Ministry of Finance
Monthly review of accounts of Government of India for April 2026 (FY2026-27)
01 JUN 2026 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The monthly account of the Government of India for April 2026 has been consolidated and reports published. The highlights are given below:-
The Government of India has received ₹2,12,679 crore (5.8% of corresponding BE 2026-27 of Total Receipts) for April 2026 comprising ₹1,78,492 crore Tax Revenue (Net to Centre), ₹24,293 crore of Non-Tax Revenue and ₹9,894 crore of Non-Debt Capital Receipts, on account of Recovery of Loans. ₹87,779 crore has been transferred to State Governments as Devolution of Share of Taxes by Government of India this period which is ₹6,044 crore higher than the previous year.
Total Expenditure incurred by Government of India is ₹5,74,892 crore (10.8% of corresponding BE 2026-27), out of which ₹3,85,151 crore is on Revenue Account and ₹1,89,831 crore is on Capital Account. Out of the Total Revenue Expenditure, ₹1,09,562 crore is on account of Interest Payments and ₹43,633 crore is on account of Major Subsidies.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
अप्रैल 2026 (वित्तीय वर्ष 2026–27) के लिए भारत सरकार के खातों की मासिक समीक्षा
01 JUN 2026 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
अप्रैल 2026 के लिए भारत सरकार के मासिक खातों का समेकन कर लिया गया है तथा रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित कर दी गई है। इसके प्रमुख बिंदु निम्नलिखित हैं:-"
भारत सरकार को अप्रैल 2026 के लिए 2,12,679 करोड़ रुपये (कुल प्राप्तियों के संबंधित बजट अनुमान 2026-27 का 5.8%) की प्राप्ति हुई है, जिसमें 1,78,492 करोड़ रुपये का कर राजस्व (केंद्र के लिए शुद्ध), 24,293 करोड़ रुपये का गैर-कर राजस्व और ऋणों की वसूली के कारण 9,894 करोड़ रुपये गैर-ऋण पूंजीगत प्राप्तियां शामिल हैं। इस अवधि में भारत सरकार द्वारा राज्य सरकारों को करों में उनके हिस्से के हस्तांतरण के रूप में 87,779 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं, जो पिछले साल की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 6,044 करोड़ रुपये ज़्यादा है।
भारत सरकार का कुल व्यय 5,74,892 करोड़ रुपये (संबंधित बजट अनुमान 2026-27 का 10.8%) है, जिसमें से 3,85,151 करोड़ रुपये राजस्व खाते पर और 1,89,831 करोड़ रुपये पूंजीगत खाते पर व्यय किए गए हैं। कुल राजस्व व्यय में से, 1,09,562 करोड़ रुपये ब्याज भुगतान के लिए और 43,633 करोड़ रुपये प्रमुख सब्सिडियों के मद में व्यय किए गए हैं।