Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL TARUN CHAUDHRY ASSUMES THE APPOINTMENT OF AIR OFFICER COMMANDING-IN-CHIEF, CENTRAL AIR COMMAND
01 JUN 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Tarun Chaudhry, AVSM, VSM assumed the appointment of Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Central Air Command on 01 Jun 2026. He was commissioned into the Fighter stream of the Indian Air Force in December 1989. He is an alumnus of National Defence Academy, Defence Services Staff College, College of Air Warfare and National Defence College.
During his distinguished career, the Air Marshal has held several important Operational. Staff and Diplomatic appointments including Defence Attache at the Embassy of India in Sweden with concurrent accredition to Norway, Finland and Denmark. He has also undertaken key staff assignments at HQ IDS and Air HQ, specialising in the domains of Projects, Acquisition and Human Resource Management.
The Air Marshal has spearheaded several transformative projects aimed at capability enhancement and induction of future technologies in the IAF. Prior to taking charge of Central Air Command, the Air Marshal was holding the appointment of Senior Air Staff Officer, HQ Southern Air Command.
Air Mshl Tarun Chaudhry succeeds Air Mshl Balakrishnan Manikantan PVSM, AVSM, VM, who superannuated on 31 May 26, after 40 years of distinguished and devoted service to the nation.
(2)6YDG.jpeg)
(1)Q46J.jpeg)
(1)XHO7.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल तरुण चौधरी ने सेंट्रल एयर कमांड के एयर ऑफिसर कमानडिंग-इन-चीफ का पदभार संभाला
01 JUN 2026 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल तरुण चौधरी, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम ने 1 जून 2026 को सेंट्रल एयर कमांड के एयर ऑफिसर कमानडिंग-इन-चीफ का पदभार संभाल लिया है। उन्हें दिसंबर 1989 में भारतीय वायु सेना की लड़ाकू स्ट्रीम में कमीशन प्रदान किया गया था। वे राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज, कॉलेज ऑफ एयर वारफेयर और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा महाविद्यालय के पूर्व छात्र रहे हैं।
अपने प्रतिस्ठित करियर के दौरान एयर मार्शल ने कई महत्वपूर्ण ऑपरेशनल, स्टाफ और राजनयिक पदों पर कार्य किया है, जिसमें स्वीडन में भारतीय दूतावास में रक्षा अताशे के रूप में उनकी नियुक्ति भी शामिल है, जहां उनके पास नॉर्वे, फिनलैंड और डेनमार्क का भी समवर्ती प्रभार था। उन्होंने मुख्यालय आईडीएस और वायु सेना मुख्यालय में परियोजनाओं, अधिग्रहण और मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन के क्षेत्रों में विशेषज्ञता हासिल करते हुए प्रमुख स्टाफ नियुक्तियों की जिम्मेदारियां भी निभाई हैं।
एयर मार्शल ने भारतीय वायु सेना में क्षमता वृद्धि और भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों को शामिल करने के उद्देश्य से कई परिवर्तनकारी परियोजनाओं का नेतृत्व किया है। सेंट्रल एयर कमांड का कार्यभार संभालने से पहले एयर मार्शल दक्षिणी वायु कमान मुख्यालय में वरिष्ठ वायु सेना अधिकारी के पद पर कार्यरत थे।
एयर मार्शल तरुण चौधरी ने एयर मार्शल बालकृष्णन मणिकांतन पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएम का स्थान लिया है, जो देश के प्रति 40 वर्षों की प्रतिष्ठित और समर्पित सेवा करने के बाद 31 मई 2026 को सेवानिवृत्त हो गए।
(2)6YDG.jpeg)
(1)Q46J.jpeg)
(1)XHO7.jpeg)