Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAYS FLORAL TRIBUTES TO SWATANTRYAVEER VINAYAK DAMODAR SAVARKAR
UNION MINISTERS AND MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT PAY TRIBUTES TO SWATANTRYAVEER VINAYAK DAMODAR SAVARKAR.
28 MAY 2026 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes to Swatantryaveer Vinayak Damodar Savarkar in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, on his birth anniversary, today.
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri J P Nadda; Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju; Union Minister of State (I/C) for Law & Justice, and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal; National President, Bharatiya Janata Party, Shri Nitin Nabin; Members of Parliament and former Members also paid tributes to Veer Savarkar.
Swatantryaveer Vinayak Damodar Savarkar, popularly known as Veer Savarkar, was born on May 28, 1883. A towering figure in India’s freedom movement, he was also a revolutionary, poet, writer, and a visionary social reformer. Veer Savarkar played a pivotal role in igniting the spirit of resistance against British colonial rule in the early 20th century. He founded revolutionary organizations aimed at uniting and mobilizing young Indians in the cause of independence. His indomitable courage was most evident during his incarceration at the infamous Cellular Jail in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, where he endured immense hardship with unwavering resolve. Beyond his revolutionary fervor, he was a staunch advocate of social reforms and modernization. He championed the ideals of rationalism, dismantling social evils, and fostering a progressive Indian society. His legacy endures through his writings, his relentless pursuit of national freedom, and his vision for a strong, self-reliant India. His life remains a powerful testament to patriotism, resilience, and reform.
The portrait of Swatantryaveer V.D. Savarkar, placed in the Central Hall of Samvidhaan Sadan was painted by Smt. Chandrakala Kumar Kadam and officially unveiled on 26 February , 2003, by the then President of India, Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने स्वातंत्र्यवीर विनायक दामोदर सावरकर को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की
केंद्रीय मंत्रियों एवं संसद सदस्यों ने स्वातंत्र्यवीर विनायक दामोदर सावरकर को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
28 MAY 2026 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज स्वातंत्र्यवीर विनायक दामोदर सावरकर की जयंती के अवसर पर संविधान सदन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में उन्हें पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण तथा रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जे. पी. नड्डा; संसदीय कार्य एवं अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू; विधि एवं न्याय तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल; भारतीय जनता पार्टी के राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष श्री नितिन नवीन; संसद सदस्यों तथा पूर्व सांसदों ने भी वीर सावरकर को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
स्वातंत्र्यवीर विनायक दामोदर सावरकर, जिन्हें वीर सावरकर के नाम से जाना जाता है, का जन्म 28 मई 1883 को हुआ था। भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के एक महान व्यक्तित्व के रूप में वे क्रांतिकारी, कवि, लेखक तथा दूरदर्शी समाज सुधारक के रूप में जाने जाते हैं। वीर सावरकर ने 20वीं शताब्दी के प्रारंभिक दौर में ब्रिटिश औपनिवेशिक शासन के विरुद्ध प्रतिरोध की भावना को जागृत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। उन्होंने स्वतंत्रता के उद्देश्य से युवाओं को संगठित एवं प्रेरित करने के लिए क्रांतिकारी संगठनों की स्थापना की। उनका अदम्य साहस अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह की कुख्यात सेल्युलर जेल में कारावास के दौरान विशेष रूप से दिखाई दिया, जहां उन्होंने अत्यंत कठिन परिस्थितियों का दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ सामना किया। अपने क्रांतिकारी विचारों के अतिरिक्त वे सामाजिक सुधार एवं आधुनिकीकरण के भी प्रबल समर्थक थे। उन्होंने तर्कवाद, सामाजिक कुरीतियों के उन्मूलन तथा प्रगतिशील भारतीय समाज के निर्माण के आदर्शों का समर्थन किया। उनकी विरासत उनके लेखन, राष्ट्रीय स्वतंत्रता के लिए उनके अथक प्रयासों तथा एक सशक्त और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की उनकी परिकल्पना के माध्यम से आज भी जीवित है। उनका जीवन देशभक्ति, धैर्य एवं सुधार का प्रेरणादायक उदाहरण बना हुआ है।
संविधान सदन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में स्थापित स्वातंत्र्यवीर वी. डी. सावरकर का चित्र श्रीमती चंद्रकला कुमार कदम द्वारा बनाया गया था तथा इसका आधिकारिक अनावरण 26 फरवरी 2003 को तत्कालीन राष्ट्रपति डॉ. . पी. जे. अब्दुल कलाम द्वारा किया गया था।