Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights six years of PM SVANidhi scheme and extends best wishes to beneficiaries
01 JUN 2026 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today highlighted six years of the PM SVANidhi scheme and underscored its role in transforming the lives of street vendors across the country.
The Prime Minister noted that the scheme has ensured access to collateral-free credit, financial inclusion and new opportunities for growth for countless street vendors. He said that PM SVANidhi is a scheme rooted in trust, dignity and empowerment.
Extending his best wishes to all beneficiaries, the Prime Minister lauded their determination and enterprise, stating that their efforts continue to strengthen the nation’s economy.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Today we mark #6YearsofPMSVANidhi, a scheme which has transformed the lives of countless street vendors by ensuring access to collateral-free credit, financial inclusion and new opportunities for growth. This scheme is all about trust, dignity and empowerment. My best wishes to all beneficiaries whose determination and enterprise continue to strengthen our nation’s economy.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸਵਨਿਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਛੇ ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
01 JUN 2026 12:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸਵਨਿਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਛੇ ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਹੜੀ-ਫੜ੍ਹੀ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਬਦਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੇ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਰੇਹੜੀ-ਫੜ੍ਹੀ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸਵਨਿਧੀ ਭਰੋਸੇ, ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅਰਥ-ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ:
“ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ #6YearsofPMSVANidhi ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਰੇਹੜੀ-ਫੜ੍ਹੀ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਰੋਸੇ, ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅਰਥ-ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।”