Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
22 Rowers included in TOPS Development Group ahead of Asian Games 2026
India building bench strength in Rowing with eye on CWG 2030
01 JUN 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, June 1: The Mission Olympic Cell (MOC), in its 174th meeting, has inducted multiple rowers into the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) Development Group ahead of the 2026 Asian Games in Aichi-Nagoya and other upcoming events. The list has been finalised following the completion of annual national selection trials and crew finalisation by the Rowing Federation of India (RFI).
A total of 22 Rowers are now a part of the TOPS Development group across six boats. This crew will now prepare for major international competitions featuring Rowing, including the Asian Games and World Cup circuit. Among the prominent names inducted are Paris 2024 Olympian Balraj Panwar, Asian Games 2022 silver medalist Arvind Singh, Asian Games 2022 double medalist Jaswinder Singh, and more.
These 22 rowers have been grouped across different boats, including Men’s Single Sculls (M1X), Men’s Double Sculls (M2X), Men’s Quadruple Sculls (M4X), Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls (LM2X), Men’s Coxed Eight (M4-) and Women’s Coxless Fours (W4-). While the majority of the inducted athletes are being prepared with a direct focus on the Asian Games 2026 cycle, some crews are also part of India’s broader international development pathway targeting future competitions, like the Commonwealth Games 2030 set to be hosted in the country.
The induction of these multiple Indian rowers into the TOPS Development Group is another effort to build sustainable bench strength across several boat categories rather than focusing only on individual medal prospects. With India set to host the centenary edition of the Commonwealth Games in 2030, the strengthening of rowing infrastructure and athlete depth remains key. Rowing has not featured in the Commonwealth Games since the 1986 edition in Edinburgh, but can be set for a return in the centenary edition of the games.
Full List of TOPS Development Rowers inducted:
Men’s Single Sculls - Arvind Singh
Men’s Double Sculls – Navdeep Singh, Kulwinder Singh
Men’s Quadruple Sculls – Balraj Panwar, Satnam Singh, Jakar Khan, Salman Khan
Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls – Lakshay, Ujjwal Kumar Singh
Men's Coxed Eight – Jaswinder Singh, Nitin Kumar, Babulal Yadav, Yogesh Kumar, Ghurde Vipul Satish, Saurav Kumar, Iqbal Singh, Sannee Kumar, Dhananjay Uttam Pande
Women’s Coxless Fours – Gurbani Kaur, Poonam, Tendenthoi, Aleena Anto

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ایشین گیمز 2026 سے قبل 22 روورز کو ٹی او پی ایس ڈیولپمنٹ گروپ میں شامل کیا گیا
ہندوستان سی ڈبلیو جی 2030 پر نظر رکھتے ہوئے روئنگ میں بینچ کی طاقت بنا رہا ہے
01 JUN 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، یکم جون: مشن اولمپک سیل (ایم او سی) نے اپنی 174 ویں میٹنگ میں ایچی ناگویا میں 2026 کے ایشین گیمز اور دیگر آئندہ ایونٹس سے قبل ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹی او پی ایس) ڈویلپمنٹ گروپ میں متعدد کشتی بازوں کو شامل کیا ہے ۔ روئنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (آر ایف آئی) کی جانب سے سالانہ قومی سلیکشن ٹرائلز اور عملے کو حتمی شکل دینے کے بعد اس فہرست کو حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے ۔
کل 22 روور اب چھ کشتیوں پر مشتمل ٹی او پی ایس ڈیولپمنٹ گروپ کا حصہ ہیں ۔ یہ عملہ اب ایشین گیمز اور ورلڈ کپ سرکٹ سمیت روئنگ پر مشتمل بڑے بین الاقوامی مقابلوں کی تیاری کرے گا ۔ شامل کیے گئے نمایاں ناموں میں پیرس 2024 کے اولمپین بلراج پنور ، ایشین گیمز 2022 کے چاندی کا تمغہ جیتنے والے اروند سنگھ ، ایشین گیمز 2022 کے ڈبل میڈلسٹ جسوندر سنگھ اور دیگر شامل ہیں ۔
ان 22 کشتی بازوں کو مختلف کشتیوں میں گروپ کیا گیا ہے۔ جن میں مینز سنگل سکلز (ایم 1 ایکس) مینز ڈبل سکلز (ایم 2 ایکس) مینز کواڈپل سکلز (ایم 4 ایکس) لائٹ ویٹ مینز ڈبل سکلز (ایل ایم 2 ایکس) مینز کاکسڈ ایٹ (ایم 4-) اور ویمنز کاکس لیس فورز (ڈبلیو 4-) شامل ہیں ۔ جبکہ شامل کیے گئے کھلاڑیوں کی اکثریت کو ایشین گیمز 2026 سائیکل پر براہ راست توجہ کے ساتھ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ کچھ عملہ ہندوستان کے وسیع تر بین الاقوامی ترقی کے راستے کا بھی حصہ ہیں جو مستقبل کے مقابلوں کو نشانہ بناتے ہیں۔ جیسے ملک میں منعقد ہونے والے کامن ویلتھ گیمز 2030 ۔
ان متعدد ہندوستانی کشتی بازوں کو ٹی او پی ایس ڈیولپمنٹ گروپ میں شامل کرنا صرف انفرادی تمغوں کے امکانات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے بجائے کئی کشتیوں کے زمروں میں پائیدار بینچ کی طاقت پیدا کرنے کی ایک اور کوشش ہے ۔ ہندوستان کے 2030 میں کامن ویلتھ گیمز کے صد سالہ ایڈیشن کی میزبانی کرنے کے ساتھ ، روئنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور کھلاڑیوں کی گہرائی کو مضبوط کرنا کلیدی حیثیت رکھتا ہے ۔ روئنگ کو ایڈنبرا میں 1986 کے ایڈیشن کے بعد سے کامن ویلتھ گیمز میں شامل نہیں کیا گیا ہے ، لیکن کھیلوں کے صد سالہ ایڈیشن میں واپسی کے لیے مقرر کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
شامل کیے گئے ٹی او پی ایس ڈیولپمنٹ روورز کی مکمل فہرست:
مردوں کی سنگل اسکلز-اروند سنگھ
مردوں کی ڈبل اسکلز-نودیپ سنگھ ، کلویندر سنگھ
مردوں کی کواڈپل ا سکلز-بلراج پنور ، ستنام سنگھ ، ذاکر خان ، سلمان خان
ہلکے وزن والے مردوں کے ڈبل اسکلز-لکشے ، اجوال کمار سنگھ
مردوں کے کاکسڈ ایٹ-جسوندر سنگھ ، نتن کمار ، بابو لال یادو ، یوگیش کمار ، گردے وپل ستیش ، سورو کمار ، اقبال سنگھ ، سنی کمار ، دھننجے اتم پانڈے
خواتین کا کاکس لیس فور-گربانی کور ، پونم ، ٹنڈنتھائی ، الینا اینٹو