قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا نے اڈیشہ کے کالا ہانڈی ضلع کے گاؤں گوڈا کارلاکھونٹا میں زیرِ تعمیر سیپٹک ٹینک کے اندر زہریلی گیسیں سانس کے ذریعے اندر جانے سے چھ افراد کی ہلاکت اور ایک کے زخمی ہونے کی اطلاع کا ازخود نوٹس لیا ہے۔
اطلاعات کے مطابق، متاثرین 10 فٹ گہرے ٹینک کے اندر ایک مستری کو بچاتے ہوئے دم گھٹنے سے ہلاک ہو گئے، جو حادثاتی طور پر اس میں گر گیا تھا
کمیشن نے چیف سیکرٹری، اڈیشہ اور سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس، کالا ہانڈی کو نوٹس جاری کیے ہیں، جس میں دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی گئی ہے
رپورٹ میں تفتیش کی صورتِ حال، زخمی کارکن کی صحت، نیز متاثرین کو معاوضے کی ادائیگی کی تفصیلات شامل ہونی چاہئیں
29 MAY 2026 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا نے اڈیشہ کے کالا ہانڈی ضلع کے گاؤں گوڈا کارلاکھونٹا میں زیرِ تعمیر سیپٹک ٹینک کے اندر زہریلی گیسیں سانس کے ذریعے اندر جانے سے چھ افراد کی ہلاکت اور ایک کے زخمی ہونے کی اطلاع کا ازخود نوٹس لیا ہے۔
اطلاعات کے مطابق، متاثرین 10 فٹ گہرے ٹینک کے اندر ایک مستری کو بچاتے ہوئے دم گھٹنے سے ہلاک ہو گئے، جو حادثاتی طور پر اس میں گر گیا تھا۔
کمیشن نے چیف سیکرٹری، اڈیشہ اور سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس، کالا ہانڈی کو نوٹس جاری کیے ہیں، جس میں دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی گئی ہے۔
رپورٹ میں تفتیش کی صورتِ حال، زخمی کارکن کی صحت، نیز متاثرین کو معاوضے کی ادائیگی کی تفصیلات شامل ہونی چاہئیں۔

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of six persons and injury to another after inhaling toxic gases inside an under-construction septic tank at Gauda Karlakhunta village in Kalahandi district, Odisha
Reportedly, the victims suffocated inside the 10-foot-deep tank while rescuing a mason, who accidentally fell into it
The Commission issues notices to the Chief Secretary, Odisha and Superintendent of Police, Kalahandi, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report to include the status of investigation, health of injured worker, as well as compensation disbursement to the victims
29 MAY 2026 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that six persons died and another was injured after inhaling toxic gases inside an under-construction septic tank at a house in Gauda Karlakhunta village, Kalahandi district of Odisha. Reportedly, on 26th May 2026, the workers, along with the house owner and his son, suffocated inside the 10-foot-deep tank while rescuing a mason, who accidentally fell into it. They were reportedly removing the centering materials of the tank.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Odisha and the Superintendent of Police, Kalahandi, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
The report is expected to include the status of the investigation, health of the injured worker, as well as compensation disbursement to the victims.