Ministry of Finance
Department of Financial Services Organises Credit Outreach Programme at Udaipur, Tripura
Loans worth ₹105.40 crore sanctioned to 4,577 beneficiaries to promote financial inclusion
Secretary, DFS highlights importance of productive credit utilization and entrepreneurship-led employment generation
27 MAY 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
A Credit outreach program was organized at Udaipur, District Gomati, Tripura on 26.05.2026, which was chaired by Sh. M Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance.
During the program at Udaipur, District Gomati, loans for ₹ 105.40 crore were given to 4,577 beneficiaries by various Banks. NABARD and SIDBI announced sanction of more than ₹ 2 crore for various projects. Banks also sanctioned assistance under CSR activities for betterment of infrastructure in schools and anganwadis. A cluster development branch of SIDBI was inaugurated at Udaipur to boost the MSME sector and support borrowers in the region, while the Department of Financial Services unveiled the Financial Inclusion 2.0 Vision Document.
While praising the efforts of banks in furthering financial inclusion in the state of Tripura, Secretary (DFS) stressed that, financial inclusion is not just about opening accounts but it is about changing lives. He also highlighted the importance of productive credit utilization and entrepreneurship-led employment generation, and urged loan beneficiaries across Tripura to utilize sanctioned funds appropriately and ensure that loan accounts do not turn into Non-Performing Assets (NPAs). He further stated that beneficiaries receiving financial assistance under different government and banking schemes should establish viable economic activities and maintain financial discipline.
During the event at Udaipur Sh. Parshant Goyal, Secretary finance, Tripura, Shri Ashwini Kumar Tewari, MD, SBI, Sh. M Paramasivam, ED PNB, G Rawat, DMD NABARD were present along with senior officials of DFS, State Government, District administration and Banks participated in the event.

وزارت خزانہ
مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے نے تریپورہ کے ادے پور میں کریڈٹ آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا
مالی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے 4,577 مستفیدین کے 105.40 کروڑ روپے کے قرضے منظور کئے گئے
مالیاتی خدمات کے سیکریٹری نے قرض کے مؤثر استعمال اور صنعت کاری کے ذریعے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
27 MAY 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
تریپورہ کے ضلع گومتی کے ادے پور میں26.05.2026 کو ایک کریڈٹ آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام منعقد کیا گیا، جس کی صدارت وزارتِ خزانہ کے محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات کے سکریٹری جناب ایم ناگاراجو نے کی۔
ادے پور کے ضلع گومتی میں پروگرام کے دوران مختلف بینکوں کے ذریعے 4,577 مستفیدین کو 105.40 کروڑ روپے کے قرضے دیے گئے ۔ نابارڈ اور ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی نے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 2 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی منظوری کا اعلان کیا ۔ بینکوں نے اسکولوں اور آنگن واڑیوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بہتری کے لیے سی ایس آر سرگرمیوں کے تحت امداد کو بھی منظوری دی ۔ ادے پور میں ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی کی کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ برانچ کا افتتاح کیا گیا تاکہ ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور خطے میں قرض لینے والوں کی مدد کی جا سکے ، جب کہ مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے نے مالیاتی شمولیت 2.0 ویژن دستاویز کی نقاب کشائی کی ۔
انہوں نے پیداواری مقاصد کے لیے قرض کے استعمال اور کاروباری صلاحیتوں کے ذریعے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے تریپورہ کے قرض حاصل کرنے والے صارفین پر زور دیا کہ وہ منظور شدہ رقم کا درست استعمال کریں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ان کے قرض کے کھاتے (اکاؤنٹس)ڈوبے ہوئے قرضوں (ناقابلِ واپسی اثاثوں)میں تبدیل نہ ہوں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مختلف سرکاری اور بینکنگ منصوبوں کے تحت مالی امداد حاصل کرنے والے صارفین کو چاہیے کہ وہ منافع بخش معاشی سرگرمیاں شروع کریں اور مالیاتی نظم و ضبط کو برقرار رکھیں۔
ادے پور میں منعقدہ اس تقریب کے دوران تریپورہ کے معتمدِ مالیا ت (فنانس سکریٹری)جناب پرشانت گوئل، اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کے مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب اشونی کمار تیواری، پنجاب نیشنل بینک کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر جناب ایم پرم سیوَم اور نابارڈ کے ڈپٹی منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب جی راوت موجود تھے۔ ان کے ساتھ ریاستی حکومت کے مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے، ضلع انتظامیہ اور بینکوں کے اعلیٰ حکام نے بھی اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔