Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Reviews Quality and Maintenance of National Highway Projects Covering 12,260 km in West Bengal and Andhra Pradesh
01 JUN 2026 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari reviewed the quality and maintenance progress of 8,512 km of National Highways in Andhra Pradesh and 3,748 km of National Highway projects in West Bengal based on inputs received through media and social media in a meeting held in New Delhi today.
The review meeting was attended by Union Minister of State Shri Harsh Malhotra, along with senior officials from MoRTH, NHAI, NHIDCL and project contractors.
During the review, Shri Gadkari emphasised the need to accelerate on-ground execution, strengthen quality monitoring mechanisms, and adopt modern construction practices to enhance asset life, improve riding quality, and ensure seamless connectivity. He also stressed the adoption of advanced technologies for developing sustainable and efficient highways that promote connectivity, economic growth, and commuter convenience.
The Minister directed officials to undertake comprehensive monsoon preparedness measures, including effective drainage management, slope protection works, and quick-response systems to minimise disruptions and ensure commuter safety.
Detailed discussions were held on key aspects of highway quality and maintenance, including RE walls, safety audits, road signage, plantation and landscaping, precast construction, black spot rectification, expansion joints, logical project termini, material compliance.
Shri Gadkari directed all stakeholders to ensure timely implementation of corrective measures and adherence to prescribed quality standards.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने पश्चिम बंगाल और आंध्र प्रदेश में 12,260 किलोमीटर लंबी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की गुणवत्ता और रख-रखाव की समीक्षा की
01 JUN 2026 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक बैठक में मीडिया और सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से प्राप्त सुझावों के आधार पर आंध्र प्रदेश में 8,512 किलोमीटर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों तथा पश्चिम बंगाल में 3,748 किलोमीटर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की गुणवत्ता और रख-रखाव की प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
समीक्षा बैठक में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा के साथ सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण, नेशनल हाईवेज एंड इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और परियोजनाओं के ठेकेदार उपस्थित थे।
समीक्षा के दौरान श्री गडकरी ने जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने, गुणवत्ता निगरानी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने और परिसंपत्तियों की आयु बढ़ाने, यात्रा गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने तथा निर्बाध संपर्क सुनिश्चित करने हेतु आधुनिक निर्माण पद्धतियों को अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने संपर्क, आर्थिक विकास और यात्रियों की सुविधा को बढ़ावा देने वाले टिकाऊ और दक्ष राजमार्गों के विकास हेतु उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने पर भी जोर दिया।
मंत्री महोदय ने अधिकारियों को मानसून की तैयारी के लिए व्यापक उपाय करने के निर्देश दिए, जिनमें प्रभावी जल निकासी प्रबंधन, ढलान संरक्षण कार्य तथा व्यवधानों को न्यूनतम करने और यात्रियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने हेतु त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया प्रणालियाँ शामिल हैं।
बैठक में राजमार्गों की गुणवत्ता और रख-रखाव से संबंधित प्रमुख पहलुओं पर विस्तृत चर्चा की गई, जिनमें आरई (रिटेनिंग अर्थ) दीवारें, सुरक्षा लेखापरीक्षण, सड़क संकेतक, प्‍लांटेशन तथा लैंडस्‍केपिंग, प्रीकास्ट निर्माण, ब्लैक स्पॉट सुधार, एक्सपेंशन जॉइंट, परियोजनाओं के उपयुक्‍त प्रारंभ एवं समापन बिंदु तथा सामग्री अनुपालन शामिल थे।
श्री गडकरी ने सभी हितधारकों को सुधारात्मक उपायों का समयबद्ध कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने तथा निर्धारित गुणवत्ता मानकों का अनुपालन करने के निर्देश दिए।