Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights six years of PM SVANidhi scheme and extends best wishes to beneficiaries
01 JUN 2026 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today highlighted six years of the PM SVANidhi scheme and underscored its role in transforming the lives of street vendors across the country.
The Prime Minister noted that the scheme has ensured access to collateral-free credit, financial inclusion and new opportunities for growth for countless street vendors. He said that PM SVANidhi is a scheme rooted in trust, dignity and empowerment.
Extending his best wishes to all beneficiaries, the Prime Minister lauded their determination and enterprise, stating that their efforts continue to strengthen the nation’s economy.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Today we mark #6YearsofPMSVANidhi, a scheme which has transformed the lives of countless street vendors by ensuring access to collateral-free credit, financial inclusion and new opportunities for growth. This scheme is all about trust, dignity and empowerment. My best wishes to all beneficiaries whose determination and enterprise continue to strengthen our nation’s economy.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم سوانِدھی اسکیم کی چھ سالہ کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا اور مستفیدین کو نیک خواہشات پیش کیں
01 JUN 2026 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ’پی ایم سواندھی‘ اسکیم کے چھ سال مکمل ہونے پر اس کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور ملک بھر کے ریڑھی بانوں اور چھوٹے دکانداروں کی زندگیوں کو بدلنے میں اس کے کردار کو نمایاں کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے واضح کیا کہ اس اسکیم نے بے شمار ریڑھی بانوں کے لیے بغیر کسی ضمانت کے قرضے کے حصول، مالیاتی شمولیت اور ترقی کے نئے مواقع کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’پی ایم سواندھی‘ ایک ایسی اسکیم ہے جس کی بنیاد بھروسے، وقار اور خود مختاری پر قائم ہے۔
تمام مستفید ہونے والوں کے تئیں نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ان کے پختہ عزم اور کاروباری صلاحیتوں کو سراہا اور کہا کہ ان کی کوششیں ملکی معیشت کو مسلسل مضبوط بنا رہی ہیں۔
سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ’ایکس‘ پر اپنی ایک تحریر میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا:
’’آج ہم ’پی ایم سواندھی‘ کے چھ سال مکمل ہونے کا جشن منا رہے ہیں۔ یہ ایک ایسی اسکیم ہے جس نے بغیر کسی ضمانت کے قرضے کی فراہمی، مالیاتی شمولیت اور ترقی کے نئے مواقع کو یقینی بنا کر بے شمار ریڑھی بانوں اور چھوٹے دکانداروں کی زندگیوں کا رخ بدل دیا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم سراسر بھروسے، وقار اور خود مختاری کا مظہر ہے۔ میری طرف سے ان تمام مستفید ہونے والوں کے لیے نیک تمنائیں جن کا پختہ عزم اور کاروباری جذبہ ہماری ملکی معیشت کو مسلسل مستحکم کر رہا ہے۔‘‘