Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAYS FLORAL TRIBUTES TO SWATANTRYAVEER VINAYAK DAMODAR SAVARKAR
UNION MINISTERS AND MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT PAY TRIBUTES TO SWATANTRYAVEER VINAYAK DAMODAR SAVARKAR.
28 MAY 2026 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes to Swatantryaveer Vinayak Damodar Savarkar in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, on his birth anniversary, today.
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri J P Nadda; Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju; Union Minister of State (I/C) for Law & Justice, and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal; National President, Bharatiya Janata Party, Shri Nitin Nabin; Members of Parliament and former Members also paid tributes to Veer Savarkar.
Swatantryaveer Vinayak Damodar Savarkar, popularly known as Veer Savarkar, was born on May 28, 1883. A towering figure in India’s freedom movement, he was also a revolutionary, poet, writer, and a visionary social reformer. Veer Savarkar played a pivotal role in igniting the spirit of resistance against British colonial rule in the early 20th century. He founded revolutionary organizations aimed at uniting and mobilizing young Indians in the cause of independence. His indomitable courage was most evident during his incarceration at the infamous Cellular Jail in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, where he endured immense hardship with unwavering resolve. Beyond his revolutionary fervor, he was a staunch advocate of social reforms and modernization. He championed the ideals of rationalism, dismantling social evils, and fostering a progressive Indian society. His legacy endures through his writings, his relentless pursuit of national freedom, and his vision for a strong, self-reliant India. His life remains a powerful testament to patriotism, resilience, and reform.
The portrait of Swatantryaveer V.D. Savarkar, placed in the Central Hall of Samvidhaan Sadan was painted by Smt. Chandrakala Kumar Kadam and officially unveiled on 26 February , 2003, by the then President of India, Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam.

மக்களவை செயலகம்
விநாயக் தாமோதர் சாவர்க்கருக்கு மக்களவைத் தலைவர் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்
28 MAY 2026 12:22PM by PIB Chennai
சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர் விநாயக் தாமோதர் சாவர்க்கரின் பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டு, மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா, இன்று அவரது நினைவிடத்தில் மலர் தூவி மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை மற்றும் ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் உரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜே. பி. நட்டா, நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு, மத்திய சட்டம், நீதி மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால், பாஜக தேசிய தலைவர் திரு நிதின் நபின், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் முன்னாள் உறுப்பினர்களும் வீர் சாவர்க்கருக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினர்.
விநாயக் தாமோதர் சாவர்க்கர், 1883 ஆம் ஆண்டு மே 28 ஆம் தேதி பிறந்தார். இந்தியாவின் சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தில் ஒரு மாபெரும் ஆளுமையாகத் திகழ்ந்த அவர், புரட்சியாளர், கவிஞர், எழுத்தாளர் மற்றும் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை கொண்ட சமூக சீர்திருத்தவாதியாகவும் விளங்கினார். 20 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் தொடக்கத்தில் பிரிட்டிஷ் காலனி ஆதிக்கத்திற்கு எதிரான எதிர்ப்பு உணர்வைத் தூண்டுவதில் வீர் சாவர்க்கர் ஒரு முக்கியப் பங்காற்றினார். அவரது வாழ்க்கை, தேசபக்தி, மனவுறுதி மற்றும் சீர்திருத்தத்திற்கு ஒரு வலிமையான சான்றாகத் திகழ்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2266154&reg=3&lang=1