وزارت دفاع
وائس ایڈمرل اجے کوچر ، پی وی ایس ایم ، اے وی ایس ایم ، این ایم ، اسم نے بحریہ کے 48 ویں نائب سربراہ کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا
29 MAY 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
وائس ایڈمرل اجے کوچھر، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم نے 29 مئی 2026 کو بھارتی بحریہ کے 48ویں نائب سربراہِ (وی سی این ایس) کا عہدہ سنبھالا۔ عہدہ سنبھالنے کے موقع پر انہوں نے نئی دہلی میں واقع قومی جنگی یادگار پر پھولوں کی چادر چڑھا کر وطن کی خدمت میں عظیم قربانی دینے والے شہداء کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا۔
باوقار نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی ، پونے کے سابق طالب علم ، وائس ایڈمرل اجے کوچر کو یکم جولائی 1988 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ میں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔وہ گنری اور میزائل سسٹمز کے ماہر ہیں اور اپنے 37 سال سے زائد پر محیط ممتاز بحری کیریئر کے دوران انہوں نے متعدد کمان، آپریشنل اور اسٹاف ذمہ داریاں انجام دی ہیں۔
انہوں نے بھارتی بحریہ کے جہاز نَشک، ویبھوتی اور کِرپن کی کمان سنبھالی ہے اور فریگیٹ تریکند کے کمیشننگ کمانڈنگ آفیسر بھی رہے ہیں۔ فلیگ آفیسر نے طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز آئی این ایس وکرمادتیہ کی کمان بھی سنبھالی ہے، جس کے دوران اس کے فضائی وِنگ کی کامیاب انضمام اور عملی تیاری مکمل کی گئی۔
ویلنگٹن کی ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج، گوا کے نیول وار کالج اور برطانیہ کے رائل کالج آف ڈیفنس اسٹڈیز سے فارغ التحصیل، فلیگ آفیسر نے نیول ہیڈکوارٹرز میں اہم اسٹریٹجک اور پالیسی سے متعلق اسٹاف ذمہ داریاں انجام دیں۔ ان میں نیول پلانزکے جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر، ڈائریکٹر آف اسٹاف ریکوائرمنٹس اور پرنسپل ڈائریکٹر ڈی ایس سی ٹی کے عہدے شامل ہیں۔
2018 میں فلیگ رینک پر ترقی پانے کے بعد انہوں نے اسسٹنٹ کنٹرولر آف کیریئر پروجیکٹس اور اسسٹنٹ کنٹرولر آف وار شپ پروڈکشن اینڈ ایکوزیشن کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔ بعد ازاں 2021 میں انہوں نے ویسٹرن فلیٹ کی کمان سنبھالی اور اس کے بعد نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی کے کمانڈنٹ کے طور پر ذمہ داریاں انجام دیں، جہاں انہوں نے تربیتی معیار اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بہتری میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا۔
فلیگ آفیسر نے 25 مئی 2024 کو مغربی بحری کمان میں چیف آف اسٹاف کا عہدہ سنبھالا، اس دوران مغربی بحری خطے میں سکیورٹی کی ایک چیلنجنگ صورتحال موجود تھی۔ انہوں نے مغربی ساحلی علاقے میں روایتی اور غیر روایتی خطرات کے خلاف کمان کے ردعمل کی قیادت کی، جس میں آپریشن سندور کے دوران انتہائی تیز رفتار بحری کارروائیاں بھی شامل تھیں۔ان کی غیر معمولی قیادت اور اعلیٰ درجے کی نمایاں خدمات کے اعتراف میں انہیں 2022 میں اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل اور 2026 میں پرم وششٹ سیوا میڈل سے نوازا گیا۔
بحریہ کےنائب سربراہ کا عہدہ سنبھالنے سے قبل انہوں نے کمانڈر اِن چیف، انڈمان اینڈ نکوبار کمان کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں، جہاں انہوں نے آپریشنل ہم آہنگی، اور تینوں مسلح افواج کے درمیان انضمام اور مشترکہ کارروائیوں کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
وائس ایڈمرل اجے کوچر کی شادی محترمہ ریمان سے ہوئی ہے جو ایک فنکارہ ہیں اور اشتہارات اور تعلیم کے شعبوں میں کام کر چکی ہیں۔ اس کے دو بچے ہیں۔ ان کی بیٹی صبا بطور فری لانس صحافی کام کرتی ہیں جبکہ ان کا بیٹا کرن ایک مالیاتی مشاورتی فرم میں ملازم ہے۔
(7)AMOC.jpeg)
(6)DXGO.jpeg)
(4)01HQ.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL AJAY KOCHHAR, PVSM, AVSM, NM, ASSUMES CHARGE AS THE 48TH VICE CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF
29 MAY 2026 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Ajay Kochhar, PVSM, AVSM, NM, assumed charge as the 48th Vice Chief of the Naval Staff (VCNS) on 29 May 2026. On assuming charge, the Flag Officer paid solemn homage to the Bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in service of the nation by laying a floral wreath at the National War Memorial, New Delhi.
An alumnus of the prestigious National Defence Academy, Pune, Vice Admiral Ajay Kochhar was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 1988. A specialist in Gunnery and Missile Systems, he has held a wide range of command, operational, and staff assignments over his distinguished naval career spanning more than 37 years.
He has commanded Indian Naval Ships Nashak, Vibhuti, and Kirpan, and was the Commissioning Commanding Officer of the frigate Trikand. The Flag Officer has also commanded the aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya. During his tenure, the carrier successfully completed the integration and operationalisation of its air wing.
A graduate of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, the Naval War College, Goa, and the Royal College of Defence Studies, United Kingdom, the Flag Officer excelled in key strategic and policy-oriented staff roles at Naval Headquarters. These included Joint Director at Naval Plans, Director of Staff Requirements, and Principal Director DSCT.
On promotion to Flag Rank in 2018, he served as the Assistant Controller of Carrier Projects and Assistant Controller of Warship Production and Acquisition. He subsequently commanded the Western Fleet in 2021 and thereafter served as Commandant, National Defence Academy, where he contributed significantly towards the enhancement of training standards and infrastructure.
The Flag Officer assumed charge as Chief of Staff, Western Naval Command on 25 May 2024, amidst a challenging security situation in the Western Maritime Theatre. He spearheaded the Command’s response to conventional and non-traditional threats along the Western Seaboard, including high-tempo naval operations during Operation Sindoor. For his exceptional leadership and meritorious service of a very high order, he was awarded the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2022 and the Param Vishisht Seva Medal in 2026.
Prior to taking over as the Vice Chief of the Naval Staff, he served as Commander-in-Chief, Andaman and Nicobar Command, where he played a key role in operational coordination and in enhancing integration and jointness among the three Services.
Vice Admiral Ajay Kochhar is married to Mrs Reyman, an artist who has worked in the fields of advertising and education. The couple is blessed with two children. Their daughter, Sabah, works as a freelance journalist, and their son, Karan, is employed at a financial consultancy firm.
(7)AMOC.jpeg)
(6)DXGO.jpeg)
(4)01HQ.jpeg)