Ministry of Defence
Maj Gen Rachel Thomas assumes the appointment of ADG, Military Nursing Service
01 JUN 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Maj Gen Rachel Thomas assumed the appointment of Additional Director General, Military Nursing Service on June 01, 2026. She succeeds Maj Gen Lissamma PV who superannuated on May 31, 2026 after four decades of distinguished service to the nation. An alumna of the prestigious College of Nursing, Armed Forces Medical College, Pune, Maj Gen Thomas was commissioned into the Military Nursing Service on June 01, 1988.
JO6K.jpg)
The General Officer, with a distinguished career spanning nearly four decades, has held a wide spectrum of clinical and administrative appointments across prominent military hospitals of the Armed Forces Medical Services, including border hospitals under the Northern and Eastern Commands.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मेजर जनरल राहेल थॉमस ने अपर महानिदेशक, सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा का पदभार ग्रहण किया
01 JUN 2026 5:26PM by National
मेजर जनरल राहेल थॉमस ने 1 जून, 2026 को सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा के अपर महानिदेशक का पदभार ग्रहण किया। उन्‍होंने चार दशकों तक राष्ट्र की विशिष्ट सेवा करने के बाद 31 मई, 2026 को सेवानिवृत्त होने वाली मेजर जनरल लिसाम्मा पीवी का स्थान लिया है। पुणे स्थित सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा महाविद्यालय के प्रतिष्ठित नर्सिंग महाविद्यालय की पूर्व छात्रा, मेजर जनरल थॉमस ने 1 जून, 1988 को सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा में कमीशन प्राप्त किया था।
JO6K.jpg)
अपने लगभग चार दशकों के विशिष्ट सेवाकाल में मेजर जनरल राहेल थॉमस ने उत्तरी और पूर्वी कमान के सीमावर्ती अस्पताल सहित सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवाओं के प्रमुख सैन्य अस्पतालों में कई महत्वपूर्ण नैदानिक और प्रशासनिक पदों पर अपनी सेवाएं दी हैं।