மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
இந்தியாவில் சப்ஸ்ட்ரேட் உற்பத்தி தொழில்நுட்பம் தொடர்பான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் - மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் முன்னிலையில் கையெழுத்து
29 MAY 2026 4:24PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மின்னணுவியல், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், ஒடிசா முதலமைச்சர் திரு மோகன் சரண் மாஜி, இன்டெல் நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி லிப்-பு டான், பிற முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் முன்னிலையில், இந்தியாவிற்கு சப்ஸ்ட்ரேட் எனப்படும் அடிப்படை மூலக்கூறு உற்பத்தித் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைக் கொண்டு வருவதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டது.
ஒடிசாவில் மேம்பட்ட பேக்கேஜிங் கண்ணாடி உள்ள மூலப்பொருள் உற்பத்தி ஆலையை நிறுவுவதற்கான கட்டமைப்பு தொடர்பாக, ஒடிசா அரசு, இன்டெல் கார்ப்பரேஷன், அமெரிக்காவின் 3டிஜிஎஸ் நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தாகியுள்ளது.
நாட்டின் மிகப்பெரிய உயர் தொழில்நுட்ப உற்பத்தி முதலீடுகளில் ஒன்றாக இது விளங்குகிறது. இந்த ஆலை புவனேஸ்வர்-குர்தா பகுதியில் அமையவுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில் குறைக்கடத்தி (செமிகண்டக்டர்) உற்பத்தியின் முழுமையான சூழல் அமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான அரசின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்பவே இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தாகியுள்ளது என மத்திய மின்னணுவியல், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் கூறியுள்ளார்.
முன்மொழியப்பட்ட இத்திட்டம், ஐந்து முதல் ஆறு வருட காலத்திற்குள் பல கட்டங்களாகச் செயல்படுத்தப்படும். இது நேரடி உயர் திறன் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதோடு, பரந்த உற்பத்தி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பச் சூழல் அமைப்பில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மறைமுக வேலைவாய்ப்புகளையும் உருவாக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2266614®=3&lang=1

Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoU signed to bring substrate manufacturing technology to India; Govt. of Odisha, Intel and 3DGS parties to the agreement
Investments by leading global semiconductor players is a recognition of government’s efforts in this sector, reflect industry’s trust in India: Ashwini Vaishnaw
One of the largest high-technology manufacturing investments in India, the project builds on the efforts under the India Semiconductor Mission
29 MAY 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Electronics & IT, Ashwini Vaishnaw; along with Chief Minister of Odisha, Mohan Charan Majhi; CEO, Intel, Lip-Bu Tan, and other dignitaries, witnessed the signing of an MoU to bring substrate manufacturing technology to India.
The MoU has been signed between the Government of Odisha, Intel Corporation and 3DGS Inc. USA for a framework to establish an Advanced Packaging Glass Core Substrate Manufacturing Facility in Odisha. The project represents one of the largest high-technology manufacturing investments in the country. The facility is proposed to be located in the Bhubaneswar–Khurda region.
Union Minister for Electronics & IT stressed that signing of the landmark MoU is in line with the Government's vision of developing the entire ecosystem of semiconductor manufacturing in India. He said that the entry of firms like Applied Materials Inc., Lam Research, Tokyo Electron Ltd., Merck Electronics, and signing of the MoU between Tata Electronics and Dutch multinational ASML – is a recognition of the Government’s efforts in the semiconductor sector and the trust the industry places in India.
The proposed project would be implemented in phases over a period of five-six years. It is expected to generate direct high-skilled employment opportunities while creating significant indirect employment across the broader manufacturing and technology ecosystem.
The facility will focus on advanced packaging glass core substrates, high-density interconnect substrates and associated semiconductor technologies, with Intel supporting technology know-how and process expertise. It is expected to contribute to capability development, ecosystem growth and export-oriented manufacturing in India.
The initiative builds on the ongoing efforts under the India Semiconductor Mission to strengthen domestic manufacturing, design ecosystem and supply chain capabilities. It is expected to position Odisha among emerging global centres for semiconductor manufacturing and digital infrastructure.