Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda Addresses 2nd Convocation Ceremony of AIIMS Bathinda
India's Healthcare Approach Has Evolved from a Curative Model to a Comprehensive Healthcare Framework Under PM Modi's Leadership: Union Health Minister
A Healthy India is Fundamental to Realizing the Vision of Viksit Bharat@2047: Shri J.P. Nadda
Embrace AI and Emerging Technologies, but Keep Compassion, Empathy and Human Touch at the Core of Patient Care: Shri Nadda
Union Health Minister Inaugurates State-of-the-Art PET-CT and Second HELA Facility to Enhance Cancer Care at AIIMS Bathinda
02 JUN 2026 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri J.P. Nadda, today addressed the 2nd Convocation Ceremony of AIIMS Bathinda and congratulated the graduating students on embarking upon their professional journey. He lauded the institute's growing contribution towards strengthening tertiary healthcare, medical education and research.
Addressing the gathering, Shri J.P. Nadda, Shri Nadda congratulated the students on the successful completion of their academic journey and described the 2nd Convocation as a moment of pride and celebration for the students, their parents, faculty members and the entire AIIMS Bathinda fraternity. He commended the institute for its rapid growth and contribution to healthcare delivery in the region, noting that AIIMS Bathinda today caters to nearly 3,000 OPD patients and around 600 IPD patients daily while upholding the high standards and credibility associated with the AIIMS brand.
The Union Health Minister also lauded AIIMS Bathinda's community outreach initiatives, including the organization of Ayushman camps twice every month across 59 nearby villages, where citizens are screened for non-communicable diseases such as diabetes, hypertension and cancer. He noted that through telemedicine services, mobile medical units, rural awareness campaigns and healthcare outreach programmes, the institute is making significant contributions to public health beyond hospital-based care.
Highlighting the transformative impact of healthcare reforms introduced under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Nadda stated that India's healthcare approach has evolved from a predominantly curative model to a comprehensive framework encompassing preventive, promotive, rehabilitative, palliative and geriatric care. He noted that over 1.82 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs are today serving as the first point of contact for healthcare services across the country.
Emphasizing the Government's focus on preventive healthcare, he informed that all individuals above 30 years of age are being encouraged to undergo regular screening through Panchayats, ASHA workers and frontline health personnel. Sharing the progress achieved under these initiatives, he stated that over 36 crore people have been screened for oral cancer, more than 17 crore women for breast cancer and over 9 crore women for cervical cancer. In addition, more than 42 crore individuals have been screened each for diabetes and hypertension, while a nationwide tuberculosis screening campaign is also underway.
Shri Nadda also underscored the importance of quality healthcare delivery and research, appreciating the NABL-accredited laboratories at AIIMS Bathinda. He urged the institute to emerge as a leading centre for medical research and innovation.
Underscoring the importance of health in nation-building, Shri Nadda stated that the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047 can only be realized through a healthy and productive population. He emphasized that while governments can provide infrastructure and modern facilities, healthcare ultimately depends on the dedication, competence and compassion of doctors and healthcare professionals. Describing doctors as the true strength of the healthcare system, he remarked that infrastructure may constitute the "hardware" of healthcare, but healthcare professionals are its "software". He further noted that Punjab remains a priority for the Government in healthcare development and highlighted the expansion of healthcare infrastructure in the state.
The Union Health Minister highlighted the unprecedented expansion of India's medical education ecosystem over the past decade. He noted that the number of AIIMS institutions has increased to 23, medical colleges have grown from 387 to over 820, undergraduate medical seats have increased from about 59,000 to more than 1.28 lakh, and postgraduate seats from around 31,000 to over 86,000. He further informed that the Government is committed to adding 75,000 more UG and PG medical seats over the next five years, with nearly 23,000 seats already established during the last two years.
Shri Nadda also highlighted India's significant achievements in public health, including being declared polio-free in 2014 and eliminating maternal and neonatal tetanus in 2015. He noted that trachoma is no longer a public health concern in the country and that substantial progress has been made towards the elimination of Kala-azar, leprosy and lymphatic filariasis.
Concluding his address, He urge the graduating students to uphold the values and legacy of AIIMS, and as ambassadors of India's premier medical institution, they must carry the responsibility of maintaining the highest standards of professional excellence. He encouraged them to embrace emerging technologies such as artificial intelligence, precision medicine and telemedicine while ensuring that compassion, empathy and the human touch remain at the core of patient care.
Speaking at the Occasion, Prof. (Dr.) Neerja Bhatla, President, AIIMS Bathinda, welcomed the Union Health Minister and expressed gratitude for his continued guidance and support to the institution. She highlighted that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has undertaken unprecedented efforts to make healthcare more inclusive, accessible and affordable, with the expansion of the AIIMS network across the country emerging as a landmark step towards achieving quality healthcare for all.
Highlighting the achievements of AIIMS Bathinda, Prof. Bhatla noted that the institute has emerged as a catalyst for healthcare transformation in the region through its contributions to patient care, medical education, research and community outreach. She emphasized that AIIMS Bathinda is committed to the holistic development of its students and strives to nurture healthcare professionals who combine clinical excellence with compassion, ethics and a spirit of service.
During his visit, the Union Health Minister inaugurated a state-of-the-art Positron Emission Tomography–Computed Tomography (PET-CT) facility and a second High Energy Linear Accelerator (HELA) unit, significantly enhancing AIIMS Bathinda’s capabilities in cancer diagnosis and treatment. These advanced facilities will enable early detection, accurate diagnosis and precision-based cancer care, benefitting patients across Punjab and neighbouring states.
Furthermore, strengthening specialized healthcare services at the institute, Shri Nadda also inaugurated a dedicated Burns Intensive Care Unit (Burns ICU), equipped with advanced infrastructure to provide comprehensive critical care and treatment for patients suffering from severe burn injuries. He also dedicated the Child Development and Early Intervention Centre (CDEIC) to the community. The first facility of its kind in the region, the CDEIC will play a crucial role in the early identification, diagnosis and management of developmental disorders and disabilities among children, thereby improving child health outcomes.
Underscoring the importance of holistic well-being in the healthcare ecosystem, the Union Health Minister also inaugurated the Gymnasium and Wellness Centre at AIIMS Bathinda, aimed at promoting physical fitness, mental wellness and a healthy lifestyle among students, faculty and staff.
Shri Vijay Nehra, Additional Secretary, MoHFW; Prof. (Dr.) Ratan Gupta, Executive Director AIIMS Bathinda; Prof. Rajeev Ahuja (Director, IIT Ropar), Dr. Yogender Malik, and Prof. Kamlesh Upadhyay, graduating students, faculty members, healthcare professionals, and Parents were also present at the event.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा ने एम्स बठिंडा के दूसरे दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत का स्वास्थ्य सेवा का विजन उपचारात्मक मॉडल से विकसित होकर एक व्यापक स्वास्थ्य सेवा संरचना में तब्दील हो गया है: केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री
विकसित भारत@2047 के विजन को साकार करने में स्वस्थ भारत मूलभूत है: श्री जेपी नड्डा
एआई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाएं, लेकिन मरीजों की देखभाल के मूल में करुणा, सहानुभूति और मानवीय संवेदना को बनाए रखें: श्री नड्डा
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने एम्स बठिंडा में कैंसर देखभाल को बेहतर बनाने के लिए अत्याधुनिक पीईटी-सीटी और दूसरी एचईएलए सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया
02 JUN 2026 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा ने आज एम्स बठिंडा के दूसरे दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया और उत्तीर्ण छात्रों को उनके पेशेवर जीवन की शुरुआत के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने उच्च शिक्षा, चिकित्सा शिक्षा और अनुसंधान को मजबूत करने में संस्थान के बढ़ते योगदान की सराहना की।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री जेपी नड्डा ने विद्यार्थियों को उनकी शैक्षणिक यात्रा के सफल समापन पर बधाई दी और द्वितीय दीक्षांत समारोह को विद्यार्थियों, उनके अभिभावकों, संकाय सदस्यों और संपूर्ण एम्स बठिंडा परिवार के लिए गर्व और उत्सव का क्षण बताया। उन्होंने क्षेत्र में स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण में संस्थान के तीव्र विकास और योगदान की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि एम्स बठिंडा आज प्रतिदिन लगभग 3,000 ओपीडी और लगभग 600 आईपीडी रोगियों को सेवाएं प्रदान करता है, साथ ही एम्स ब्रांड से जुड़े उच्च मानकों और विश्वसनीयता को भी बनाए रखता है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने एम्स बठिंडा की सामुदायिक सेवा पहलों की भी सराहना की, जिनमें आसपास के 59 गांवों में महीने में दो बार आयुष्मान शिविरों का आयोजन शामिल है, जहां नागरिकों की मधुमेह, उच्च रक्तचाप और कैंसर जैसी गैर-संक्रामक बीमारियों की जांच की जाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि टेलीमेडिसिन सेवाओं, मोबाइल मेडिकल यूनिटों, ग्रामीण जागरूकता अभियानों और स्वास्थ्य सेवा संबंधी लोकसंपर्क कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से संस्थान अस्पताल आधारित देखभाल से परे जन स्वास्थ्य में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में शुरू किए गए स्वास्थ्य सुधारों के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि भारत का स्वास्थ्य सेवा का विजन मुख्य रूप से उपचारात्मक मॉडल से विकसित होकर एक व्यापक ढांचे में तब्दील हो गया है, जिसमें निवारक, प्रोत्साहक, पुनर्वास, उपशामक और वृद्धावस्था देखभाल शामिल हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि आज देश भर में 18 लाख से अधिक आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के लिए प्राथमिक संपर्क बिंदु के रूप में कार्य कर रहे हैं।
सरकार द्वारा निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पर दिए जा रहे विशेष ध्यान पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि पंचायतों, आशा कार्यकर्ताओं और स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के माध्यम से 30 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के सभी व्यक्तियों को नियमित जांच कराने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। इन पहलों के तहत हासिल की गई प्रगति को साझा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि 36 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों की मुख कैंसर की जांच की जा चुकी है, 17 करोड़ से अधिक महिलाओं की स्तन कैंसर की जांच और 9 करोड़ से अधिक महिलाओं की गर्भाशय ग्रीवा कैंसर की जांच की जा चुकी है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 42 करोड़ से अधिक व्यक्तियों की मधुमेह और उच्च रक्तचाप की जांच की जा चुकी है, जबकि देशव्यापी तपेदिक जांच अभियान भी चल रहा है।
श्री नड्डा ने गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा और अनुसंधान के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए एम्स बठिंडा में एनएबीएल से मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं की सराहना की। उन्होंने संस्थान से चिकित्सा अनुसंधान और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी केंद्र बनने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्र निर्माण में स्वास्थ्य के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि 2047 तक विकसित भारत का सपना केवल स्वस्थ और उत्पादक आबादी के माध्यम से ही साकार हो सकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि सरकारें बुनियादी ढांचा और आधुनिक सुविधाएं प्रदान कर सकती हैं, लेकिन स्वास्थ्य सेवा अंततः डॉक्टरों और स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों के समर्पण, योग्यता और करुणा पर निर्भर करती है। डॉक्टरों को स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली की असली ताकत बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि बुनियादी ढांचा स्वास्थ्य सेवा का "हार्डवेयर" हो सकता है, लेकिन स्वास्थ्य पेशेवर इसका "सॉफ्टवेयर" हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा के विस्‍तार में पंजाब सरकार की प्राथमिकता बना हुआ है और उन्‍होंने राज्य में स्वास्थ्य सेवा के बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार पर प्रकाश डाला।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने पिछले एक दशक में भारत की चिकित्सा शिक्षा प्रणाली के अभूतपूर्व विस्तार पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि एम्स संस्थानों की संख्या बढ़कर 23 हो गई है, मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या 387 से बढ़कर 820 से अधिक हो गई है, स्नातक चिकित्सा सीटों की संख्या लगभग 59,000 से बढ़कर 1.28 लाख से अधिक हो गई है और स्नातकोत्तर सीटों की संख्या लगभग 31,000 से बढ़कर 86,000 से अधिक हो गई है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि सरकार अगले पांच वर्षों में स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर चिकित्सा सीटों में 75,000 की वृद्धि करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिनमें से लगभग 23,000 सीटें पिछले दो वर्षों में पहले ही स्थापित की जा चुकी हैं।
श्री नड्डा ने सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में भारत की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिनमें 2014 में पोलियो मुक्त घोषित होना और 2015 में मातृ एवं नवजात टेटनस का उन्मूलन शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि ट्रेकोमा अब देश में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी चिंता का विषय नहीं है और काला-अजार, कुष्ठ रोग और लसीका संबंधी फाइलेरियासिस के उन्मूलन की दिशा में पर्याप्त प्रगति हुई है।
अपने संबोधन के समापन में, उन्होंने स्नातक छात्रों से एम्‍स के मूल्यों और विरासत को बनाए रखने का आग्रह करते हुए कहा कि भारत के इस प्रमुख चिकित्सा संस्थान के दूत के रूप में, उन्हें व्यावसायिक उत्कृष्टता के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखने की जिम्मेदारी निभानी चाहिए। उन्होंने छात्रों को कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, सटीक चिकित्सा और टेलीमेडिसिन जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, साथ ही यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भी कहा कि करुणा, सहानुभूति और मानवीय संवेदना मरीजों की देखभाल के मूल में बने रहें।
इस अवसर पर एम्स बठिंडा की अध्यक्ष प्रो. (डॉ.) नीरजा भाटला ने केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री का स्वागत किया और संस्थान को उनके निरंतर मार्गदर्शन और समर्थन के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में सरकार ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा को अधिक समावेशी, सुलभ और किफायती बनाने के लिए अभूतपूर्व प्रयास किए हैं, और देश भर में एम्स नेटवर्क का विस्तार सभी के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
एम्स बठिंडा की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रो. भाटला ने कहा कि संस्थान ने मरीजों की देखभाल, चिकित्सा शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और सामुदायिक सेवा में अपने योगदान के माध्यम से इस क्षेत्र में स्वास्थ्य सेवा परिवर्तन के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में अपनी भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एम्स बठिंडा अपने छात्रों के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और ऐसे स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों को तैयार करने का प्रयास करता है जो नैदानिक ​​उत्कृष्टता को करुणा, नैतिकता और सेवा भावना के साथ जोड़ते हैं।
अपने दौरे के समय, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने अत्याधुनिक पॉजि‍ट्रॉन एमिशन टोमोग्राफी-कंप्यूटेड टोमोग्राफी (पीईटी-सीटी) सुविधा और दूसरी हाई एनर्जी लीनियर एक्सेलेरेटर (एचईएलए) इकाई का उद्घाटन किया, जिससे एम्स बठिंडा की कैंसर निदान और उपचार क्षमताओं में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। ये उन्नत सुविधाएं रोगों का शीघ्र पता लगाने, सटीक निदान और सटीक कैंसर उपचार को सक्षम बनाएंगी, जिससे पंजाब और पड़ोसी राज्यों के रोगियों को लाभ होगा।
इसके अलावा, संस्थान में विशेष स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को मजबूत करते हुए, श्री नड्डा ने एक समर्पित बर्न इंटेंसिव केयर यूनिट (बर्न आईसीयू) का भी उद्घाटन किया, जो गंभीर रूप से झुलसे मरीजों के लिए व्यापक गहन देखभाल और उपचार प्रदान करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे से सुसज्जित है। उन्होंने बाल विकास और प्रारंभिक सेवा केंद्र (सीडीईआईसी) को समुदाय को समर्पित किया। क्षेत्र में अपनी तरह की पहली सुविधा, सीडीईआईसी बच्चों में विकासात्मक विकारों और विकलांगताओं की प्रारंभिक पहचान, निदान और प्रबंधन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी, जिससे बाल स्वास्थ्य संबंधी परिणामों में सुधार होगा।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली में समग्र कल्याण के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने एम्स बठिंडा में जिम और वेलनेस सेंटर का भी उद्घाटन किया, जिसका उद्देश्य छात्रों, शिक्षकों और कर्मचारियों के बीच शारीरिक फिटनेस, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और स्वस्थ जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देना है।
इस कार्यक्रम में परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री विजय नेहरा; एम्स बठिंडा के कार्यकारी निदेशक प्रो. (डॉ.) रतन गुप्ता; आईआईटी रोपड़ के निदेशक प्रो. राजीव आहूजा, डॉ. योगेंद्र मलिक और प्रो. कमलेश उपाध्याय, स्नातक छात्र, संकाय सदस्य, स्वास्थ्यकर्मी और अभिभावक भी उपस्थित थे।