பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
16-வது பாதுகாப்பு கொள்கை மாநாடு: இந்தியாவும் சிங்கப்பூரும் உத்திசார் உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்தும் புதிய வழிகளை ஆராய்ந்தன
28 MAY 2026 7:56PM by PIB Chennai
2026 மே 28 அன்று சிங்கப்பூரில் நடைபெற்ற 16-வது இந்திய-சிங்கப்பூர் பாதுகாப்புக் கொள்கை மாநாட்டுக்கு பாதுகாப்புச் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் குமார் சிங், சிங்கப்பூர் நாட்டின் நிரந்தரச் செயலாளர் (பாதுகாப்பு) திரு ஜோசப் லியோங் ஆகியோர் தலைமை தாங்கினர். இரு செயலாளர்களும், பாதுகாப்பு செயல்பாடுகளின் முன்னேற்றத்தை ஆய்வு செய்ததுடன், பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு, ராணுவ ஈடுபாடுகள், பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில் ஒத்துழைப்பு, திறன் மேம்பாடு, பிராந்தியப் பாதுகாப்புப் பிரச்சனைகள் ஆகிய முக்கியத் துறைகள் குறித்து விரிவான கலந்துரையாடல்களை நடத்தினர்.
சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு, ஆளில்லா அமைப்புமுறைகள், மேம்பட்ட பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் போன்ற சிறப்பு வாய்ந்த, வளர்ந்து வரும் துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் இரு நாடுகளும் விவாதித்தன. மாறிவரும் பிராந்திய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய பாதுகாப்புச் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கு, புதுமையால் உந்தப்பட்ட கூட்டாண்மைகள், வளர்ந்து வரும் துறைகளில் ஆழமான ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இந்த விவாதங்கள் வலியுறுத்தின. சிங்கப்பூர் ஆயுதப் படைகளின் டிஜிட்டல், புலனாய்வு சேவையின் டிஜிட்டல் செயல்பாட்டு தொழில்நுட்ப மையத்தையும் திரு ராஜேஷ் குமார் சிங் பார்வையிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2266391&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
India & Singapore explore new avenues to strengthen strategic ties during 16ᵗʰ Defence Policy Dialogue
Defence Secretary and Permanent Secretary (Defence) discuss ways to enhance cooperation in defence industry & emerging domains
Reaffirm commitment to an open & rule-based Indo-Pacific
28 MAY 2026 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and Permanent Secretary (Defence) Mr Joseph Leong co-chaired the 16ᵗʰ India-Singapore Defence Policy Dialogue in Singapore on May 28, 2026. Both Secretaries reviewed the progress of ongoing defence engagements and held wide-ranging discussions on key areas of defence cooperation, military engagements, defence industry collaboration, capacity building & regional security issues. They also explored new avenues for further strengthening the strategic relationship and expanding cooperation in areas of mutual interest, including collaboration between the industries.
The two countries also discussed enhancing cooperation in niche and emerging domains such as cyber security, artificial intelligence, maritime security, unmanned systems, and advanced defence technologies. The discussions underscored the importance of innovation-driven partnerships and deeper collaboration in emerging areas to address evolving regional & global security challenges.
The two sides appreciated the continued cooperation between India and Singapore in regional and multilateral forums, including Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)-led mechanisms and the ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus (ADMM-Plus) framework. Both countries reiterated their commitment to supporting an open, inclusive, and rule-based regional security architecture, while promoting practical and constructive defence cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region.
The dialogue highlighted the importance of sustained high-level exchanges and deeper institutional collaboration in advancing the India–Singapore strategic partnership. They reiterated their commitment to further enhancing bilateral defence ties and promoting closer cooperation in the years ahead.
The Defence Secretary also visited the Digital Operations Technology Centre of the Digital and Intelligence Service of Singapore Armed Forces. The visit offered valuable insights into digital & technical capabilities of Singapore Armed Forces towards exploring potential of collaboration with Indian Defence Forces in niche and emergent domains of warfare.