Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Reviews Progress of Bhalswa Dumpsite Remediation
Nearly 43 acres of land has been reclaimed out of the total dumpsite area of about 70 acres.
In line with the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the objectives of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, scientific methods are being deployed for legacy waste remediation
Reclaimed land, following remediation of the landfill, should be utilized judiciously for public use and community welfare :Shri Manohar Lal
28 MAY 2026 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal today visited the Bhalswa Dumpsite to review the ongoing legacy waste remediation work being undertaken by the Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD). This was his second in-person inspection and review of the remediation activities at the site.
The Bhalswa Dumpsite has been adopted by Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal under the Dumpsite Remediation and Action Plan (DRAP) initiative, a nationwide mission-mode programme launched by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs under Swaccha Bharat Mission -U 2.0 for remediation of major legacy dumpsites across the country with the target of achieving “Lakshya Zero Dumpsites” through scientific remediation, environmental restoration, and reclamation of valuable urban land. Shri Manohar Lal formally announced the adoption of the Bhalswa Dumpsite on 15 September 2025 during a press conference in New Delhi, followed by the formal on-site launch and inspection on 17 September 2025 under the “Swachhata Hi Seva 2025” campaign, under which the Bhalswa Dumpsite was taken up for accelerated remediation and transformation.
During today’s visit, officials briefed the Hon’ble Minister on the progress of biomining and land reclamation activities at the Bhalswa Dumpsite. The site had approximately 73 lakh metric tonnes of legacy waste in June 2022, and since July 2022, biomining operations have been continuously undertaken in mission mode, approximately 15 thousands metric tonnes processed per daily . As on 26 May 2026, resulting in a significant reduction of the balance waste quantity, including both legacy and fresh waste, to approximately 23.17 lakh metric tonnes is remaining waste to be processed. Owing to the sustained biomining and remediation efforts, nearly 43 acres of land has been reclaimed out of the total dumpsite area of about 70 acres.
In line with the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the objectives of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, scientific methods are being deployed for legacy waste remediation, with parallel efforts to improve environmental safety and civic amenities in the surrounding areas.
During the visit to the Bhalswa landfill site, Hon’ble Minister, Shri Manohar Lal, conducted a comprehensive review of the ongoing biomining operations, environmental safeguards, fire prevention measures, leachate management systems, and the future roadmap for complete remediation of the dumpsite. Emphasizing the importance of expeditious completion of the project to improve environmental conditions and safeguard public health in the surrounding areas, the Hon’ble Minister directed the concerned authorities to ensure complete remediation of the Bhalswa landfill site by September.
He further instructed that fresh waste generated on a daily basis should be processed immediately to prevent further accumulation and stressed that no new legacy waste should be created.
The Hon’ble Minister also directed that the reclaimed land, following remediation of the landfill, should be utilized judiciously for public use and community welfare.
The visit was attended by Sh. Sanjeev Khirwar, Commissioner, MCD; Sh. P. C. Meena, Engineer-in-Chief, MCD; Sh. K. K. Sharma, Chief Engineer, MCD; Sh. Sashi, Deputy Commissioner, MCD; along with other concerned officers of MCD.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பல்ஸ்வா குப்பைக்கிடங்கு சீரமைப்புப் பணிகளின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. மனோகர் லால் ஆய்வு செய்தார்
28 MAY 2026 1:50PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. மனோகர் லால், இன்று பல்ஸ்வா குப்பைக்கிடங்கிற்கு நேரில் சென்று, தில்லி மாநகராட்சியால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும், அங்கு நீண்ட காலமாகத் தேங்கியுள்ள குப்பைகளைச் சீரமைக்கும் பணிகளை ஆய்வு செய்தார். இந்த குப்பைக்கிடங்கில் நடைபெறும் சீரமைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை அவர் நேரில் சென்று ஆய்வு செய்வதும், மறுஆய்வு செய்வதும் இது இரண்டாவது முறையாகும்.
மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகார அமைச்சகத்தால், 'தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம் - நகர்ப்புறம் 2.0' திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நாடு தழுவிய 'குப்பைக்கிடங்கு சீரமைப்பு மற்றும் செயல் திட்டம்' எனும் சிறப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பல்ஸ்வா குப்பைக்கிடங்கை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. மனோகர் லால் தத்தெடுத்துள்ளார். அறிவியல் பூர்வமான சீரமைப்பு, சுற்றுச்சூழல் மறுசீரமைப்பு மற்றும் மதிப்புமிக்க நகர்ப்புற நிலங்களை மீட்டெடுத்தல் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள முக்கிய குப்பைக்கிடங்குகளைச் சீரமைத்து, "குப்பைக்கிடங்குகள் இல்லாத நிலை" எனும் இலக்கை அடைவதே இத்திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
பல்ஸ்வா குப்பைக்கிடங்கில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் 'உயிரியல் பிரித்தெடுத்தல்' மற்றும் நில மீட்புப் பணிகளின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து அதிகாரிகள் அமைச்சரிடம் எடுத்துரைத்தனர். ஜூன் 2022 நிலவரப்படி, இந்த குப்பைக்கிடங்கில், 73 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அளவிலான பழைய குப்பைகள் தேங்கியிருந்தன. ஜூலை 2022 முதல், 'சிறப்புத் அடிப்படையில் உயிரியல் பிரித்தெடுத்தல் பணிகள் தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இப்பணிகளின் மூலம் நாளொன்றுக்கு 15 ஆயிரம் மெட்ரிக் டன் குப்பைகள் பதப்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. 2026 மே 26 நிலவரப்படி, பழைய குப்பைகள் மற்றும் புதிதாகச் சேரும் குப்பைகள் என அனைத்தும் சேர்த்து, பதப்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டிய எஞ்சிய குப்பைகளின் அளவு 23.17 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்னாகக் கணிசமாகக் குறைந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2266186&reg=3&lang=1