ، فیکلٹی اراکین، صحت کے شعبے سے وابستہ پیشہ ور افراد اور والدین بھی موجود تھے۔