राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने ओडिशा के कालाहांडी जिले के गौड़ा कारलाखुंटा गांव में निर्माणाधीन सेप्टिक टैंक में जहरीली गैसे से छह लोगों की मौत और एक अन्य के घायल होने की घटना का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है
खबरों के अनुसार 10 फुट गहरे टैंक में गलती से गिरे एक राजमिस्त्री को बचाने की कोशिश में पीड़ित दम घुटने से मर गए
आयोग ने ओडिशा के मुख्य सचिव और कालाहांडी के पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है
रिपोर्ट में जांच की स्थिति, घायल मजदूर की सेहत और पीड़ितों को मुआवजे का विवरण शामिल होना चाहिए
29 MAY 2026 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने ओडिशा के कालाहांडी जिले के गौड़ा कारलाखुंटा गांव में एक निर्माणाधीन सेप्टिक टैंक में जहरीली गैस के कारण छह लोगों की मौत और एक अन्य के घायल होने की मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। खबरों के अनुसार 26 मई 2026 को 10 फुट गहरे टैंक में गलती से गिरे एक राजमिस्त्री को बचाने की कोशिश मजदूर, घर के मालिक और उनके बेटे दम घुटने से मर गए। वे टैंक की सामग्री हटा रहे थे।
आयोग ने पाया है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट में दी गई जानकारी सही है, तो यह पीड़ितों के मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का एक गंभीर मुद्दा उठाता है। इसलिए आयोग ने ओडिशा सरकार के मुख्य सचिव और कालाहांडी के पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
रिपोर्ट में जांच की स्थिति, घायल मजदूर की स्थिति और पीड़ितों को मुआवजे के वितरण से संबंधित जानकारी शामिल होने की उम्मीद है।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of six persons and injury to another after inhaling toxic gases inside an under-construction septic tank at Gauda Karlakhunta village in Kalahandi district, Odisha
Reportedly, the victims suffocated inside the 10-foot-deep tank while rescuing a mason, who accidentally fell into it
The Commission issues notices to the Chief Secretary, Odisha and Superintendent of Police, Kalahandi, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report to include the status of investigation, health of injured worker, as well as compensation disbursement to the victims
29 MAY 2026 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that six persons died and another was injured after inhaling toxic gases inside an under-construction septic tank at a house in Gauda Karlakhunta village, Kalahandi district of Odisha. Reportedly, on 26th May 2026, the workers, along with the house owner and his son, suffocated inside the 10-foot-deep tank while rescuing a mason, who accidentally fell into it. They were reportedly removing the centering materials of the tank.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Odisha and the Superintendent of Police, Kalahandi, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
The report is expected to include the status of the investigation, health of the injured worker, as well as compensation disbursement to the victims.