Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh to Inaugurate 4th Lavender Festival at Bhaderwah on June 6
29 MAY 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The CSIR-Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine (IIIM), Jammu, is set to organize the 4th Lavender Festival on 6th-7th June, under the theme, ”Lavender goes global”, at the Government Degree College, Bhaderwah, Doda, celebrating the continued success of the Purple Revolution and lavender-based rural entrepreneurship in Jammu and Kashmir.
Addressing a curtain raiser press conference at CSIR-IIIM, Jammu, Dr. Zabeer Ahmed, Director CSIR-IIIM, announced that the 4th Lavender Festival will be inaugurated by the Chief Guest, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Vice President CSIR.
Dr. Ahmed said that through CSIR-Aroma Mission, a flagship programme of Union Ministry of Science & Technology, under the mentorship of Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister and Vice President CSIR, and guidance of Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General CSIR & Secretary DSIR, GoI, the CSIR-IIIM has implemented Aroma Mission in J&K thus empowered the rural communities through lavender cultivation by engaging over 5,000 farmers and young entrepreneurs in remote areas, providing free Quality Planting Material (QPM), support in cultivation, processing, value addition, and marketing. During the three phases of this mission completed, more than 50 fixed and mobile distillation units across J&K were installed to support local-level processing of lavender produce.
Dr Ahmed said under the Lavender Festival has emerged as a national platform showcasing the transformation brought by the CSIR-Aroma Mission in remote Himalayan regions, especially Bhaderwah, which has become a major lavender cultivation hub under the Purple Revolution initiative.
He said this year’s festival will witness enthusiastic participation of scientists, startups, aroma industries, entrepreneurs, policymakers, agri-business stakeholders, students, progressive farmers and representatives of fragrance and wellness companies from across the country.
The Director said the event will feature startup exhibitions, live demonstrations, buyer-seller interactions, technical sessions, farmer-industry networking and displays of value-added lavender and aromatic products developed by local entrepreneurs and startups.
Highlighting the growing impact of the aroma sector, Dr Ahmed said CSIR-IIIM has played a pioneering role in expanding lavender cultivation in Jammu and Kashmir Uttarakhand, north eastern states and Himachal Pradesh through scientific interventions, free quality planting material, distillation technologies, training and entrepreneurship support.
He said thousands of farmers and young entrepreneurs have benefitted from lavender cultivation, while women-led enterprises and startups have also emerged under the mission.
Dr Ahmed said the upcoming festival follows a series of precursor events organized to strengthen the aroma ecosystem and market linkages in the region.
He referred to the recent Aroma Buyer-Seller Meet organized at the CSIR Innovation Complex, Mumbai, where leading aroma and perfumery companies interacted directly with lavender farmers, startups and entrepreneurs from Jammu and Kashmir.
Earlier, another Buyer–Seller Meet jointly organized by the Directorate of Ayush, J&K Medicinal Plants Board and CSIR-IIIM at Bhaderwah focused on strengthening the medicinal and aromatic plants sector through direct farmer-industry partnerships and contract farming initiatives.
He said these interactions have laid the foundation for a stronger aroma-based economy in Jammu and Kashmir by connecting farmers with industries, startups and national markets.
Dr Ahmed said the Lavender Festival 2026 aims to further promote agri-based entrepreneurship, sustainable livelihoods and innovation in the aromatic crops sector.
He said several startups, farmer producer organizations, self-help groups and research institutions will showcase products related to essential oils, herbal wellness, floriculture, cosmetics, organic products and aroma technologies during the festival.
The event will also include technical discussions on lavender cultivation, post-harvest management, essential oil extraction, branding, marketing and export opportunities.
Inviting people to participate in large numbers, Dr Ahmed said the festival is not only a celebration of lavender cultivation but also a movement towards transforming the rural economy of the Himalayan region through science-driven agriculture and entrepreneurship.
He appealed to farmers, students, startups, researchers, industry representatives, media persons and members of civil society from Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and across the country to attend the festival and witness the success story of the Purple Revolution in Bhaderwah.
He also extended a special invitation to national and regional media organizations, journalists, digital content creators and documentary filmmakers to extensively cover the festival and highlight the transformation of the Himalayan rural economy through lavender cultivation and aroma-based entrepreneurship.
During the curtain raiser event, the web portal of “Lavender Festival 2026” was launched and the Lavender Festival Brochure was also released.
The Festival is being organized under the patronage of Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General CSIR & Secretary to GoI, DSIR, and overall supervision of Dr Zabeer Ahmed, Director, CSIR-IIIM, Jammu, assisted by his team of HoDs and Scientists including Er. Abdul Rahim, Dr. Asha Chaubey, Dr. Dhiraj Vyas, Dr. Shashank Singh, Dr. Sumit Gandhi, Dr. Naveed Qazi, Dr. Suphla Gupta, Dr. Saurabh Saran, Kaushal Kumar, Dr. Raj Kishore, Zahoor Wani, Rajesh Gupta and Ashok Kumar.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 6 जून को भदेरवाह में चौथे लैवेंडर महोत्सव का उद्घाटन करेंगे
29 MAY 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
जम्मू स्थित सीएसआईआर-इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंटीग्रेटिव मेडिसिन (आईआईआईएम) द्वारा जम्मू-कश्मीर में लैवेंडर क्रांति और लैवेंडर आधारित ग्रामीण उद्यमशीलता की निरंतर सफलता का समारोह मनाने के लिए, गवर्नमेंट डिग्री कॉलेज, भदेरवाह, डोडा में 6-7 जून को "लैवेंडर गोज ग्लोबल" थीम के तहत चौथा लैवेंडर महोत्सव आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम में आयोजित संवाददाता सम्‍मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम के निदेशक डॉ. जबीर अहमद ने घोषणा की कि चौथे लैवेंडर महोत्सव का उद्घाटन मुख्य अतिथि, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री तथा सीएसआईआर के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा किया जाएगा।
डॉ. अहमद ने बताया कि केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम, सीएसआईआर-अरोमा मिशन के माध्यम से केंद्रीय मंत्री और सीएसआईआर के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के मार्गदर्शन और भारत सरकार की महानिदेशक सीएसआईआर और सचिव डीएसआईआर डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी के नेतृत्व में सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में अरोमा मिशन को कार्यान्वित किया है। इसके तहत दूरस्‍थ क्षेत्रों में 5,000 से अधिक किसानों और युवा उद्यमियों को लैवेंडर की खेती में शामिल करके ग्रामीण समुदायों को सशक्त बनाया गया है। किसानों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोपण सामग्री (क्यूपीएम) निःशुल्क प्रदान की गई है और खेती, प्रसंस्करण, मूल्यवर्धन और विपणन में सहायता दी गई है। इस मिशन के तीन चरण पूरे हो चुके हैं, जिसके दौरान जम्मू-कश्मीर भर में 50 से अधिक स्थायी और चल आसवन इकाइयां स्थापित की गईं, ताकि लैवेंडर उत्पादों के स्थानीय स्तर पर प्रसंस्करण में सहायता मिल सके।
डॉ. अहमद ने कहा कि लैवेंडर महोत्सव एक राष्ट्रीय मंच के रूप में उभरा है जो सुदूर हिमालयी क्षेत्रों, विशेष रूप से भादरवाह में सीएसआईआर-अरोमा मिशन द्वारा लाए गए परिवर्तन को प्रदर्शित करता है, जो लैवेंडर क्रांति पहल के तहत लैवेंडर की खेती का एक प्रमुख केंद्र बन गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष के महोत्सव में देश भर के वैज्ञानिकों, स्टार्टअप्स, सुगंध उद्योगों, उद्यमियों, नीति निर्माताओं, कृषि-व्यवसाय हितधारकों, छात्रों, प्रगतिशील किसानों और सुगंध एवं स्वास्थ्य कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों की उत्साहजनक भागीदारी देखने को मिलेगी।
निदेशक ने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम में स्टार्टअप प्रदर्शनियां, लाइव प्रदर्शन, खरीदार-विक्रेता संवाद, तकनीकी सत्र, किसान-उद्योग नेटवर्किंग और स्थानीय उद्यमियों और स्टार्टअप द्वारा विकसित मूल्यवर्धित लैवेंडर और सुगंधित उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन शामिल होगा।
डॉ. अहमद ने सुगंध सेक्‍टर के बढ़ते प्रभाव को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि सीएसआईआर- आईआईआईएम ने वैज्ञानिक उपायों, नि:शुल्‍क गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोपण सामग्री, आसवन प्रौद्योगिकियों, प्रशिक्षण और उद्यमिता सहायता के माध्यम से जम्मू-कश्मीर, उत्तराखंड, पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्यों और हिमाचल प्रदेश में लैवेंडर की खेती के विस्तार में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है।
उन्होंने कहा कि लैवेंडर की खेती से हजारों किसानों और युवा उद्यमियों को लाभ हुआ है, जबकि इस मिशन के तहत महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले उद्यम और स्टार्टअप भी उभर कर सामने आए हैं।
डॉ. अहमद ने कहा कि आगामी महोत्सव क्षेत्र में सुगंध इकोसिस्‍टम और बाजार संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए पूर्व में आयोजित कई कार्यक्रमों के पश्‍चात आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
उन्होंने मुंबई के सीएसआईआर इनोवेशन कॉम्प्लेक्स में हाल ही में आयोजित अरोमा बायर-सेलर बैठक का उल्‍लेख किया, जहां प्रमुख अरोमा और परफ्यूमरी कंपनियों ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के लैवेंडर किसानों, स्टार्टअप्स और उद्यमियों के साथ सीधे बातचीत की।
इससे पहले, आयुष निदेशालय, जम्मू-कश्मीर औषधीय पादप बोर्ड और सीएसआईआर- आईआईआईएम द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से भदेरवाह में आयोजित एक अन्य क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक में प्रत्यक्ष किसान-उद्योग साझेदारी और अनुबंध खेती की पहलों के माध्यम से औषधीय और सुगंधित पौधों के क्षेत्र को सुदृढ करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया था।
उन्होंने कहा कि इन अंतःक्रियाओं ने किसानों को उद्योगों, स्टार्टअप्स और राष्ट्रीय बाजारों से जोड़कर जम्मू और कश्मीर में सुगंध आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत बनाने की नींव रखी है। डॉ. अहमद ने कहा कि लैवेंडर महोत्सव 2026 का उद्देश्य सुगंधित फसल सेक्‍टर में कृषि आधारित उद्यमिता, टिकाऊ आजीविका और नवाचार को और बढ़ावा देना है।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस महोत्सव के दौरान कई स्टार्टअप, किसान उत्पादक संगठन, स्वयं सहायता समूह और अनुसंधान संस्थान आवश्यक तेलों, हर्बल स्वास्थ्य, पुष्पकृषि, सौंदर्य प्रसाधन, जैविक उत्पादों और सुगंध प्रौद्योगिकियों से संबंधित उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में लैवेंडर की खेती, कटाई उपरांत प्रबंधन, आवश्यक तेल निष्कर्षण, ब्रांडिंग, विपणन और निर्यात के अवसरों पर तकनीकी चर्चाएं भी शामिल होंगी।
डॉ. अहमद ने लोगों को बड़ी संख्या में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित करते हुए कहा कि यह महोत्सव न केवल लैवेंडर की खेती का उत्सव है, बल्कि विज्ञान आधारित कृषि और उद्यमिता के माध्यम से हिमालयी क्षेत्र की ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बदलने की दिशा में एक आंदोलन भी है।
उन्होंने जम्मू-कश्मीर, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड और पूरे देश के किसानों, छात्रों, स्टार्टअप कंपनियों, शोधकर्ताओं, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों, मीडियाकर्मियों और सिविल सोसायटी के सदस्यों से अपील की कि वे इस महोत्सव में भाग लें और भदेरवाह में लैवेंडर क्रांति की सफलता की कहानी देखें।
उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय मीडिया संगठनों, पत्रकारों, डिजिटल कंटेंट क्रिएटर्स और डॉक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म निर्माताओं को भी विशेष रूप से आमंत्रित किया कि वे इस महोत्सव को व्यापक रूप से कवर करें और लैवेंडर की खेती तथा सुगंध-आधारित उद्यमशीलता के माध्यम से हिमालयी ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था के परिवर्तन को उजागर करें।
उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान, "लैवेंडर फेस्टिवल 2026" का वेब पोर्टल लॉन्च किया गया और लैवेंडर फेस्टिवल ब्रोशर भी जारी किया गया।
महोत्सव का आयोजन सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक और भारत सरकार के डीएसआईआर के सचिव डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी के संरक्षण और सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम, जम्मू के निदेशक डॉ. ज़बीर अहमद की समग्र देखरेख में किया जा रहा है। इसमें अब्दुल रहीम, डॉ. आशा चौबे, डॉ. धीरज व्यास, डॉ. शशांक सिंह, डॉ. सुमित गांधी, डॉ. नावेद काजी, डॉ. सुफला गुप्ता, डॉ. सौरभ सरन, कौशल कुमार, डॉ. राज किशोर, जहूर वानी, राजेश गुप्ता और अशोक कुमार सहित उनके विभागाध्यक्षों और वैज्ञानिकों की टीम भी शामिल है।