आयुष मंत्रालय
संतुलन आणि सामूहिक आरोग्यासाठी योग प्रभावी - केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव
लोणावळा इथल्या कैवल्यधाम इथे 'भारतीय योग संघटने'द्वारे आयोजित 'योगोत्सव 2026' चे आयुष मंत्रालयाकडून स्वागत
29 MAY 2026 8:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 मे 2026
आयुष मंत्रालयाने 29 आणि 30 मे 2026 रोजी महाराष्ट्रात लोणावळा इथल्या कैवल्यधाम योग संस्थेमध्ये आयोजित करण्यात येत असलेल्या 'भारतीय योग संघटनेची 6 वी राष्ट्रीय परिषद 'योगोत्सव 2026' चे स्वागत केले आहे.
"योगातील विविधतेचा उत्सव" या संकल्पनेअंतर्गत आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या या दोन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय परिषदेचा उद्देश देशभरातील योगाचार्य, धोरणकर्ते, संशोधक, शिक्षक, आरोग्य क्षेत्रातले नामांकित , संस्था आणि युवा प्रतिनिधींना एकत्र आणून भारत आणि जागतिक स्तरावर योगाच्या भविष्यातील वाटचालीवर विचारमंथन करणे हा आहे.
विविध योग परंपरांमधल्या एकतेच्या महत्त्वावर बोलताना, केंद्रीय आयुष राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) आणि आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव म्हणाले: "योग हे मानवतेला दिलेले भारताचे सर्वांत मोठे योगदान आहे. परंपरा परस्पर आदर, खुलेपणा आणि एका सामायिक उद्देशाने एकत्र येतात, तेव्हा योग केवळ एक सराव न राहता, सुसंवाद, सामूहिक कल्याण आणि मानवी एकतेसाठी एक सामर्थ्यशाली शक्ती बनतो. योगाचार्य, संस्था, संशोधक, युवा नेते आणि योग अभ्यासक संवाद आणि सहकार्याच्या भावनेने 'योगोत्सव 2026' मध्ये एकत्र येताना पाहणे अत्यंत आनंददायी आहे."
आयुष मंत्रालय 'योगोत्सव' सारख्या मंचांकडे भारतीय योग परंपरेची तात्विक खोली जपत, विविध योग परंपरा, संस्था, शिक्षक, उपचारक आणि संशोधक यांच्यात सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वाचे व्यासपीठ म्हणून पाहते.
जगातल्या सर्वात जुन्या आणि अत्यंत प्रतिष्ठित योग संस्थांपैकी एक असलेल्या आणि जागतिक स्तरावर नावाजलेल्या 'कैवल्यधाम योग संस्थे'त आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या या परिषदेचा उद्देश, पारंपरिक योग परंपरा आणि योग क्षेत्रात कार्यरत असलेल्या समकालीन संस्था यांच्यात अर्थपूर्ण संवादाला चालना देणे हा आहे.
"योगातील विविधतेचा उत्सव" ही संकल्पना भारताच्या सर्वसमावेशक योग परंपरेचे दर्शन घडवते, त्यात अनेक संप्रदाय, विचारप्रवाह आणि पद्धती एकाच वेळी अस्तित्वात आहेत, आणि तरीही ते सुसंवाद, आत्म-जागरूकता आणि सर्वांगीण कल्याणाच्या सामायिक ध्येयासाठी एकत्र जोडलेले आहेत. या उपक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून, 'भारतीय योग संघटना' भारत आणि परदेशात विस्तारत असलेल्या योगाच्या अनेक प्रवाहांमध्ये संवाद, परस्पर आदर आणि सामूहिक वाढीला प्रोत्साहन देऊ इच्छित आहे.
"ट्रॅडिशन्स इन प्रॅक्टिस – डेमॉन्स्ट्रेशन बाय लिव्हिंग लिनेजेस ऑफ योग” हा अनुभवजन्य प्रात्यक्षिक विभाग हे योगोत्सव 2026 चे एक प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्य आहे. यामध्ये देशभरातील प्रमुख योग संस्था आणि योगगुरूंद्वारे आसन, प्राणायाम, ध्यान, मंत्रोच्चार, चक्रीय ध्यान, योग निद्रा, उपचारात्मक योग, भारत योग गती आणि जागरुकता आदि पद्धतींचे सादरीकरण केले जाईल.
भारत आणि परदेशातील योग शिक्षक, उपचारक, संशोधक, संस्था, धोरणकर्ते आणि योग अभ्यासकांच्या सहभागामुळे, 'योगोत्सव 2026' हा संवाद आणि सहकार्यासाठी एक महत्त्वाचा राष्ट्रीय मंच म्हणून उदयाला येईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे, त्यामुळे जागतिक आरोग्य आणि कल्याणासाठी योगाचा प्रसार करण्यात भारताचे नेतृत्व अधिक बळकट होईल.

AYUSH
“Yoga is a Powerful Force for Harmony and Collective Well-being”: Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Ministry of Ayush Welcomes YOGOTSAV 2026 Organised by Indian Yoga Association at Kaivalyadhama, Lonavala
29 MAY 2026 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush has welcomed the organisation of YOGOTSAV 2026 — the 6th National Conclave of the Indian Yoga Association (IYA) — being held at the Kaivalyadhama Yoga Institute, Lonavala, Maharashtra, on May 29 and 30, 2026.
Organised under the theme “Celebrating Diversity in Yoga”, the two-day national conclave seeks to bring together yoga acharyas, policymakers, researchers, educators, wellness leaders, institutions, and youth representatives from across the country to deliberate on the future direction of Yoga in India and globally.
Speaking on the importance of unity among diverse yoga traditions, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, said: “Yoga is one of India’s greatest contributions to humanity. When traditions come together with mutual respect, openness, and a shared purpose, yoga becomes not merely a practice, but a powerful force for harmony, collective well-being, and human unity. It is heartening to see yoga acharyas, institutions, researchers, youth leaders, and practitioners gathering at YOGOTSAV 2026 in the spirit of dialogue and collaboration.”
The Ministry of Ayush views platforms such as YOGOTSAV as important forums for strengthening collaboration among diverse yoga traditions, institutions, educators, therapists, and researchers while preserving the authenticity and philosophical depth of India’s yogic heritage.
Hosted at the globally renowned Kaivalyadhama Yoga Institute, one of the world’s oldest and most respected yoga institutions, the conclave aims to promote meaningful dialogue between traditional paramparas and contemporary institutions engaged in the field of Yoga.
The theme “Celebrating Diversity in Yoga” reflects India’s inclusive yogic heritage, where multiple schools, philosophies, and practices coexist while remaining united in the shared pursuit of harmony, self-awareness, and holistic well-being. Through this initiative, the Indian Yoga Association seeks to encourage dialogue, mutual respect, and collective growth across the many streams of Yoga flourishing in India and abroad.
A major highlight of YOGOTSAV 2026 is the experiential segment titled “Traditions in Practice – Demonstration by Living Lineages of Yoga”, featuring presentations on asana, pranayama, meditation, chanting, cyclic meditation, yoga nidra, therapeutic yoga, Bharat Yog Gati, and mindfulness practices by leading yoga institutions and masters from across the country.
The sessions are being conducted by renowned institutions and traditions including Krishnamacharya Yoga Mandiram, Iyengar Yoga, S-VYASA University, The Yoga Institute, ICYER, Kaivalyadhama, Bharatiya Yog Sansthan, Mokshayatan Yog Sansthan, Preksha International, Art of Living, and others.
The Ministry of Ayush observed that YOGOTSAV 2026 reflects the growing global relevance of Yoga as an important pillar of preventive healthcare, holistic wellness, and sustainable living. The Ministry continues to work towards strengthening Yoga education, research, professional standards, and international collaborations while preserving the authenticity and philosophical foundations of India’s ancient yogic traditions.
Ms Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, along with eminent leaders of the yoga fraternity including Shri O.P. Tiwari, Chairman, Kaivalyadhama Yoga Institute; Guruji Dr H.R. Nagendra, Chancellor, S-VYASA University; Maa Dr Hansaji Yogendra, President, Indian Yoga Association; and Shri Subodh Tiwari, Secretary General, Indian Yoga Association and CEO, Kaivalyadhama, were also present on the occasion.
With participation from yoga educators, therapists, researchers, institutions, policymakers, and practitioners from India and abroad, YOGOTSAV 2026 is expected to emerge as a significant national platform for dialogue and collaboration, further strengthening India’s leadership in promoting Yoga for global health and well-being.