Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL TARUN CHAUDHRY ASSUMES THE APPOINTMENT OF AIR OFFICER COMMANDING-IN-CHIEF, CENTRAL AIR COMMAND
01 JUN 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Tarun Chaudhry, AVSM, VSM assumed the appointment of Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Central Air Command on 01 Jun 2026. He was commissioned into the Fighter stream of the Indian Air Force in December 1989. He is an alumnus of National Defence Academy, Defence Services Staff College, College of Air Warfare and National Defence College.
During his distinguished career, the Air Marshal has held several important Operational. Staff and Diplomatic appointments including Defence Attache at the Embassy of India in Sweden with concurrent accredition to Norway, Finland and Denmark. He has also undertaken key staff assignments at HQ IDS and Air HQ, specialising in the domains of Projects, Acquisition and Human Resource Management.
The Air Marshal has spearheaded several transformative projects aimed at capability enhancement and induction of future technologies in the IAF. Prior to taking charge of Central Air Command, the Air Marshal was holding the appointment of Senior Air Staff Officer, HQ Southern Air Command.
Air Mshl Tarun Chaudhry succeeds Air Mshl Balakrishnan Manikantan PVSM, AVSM, VM, who superannuated on 31 May 26, after 40 years of distinguished and devoted service to the nation.
(2)6YDG.jpeg)
(1)Q46J.jpeg)
(1)XHO7.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ائیر مارشل ترون چودھری نے ائیر آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف، سنٹرل ائیر کمانڈکاعہدہ سنبھالا
01 JUN 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
ایئر مارشل ترون چودھری ، اے وی ایس ایم ، وی ایس ایم نے یکم جون 2026 کو سینٹرل ایئر کمانڈ کے ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف کا عہدہ سنبھا ل لیا۔ انہیں دسمبر 1989 میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے فائٹر اسٹریم میں کمیشن دیا گیا تھا ۔ وہ نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی ، ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج ، کالج آف ایئر وارفیئر اور نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج کے سابق طالب علم ہیں ۔
اپنے ممتاز کریئر کے دوران ایئر مارشل کئی اہم آپریشنل عہدوں پر فائز رہے ہیں ۔ ناروے ، فن لینڈ اور ڈنمارک کو بیک وقت منظوری کے ساتھ سویڈن میں ہندوستان کے سفارت خانے میں دفاعی اتاشی سمیت عملے اور سفارتی تقرریاں ۔ انہوں نے ہیڈکوارٹر آئی ڈی ایس اور ایئر ہیڈکوارٹر میں اہم عملے کی ذمہ داریاں بھی انجام دی ہیں ، جو پروجیکٹوں ، حصول اور انسانی وسائل کے انتظام کے شعبوں میں مہارت رکھتے ہیں ۔
ایئر مارشل نے کئی تبدیلی لانے والے پروجیکٹوں کی قیادت کی ہے جس کا مقصد صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا اور آئی اے ایف میں مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز کو شامل کرنا ہے ۔ سینٹرل ایئر کمانڈ کا چارج سنبھالنے سے پہلے ، ایئر مارشل سینئر ایئر اسٹاف آفیسر ، ہیڈکوارٹر سدرن ایئر کمانڈ کی تقرری پر فائز تھے ۔
ایئر ایم ایس ایل ترون چودھری نے ایئر ایم ایس ایل بال کرشنن مانیکنٹن پی وی ایس ایم ، اے وی ایس ایم ، وی ایم کی جگہ لی ہے ، جو قوم کے لیے 40 سال کی ممتاز اور سرشار خدمات کے بعد 31 مئی 26 کو ریٹائر ہوئے تھے ۔
(2)6YDG.jpeg)
(1)Q46J.jpeg)
(1)XHO7.jpeg)