Ministry of Cooperation
Shri Murlidhar Mohol chairs the programme on ‘promoting circular economy in sugar sector through formation of Multi-State Cooperative Society’ held at VAMNICOM, Pune
Cooperative Sugar Sector to be Strengthened through Circular Economy Model under Proposed Multi-State Cooperative Society Framework
Multi-State Cooperative Society framework will strengthen an integrated rural industrial ecosystem by creating new opportunities for converting sugar by-products into high-value products : Shri Murlidhar Mohol
28 MAY 2026 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Guided by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” and under the leadership of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation is continuously working to strengthen the cooperative ecosystem through innovative, sustainable and farmer-centric models. In this direction, a programme on “Promoting Circular Economy in the Sugar Sector through Formation of a Multi-State Cooperative Society” was organised by the Regional Office, Pune of the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), under the guidance of the Ministry of Cooperation, at Vaikunth Mehta National Institute of Cooperative Management (VAMNICOM), Pune on 27.05.2026. The programme was chaired by Union Minister of State for Cooperation and Civil Aviation Shri Murlidhar Mohol. Joint Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India, Shri Raman Kumar, and Managing Director, Indian Potash Limited, Shri Sanjeev Vedprakash Verma, were also present on the occasion. Chairpersons, Vice-Chairpersons, Managing Directors and other senior representatives of around 31 cooperative sugar mills from Kolhapur, Solapur and Sangli districts of Maharashtra and Belagavi district of Karnataka participated in the programme. During the meeting, detailed deliberations were held on the role of stakeholders in the proposed Multi-State Cooperative Society being envisaged by Indian Potash Limited.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Murlidhar Mohol said that the objective of the programme was to understand the national perspective and give practical shape to the progress of cooperative sugar mills through an integrated circular economy model under the Multi-State Cooperative Society framework. He stated that the formation of such a society would promote circular economy in the cooperative sugar sector, create new opportunities for converting by-products into high-value products and strengthen an integrated rural industrial ecosystem. He further said that the use of green energy and bio-based chemicals would also help in reducing fuel consumption.
Thereafter, the team of Indian Potash Limited made a detailed presentation on the proposed initiative, highlighting the present challenges of the sugar sector and the potential benefits arising from the formation of a Multi-State Cooperative Society.
On this occasion, Shri Raman Kumar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India said that Maharashtra, being a developed cooperative-based State, can play a leading role in successfully adopting this circular economy model. He appreciated the efforts of the National Cooperative Development Corporation and other stakeholders in successfully organising the programme. An open discussion was also held during the programme, in which various queries and concerns of cooperative sugar mills were addressed.

सहकार मंत्रालय
पुणे येथील वैकुंठ मेहता राष्ट्रीय सहकारी व्यवस्थापन संस्थेत, केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री मुरलीधर मोहोळ यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली, बहु-राज्यीय सहकारी संस्था स्थापनेच्या माध्यमातून साखर क्षेत्रात चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देणे या विषयावरील कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन
बहु-राज्यीय सहकारी संस्था आराखड्याच्या माध्यमातून साखरेच्या उप उत्पादनांचे उच्च मूल्य असलेल्या उत्पादनांमध्ये रूपांतर करण्याच्या नवीन संधी निर्माण होतील आणि त्याद्वारे एकात्मिक ग्रामीण औद्योगिक परिसंस्थेला बळकटी मिळेल : मुरलीधर मोहोळ
28 MAY 2026 4:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 मे 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या सहकार से समृद्धी या संकल्पनेने प्रेरित होऊन तसेच केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, केंद्रीय सहकार मंत्रालय नवोन्मेषी, शाश्वत आणि शेतकरी केंद्रित प्रारुपांच्या माध्यमातून सहकारी परिसंस्थेला बळकटी देण्यासाठी सातत्याने काम करत आहे. याच दिशेने सुरु असलेल्या वाटचाली अंतर्गत, राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास महामंडळाच्या पुणे इथल्या प्रादेशिक कार्यालयाच्या वतीने बहु-राज्यीय सहकारी संस्था स्थापनेच्या माध्यमातून साखर क्षेत्रात चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देणे या विषयावरील एका कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. सहकार मंत्रालयाच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली, पुण्यातील वैकुंठ मेहता राष्ट्रीय सहकारी व्यवस्थापन संस्थेत 27.05.2026 रोजी हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला गेला. केंद्रीय सहकार राज्यमंत्री तसेच नागरी हवाई वाहतूक राज्यमंत्री मुरलीधर मोहोळ हे या कार्यक्रमाच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी होते. केंद्रीय सहकार मंत्रालयाचे संयुक्त सचिव रमण कुमार आणि इंडियन पोटॅश लिमिटेडचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक संजीव वेदप्रकाश वर्मा देखील या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते. महाराष्ट्रातील कोल्हापूर, सोलापूर आणि सांगली जिल्ह्यातील तसेच कर्नाटकातील बेळगावी जिल्ह्यातील सुमारे 31 सहकारी साखर कारखान्यांचे अध्यक्ष, उपाध्यक्ष, व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक आणि इतर वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधी या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले होते. या बैठकीदरम्यान, इंडियन पोटॅश लिमिटेड द्वारे प्रस्तावित असलेल्या बहु-राज्यीय सहकारी संस्थेतील भागधारकांच्या भूमिकेबाबत सविस्तर चर्चा करण्यात आली.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय मंत्री मुरलीधर मोहोळ म्हणाले की बहु-राज्यीय सहकारी संस्थेच्या आराखड्यांतर्गत एकात्मिक चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या मॉडेलच्या माध्यमातून सहकारी साखर कारखान्यांच्या प्रगतीला व्यावहारिक रूप देणे आणि राष्ट्रीय दृष्टीकोन समजून घेणे हा या कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश होता. ते म्हणाले की अशा पद्धतीच्या संस्थेची निर्मिती सहकारी साखर संस्थांच्या क्षेत्रात चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देईल, उप-उत्पादनांचे उच्च-मूल्य असलेल्या उत्पादनांमध्ये रुपांतर करण्यासाठी नव्या संधी निर्माण करेल आणि एकात्मिक ग्रामीण औद्योगिक परिसंस्था मजबूत करेल. ते पुढे म्हणाले की हरित उर्जा आणि जैविक पाया असलेली रसायने इंधनांचा वापर कमी करण्यात देखील मदत करतील.
त्यानंतर, भारतीय पोटॅश कंपनीच्या पथकाने प्रस्तावित उपक्रमावर आधारित तपशीलवार सादरीकरण केले. या सादरीकरणात साखर क्षेत्रापुढे सध्या असलेली आव्हाने आणि बहु-राज्यीय सहकारी संस्था स्थापनेमुळे होणारे संभाव्य फायदे या मुद्द्यांवर अधिक भर देण्यात आला होता.
यावेळी, केंद्रीय सहकार मंत्रालयाचे संयुक्त सचिव रमण कुमार म्हणाले की महाराष्ट्र हे एक विकसित सहकार-आधारित राज्य असल्यामुळे, चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या या मॉडेलचा यशस्वीपणे स्वीकार करण्यात हे राज्य आघाडीची भूमिका बजावू शकते. या कार्यक्रमाच्या यशस्वी आयोजनाबद्दल राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास महामंडळ आणि इतर भागधारकांच्या प्रयत्नांची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. या कार्यक्रमात एका खुल्या चर्चेचे देखील आयोजन करण्यात आले होते आणि त्यामध्ये सहकारी साखर कारखान्यांच्या विविध प्रश्नांचे तसेच समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यात आले.