Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh to Inaugurate 4th Lavender Festival at Bhaderwah on June 6
29 MAY 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The CSIR-Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine (IIIM), Jammu, is set to organize the 4th Lavender Festival on 6th-7th June, under the theme, ”Lavender goes global”, at the Government Degree College, Bhaderwah, Doda, celebrating the continued success of the Purple Revolution and lavender-based rural entrepreneurship in Jammu and Kashmir.
Addressing a curtain raiser press conference at CSIR-IIIM, Jammu, Dr. Zabeer Ahmed, Director CSIR-IIIM, announced that the 4th Lavender Festival will be inaugurated by the Chief Guest, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Vice President CSIR.
Dr. Ahmed said that through CSIR-Aroma Mission, a flagship programme of Union Ministry of Science & Technology, under the mentorship of Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister and Vice President CSIR, and guidance of Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General CSIR & Secretary DSIR, GoI, the CSIR-IIIM has implemented Aroma Mission in J&K thus empowered the rural communities through lavender cultivation by engaging over 5,000 farmers and young entrepreneurs in remote areas, providing free Quality Planting Material (QPM), support in cultivation, processing, value addition, and marketing. During the three phases of this mission completed, more than 50 fixed and mobile distillation units across J&K were installed to support local-level processing of lavender produce.
Dr Ahmed said under the Lavender Festival has emerged as a national platform showcasing the transformation brought by the CSIR-Aroma Mission in remote Himalayan regions, especially Bhaderwah, which has become a major lavender cultivation hub under the Purple Revolution initiative.
He said this year’s festival will witness enthusiastic participation of scientists, startups, aroma industries, entrepreneurs, policymakers, agri-business stakeholders, students, progressive farmers and representatives of fragrance and wellness companies from across the country.
The Director said the event will feature startup exhibitions, live demonstrations, buyer-seller interactions, technical sessions, farmer-industry networking and displays of value-added lavender and aromatic products developed by local entrepreneurs and startups.
Highlighting the growing impact of the aroma sector, Dr Ahmed said CSIR-IIIM has played a pioneering role in expanding lavender cultivation in Jammu and Kashmir Uttarakhand, north eastern states and Himachal Pradesh through scientific interventions, free quality planting material, distillation technologies, training and entrepreneurship support.
He said thousands of farmers and young entrepreneurs have benefitted from lavender cultivation, while women-led enterprises and startups have also emerged under the mission.
Dr Ahmed said the upcoming festival follows a series of precursor events organized to strengthen the aroma ecosystem and market linkages in the region.
He referred to the recent Aroma Buyer-Seller Meet organized at the CSIR Innovation Complex, Mumbai, where leading aroma and perfumery companies interacted directly with lavender farmers, startups and entrepreneurs from Jammu and Kashmir.
Earlier, another Buyer–Seller Meet jointly organized by the Directorate of Ayush, J&K Medicinal Plants Board and CSIR-IIIM at Bhaderwah focused on strengthening the medicinal and aromatic plants sector through direct farmer-industry partnerships and contract farming initiatives.
He said these interactions have laid the foundation for a stronger aroma-based economy in Jammu and Kashmir by connecting farmers with industries, startups and national markets.
Dr Ahmed said the Lavender Festival 2026 aims to further promote agri-based entrepreneurship, sustainable livelihoods and innovation in the aromatic crops sector.
He said several startups, farmer producer organizations, self-help groups and research institutions will showcase products related to essential oils, herbal wellness, floriculture, cosmetics, organic products and aroma technologies during the festival.
The event will also include technical discussions on lavender cultivation, post-harvest management, essential oil extraction, branding, marketing and export opportunities.
Inviting people to participate in large numbers, Dr Ahmed said the festival is not only a celebration of lavender cultivation but also a movement towards transforming the rural economy of the Himalayan region through science-driven agriculture and entrepreneurship.
He appealed to farmers, students, startups, researchers, industry representatives, media persons and members of civil society from Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and across the country to attend the festival and witness the success story of the Purple Revolution in Bhaderwah.
He also extended a special invitation to national and regional media organizations, journalists, digital content creators and documentary filmmakers to extensively cover the festival and highlight the transformation of the Himalayan rural economy through lavender cultivation and aroma-based entrepreneurship.
During the curtain raiser event, the web portal of “Lavender Festival 2026” was launched and the Lavender Festival Brochure was also released.
The Festival is being organized under the patronage of Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General CSIR & Secretary to GoI, DSIR, and overall supervision of Dr Zabeer Ahmed, Director, CSIR-IIIM, Jammu, assisted by his team of HoDs and Scientists including Er. Abdul Rahim, Dr. Asha Chaubey, Dr. Dhiraj Vyas, Dr. Shashank Singh, Dr. Sumit Gandhi, Dr. Naveed Qazi, Dr. Suphla Gupta, Dr. Saurabh Saran, Kaushal Kumar, Dr. Raj Kishore, Zahoor Wani, Rajesh Gupta and Ashok Kumar.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ 6 جون کو بھدروہ میں چوتھے لیوینڈر فیسٹول کا افتتاح کریں گے
29 MAY 2026 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
جموں کا سی ایس آئی آر- انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹیگریٹو میڈیسن (آئی آئی ایم) جموں و کشمیر میں پرپل ریوولیوشن اور لیوینڈر پر مبنی دیہی انٹرپرینیورشپ کی مسلسل کامیابی کا جشن منانے کے لیے، گورنمنٹ ڈگری کالج، بھدروہ، ڈوڈا میں ’’لیوینڈر گوز گلوبل‘‘ کے موضوع کے تحت 6 اور 7 جون کو چوتھے لیوینڈر فیسٹول کا انعقاد کرنے جا رہا ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی آئی ایم، جموں میں ایکافتتاحی پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی آئی ایم کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر زبیر احمد نے اعلان کیا کہ چوتھے لیوینڈر فیسٹول کا افتتاح بحیثیت مہمانِ خصوصی ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کریں گے، جو سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیرِ مملکت پی ایم او، محکمہ ٔجوہری توانائی اور محکمۂ خلاء، وزیرِ مملکت برائے عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن اور سی ایس آئی آر کے نائب صدر ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر احمد نے کہا کہ مرکزی وزارت برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے ایک فلیگ شپ پروگرام سی ایس آئی آر- اروما مشن کے تحت، مرکزی وزیر اور سی ایس آئی آر کے نائب صدر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی سرپرستی اور حکومتِ ہند کی ڈی ایس آئی آر کی سکریٹری و سی ایس آئی آر کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر این کلائسیلوی کی رہنمائی میں، سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی آئی ایم نے جموں و کشمیر میں اروما مشن نافذ کیا ہے۔ اس مشن نے دور دراز علاقوں کے 5,000 سے زیادہ کسانوں اور نوجوان کاروباریوں کو شامل کر کے لیوینڈر کی کاشت کے ذریعے دیہی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنایا ہے، جس کے تحت انہیں مفت معیاری پودے ، کاشتکاری میں مدد، پروسیسنگ، ویلیو ایڈیشن اور مارکیٹنگ کی سہولیات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ اس مشن کے مکمل ہونے والے تین مراحل کے دوران، جموں و کشمیر بھر میں لیوینڈر کی پیداوار کی مقامی سطح پر پروسیسنگ میں مدد کے لیے 50 سے زیادہ فکسڈ اور موبائل ڈسٹلیشن یونٹس قائم کیے گئے۔
ڈاکٹر احمد نے کہا کہ لیوینڈر فیسٹیول ایک ایسے قومی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ابھرا ہے جو دور دراز کے ہمالیائی خطوں، بالخصوص بھدروہ میں سی ایس آئی آر- اروما مشن کے ذریعے آنے والی تبدیلی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جو کہ پرپل ریوولیوشن کے اقدام کے تحت لیوینڈر کی کاشت کا ایک بڑا مرکز بن چکا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ امسال اس فیسٹیول میں ملک بھر سے سائنسدانوں، اسٹارٹ اپس، اروما انڈسٹریز، صنعت کاروں، پالیسی سازوں، زرعی کاروبار سے وابستہ فریقوں ، طلبہ، ترقی پسند کسانوں اور خوشبو و فلاح و بہبود سے وابستہ کمپنیوں کے نمائندوں کی پرجوش شرکت دیکھنے کو ملے گی۔
ڈائریکٹر موصوف نے بتایا کہ اس تقریب میں اسٹارٹ اپ نمائشیں، لائیو مظاہرے، خریدار اور فروخت کنندگان کے درمیان باہمی گفتگو ، تکنیکی سیشن، کسانوں اور صنعت کے درمیان نیٹ ورکنگ اور مقامی کاروباریوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی جانب سے تیار کردہ ویلیو ایڈڈ لیوینڈر اور خوشبودار مصنوعات کی نمائشیں شامل ہوں گی۔
اروما سیکٹر کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثرات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر احمد نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی آئی ایم نے سائنسی اقدامات، مفت معیاری پودوں کی فراہمی، کشید کرنے کی ٹیکنالوجیز ، تربیت اور انٹرپرینیورشپ سپورٹ کے ذریعے جموں و کشمیر، اتراکھنڈ، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور ہماچل پردیش میں لیوینڈر کی کاشت کو وسعت دینے میں ایک اہم اور بانی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ لیوینڈر کی کاشت سے ہزاروں کسانوں اور نوجوان کاروباریوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے، ساتھ ہی اس مشن کے تحت خواتین کی قیادت میں چلنے والے کاروباری ادارے اور اسٹارٹ اپس بھی ابھر کر سامنے آئے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر احمد نے مزید کہا کہ آئندہ منعقد ہونے والا یہ فیسٹول، خطے میں اروما ایکو سسٹم اور مارکیٹ کے روابط کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے منعقد کی جانے والی ابتدائی سرگرمیوں کے سلسلے کی ہی ایک کڑی ہے۔
انہوں نے سی ایس آئی آر انوویشن کمپلیکس، ممبئی میں حال ہی میں منعقدہ اروما بائر-سیلر میٹ کا حوالہ دیا، جہاں معروف اروما اور پرفیومری کمپنیوں نے جموں و کشمیر کے لیوینڈر کسانوں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعت کاروں کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت کی۔
اس سے قبل، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف آیوش، جے اینڈ کے میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ اور سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی آئی ایم کے زیرِ اہتمام بھدروہ میں مشترکہ طور پر منعقدہ ایک اور بائر-سیلر میٹ میں براہ راست کسان-صنعت شراکت داری اور کانٹریکٹ فارمنگ کے اقدامات کے ذریعے دواؤں اور خوشبودار پودوں کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی تھی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ان باہمی ملاقاتوں نے کسانوں کو صنعتوں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور قومی منڈیوں سے جوڑ کر جموں و کشمیر میں ایک مضبوط اروما پر مبنی معیشت کی بنیاد رکھی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر احمد نے کہا کہ لیوینڈر فیسٹول 2026 کا مقصد خوشبودار پودوں کی کاشت کے شعبے میں زرعی بنیاد پر انٹرپرینیورشپ، پائیدار ذریعہ ٔمعاش اور اختراع کو مزید فروغ دینا ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس فیسٹول کے دوران متعدد اسٹارٹ اپس، کسان پیداکار تنظیمیں (ایف پی او)، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس اور تحقیقاتی ادارے اسینشل ، ہربل ویلنس، باغبانی، کاسمیٹکس، نامیاتی مصنوعات اور اروما ٹیکنالوجیز سے متعلق مصنوعات کی نمائش کریں گے۔
اس تقریب میں لیوینڈر کی کاشت، فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد کے انتظام ، اسینشل آئل نکالنے، برانڈنگ، مارکیٹنگ اور برآمدات کے مواقع پر تکنیکی بات چیت بھی شامل ہوگی۔
عوام کو بڑی تعداد میں شرکت کی دعوت دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر احمد نے کہا کہ یہ فیسٹول نہ صرف لیوینڈر کی کاشت کا جشن ہے بلکہ سائنسی بنیادوں پر مبنی زراعت اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے ذریعے ہمالیائی خطے کی دیہی معیشت کو تبدیل کرنے کی ایک تحریک ہے۔
انہوں نے جموں و کشمیر، ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور ملک بھر کے کسانوں، طلبہ، اسٹارٹ اپس، محققین، صنعت کے نمائندوں، میڈیا پرسنز اور سول سوسائٹی کے اراکین سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس فیسٹیول میں شرکت کریں اور بھدروہ میں پرپل ریوولیوشن کی کامیابی کی داستان کا خود مشاہدہ کریں۔
انہوں نے قومی اور علاقائی میڈیا تنظیموں، صحافیوں، ڈیجیٹل کنٹینٹ کریٹرز اور دستاویزی فلم سازوں کو بھی خصوصی طور پر مدعو کیا کہ وہ اس فیسٹیول کی وسیع پیمانے پر کوریج کریں اور لیوینڈر کی کاشت اور اروما پر مبنی انٹرپرینیورشپ کے ذریعے ہمالیائی دیہی معیشت میں آنے والی تبدیلی کو نمایاں کریں۔
اس افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران ’’لیوینڈر فیسٹیول 2026‘‘ کے ویب پورٹل کا افتتاح کیا گیا اور لیوینڈر فیسٹول کا بروشر بھی جاری کیا گیا۔
اس فیسٹول کا انعقاد ڈی جی سی ایس آئی آر اور سکریٹری حکومتِ ہند ڈاکٹر این کلائسیلوی کی سرپرستی اور سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی آئی ایم، جموں کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر زبیر احمد کی مجموعی نگرانی میں کیا جا رہا ہے، جنہیں ان کے شعبوں کے صدور اور سائنسدانوں کی ٹیم کی مدد حاصل ہے، جن میں انجینئر عبد الرحیم، ڈاکٹر آشا چوبے، ڈاکٹر دھیرج ویاس، ڈاکٹر ششانک سنگھ، ڈاکٹر سمت گاندھی، ڈاکٹر نوید قاضی، ڈاکٹر سفلا گپتا، ڈاکٹر سوربھ سرن، کوشل کمار، ڈاکٹر راج کشور، ظہور وانی، راجیش گپتا اور اشوک کمار شامل ہیں۔