Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Reviews Progress of Bhalswa Dumpsite Remediation
Nearly 43 acres of land has been reclaimed out of the total dumpsite area of about 70 acres.
In line with the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the objectives of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, scientific methods are being deployed for legacy waste remediation
Reclaimed land, following remediation of the landfill, should be utilized judiciously for public use and community welfare :Shri Manohar Lal
28 MAY 2026 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal today visited the Bhalswa Dumpsite to review the ongoing legacy waste remediation work being undertaken by the Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD). This was his second in-person inspection and review of the remediation activities at the site.
The Bhalswa Dumpsite has been adopted by Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal under the Dumpsite Remediation and Action Plan (DRAP) initiative, a nationwide mission-mode programme launched by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs under Swaccha Bharat Mission -U 2.0 for remediation of major legacy dumpsites across the country with the target of achieving “Lakshya Zero Dumpsites” through scientific remediation, environmental restoration, and reclamation of valuable urban land. Shri Manohar Lal formally announced the adoption of the Bhalswa Dumpsite on 15 September 2025 during a press conference in New Delhi, followed by the formal on-site launch and inspection on 17 September 2025 under the “Swachhata Hi Seva 2025” campaign, under which the Bhalswa Dumpsite was taken up for accelerated remediation and transformation.
During today’s visit, officials briefed the Hon’ble Minister on the progress of biomining and land reclamation activities at the Bhalswa Dumpsite. The site had approximately 73 lakh metric tonnes of legacy waste in June 2022, and since July 2022, biomining operations have been continuously undertaken in mission mode, approximately 15 thousands metric tonnes processed per daily . As on 26 May 2026, resulting in a significant reduction of the balance waste quantity, including both legacy and fresh waste, to approximately 23.17 lakh metric tonnes is remaining waste to be processed. Owing to the sustained biomining and remediation efforts, nearly 43 acres of land has been reclaimed out of the total dumpsite area of about 70 acres.
In line with the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the objectives of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, scientific methods are being deployed for legacy waste remediation, with parallel efforts to improve environmental safety and civic amenities in the surrounding areas.
During the visit to the Bhalswa landfill site, Hon’ble Minister, Shri Manohar Lal, conducted a comprehensive review of the ongoing biomining operations, environmental safeguards, fire prevention measures, leachate management systems, and the future roadmap for complete remediation of the dumpsite. Emphasizing the importance of expeditious completion of the project to improve environmental conditions and safeguard public health in the surrounding areas, the Hon’ble Minister directed the concerned authorities to ensure complete remediation of the Bhalswa landfill site by September.
He further instructed that fresh waste generated on a daily basis should be processed immediately to prevent further accumulation and stressed that no new legacy waste should be created.
The Hon’ble Minister also directed that the reclaimed land, following remediation of the landfill, should be utilized judiciously for public use and community welfare.
The visit was attended by Sh. Sanjeev Khirwar, Commissioner, MCD; Sh. P. C. Meena, Engineer-in-Chief, MCD; Sh. K. K. Sharma, Chief Engineer, MCD; Sh. Sashi, Deputy Commissioner, MCD; along with other concerned officers of MCD.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے بھلسوا ڈمپ سائٹ کے تدارک کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا
تقریباً 70 ایکڑ کے کل ڈمپ سائٹ ایریا میں سے تقریباً 43 ایکڑ اراضی پر دوبارہ دعویٰ کیا گیا ہے
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن اور سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کے مقاصد کے مطابق، وراثت کے فضلے کے تدارک کے لیے سائنسی طریقے استعمال کیے جا رہے ہیں
لینڈ فل کے تدارک کے بعد دوبارہ حاصل کی گئی زمین کو عوامی استعمال اور سماجی بہبود کے لیے سمجھداری سے استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے: جناب منوہر لال
28 MAY 2026 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے آج بھلسوا ڈمپ سائٹ کا دورہ کیا تاکہ دلی میونسپل کارپوریشن (ایم سی ڈی) کے ذریعہ شروع کئے جا رہے میراثی کچرے کے تدارک کے کام کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ یہ ان کا دوسرا ذاتی معائنہ تھا اور سائٹ پر فوری سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لینا تھا۔
بھلسوا ڈمپ سائٹ کو مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے ڈمپ سائٹ ریمیڈیشن اینڈ ایکشن پلان پہل کے تحت اپنایا ہے، یہ ایک ملک گیر مشن موڈ پروگرام ہے جو ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے سوچا بھارت مشن –یو 2.0 کے تحت شروع کیا ہے تاکہ ملک بھر میں بڑے لیگی ڈمپ سائٹس کے تدارک کے لیے زیکی ایل کے ذریعے ’زیکشیا ‘ ہدف کے ذریعے سائنسی تدارک، ماحولیاتی بحالی، اور قیمتی شہری زمین کی بحالی۔ جناب منوہر لال نے نئی دہلی میں ایک پریس کانفرنس کے دوران 15 ستمبر 2025 کو بھلسوا ڈمپ سائٹ کو اپنانے کا باضابطہ اعلان کیا، جس کے بعد 17 ستمبر 2025 کو "سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2025" مہم کے تحت باضابطہ طور پر سائٹ پر لانچ اور معائنہ کیا گیا، جس کے تحت بھلسوا ڈمپ سائٹ کو دوبارہ منتقل کرنے کے لیے میڈیا کو تیز کیا گیا۔
آج کے دورے کے دوران، عہدیداروں نے بھلسوا ڈمپ سائٹ پر بایو مائننگ اور زمین کی بحالی کی سرگرمیوں کی پیشرفت کے بارے میں معزز وزیر کو آگاہ کیا۔ اس سائٹ پر جون 2022 میں تقریباً 73 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن میراثی فضلہ موجود تھا، اور جولائی 2022 سے، مشن موڈ میں بائیو مائننگ آپریشنز مسلسل کیے جا رہے ہیں، تقریباً 15 ہزار میٹرک ٹن روزانہ پروسیس کیا جاتا ہے۔ 26 مئی 2026 تک، باقی فضلہ کی مقدار میں نمایاں کمی کے نتیجے میں، جس میں میراثی اور تازہ فضلہ دونوں شامل ہیں، تقریباً 23.17 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن فضلہ پر کارروائی کرنا باقی ہے۔ بائیو مائننگ اور تدارک کی مسلسل کوششوں کی وجہ سے، تقریباً 70 ایکڑ کے کل ڈمپ سائٹ ایریا میں سے تقریباً 43 ایکڑ اراضی کو دوبارہ حاصل کر لیا گیا ہے۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن اور سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کے مقاصد کے مطابق، آس پاس کے علاقوں میں ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور شہری سہولیات کو بہتر بنانے کی متوازی کوششوں کے ساتھ، وراثتی فضلے کے تدارک کے لیے سائنسی طریقے استعمال کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
بھلسوا لینڈ فل سائٹ کے دورے کے دوران، عزت مآب وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے جاری بائیو مائننگ آپریشنز، ماحولیاتی تحفظات، آگ سے بچاؤ کے اقدامات، لیچیٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم، اور ڈمپ سائٹ کے مکمل تدارک کے لیے مستقبل کے روڈ میپ کا ایک جامع جائزہ لیا۔ ماحولیاتی حالات کو بہتر بنانے اور آس پاس کے علاقوں میں صحت عامہ کے تحفظ کے لیے پروجیکٹ کی تیزی سے تکمیل کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، وزیر نے متعلقہ حکام کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ ستمبر تک بھلسوا لینڈ فل سائٹ کی مکمل تدارک کو یقینی بنائیں۔
انہوں نے مزید ہدایت کی کہ روزانہ کی بنیاد پر پیدا ہونے والے تازہ کچرے کو مزید جمع ہونے سے روکنے کے لیے فوری طور پر کارروائی کی جائے اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کوئی نیا میراثی فضلہ پیدا نہ کیا جائے۔
معزز وزیر نے یہ بھی ہدایت کی کہ لینڈ فل کے تدارک کے بعد دوبارہ حاصل کی گئی اراضی کو عوامی استعمال اور سماجی بہبود کے لیے درست طریقے سے استعمال کیا جائے۔
اس دورے میں جناب سنجیو کھیروار، کمشنر، ایم سی ڈی؛ ش پی سی مینا، انجینئر ان چیف، ایم سی ڈی؛ کے کے کے شرما، چیف انجینئر، ایم سی ڈی؛ جناب، ڈپٹی کمشنر، ایم سی ڈی؛ ایم سی ڈی کے دیگر متعلقہ افسران موجود تھے ۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-7659