National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India’s 4-week in-person Summer Internship Programme – 2026 for postgraduate-level students begins in New Delhi today
Inaugurating the programme, Chairperson, Justice V. Ramasubramanian highlights the enduring legacy of human rights while agricultural, industrial and digital revolutions transformed human life
Member, Justice (Dr.) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi says, knowledge complements youth power in strengthening the unity of the country
Member, Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani underscores internship role in value-based learning and personal growth
Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal says, objective of the internship is to create a new generation of leadership committed to human rights, human values and social responsibility
100 students representing 40 institutions and regional diversity across 21 states/ UT, shortlisted from over 1,668 applicants
01 JUN 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The prestigious four-week Summer Internship Programme (SIP) 2026 of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India began at its premises in New Delhi today. The programme aims to foster human rights awareness among postgraduate-level students. 100 students out of 1,668 applicants from diverse academic disciplines have been shortlisted for this programme across 40 institutions of 21 states/ union territories. They include the students of Law, Social Sciences, Social Work, Psychology, Journalism, Gender Studies, Digital Humanities and International Relations, among others.
Inaugurating the programme, NHRC, India Chairperson, Justice V. Ramasubramanian said that while agricultural, industrial and digital revolutions have transformed human life, the enduring nature of liberty, equality and fraternity remains unchanged all over the world, signifying the importance attached to human rights and values. He said that while many students initially seek internships to strengthen their academic profiles, the true value lies in acquiring knowledge, broadening perspectives and developing a deeper understanding of society.
Justice Ramasubramanian said that the selection of interns represents a ‘Mini India’ in an effort to bring together students from diverse backgrounds and sow in them the seeds of human rights consciousness to contribute to a more evolved society in the future through their character and conduct. He encouraged the interns to make the best use of the internship, which has been curated specifically to provide them with learning beyond classrooms and digital sources. He said that if even a few students emerge from the internship with greater empathy, awareness and commitment towards human rights, the programme would achieve its purpose.
In his address, NHRC Member, Justice (Dr.) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi said that the internship brings together students from diverse regions, providing them an opportunity for an exchange of cultures, feelings and understanding to rediscover themselves. He said that knowledge complements youth power in strengthening the unity of the country. He expressed hope that the interns would gain valuable knowledge and insights through interactions with experts during the programme and encouraged them to become voices for the voiceless.
NHRC Member, Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani said that human rights and human values are not separate concepts in India. Quoting the ancient concepts of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ and ‘Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah', she traced the embodiment of human rights in the Indian culture and ethos long before the modern legal framework evolved. She urged that the internship should be viewed not merely as an academic exercise but as an opportunity for value-based learning and personal growth. She stressed that human rights are not limited to legal frameworks but are reflected in everyday conduct and empathy towards others. In today's rapidly changing world, technological advancement and economic progress are essential and development without values can never create a truly just society. She also encouraged the interns to use the programme as an opportunity to enrich themselves as responsible citizens.
Earlier, in his address, the NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal emphasised that the NHRC is investing significantly in nurturing young minds both through its in-person and online internship programmes, which have been expanded to reach students across the country, including those in remote areas. He highlighted the objective of the internship to create a new generation of leadership committed to human rights, human values and social responsibility. He said that youth now carry a profound responsibility to protect and advance human rights, democratic freedoms of equality, justice, liberty and fraternity for which our predecessors sacrificed their lives. He noted how life is more about thinking about 'others' especially poor and most vulnerable and not just the individual self. He encouraged the interns to achieve this purpose of life by imparting knowledge and understanding and by promoting and practising human rights, values, empathy and compassion.
Before this, giving an overview of the internship programme, the NHRC, India Joint Secretary, Shri Samir Kumar said that the wide academic and institutional diversity has greatly enriched the learning environment of this programme and reflects its pan-India character. He highlighted how the programme’s interactive sessions, group research projects, book reviews and declamation contests and field visits to Police Stations, Tihar Jail, SHEOWS' home for the elderly and other National Commissions are designed to deepen interns’ understanding of various facets of human rights issues.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी, इंडिया का स्नातकोत्तर स्तर के छात्रों के लिए 4-सप्ताह का व्यक्तिगत ग्रीष्मकालीन इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम – 2026 आज नई दिल्ली में शुरू
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करते हुए, अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति वी. रामासुब्रमण्यन ने मानवाधिकारों की स्थायी विरासत पर प्रकाश डाला, जबकि कृषि, औद्योगिक और डिजिटल क्रांतियों ने मानव जीवन बदल दिया है
सदस्य न्यायमूर्ति (डॉ.) विद्युत रंजन सारंगी ने कहा कि देश की एकता को सुदृढ़ बनाने में ज्ञान, युवा शक्ति का पूरक होता है।
सदस्य, श्रीमती विजया भारती सयानी ने मूल्य-आधारित शिक्षा और व्यक्तिगत विकास में इंटर्नशिप की भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया।
महासचिव, श्री भरत लाल ने कहा कि इंटर्नशिप का उद्देश्य मानवाधिकारों, मानवीय मूल्यों और सामाजिक दायित्व के प्रति समर्पित नेतृत्व की नई पीढ़ी तैयार करना
21 राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के 40 संस्थानों और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 100 छात्रों को 1,668 से अधिक आवेदकों में से चुना गया
01 JUN 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), इंडिया का चार-सप्ताह का प्रतिष्ठित 'ग्रीष्मकालीन इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम' (एसआईपी) 2026 आज नई दिल्ली स्थित उसके मुख्यालय में शुरू हुआ। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य स्नातकोत्तर स्तर के विद्यार्थियों के बीच मानवाधिकारों के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाना है। इस कार्यक्रम के लिए विभिन्न शैक्षणिक विषयों से प्राप्त 1,668 आवेदनों में से 21 राज्यों एवं केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के 40 शैक्षणिक संस्थानों से 100 विद्यार्थियों का चयन किया गया है। इनमें कानून, समाज विज्ञान, सामाजिक कार्य, मनोविज्ञान, पत्रकारिता, जेंडर स्टडीज़, डिजिटल ह्यूमैनिटीज़ और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंध जैसे विषयों के विद्यार्थी शामिल हैं।
कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करते हुए, भारत के न्यायमूर्ति वी. रामासुब्रमणियन ने कहा कि यद्यपि कृषि, औद्योगिक और डिजिटल क्रांतियों ने मानव जीवन को परिवर्तित कर दिया है, फिर भी स्वतंत्रता, समानता और बंधुत्व जैसे मूल्यों की स्थायी प्रकृति पूरे विश्व में अपरिवर्तित बनी हुई है। यह मानवाधिकारों और मानवीय मूल्यों के महत्व को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यद्यपि अनेक छात्र प्रारंभ में अपने शैक्षणिक प्रोफ़ाइल को सुदृढ़ बनाने के उद्देश्य से इंटर्नशिप प्राप्त करना चाहते हैं, परंतु इसकी वास्तविक महत्ता ज्ञान अर्जित करने, अपने दृष्टिकोण का विस्तार करने तथा समाज की गहन समझ विकसित करने में निहित है।
न्यायमूर्ति वी. रामासुब्रमणियन ने कहा कि इंटर्नों का चयन ‘मिनी इंडिया’ का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। इसका उद्देश्य विभिन्न पृष्ठभूमियों से आने वाले छात्रों को एक साथ लाना और उनमें मानवाधिकार चेतना के बीज बोना है, ताकि वे भविष्य में अपने चरित्र और आचरण के माध्यम से एक अधिक विकसित और संवेदनशील समाज के निर्माण में योगदान दे सकें। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षुकों को इस इंटर्नशिप का भरपूर लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, जिसे विशेष रूप से उन्हें कक्षाओं और डिजिटल स्रोतों से परे सीखने के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि इस इंटर्नशिप के बाद कुछ छात्र भी मानवाधिकारों के प्रति अधिक सहानुभूति, जागरूकता और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ उभरते हैं, तो यह कार्यक्रम अपने उद्देश्य को प्राप्त कर लेगा।
अपने संबोधन में, न्यायमूर्ति (डॉ.) बिद्युत रंजन सारंगी ने कहा कि यह इंटर्नशिप विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से आए छात्रों को एक मंच पर लाती है, जिससे उन्हें संस्कृतियों, भावनाओं और विचारों के आदान-प्रदान का अवसर मिलता है तथा वे स्वयं को नए दृष्टिकोण से पहचान सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की एकता को मज़बूत करने में ज्ञान, युवा शक्ति का पूरक होता है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि कार्यक्रम के दौरान विशेषज्ञों के साथ बातचीत से प्रशिक्षुकों को बहुमूल्य जानकारी और गहरी समझ की प्राप्ति होगी तथा उन्होंने उन्हें उन लोगों की आवाज़ बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जो मौन हैं।
एनएचआरसी की सदस्य श्रीमती विजया भारती सयानी ने कहा कि भारत में मानवाधिकार और मानवीय मूल्य अलग-अलग अवधारणाएँ नहीं हैं। उन्होंने ‘वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम्’ तथा ‘सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिनः’ जैसे प्राचीन भारतीय सिद्धांतों का उल्लेख करते हुए बताया कि आधुनिक कानूनी ढाँचे के विकसित होने से बहुत पहले ही भारतीय संस्कृति और जीवन-मूल्यों में मानवाधिकारों की भावना निहित रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस इंटर्नशिप को केवल एक शैक्षणिक अभ्यास के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि मूल्य-आधारित शिक्षा और व्यक्तिगत विकास के अवसर के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मानवाधिकार केवल कानूनी प्रावधानों तक सीमित नहीं हैं, बल्कि वे हमारे दैनिक व्यवहार और दूसरों के प्रति संवेदनशीलता एवं सहानुभूति में भी प्रतिबिंबित होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज के तेजी से बदलते विश्व में तकनीकी उन्नति और आर्थिक प्रगति निस्संदेह आवश्यक हैं, किन्तु मूल्यों से रहित विकास कभी भी वास्तव में न्यायपूर्ण समाज का निर्माण नहीं कर सकता। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षुओं को यह भी प्रेरित किया कि वे इस कार्यक्रम को जिम्मेदार नागरिक के रूप में स्वयं को समृद्ध और विकसित करने के अवसर के रूप में अपनाएँ।
इससे पूर्व अपने संबोधन में, एनएचआरसी, इंडिया के महासचिव श्री भरत लाल ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि एनएचआरसी युवाओं के बौद्धिक और नैतिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण निवेश कर रहा है। इसके लिए आयोग अपने व्यक्तिगत तथा ऑनलाइन इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रमों का विस्तार कर रहा है, ताकि देश के दूर-दराज़ क्षेत्रों सहित सभी विद्यार्थियों तक इसकी पहुँच सुनिश्चित की जा सके। उन्होंने बताया कि इस इंटर्नशिप का मुख्य उद्देश्य ऐसी नई पीढ़ी के नेतृत्व का निर्माण करना है, जो मानवाधिकारों, मानवीय मूल्यों और सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व के प्रति समर्पित हो। उन्होंने कहा कि आज के युवाओं पर मानवाधिकारों, लोकतांत्रिक स्वतंत्रताओं, समानता, न्याय, स्वतंत्रता और बंधुत्व जैसे आदर्शों की रक्षा और उन्हें आगे बढ़ाने की महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारी है, जिनके लिए हमारे पूर्वजों ने अपने प्राणों का बलिदान दिया था। उन्होंने कहा कि जीवन केवल अपने बारे में सोचने तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि दूसरों, विशेषकर गरीबों और समाज के सबसे कमजोर वर्गों के प्रति संवेदनशील होने का नाम है। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षुओं को प्रेरित किया कि वे ज्ञान और समझ का प्रसार करके तथा मानवाधिकारों, मानवीय मूल्यों, सहानुभूति और करुणा को बढ़ावा देकर एवं उन्हें अपने जीवन में अपनाकर जीवन के उद्देश्य को सार्थक बनाएं।
इससे पूर्व, इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम का संक्षिप्‍त विवरण देते हुए एनएचआरसी, इंडिया के संयुक्त सचिव श्री समीर कुमार ने कहा कि प्रतिभागियों की व्यापक शैक्षणिक एवं संस्थागत विविधता ने इस कार्यक्रम के शिक्षण वातावरण को अत्यंत समृद्ध बनाया है और वह इसके अखिल भारतीय स्वरूप में प्रतिबिंबित होता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि किस तरह इस कार्यक्रम के संवादात्मक सत्र, समूह अनुसंधान परियोजनाएँ, किताबों की समीक्षा, भाषण प्रतियोगिताएँ और पुलिस थानों, तिहाड़ जेल, एसएचईओडब्ल्यूएस के बुज़ुर्गों के आश्रय-गृह और अन्य राष्ट्रीय आयोगों के शैक्षणिक भ्रमण, प्रशिक्षुओं की मानवाधिकार से जुड़े विभिन्न पहलुओं की समझ को गहरा करने के लिए तैयार किए गए हैं।