PIB Backgrounder
PM SVANidhi: Advancing Financial Inclusion for Street Vendors
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
30 MAY 2026 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
1. What is PM SVANidhi?
PM SVANidhi is a Central Sector Scheme supporting street vendors through affordable working capital, financial inclusion and social protection measures.
2. Why was it introduced?
PM SVANidhi was launched during the COVID-19 pandemic to provide affordable working capital loans to street vendors whose businesses had been severely affected. As the first dedicated micro-credit scheme for street vendors, who constituted a significant part of the informal workforce and often had limited access to formal credit, it aimed to support the growth of their businesses while promoting financial inclusion.
3. When was PM SVANidhi launched and which Ministries implement it?
The scheme was launched in June 2020. It is a joint responsibility of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and the Department of Financial Services (DFS).
4. What is the extended lending period under PM SVANidhi?
Building on the strong achievements and measurable impact, the government has approved restructuring and extension of PM SVANidhi. The lending period has been extended until March 2030.
5. Who is a Street Vendor/hawker?
Any person engaged in the vending of articles, goods, wares, food items, or merchandise of daily use or offering services to the public in a street, footpath, pavement, etc., from a temporary built-up structure or by moving from place to place. The goods supplied by them include vegetables, fruits, ready-to-eat street food, etc., and the services include barber shops, cobblers, laundry services, etc.
6. What financial assistance and benefits are provided under PM SVANidhi?
Street vendors receive collateral-free working capital loans of ₹15,000, ₹25,000 and ₹50,000 through progressive loan tranches. The scheme also provides interest subsidy, credit guarantee support and UPI-linked RuPay Credit Cards up to ₹30,000 for eligible vendors.
7. Is there any incentive for timely/ early repayment of the loan?
Yes. PM SVANidhi encourages timely and early repayment by providing an interest subsidy of 7 percent per annum. In addition, vendors who repay their loans on time become eligible for higher loan tranches in subsequent cycles.
8. How long will it take to get the loan approved?
PM SVANidhi leverages an end-to-end digital platform to streamline the loan application and approval process. On average, it takes about 23 days for a loan to be processed and approved, subject to verification and completion of required formalities.
9. How can street vendors holding a Letter of Recommendation (LoR) or Certificate of Vending (CoV) apply for a loan?
A street vendor holding a valid Letter of Recommendation or Certificate of Vending can apply for a PM SVANidhi loan through the scheme portal or Mobile App or with the assistance of Urban Local Bodies (ULBs).
10. How many street vendors have benefited under PM SVANidhi?
More than 75.5 lakh street vendors have availed over 112 lakh loans under PM SVANidhi so far.
11. What is the total financial assistance disbursed under the scheme?
Loans amounting to more than ₹17,800 crore have been disbursed to street vendors across the country. Beneficiaries have also received nearly ₹800 crore through interest subsidies and digital cashback incentives.
12. How does PM SVANidhi promote digital and financial inclusion among street vendors?
The scheme encourages digital transactions through cashback incentives up to ₹1,600 and financial literacy support. More than 55 lakh vendors completed over 841 crore digital transactions worth nearly ₹8.96 lakh crore.
13. What is SVANidhi se Samriddhi and how does it support beneficiaries?
SVANidhi se Samriddhi profiles beneficiary families and links them with eight selected Central Government welfare schemes. More than 50 lakh families have been profiled and over 1.52 crore welfare benefits sanctioned under the initiative.
14. What training and capacity-building support is provided under PM SVANidhi?
The scheme provides training in financial literacy, digital literacy and food safety practices through collaboration with FSSAI. Around 6 lakh street food vendors have been trained on food safety and hygiene standards.
15. What impact has PM SVANidhi created on livelihoods and financial empowerment?
Independent studies conducted in 2023 and 2025 found improved business sustainability, higher incomes and stronger financial inclusion among beneficiaries. Nearly 95 percent of beneficiaries accessed formal institutional credit for the first time through the scheme. Around 30 percent of beneficiaries accessed additional credit beyond PM SVANidhi loans. Beneficiary incomes recorded an average annual increase of nearly 20 percent.
16. How has PM SVANidhi strengthened social inclusion and urban livelihoods?
Nearly 46 percent of beneficiaries are women and around 70 percent belong to marginalized communities. The scheme strengthened micro-enterprises, local supply chains and integration of vendors with Urban Local Bodies.
Reference
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
پی ایم سواندھی: خوانچہ فروشوں کے لیے مالی شمولیت کو فروغ دینا
اکثر پوچھے جانے والے سوالات
30 MAY 2026 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
1. پی ایم سواندھی کیا ہے؟
پی ایم سواندھی ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ہے جو خوانچہ فروشوں کو سستی کاروباری سرمایہ کاری، مالی شمولیت اور سماجی تحفظ کے اقدامات کے ذریعے معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
2. اسے کیوں شروع کیا گیا؟
پی ایم سواندھی کا آغاز کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران کیا گیا تھا تاکہ ان خوانچہ فروشوں کو سستے کاروباری سرمایہ قرضے فراہم کیے جا سکیں جن کے کاروبار بری طرح متاثر ہوئے تھے۔ یہ خوانچہ فروشوں کے لیے پہلی مخصوص مائیکرو۔کریڈٹ اسکیم ہے، جو غیر رسمی افرادی قوت کا ایک بڑا حصہ ہیں اور جن کی رسمی قرضوں تک رسائی اکثر محدود رہتی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ان کے مالی شمولیت کو فروغ دینا اور ان کے کاروبار کی ترقی میں مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔
3. پی ایم سواندھی کا آغاز کب کیا گیا اور اسے کون سی وزارتیں نافذ کرتی ہیں؟
یہ اسکیم جون 2020 میں شروع کی گئی تھی۔ اسے رہائش و شہری امور کی وزارت اور محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری کے تحت نافذ کیا جاتا ہے۔
4. پی ایم سواندھی کے تحت قرض فراہم کرنے کی توسیع شدہ مدت کیا ہے؟
اسکیم کی نمایاں کامیابیوں اور واضح اثرات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے حکومت نے پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کی تنظیمِ نو اور توسیع کی منظوری دی ہے۔ اس کے تحت قرض فراہم کرنے کی مدت مارچ 2030 تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے۔
5. خوانچہ فروش /ہاکرکون ہے؟
وہ شخص جو سڑک، فٹ پاتھ، گزرگاہ یا دیگر عوامی مقامات پر عارضی ڈھانچے سے یا ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ گھوم کر روزمرہ استعمال کی اشیا، سامان، غذائی اشیا یا دیگر مصنوعات فروخت کرتا ہو یا عوام کو خدمات فراہم کرتا ہو۔ان کی فروخت کردہ اشیا میں سبزیاں، پھل، تیار شدہ اسٹریٹ فوڈ وغیرہ شامل ہیں، جبکہ فراہم کردہ خدمات میں حجامت، جوتوں کی مرمت، دھلائی کی خدمات وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
6. پی ایم سواندھی کے تحت کون سی مالی معاونت اور فوائد فراہم کی جاتی ہیں؟
خوانچہ فروشوں اور ہاکر کو مرحلہ وار قرض کی صورت میں 15,000 روپے، 25,000 روپے اور 50,000 روپے تک کے بغیر ضمانت کاروباری سرمایہ قرضے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ اسکیم کے تحت سودی امداد، قرض ضمانتی معاونت، اہل فروخت کنندگان کے لیے 30,000 روپے تک کا یو پی آئی سے منسلک روپے کریڈٹ کارڈبھی فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
7. کیا قرض کی بروقت یا جلد ادائیگی پر کوئی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے؟
جی ہاں۔ پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم بروقت اور جلد قرض کی ادائیگی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔اس کے تحت مستفیدین کو سالانہ 7 فیصد سودی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ جو خوانچہ فروش اپنا قرض وقت پر ادا کرتے ہیں وہ اگلے مرحلے میں زیادہ رقم کے قرض کے لیے اہل ہو جاتے ہیں۔
8. قرض کی منظوری میں کتنا وقت لگتا ہے؟
پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم قرض درخواست اور منظوری کے عمل کو آسان اور مؤثر بنانے کے لیے مکمل ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم استعمال کرتی ہے۔اوسطاً قرض کی جانچ اور منظوری میں تقریباً 23 دن لگتے ہیں، بشرطیکہ تصدیقی عمل اور تمام ضروری کارروائیاں مکمل ہو چکی ہوں۔
9. سفارشی خط (ایل او آر)یا فروخت کی سند رکھنے والے(سی اووی) خوانچہ فروش قرض کے لیے درخواست کیسے دے سکتے ہیں؟
درست سفارشی خط یا فروخت کی سند رکھنے والے خوانچہ فروش اسکیم کے پورٹل، موبائل ایپ یا شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کی مدد سے پی ایم سواندھی قرض کے لیے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔
10. پی ایم سواندھی کے تحت کتنے خوانچہ فروش مستفید ہوئے ہیں؟
پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کے تحت اب تک 75.5 لاکھ سے زائد خوانچہ فروشوں نے 112 لاکھ سے زیادہ قرضے حاصل کیے ہیں۔
11. اس اسکیم کے تحت مجموعی طور پر کتنی مالی معاونت فراہم کی گئی ہے؟
ملک بھر کے خوانچہ فروشوں کو 17,800 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے قرضے تقسیم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ مستفیدین نے سودی سبسڈی اور ڈیجیٹل نقد واپسی ترغیبات کی صورت میں تقریباً 800 کروڑ روپے بھی حاصل کیے ہیں۔
12. پی ایم سواندھی خوانچہ فروشوں کے درمیان ڈیجیٹل اور مالی شمولیت کو کیسے فروغ دیتی ہے؟
یہ اسکیم 1,600 روپے تک کی نقد واپسی ترغیبات اور مالی خواندگی معاونت کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل لین دین کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ 55 لاکھ سے زائد فروخت کنندگان نے تقریباً 8.96 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 841 کروڑ سے زیادہ ڈیجیٹل لین دین مکمل کیے ہیں۔
13. سواندھی سے سمردھی کیا ہے اور یہ مستفیدین کی کس طرح مدد کرتی ہے؟
سواندھی سے سمردھی ایک ایسا اقدام ہے جو مستفید خاندانوں کی تفصیلات مرتب کرتا ہے اور انہیں مرکزی حکومت کی منتخب 8 فلاحی اسکیموں سے جوڑتا ہے۔اس اقدام کے تحت 50 لاکھ سے زائد خاندانوں کی تفصیلات مرتب کی جا چکی ہیں۔ 1.52 کروڑ سے زیادہ فلاحی فوائد کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے۔
14. پی ایم سواندھی کے تحت کون سی تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے؟
اس اسکیم کے تحت مالی خواندگی، ڈیجیٹل خواندگی اور غذائی تحفظ کے اصولوں سے متعلق تربیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جو خوراک کے تحفظ و معیار کے ادارے کے تعاون سے کی جاتی ہے۔اب تک تقریباً 6 لاکھ خوانچہ فروشوں کو غذائی تحفظ اور صفائی کے معیارات سے متعلق تربیت دی جا چکی ہے۔
15. پی ایم سواندھی نے روزگار اور مالی خودمختاری پر کیا اثر ڈالا ہے؟
2023 اور 2025 میں کیے گئے آزادانہ مطالعات سے معلوم ہوا کہ مستفیدین کے کاروبار میں استحکام آیا، آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوا اور مالی شمولیت مزید مضبوط ہوئی۔ تقریباً 95 فیصد مستفیدین نے پہلی مرتبہ رسمی ادارہ جاتی قرض حاصل کیا۔ تقریباً 30 فیصد مستفیدین نے پی ایم سواندھی قرض کے علاوہ اضافی قرض کی سہولتیں بھی حاصل کیں۔ مستفیدین کی آمدنی میں اوسطاً تقریباً 20 فیصد سالانہ اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔
16. پی ایم سواندھی نے سماجی شمولیت اور شہری روزگار کو کس طرح مضبوط بنایا ہے؟
تقریباً 46 فیصد مستفیدین خواتین ہیں جبکہ تقریباً 70 فیصد مستفیدین پسماندہ طبقات سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔اس اسکیم نے خردہ کاروباروں کو فروغ دیا، مقامی سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنایا، اور خوانچہ فروشوں کے شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کے ساتھ انضمام کو مزید مستحکم کیا ہے۔
حوالہ
رہائش و شہری امور کی وزارت
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کیلئے یہاں کلک کریں