Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
22 Rowers included in TOPS Development Group ahead of Asian Games 2026
India building bench strength in Rowing with eye on CWG 2030
01 JUN 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, June 1: The Mission Olympic Cell (MOC), in its 174th meeting, has inducted multiple rowers into the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) Development Group ahead of the 2026 Asian Games in Aichi-Nagoya and other upcoming events. The list has been finalised following the completion of annual national selection trials and crew finalisation by the Rowing Federation of India (RFI).
A total of 22 Rowers are now a part of the TOPS Development group across six boats. This crew will now prepare for major international competitions featuring Rowing, including the Asian Games and World Cup circuit. Among the prominent names inducted are Paris 2024 Olympian Balraj Panwar, Asian Games 2022 silver medalist Arvind Singh, Asian Games 2022 double medalist Jaswinder Singh, and more.
These 22 rowers have been grouped across different boats, including Men’s Single Sculls (M1X), Men’s Double Sculls (M2X), Men’s Quadruple Sculls (M4X), Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls (LM2X), Men’s Coxed Eight (M4-) and Women’s Coxless Fours (W4-). While the majority of the inducted athletes are being prepared with a direct focus on the Asian Games 2026 cycle, some crews are also part of India’s broader international development pathway targeting future competitions, like the Commonwealth Games 2030 set to be hosted in the country.
The induction of these multiple Indian rowers into the TOPS Development Group is another effort to build sustainable bench strength across several boat categories rather than focusing only on individual medal prospects. With India set to host the centenary edition of the Commonwealth Games in 2030, the strengthening of rowing infrastructure and athlete depth remains key. Rowing has not featured in the Commonwealth Games since the 1986 edition in Edinburgh, but can be set for a return in the centenary edition of the games.
Full List of TOPS Development Rowers inducted:
Men’s Single Sculls - Arvind Singh
Men’s Double Sculls – Navdeep Singh, Kulwinder Singh
Men’s Quadruple Sculls – Balraj Panwar, Satnam Singh, Jakar Khan, Salman Khan
Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls – Lakshay, Ujjwal Kumar Singh
Men's Coxed Eight – Jaswinder Singh, Nitin Kumar, Babulal Yadav, Yogesh Kumar, Ghurde Vipul Satish, Saurav Kumar, Iqbal Singh, Sannee Kumar, Dhananjay Uttam Pande
Women’s Coxless Fours – Gurbani Kaur, Poonam, Tendenthoi, Aleena Anto

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
एशियाई खेल 2026 से पहले 22 रोवर्स को टॉप्स (टीओपीएस) डेवलपमेंट ग्रुप में शामिल किया गया
भारत राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2030 को ध्यान में रखते हुए रोइंग में अपनी टीम को कर रहा है मजबूत
01 JUN 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
मिशन ओलंपिक सेल (एमओसी) ने अपनी 174वीं बैठक में आइची-नागोया में होने वाले 2026 एशियाई खेलों तथा अन्य आगामी प्रतियोगिताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए कई रोवर्स को टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टीओपीएस) के डेवलपमेंट ग्रुप में शामिल किया है। यह सूची वार्षिक राष्ट्रीय चयन ट्रायल्स तथा भारतीय रोइंग महासंघ द्वारा क्रू के अंतिम चयन की प्रक्रिया पूरी होने के बाद तैयार की गई है।
छह अलग-अलग बोट श्रेणियों में अब कुल 22 रोवर्स टॉप्स (टीओपीएस) डेवलपमेंट ग्रुप का हिस्सा का हिस्सा हैं। यह क्रू अब रोइंग की प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं की तैयारी करेगा, जिसमें एशियाई खेल और वर्ल्ड कप सर्किट शामिल हैं। शामिल किए गए प्रमुख नामों में पेरिस 2024 के ओलंपियन बलराज पंवार, एशियाई खेल 2022 के रजत पदक विजेता अरविंद सिंह और एशियाई खेल 2022 के दोहरे पदक विजेता जसविंदर सिंह व अन्य खिलाड़ी शामिल हैं।
इन 22 रोवर्स को अलग-अलग नौका समूहों में बांटा गया है, जिनमें पुरुष एकल स्कल्स (एम1एक्स), पुरुष डबल स्कल्स (एम2एक्स), पुरुष क्वाड्रपल स्कल्स (एम4एक्स), लाइटवेट पुरुष डबल स्कल्स (एलएम2एक्स), पुरुष कॉक्स्ड एट (एम4-) और महिला कॉक्सलेस फोर्स (डव्ल्यू4-) शामिल हैं। जहां एक ओर चयनित अधिकांश एथलीटों को एशियाई खेल 2026 चक्र पर सीधे ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए तैयार किया जा रहा है, वहीं दूसरी ओर कुछ टीमें भारत के व्यापक अंतरराष्ट्रीय विकास पथ का भी हिस्सा हैं, जिनका लक्ष्य भविष्य की प्रतियोगिताएं हैं, जैसे कि वर्ष 2030 में भारत में आयोजित होने वाले राष्ट्रमंडल खेल।
कई भारतीय रोवर्स को टॉप्स डेवलपमेंट ग्रुप में शामिल करना, व्यक्तिगत पदक जीतने की संभावनाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के बजाय, विभिन्न नौका श्रेणियों में स्थायी क्षमता विकसित करने का एक और प्रयास है। वर्ष 2030 में भारत राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों के शताब्दी संस्करण की मेजबानी करने जा रहा है। ऐसे में रोइंग के बुनियादी ढांचे और टीम को मजबूत करना अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। रोइंग को 1986 में एडिनबर्ग में आयोजित राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों के बाद से खेलों में शामिल नहीं किया गया, लेकिन शताब्दी संस्करण में इसकी वापसी की संभावना जताई जा रही है।
टॉप्स डेवलपमेंट ग्रुप में शामिल रोवर्स की पूर्ण सूची:
पुरुष एकल स्कल्स - अरविंद सिंह
पुरुष डबल स्कल्स – नवदीप सिंह, कुलविंदर सिंह
पुरुष क्वाड्रपल स्कल्स - बलराज पंवार, सतनाम सिंह, जकार खान, सलमान खान
लाइटवेट पुरुष डबल स्कल्स - लक्ष्य, उज्जवल कुमार सिंह
पुरुष कॉक्स्ड एट - जसविंदर सिंह, नितिन कुमार, बाबूलाल यादव, योगेश कुमार, घुर्डे विपुल सतीश, सौरव कुमार, इकबाल सिंह, सन्नी कुमार, धनंजय उत्तम पांडे
महिला कॉक्सलेस फ़ोर्स - गुरबानी कौर, पूनम, टेंडेनथोई, अलीना एंटो