Ministry of Cooperation
Shri Murlidhar Mohol chairs the programme on ‘promoting circular economy in sugar sector through formation of Multi-State Cooperative Society’ held at VAMNICOM, Pune
Cooperative Sugar Sector to be Strengthened through Circular Economy Model under Proposed Multi-State Cooperative Society Framework
Multi-State Cooperative Society framework will strengthen an integrated rural industrial ecosystem by creating new opportunities for converting sugar by-products into high-value products : Shri Murlidhar Mohol
28 MAY 2026 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Guided by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” and under the leadership of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation is continuously working to strengthen the cooperative ecosystem through innovative, sustainable and farmer-centric models. In this direction, a programme on “Promoting Circular Economy in the Sugar Sector through Formation of a Multi-State Cooperative Society” was organised by the Regional Office, Pune of the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC), under the guidance of the Ministry of Cooperation, at Vaikunth Mehta National Institute of Cooperative Management (VAMNICOM), Pune on 27.05.2026. The programme was chaired by Union Minister of State for Cooperation and Civil Aviation Shri Murlidhar Mohol. Joint Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India, Shri Raman Kumar, and Managing Director, Indian Potash Limited, Shri Sanjeev Vedprakash Verma, were also present on the occasion. Chairpersons, Vice-Chairpersons, Managing Directors and other senior representatives of around 31 cooperative sugar mills from Kolhapur, Solapur and Sangli districts of Maharashtra and Belagavi district of Karnataka participated in the programme. During the meeting, detailed deliberations were held on the role of stakeholders in the proposed Multi-State Cooperative Society being envisaged by Indian Potash Limited.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Murlidhar Mohol said that the objective of the programme was to understand the national perspective and give practical shape to the progress of cooperative sugar mills through an integrated circular economy model under the Multi-State Cooperative Society framework. He stated that the formation of such a society would promote circular economy in the cooperative sugar sector, create new opportunities for converting by-products into high-value products and strengthen an integrated rural industrial ecosystem. He further said that the use of green energy and bio-based chemicals would also help in reducing fuel consumption.
Thereafter, the team of Indian Potash Limited made a detailed presentation on the proposed initiative, highlighting the present challenges of the sugar sector and the potential benefits arising from the formation of a Multi-State Cooperative Society.
On this occasion, Shri Raman Kumar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India said that Maharashtra, being a developed cooperative-based State, can play a leading role in successfully adopting this circular economy model. He appreciated the efforts of the National Cooperative Development Corporation and other stakeholders in successfully organising the programme. An open discussion was also held during the programme, in which various queries and concerns of cooperative sugar mills were addressed.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल ने वैकुंठ मेहता राष्ट्रीय सहकारी प्रबंधन संस्थान, पुणे में ‘बहु-राज्य सहकारी समिति के गठन के माध्यम से चीनी क्षेत्र में चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने’ विषय पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की
प्रस्तावित बहु-राज्य सहकारी समिति ढांचे के माध्यम से चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था मॉडल द्वारा सहकारी चीनी क्षेत्र को सुदृढ़ किया जाएगा
बहु-राज्य सहकारी समिति ढांचा चीनी के उप-उत्पादों को उच्च मूल्य वाले उत्पादों में परिवर्तित करने की नई संभावनाएं सृजित कर एक एकीकृत ग्रामीण औद्योगिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करेगा: श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल
28 MAY 2026 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी केसहकार से समृद्धिके विजन से प्रेरित और केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह जी के नेतृत्व में सहकारिता मंत्रालय नवाचारपूर्ण, टिकाऊ और किसान-केंद्रित मॉडलों के माध्यम से सहकारी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में निरंतर कार्य कर रहा है। इसी क्रम में, “बहु-राज्य सहकारी समिति के गठन के माध्यम से चीनी क्षेत्र में चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देनेविषय पर एक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन सहकारिता मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी) के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, पुणे द्वारा 27.05.2026 को वैकुंठ मेहता राष्ट्रीय सहकारी प्रबंधन संस्थान (वैमनीकॉम), पुणे में किया गया। कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय सहकारिता एवं नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल ने की। इस अवसर पर भारत सरकार के सहकारिता मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री रमन कुमार और इंडियन पोटाश लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री संजीव वेदप्रकाश वर्मा भी उपस्थित थे। कार्यक्रम में महाराष्ट्र के कोल्हापुर, सोलापुर और सांगली जिलों तथा कर्नाटक के बेलगावी जिले की लगभग 31 सहकारी चीनी मिलों के अध्यक्षों, उपाध्यक्षों, प्रबंध निदेशकों और अन्य वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। बैठक के दौरान इंडियन पोटाश लिमिटेड द्वारा परिकल्पित प्रस्तावित बहु-राज्य सहकारी समिति में हितधारकों की भूमिका पर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल ने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य बहु-राज्य सहकारी समिति ढांचे के अंतर्गत एकीकृत चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था मॉडल के माध्यम से सहकारी चीनी मिलों की प्रगति के लिए राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण को समझना और उसे व्यावहारिक रूप देना है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी समिति के गठन से सहकारी चीनी क्षेत्र में चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, उप-उत्पादों को उच्च मूल्य वाले उत्पादों में परिवर्तित करने की नई संभावनाएं सृजित होंगी और एक एकीकृत ग्रामीण औद्योगिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सुदृढ़ होगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हरित ऊर्जा और जैव-आधारित रसायनों के उपयोग से ईंधन की खपत में कमी लाने में भी सहायता मिलेगी।
इसके उपरांत, इंडियन पोटाश लिमिटेड की टीम ने प्रस्तावित पहल पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी, जिसमें चीनी क्षेत्र की वर्तमान चुनौतियों और बहु-राज्य सहकारी समिति के गठन से होने वाले संभावित लाभों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
इस अवसर पर भारत सरकार के सहकारिता मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री रमन कुमार ने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र, सहकारिता-आधारित विकसित राज्य होने के कारण, इस चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था मॉडल को सफलतापूर्वक अपनाने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा सकता है। उन्होंने कार्यक्रम के सफल आयोजन के लिए राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम और अन्य हितधारकों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। कार्यक्रम के दौरान खुली चर्चा भी आयोजित की गई, जिसमें सहकारी चीनी मिलों की विभिन्न शंकाओं और चिंताओं का समाधान किया गया।