Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights six years of PM SVANidhi scheme and extends best wishes to beneficiaries
01 JUN 2026 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today highlighted six years of the PM SVANidhi scheme and underscored its role in transforming the lives of street vendors across the country.
The Prime Minister noted that the scheme has ensured access to collateral-free credit, financial inclusion and new opportunities for growth for countless street vendors. He said that PM SVANidhi is a scheme rooted in trust, dignity and empowerment.
Extending his best wishes to all beneficiaries, the Prime Minister lauded their determination and enterprise, stating that their efforts continue to strengthen the nation’s economy.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Today we mark #6YearsofPMSVANidhi, a scheme which has transformed the lives of countless street vendors by ensuring access to collateral-free credit, financial inclusion and new opportunities for growth. This scheme is all about trust, dignity and empowerment. My best wishes to all beneficiaries whose determination and enterprise continue to strengthen our nation’s economy.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পিএম স্বনিধি কর্মসূচির ৬ বছর পূর্ণ হওয়ার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের
01 JUN 2026 12:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ জুন ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ পিএম স্বনিধি কর্মসূচির ৬ বছর পূর্ণ হওয়ার উল্লেখ করেছেন এবং সারা দেশের স্ট্রিট ভেন্ডরদের জীবনের রূপান্তরে এর ভূমিকায় গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন যে, এই কর্মসূচিতে অগণিত স্ট্রিট ভেন্ডরদের বৃদ্ধির জন্য বন্ধকহীন ঋণ, অর্থনৈতিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি এবং নতুন সুযোগ সুনিশ্চিত হয়েছে। তিনি বলেছেন যে, পিএম স্বনিধি কর্মসূচির শিকড় রয়েছে আস্থা, মর্যাদা এবং ক্ষমতায়নে।
সকল সুবিধাপ্রাপককে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদের নিষ্ঠা এবং উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেছেন, বলেছেন যে তাঁদের এই প্রয়াস দেশের অর্থনীতিকে আরও শক্তিশালী করতে থাকবে।
এক্স-এ এক পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
“আজ আমরা #6YearsofPMSVANidhi-র উদযাপন করছি। এটি একটি কর্মসূচি যা অগণিত স্ট্রিট ভেন্ডরের জীবনকে রূপান্তর করেছে বৃদ্ধির জন্য বন্ধকহীন ঋণ, আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তি এবং নতুন সুযোগ নিশ্চিত করার মাধ্যমে। এই কর্মসূচির পুরোটাই আস্থা, মর্যাদা এবং ক্ষমতায়ন সম্পর্কিত। সকল সুবিধাপ্রাপককে আমার শুভেচ্ছা, যাঁদের নিষ্ঠা এবং উদ্যোগ দেশের অর্থনীতিকে শক্তিশালী করতেই থাকবে।”