विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने त्रिपुरा सरकार के साथ विद्युत क्षेत्र और शहरी विकास योजनाओं की समीक्षा की
31 MAY 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज अगरतला में त्रिपुरा राज्य की विद्युत क्षेत्र और शहरी विकास योजनाओं से संबंधित मामलों की समीक्षा की।
इस बैठक में त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री माणिक साहा और त्रिपुरा सरकार के विद्युत मंत्री के साथ-साथ राज्य सरकार, विद्युत मंत्रालय, आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (भारत सरकार) और विद्युत क्षेत्र के सीपीएसई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
बैठक की शुरुआत में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उन प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिन पर राज्य का विद्युत विभाग और राज्य के विद्यत क्षेत्र के पीएसयू एक विस्तृत कार्ययोजना के साथ काम कर सकते हैं। इस दौरान पुनर्गठित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) और डिस्कॉम के परिचालन व वित्तीय मापदंडों से जुड़े मामलों पर चर्चा की गई। उन्होंने समग्र तकनीकी और वाणिज्यिक (एटी एंड सी) घाटे को कम करने और डिस्कॉम के वित्तीय प्रदर्शन को बेहतर बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने राजस्व संग्रह में सुधार की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें सरकारी उपभोक्ताओं/संस्थानों के यहां लगे मीटरों को प्रीपेड में बदलने पर खास ध्यान दिया गया। उन्होंने राज्य में स्मार्ट मीटरिंग की प्रगति की समीक्षा की और इसके शीघ्र कार्यान्वय की सलाह दी। राज्य ने अगस्त 2026 तक सरकारी उपभोक्ताओं के मीटरों को प्रीपेड में बदलने और जुलाई 2027 तक स्मार्ट मीटर से जुड़े बाकी कामों को पूरा करने को लेकर प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की है।
उन्होंने राज्य की संसाधनों की पर्याप्तता और अंतर-राज्यीय पारेषण योजना की स्थिति की समीक्षा की ताकि बढ़ती मांग को पूरा किया जा सके और राज्य को यह सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी कि पारेषण क्षमता में वृद्धि, मांग में बढ़ोतरी के अनुरूप हो। राज्य ने संसाधनों की पर्याप्तता योजना के अनुसार, अंतर-राज्यीय पारेषण संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे के त्वरित विस्तार और उसे अपनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। पीएम-कुसुम और पीएम सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना के तहत हुई प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की गई; राज्य को सलाह दी गई कि वे इन योजनाओं का लाभ उठाकर स्वच्छ ऊर्जा तक पहुंच का विस्तार करें, जिसमें दूर-दराज और कम सुविधा वाले क्षेत्र भी शामिल हैं। राज्य मार्च 2027 तक 2 लाख उपभोक्ताओं के लिए रूफटॉप सोलर लगाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इससे इन उपभोक्ताओं की बिजली की लागत कम करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि राज्य डिस्कॉम को वित्तीय रूप से व्यवहार्य और राज्य के विद्युत क्षेत्र को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में ईमानदार प्रयास काफी मददगार साबित होंगे।
केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री ने राज्य के समग्र विकास में भारत सरकार के निरंतर समर्थन और सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।
मुख्यमंत्री ने आश्वासन दिया कि राज्य, राज्य के लिए स्वीकृत कार्यों के शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन तथा विद्युत क्षेत्र के समग्र प्रदर्शन में सुधार के लिए सभी आवश्यक उपाय करेगा।

Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal reviews Power Sector and Urban Development Schemes with Tripura Government
31 MAY 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, reviewed the matters relating to power sector and urban development schemes for the State of Tripura in Agartala today.
The meeting was attended by Chief Minister of Tripura Sh.Manik Saha, and Minister for Power, Government of Tripura, along with senior officials from the State Government, Ministry of Power, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Government of India, and Power Sector CPSEs.
The meeting started with the Union Minister highlighting the key areas where the State Power department and the State Power sector PSUs could work on with a detailed action plan. Matters relating to the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) and operational and financial parameters of the DISCOM were discussed. He emphasised the need for reducing Aggregate Technical and Commercial (AT&C) losses and improving the financial performance of the DISCOMs. He highlighted the need for improving the revenue collections with particular focus on prepaid conversion of meters installed with Government consumers / establishments. He reviewed the progress of smart metering in the State and advised expeditious implementation. The State committed to conversion of Government consumers to prepaid metering by August, 2026 and completion of pending smart meter works July 2027.
He further reviewed the status of resource adequacy and intra-State Transmission planning of the State so as to meet the growing demand and advised the State to ensure that transmission capacity addition keeps pace with demand growth. The State committed to expeditious augmentation of intra-State transmission infrastructure and adoption as per the resource adequacy plan. Progress under PM-KUSUM and PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana was also reviewed; the State was advised to leverage these schemes to expand access to clean energy, including in remote and underserved areas. The State Committed to install Rooftop Solar for 2 lakh consumers by March, 2027. This would also help in reducing the cost of electricity for these consumers.
He mentioned that sincere efforts will go a long way in making the State DISCOM financially viable and the State power sector self-sufficient.
Union Minister of Power assured of continued support and cooperation of the Government of India in the overall development of the State.
The Chief Minister assured that the State would take all necessary measures for expeditious implementation of the works sanctioned for the State and for improving the overall performance of the power sector.