شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
اکثر پوچھے جانے والے سوالات(ایف اے کیوز)
انڈیکس آف انڈسٹریل پروڈکشن(آئی آئی پی) — نئی سیریز ( بیس ایئر 2022-23)
26 MAY 2026 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت(ایم او ایس پی آئی) 2011-12 سے 2022-23 تک آل انڈیا انڈیکس آف انڈسٹریل پروڈکشن (آئی آئی پی) کے بیس ایئر پر نظر ثانی کر رہی ہے اور یکم جون 2026 کو نئی سیریز کو جاری کرنے کا آئی آئی پی سیریز کی تالیف کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو سمجھنے میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔
خلاصہ
• آل انڈیا انڈیکس آف انڈسٹریل پروڈکشن (آئی آئی پی) کے بیس ایئر کو 2011-12 سے تبدیل کرکے 2022-23 کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ عمل آل انڈیا آئی آئی پی کے بیس ایئر میں نظرثانی کے لیے قائم تکنیکی مشاورتی کمیٹی (ٹی اے سی-آئی آئی پی) کی نگرانی میں انجام دیا جا رہا ہے۔
• ٹی اے سی-آئی آئی پی کی رپورٹ 25 مئی 2026 کو جاری کی گئی، جس میں دیگر امور کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی آئی پی کی تیاری کے دائرۂ کار، کوریج، نظریاتی، طریقہ کار اور عملی مسائل کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ اسے بین الاقوامی بہترین طریقوں کے مطابق بنایا جا سکے۔
• نئی آئی آئی پی سیریز کے لیے اشیاء کی فہرست کو حتمی شکل دے دی گئی ہے، جس میں 463 آئٹم گروپس شامل ہیں، اور ان میں 120 نئے آئٹم گروپس کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
• موجودہ شعبہ جاتی کوریج کے علاوہ، نئی آئی آئی پی سیریز میں معمولی معدنیات، نایاب زمینی معدنیات، گیس سپلائی، پانی کی فراہمی، سیوریج اور فضلہ مینجمنٹ جیسے شعبے بھی شامل کیے جائیں گے۔
• نئی آئی آئی پی سیریز زیادہ تفصیلی سطح پر اشاریہ جاری کرے گی، جن میں قابلِ تجدید اور غیر قابلِ تجدید ذرائع سے بجلی کی پیداوار، گیس سپلائی، ایندھن سے متعلق معدنیات، دھاتی اور غیر دھاتی معدنیات، پانی کی فراہمی، سیوریج اور فضلہ انتظام کے لیے الگ الگ اشاریے فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔
بیس ایئر 2022-23 کے ساتھ نئی آئی آئی پی سیریز سے متعلق اکثر پوچھے جانے والے سوالات ( ایف اے کیو ایس)
• سوال: انڈیکس آف انڈسٹریل پروڈکشن (آئی آئی پی) کیا ہے؟
جواب: انڈیکس آف انڈسٹریل پروڈکشن (آئی آئی پی) ایک جامع اشاریہ ہے، جو کسی مخصوص مدت کے دوران اشیاء کے مجموعے کی پیداوار کے حجم میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کو بنیادی سال کے مقابلے میں ناپنے کے لیے تیار کیا جاتا ہے۔
• سوال: ہندوستان میں انڈیکس آف انڈسٹریل پروڈکشن کون مرتب اور جاری کرتا ہے؟
جواب: انڈیکس آف انڈسٹریل پروڈکشن (آئی آئی پی) کو نیشنل اسٹیٹسٹکس آفس (این ایس او)، وزارتِ شماریات و پروگرام نفاذ (ایم او ایس پی آئی) مرتب اور جاری کرتی ہے۔
• سوال: بیس ایئر 2022-23 والی نئی آئی آئی پی سیریز جاری کرنے میں کتنا وقت لگے گا؟
جواب: آئی آئی پی ہر ماہ حوالہ جاتی مہینے کے 28 دن بعد جاری کیا جائے گا۔
• سوال: ب بیس ایئرکیا ہوتا ہے اور یہ کیوں اہم ہے؟
جواب: بیس ایئر وہ منتخب سال ہوتا ہے جسے حوالہ نقطہ (انڈیکس = 100) کے طور پر استعمال کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ وقت کے ساتھ پیداوار کا موازنہ کیا جا سکے۔ یہ اس لیے اہم ہے کیونکہ موجودہ اعداد و شمار کو بنیادی سال سے موازنہ کرکے معلوم کیا جا سکتا ہے کہ پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے یا کمی۔ اس طرح بیس ایئرایک معیاری حوالہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• سوال: نئی آئی آئی پی سیریز کے لیے بیس ایئر کے انتخاب کے معیار کیا ہیں؟
جواب: بیس ایئر ایسا ہونا چاہیے جو نسبتاً مستحکم معاشی دور کی نمائندگی کرے اور جی ڈی پی اور ڈبلیو پی آئی جیسے دیگر بڑے معاشی اشاریوں کے بنیادی سال سے ہم آہنگ ہو۔ اسی مناسبت سے مالی سال 2022-23 کو بیس ایئر کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
• سوال: بیس ایئر میں نظرثانی کیوں کی جا رہی ہے؟
جواب: آئی آئی پی کے بیس ایئرمیں نظرثانی معیشت میں ساختی تبدیلیوں، تکنیکی ترقی اور نئی صنعتوں و مصنوعات کی ترقی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کی جاتی ہے۔ بیس ایئر کی نظرثانی اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ اشاریہ موجودہ پیداواری رجحانات کی درست عکاسی کرے اور معاشی تجزیے و پالیسی سازی کے لیے زیادہ قابلِ اعتماد اعداد و شمار فراہم کرے۔
• سوال: آل انڈیا آئی آئی پی کے بیس ایئر میں اب تک کتنی بار نظرثانی کی جا چکی ہے؟
جواب: یہ آل انڈیا آئی آئی پی کے بیس ایئر کی دسویں نظرثانی ہے۔ پہلا آئی آئی پی 1937 کو بیس ایئر بنا کر تیار کیا گیا تھا، جس کے بعد بیس ایئر کو بالترتیب 1946، 1951، 1956، 1960، 1970، 1980-81، 1993-94، 2004-05 اور 2011-12 میں تبدیل کیا گیا۔
• سوال: نئی آئی آئی پی (2022-23) سیریز کا دائرۂ کار پرانی آئی آئی پی (2011-12) سیریز سے کس طرح مختلف ہے؟
جواب: نئی آئی آئی پی سیریز (2022-23) میں کان کنی، مینوفیکچرنگ اور بجلی کے موجودہ شعبے برقرار رکھے گئے ہیں۔ تاہم، اس میں گیس سپلائی اور پانی کی فراہمی، سیوریج و فضلہ انتظام کی سرگرمیوں کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس سے صنعتی پیداوار کی زیادہ وسیع اور درست تصویر سامنے آئے گی۔ کان کنی کے شعبے میں نئی سیریز میں بڑی معدنیات کے ساتھ ساتھ معمولی معدنیات اور نایاب زمینی معدنیات کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس سے اشاریہ مزید جامع بن گیا ہے۔
• سوال: مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے کے لیے آئٹم باسکٹ کے انتخاب کی بنیاد کیا ہے؟
جواب: مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے کے لیے آئٹم باسکٹ کا انتخاب سالانہ صنعتی سروے (اے ایس آئی) کے اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے، جس میں ان اشیاء پر توجہ دی جاتی ہے جو صنعتی پیداوار میں نمایاں حصہ رکھتی ہیں۔ نئی آئی آئی پی سیریز ( بیس ایئر 2022-23) کے لیے اے ایس آئی 2021-22 اور 2022-23 اے ایس آئی کے اعداد و شمار استعمال کیے گئے ہیں، اور نمائندگی و مضبوطی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک منظم طریقہ کار اپنایا گیا ہے۔
آئٹم باسکٹ کو صنعتی گروپ کی سطح (این آئی سی 3- ڈجٹ) پر تیار کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ مناسب کوریج کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
جہاں کوئی شے ایک سے زیادہ صنعتوں میں تیار کی جاتی ہے، وہاں اسے اس صنعت کے تحت رکھا جاتا ہے جہاں اس کی پیداوار سب سے زیادہ ہو۔
اے ایس آئی 2021-22 اوراے ایس آئی 2022-23 کے اعداد و شمار سے اشیاء کے دو الگ الگ مجموعے تیار کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں ہر صنعتی (این آئی سی 3-ڈجٹ سطح ) کی پیداوار میں 90 فیصد تک حصہ رکھنے والی اشیاء شامل کی گئی ہیں؛ ان دونوں مجموعوں میں مشترک اشیاء کو بنیادی باسکٹ(کو باسکٹ) بنایا گیا ہے۔
اگر کسی صنعتی گروپ کے لیے 2022-23 میں مشترک اشیاء مجموعی قدرِ پیداوار (Gross Value of Output - GVO) کے 80 فیصد سے کم کوریج فراہم کرتی ہیں، تو 2022-23 اے ایس آئی کے مجموعے سے مزید اشیاء شامل کی جاتی ہیں، یہاں تک کہ کم از کم 80 فیصد کوریج حاصل ہو جائے۔
ابھرتی ہوئی مصنوعات کو شامل کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ہر صنعتی گروپ میں پیداوار کے 2 فیصد سے زیادہ حصہ رکھنے والی اشیاء کو بھی شامل کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ طریقۂ کار اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ آئٹم باسکٹ جامع، نمائندہ اور موجودہ صنعتی ڈھانچے کے مطابق ہو۔
• سوال: مینوفیکچرنگ کے علاوہ دیگر شعبوں کے لیے آئٹم باسکٹ کی بنیاد کیا ہے؟
جواب: مینوفیکچرنگ کے علاوہ دیگر شعبوں کے لیے آئٹم باسکٹ کا انتخاب ہر شعبے کی سرگرمیوں کی نوعیت اور اہم قابلِ پیمائش پیداوار کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ بعض صورتوں میں متعلقہ وزارتوں اور محکموں سے بھی مشاورت کی جاتی ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر، ایم سی ڈی آر معدنیات کی شناخت انڈین بیورو آف مائنز کے مشورے سے کی گئی۔ مختلف شعبوں کے لیے منتخب اشیاء کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
کان کنی و کھدائی:
اس میں 34 معدنیات شامل ہیں، جن میں ایندھن سے متعلق معدنیات، دھاتی اور غیر دھاتی معدنیات شامل ہیں جو منرل کنزرویشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ رولز(ایم سی ڈی آر) کے تحت منظم کی جاتی ہیں، اس کے علاوہ 1 نایاب زمینی معدنی اور 9 معمولی معدنیات بھی شامل ہیں۔
بجلی:
اس میں قابلِ تجدید اور غیر قابلِ تجدید دونوں ذرائع سے پیدا ہونے والی مجموعی بجلی شامل ہے۔
گیس سپلائی:
اس میں پائپ لائنوں یا مرکزی لائنوں کے ذریعے فراہم یا تقسیم کی جانے والی گیس کے حجم کو پیمائش کی بنیاد بنایا گیا ہے۔
پانی کی فراہمی، سیوریج اور فضلہ انتظام:
اس میں نل کے کنکشن کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی، سیوریج/سیپٹیج کنکشنز کے ذریعے نکاسی آب (جو 500 اٹل مشن فار ریجووینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن – اے ایم آر یو ٹی شہروں میں رپورٹ کی جاتی ہے) اور جمع و پراسیس کیے گئے فضلے کی مقدار کو شامل کیا جاتا ہے۔
سوال: اشیاء کی “ این ای سی.” اقسام سے کیا مراد ہے؟
جواب: ‘‘این ای سی” سے مراد‘ ناٹ ایلس وہیئر کلاسیفائیڈ’ یعنی وہ مصنوعات ہیں جو نیشنل پروڈکٹ کلاسیفکیشن فار مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر(این پی سی ایم ایس) 2011 کے تحت کسی اور مخصوص زمرے میں شامل نہیں ہوتیں۔ ان زمروں میں عموماً متفرق یا غیر مخصوص مصنوعات شامل ہوتی ہیں۔
سالانہ صنعتی سروے(اے ایس آئی) ، آئی آئی پی کے مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے کے آئٹم باسکٹ کے انتخاب کی بنیاد ہے۔اے ایس آئی میں آئٹم وار پیداوار جمع کرنے کے لیے این پی سی ایم ایس 2011 استعمال کیا جاتا ہے، جس میں متفرق یا غیر مخصوص مصنوعات کی رپورٹنگ کے لیےاین ای سی زمرہ موجود ہے۔
• سوال: نئی سیریز میں این ای سی اشیاء کے ساتھ برتاؤ پرانی سیریز کے مقابلے میں کس طرح مختلف ہے؟
جواب: جیسا کہ ذکر کیا گیا، چونکہ این ای سی اشیاء کسی مخصوص مصنوعات کی نمائندگی نہیں کرتیں، اس لیے 2011-12 سیریز میں انہیں آئٹم باسکٹ کے انتخابی فریم سے خارج کر دیا گیا تھا۔ بعد میں ان اشیاء کی پیداوار کو اسی صنعتی گروپ کی دیگر اشیاء میں تناسب کے مطابق تقسیم کر دیا جاتا تھا۔ تاہم، ان کی الگ حیثیت ختم ہونے سے مینوفیکچرنگ کے بعض مخصوص یا اختراعی شعبے جزوی طور پر کم نمائندگی کا شکار ہو سکتے تھے۔ اسی طرح پیداوار کی دوبارہ تقسیم بعض ایسی اشیاء کے وزن کو بڑھا دیتی تھی جن کا وزن بصورتِ دیگر کم ہونا چاہیے تھا۔
نئی سیریز میں این ای سی اشیاء کو آل انڈیا آئی آئی پی ( بیس ایئر 2022-23) کے آئٹم باسکٹ کے انتخاب میں برقرار رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے جب کوئی این ای سی آئٹم منتخب کیا گیا تو متعلقہ کارخانوں کا فیلڈ افسران نے دوبارہ جائزہ لیا تاکہ این ای سی زمروں کے تحت آنے والی مخصوص مصنوعات کی شناخت کی جا سکے اور انہیں مناسب طور پر آئٹم باسکٹ میں شامل کیا جا سکے۔ مجموعی طور پر ان اشیاء کی شمولیت آئی آئی پی کو مضبوط بناتی ہے کیونکہ اس سے ابھرتی ہوئی، متنوع اور پہلے کم نمائندگی رکھنے والی مصنوعات کو بھی پیمائشی نظام کا حصہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
• سوال: اشیاء کے انتخاب کے بعد آئٹم گروپس کیسے تشکیل دیے گئے؟
جواب: آئٹم گروپس کو صنعتی گروپ کے اندر مماثلت رکھنے والی مصنوعات کو یکجا کرکے تشکیل دیا گیا تاکہ ماہانہ اعداد و شمار کی رپورٹنگ میں یکسانیت، تقابل اور عملی سہولت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
• سوال: کیا نئی آئی آئی پی سیریز قابلِ تجدید توانائی سے بجلی پیداوار کے لیے الگ اشاریہ جاری کرتی ہے؟
جواب: جی ہاں، نئی آئی آئی پی سیریز میں قابلِ تجدید ذرائع سے بجلی کی پیداوار کو الگ سے شناخت کیا گیا ہے۔
• سوال: آئی آئی پی میں “وزن” (ویٹ) سے کیا مراد ہے؟
جواب: وزن سے مراد مختلف شعبوں، صنعتی گروپس یا اشیاء کی مجموعی صنعتی پیداوار میں نسبتی اہمیت ہے، جو مجموعی قدرِ افزوده(جی وی اے) یا مجموعی قدرِ پیداوار(جی وی او) میں ان کے حصے کی بنیاد پر طے کی جاتی ہے۔
• سوال: نئی آئی آئی پی سیریز میں شعبہ جاتی سطح پر وزن کس طرح طے کیے جاتے ہیں؟
جواب: آئی آئی پی میں شعبہ جاتی سطح کے وزن مالی سال 2022-23 میں موجودہ قیمتوں پر ہر شعبے کے مجموعی قدرِ افزوده(جی وی اے) میں حصے کی بنیاد پر طے کیے جاتے ہیں، جیسا کہ قومی حسابات کے اعداد و شمار(این اے ایس) میں بنیادی سال 2022-23 کے تحت درج ہے۔
• سوال: مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے میں NIC 2/3/4-digit سطح پر وزن کس طرح تقسیم کیے جاتے ہیں؟
جواب: مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے کے مجموعی وزن کو NIC 2-digit صنعتی گروپس میں 2022-23 اے ایس آئی میں ان کے متعلقہ جی وی اے کے تناسب سے تقسیم کیا جاتا ہے۔ پھر NIC 2-digit سطح کے وزن کو NIC 3-digit سطح پر 2022-23 اے ایس آئی کے متعلقہ جی وی اے کے تناسب سے تقسیم کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے بعد NIC 3-digit سطح کے وزن NIC 4-digit زمروں میں 2022-23 میں اے ایس آئی ان کے جی وی اے کے حصے کے مطابق تقسیم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
• سوال: مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے میں آئٹم سطح پر وزن کس طرح تقسیم کیے جاتے ہیں؟
جواب: 4-digit صنعتی گروپس کے وزن کو منتخب اشیاء میں ان کے متعلقہ 4-digit صنعتی گروپ میں مجموعی قدرِ پیداوار(جی وی او) میں شراکت کے تناسب سے تقسیم کیا جاتا ہے، جیسا کہ 2022-23 اے ایس آئی میں درج ہے۔
• سوال: نئی آئی آئی پی سیریز 2022-23 میں آئٹم باسکٹ میں کیا تبدیلیاں کی گئی ہیں؟
جواب: ذیل میں نئی آئی آئی پی سیریز کے آئٹم باسکٹ کا پرانی سیریز کے ساتھ تقابلی جائزہ پیش کیا گیا ہے:
Item Basket
Item group in IIP 2011-12 series
Item groups in IIP 2022-23 series
Mining and Quarrying
1 (29)
3 (44)
Manufacturing
405
455
Electricity & Gas supply
1
3
Water supply, Sewerage & Waste Management
--
2
Number of total item groups
407
463
• سوال: نئی سیریز میں پرانی سیریز کے مقابلے میں کتنے نئے آئٹم گروپس شامل کیے گئے ہیں؟
جواب: نئی آئی آئی پی سیریز میں مجموعی طور پر 120 نئے آئٹم گروپس شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔ چند مثالیں یہ ہیں: میگنیٹک اسٹرائپ والے کارڈز (مثلاً ڈیبٹ کارڈ، کریڈٹ کارڈ)، سی سی ٹی وی کیمرہ، نان وون ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات، ہوائی جہاز اور خلائی جہاز کے پرزے، اسٹنٹس، ویکسین (ویٹرنری کے علاوہ)۔
• سوال: نئی سیریز میں پرانی سیریز کے مقابلے میں کتنے آئٹم گروپس ختم کیے گئے ہیں؟
جواب: نئی آئی آئی پی سیریز میں مجموعی طور پر 64 آئٹم گروپس حذف کیے گئے ہیں۔ چند مثالیں یہ ہیں: مٹی کا تیل(کیروسین)، فلوروسینٹ ٹیوبز اور سی ایف ایل، سائیکل/ٹرائی سائیکل/رکشہ ٹائروں کی ٹیوبز، ہلکی موٹر گاڑیوں(ایل ایم وی) کے ٹائروں کی ٹیوبز، پرنٹنگ مشینری، سلائی مشینیں۔
• سوال: آئٹم گروپس میں اضافہ کرنے کی کیا اہمیت ہے؟
جواب: آئٹم باسکٹ میں توسیع سے نمائندگی بہتر ہوتی ہے، صنعتی پیداوار کی تنوع کو شامل کیا جاتا ہے، اور ابھرتی ہوئی صنعتی مصنوعات اور ٹیکنالوجیز کی بہتر عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
• سوال: کیا نئی آئی آئی پی سیریز کے آغاز پر لنکنگ فیکٹر جاری کیا جائے گا؟
جواب: جی ہاں۔ جب بنیادی سال 2022-23 کے ساتھ نئی آئی آئی پی سیریز جاری کی جائے گی تو پرانی اور نئی سیریز کو جوڑنے کے لیے شعبہ جاتی سطح پر ایک لنکنگ فیکٹر جاری کیا جائے گا۔
لنکنگ فیکٹر کو جیومیٹرک مین(جیو میٹرک مین-جی ایم) طریقہ کے ذریعے اس طرح حساب کیا جاتا ہے:
لنکنگ فیکٹر = نئے بیس ایئر میں پرانی سیریز کا جی ایم ÷ نئے بنیادی سال میں نئی سیریز کا جی ایم
• سوال: نئی آئی آئی پی سیریز میں استعمال کی مختلف کیٹیگریز کون سی ہیں؟**
جواب: 2011-12 سیریز کی چھ (6) استعمال پر مبنی کیٹیگریز نئی آئی آئی پی سیریز میں بھی برقرار رکھی گئی ہیں۔ اگرچہ کیٹیگریز میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں کی گئی، تاہم انفرادی اشیاء کی درجہ بندی کو تفصیل سے دوبارہ جانچا اور اپ ڈیٹ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ چھ کیٹیگریز درج ذیل ہیں:
1. بنیادی اشیاء:
ایسی اشیاء جو براہِ راست قدرتی ذرائع سے حاصل کی جاتی ہیں اور آگے مینوفیکچرنگ اور بجلی پیدا کرنے کے عمل میں استعمال ہوتی ہیں۔ مثال: معدنیات اور دھاتیں ، ایندھن (ڈیزل، اے ٹی ایف، پیٹرول، ایل پی جی وغیرہ) اور بجلی۔ یہ کیٹیگری سپلائی چین کے بنیادی حصے کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
2. سرمایہ جاتی اشیاء(کیپٹل گڈز):
یہ تیار شدہ اشیاء ہوتی ہیں جو دیگر اشیاء یا خدمات کی پیداوار میں استعمال ہوتی ہیں لیکن خود بطور ان پٹ شامل نہیں ہوتیں۔ عام طور پر یہ طویل مدتی اثاثے ہوتے ہیں جیسے پلانٹ اور مشینری۔ مثال: بوائلرز، ایئر و گیس کمپریسرز، ٹریکٹرز، ٹرانسفارمرز، کمرشل گاڑیاں اور مختلف مشینری (جیسے ٹیکسٹائل مشینری)۔ یہ سرمایہ کاری(کیپیکس) کے رجحانات کو سمجھنے میں مدد دیتی ہیں۔
3. درمیانی اشیاء(انٹر میڈیٹ گڈز):
ایسی اشیاء جو مکمل مصنوعات نہیں ہوتیں اور مزید پیداوار میں بطور ان پٹ استعمال ہوتی ہیں۔ مثال: کپاس کا دھاگہ، پلائی ووڈ، اسٹیل ٹیوبز/پائپس، فاسٹنرز، آٹو پارٹس وغیرہ۔ یہ سپلائی چین کا بنیادی حصہ ہیں۔
4. انفراسٹرکچر/تعمیراتی اشیاء(انفرا اسٹرکچر/ کنسٹرکشن گڈز):
ایسی تیار شدہ اشیاء جو بنیادی طور پر تعمیرات یا انفراسٹرکچر کے شعبے میں استعمال ہوتی ہیں۔ مثال: پینٹس، سیمنٹ، کیبلز، اینٹیں اور ٹائلز، ریلوے میٹریل وغیرہ۔
5. صارفین کی اشیاء:
ایسی اشیاء جو براہِ راست صارفین استعمال کرتے ہیں اور جن کی عمر عام طور پر ایک سال سے زیادہ ہوتی ہے۔ مثال: پریشر کُکر، ایئر کنڈیشنر، ٹائرز، موبائل اور ٹیلیفون آلات، ٹی وی، مسافر گاڑیاں، دو پہیہ گاڑیاں اور سونے کے زیورات۔
6. صارفین کی غیر پائیدار اشیاء:
ایسی اشیاء جو فوری استعمال کے لیے ہوتی ہیں اور طویل عرصے تک محفوظ نہیں کی جا سکتیں۔ مثال: خوردنی تیل، دودھ، آٹا، چاول، بسکٹ، چینی، چائے، کافی، ادویات وغیرہ۔
یہ اشیاء معیشت میں مسلسل اور بڑے پیمانے پر صارفین کے اخراجات کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔
• سوال: ڈیٹا جمع کرنے کے لیے کس قسم کے متغیر استعمال ہوں گے؟**
جواب: گزشتہ 2011-12 سیریز کی طرح ایک ہائبرڈ طریقہ اپنایا جائے گا۔ یکساں نوعیت کی اشیاء کے لیے مقدار(والیوم) کی پیمائش کی جائے گی، جبکہ غیر یکساں یا مختلف معیار والی اشیاء کے لیے قدر(ویلیو) پر مبنی پیمائش استعمال ہوگی۔ جن اشیاء کی پیداوار ایک ماہ سے زیادہ ہو، ان کے لیے‘ ورک ان پروگریس’ کو ویلیو کی صورت میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔
• سوال: کیا نئی سیریز میں فیکٹریوں کی تبدیلی کی گنجائش موجود ہے؟
جواب: جی ہاں۔ غیر جواب دہی یا بند فیکٹریوں کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے نئی آئی آئی پی سیریز میں فیکٹریوں کی تبدیلی کی گنجائش موجود ہے۔
• سوال: نئی سیریز میں آئی آئی پی کی تیاری کے لیے کون سا فارمولہ استعمال کیا جائے گا؟
جواب: نئی سیریز میں انڈیکس آف انڈسٹریل پروڈکشن(آئی آئی پی) کی تیاری کے لیےلاسپائریس فکسڈ بیسڈ(ایل ایف بی) انڈیکس فارمولہ استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
Where,
Wi = Weight assigned to item i in the base year
Ri = Production relative of item i, calculated as
Pi,t = Production of item i in the current period (t)
Pi,0= Production of item i in the base period
• سوال: NIC 2-digit سطح پر انڈیکس کی اشاعت کے لیے کون سی این آئی سی درجہ بندی استعمال کی جائے گی؟
جواب: نئی آئی آئی پی سیریز میں انڈیکس کی اشاعت کے لیے این آئی سی کی تازہ ترین ورژن یعنی 2025 این آئی سی استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
• سوال: ویلیو رپورٹڈ آئٹمز کے لیے کون سا قیمت ڈفلیٹر (پرائس ڈفلیٹر) استعمال کیا جاتا ہے، اور عارضی طور پر کیا استعمال ہوگا؟
جواب: فی الحال ویلیو بیسڈ اشیاء کے لیے‘ہول سیل پرائس انڈیکس(ڈبلیو پی آئی) بطور ڈفلیٹر استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ بعد میں جب‘آؤٹ پٹ پروڈیوسر پرائس انڈیکس(آؤٹ پٹ پی پی آئی) جاری ہو جائے گا، تو اس کی استحکام کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد اسے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
• سوال: نئی آئی آئی پی میں فیکٹریوں کی غیر موجودگی یا عارضی غیر جواب دہی کو کیسے ہینڈل کیا جاتا ہے؟
جواب: اگر کوئی فیکٹری 6 ماہ سے کم عرصے کے لیے غیر جواب دہ ہو، تو ٹی اے سی –آئی آئی پی کی سفارش کردہ ‘امپیوٹیشن میتھالوجی’استعمال کی جاتی ہے۔
• سوال: آل انڈیا آئی آئی پی کی بنیادی سال کی نظرثانی کے لیے تشکیل دی گئی ٹیکنیکل ایڈوائزری کمیٹی(ٹی اے سی) کا بنیادی کردار کیا ہے؟
جواب: ٹی اے سی-آئی آئی پی کا بنیادی کام موجودہ آئی آئی پی فریم ورک کا تفصیلی جائزہ لینا اور بنیادی سال کی نظرثانی کے لیے ضروری طریقہ کار اور ساختی تبدیلیوں کی سفارش کرنا ہے۔
• سوال: کیا چین-لنکڈ انڈیکس کی طریق کار کو حتمی شکل دے دی گئی ہے؟
جواب: چین-لنکڈ انڈیکس کی تیاری کا طریقہ ٹی اے سی-آئی آئی پی نے جانچا اور سفارش کیا ہے۔ یہ بھی تجویز کیا گیا ہے کہ یہ انڈیکس پہلے اندرونی طور پر جاری کیے جائیں اور صرف اس وقت پائلٹ کے طور پر شائع کیے جائیں جب ان کا استحکام اور مضبوطی ثابت ہو جائے۔
• سوال: کیا نئی سیریز کے ساتھ سیزنل ایڈجسٹڈ آئی آئی پی جاری کیا جائے گا؟
جواب: سیزنل ایڈجسٹمنٹ کے لیے کافی طویل اور مستحکم ڈیٹا سیریز کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ نئی آئی آئی پی سیریز میں یہ کام اس وقت شروع کیا جائے گا جب کافی سالوں کا ڈیٹا دستیاب ہو جائے گا۔
• سوال: آئی آئی پی ڈیٹا کہاں سے حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے؟
جواب: آئی آئی پی ڈیٹا وزارتِ شماریات و پروگرام نفاذ(ایم او ایس پی آئی) کی سرکاری پریس ریلیز اور اشاعتوں کے ذریعے جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔ اسے ‘ ای -سنکھیاکی پورٹل’پر اس لنک سے حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے:
[https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in](https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in)

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Index of Industrial Production - New Series with Base year 2022-23
26 MAY 2026 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is undertaking the revision of base year of the All India Index of Industrial Production (IIP) from 2011-12 to 2022-23 and plans to release the new series on 1st June, 2026. The MoSPI has compiled and is releasing, through this press release, the FAQs to assist users and other stakeholders in understanding the various aspects of compilation of IIP series.
Summary
• The base year of the All India Index of Industrial Production (IIP) is being revised from 2011-12 to 2022-23 under the aegis of the Technical Advisory Committee for base year revision of All India IIP (TAC-IIP).
• The Report of the TAC-IIP was released on 25th May, 2026 which inter-alia covered the scope and coverage, conceptual, methodological and operational issues in compilation of IIP in alignment with the international best practices.
• Item basket for the new IIP series has been finalised, covering 463 item groups which includes 120 new item groups.
• Beside the existing sectoral coverage, the new IIP series will also cover minor minerals, rare earth minerals, gas supply, water supply, sewerage and waste management.
• The new IIP series will release indices at greater granularity by providing separate indices for generation of electricity through Renewable and Non-renewable, Gas supply, Fuel minerals, Metallic minerals and Non-metallic minerals, Water supply, Sewerage & Waste Management.
FAQs on New IIP Series with Base year 2022-23
1. What is Index of Industrial Production (IIP)?
Ans: The Index of Industrial Production (IIP) is a composite indicator designed to measure the changes in the volume of the production of Item basket over a period of time with respect to its base year.
1. Who compiles and releases the Index of Industrial Production in India?
Ans: The Index of Industrial Production (IIP) is compiled and released by the National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI).
1. What will be the time lag in releasing the IIP in new series with base year 2022-23?
Ans: The IIP will be released every month with a time lag of 28 days from the reference month.
1. What is base year and why is it important?
Ans: The base year is a chosen year taken as a reference point (index = 100) to compare production over time. It is important because by comparing current data with the base year, we can know whether production has increased or decreased. Thus, the base year serves as a standard reference.
1. What are the criteria for selection of base year for new IIP series?
Ans: The base year should represent a relatively stable economic period and align with the base year of other macroeconomic indicators such as GDP and WPI. Accordingly, the FY 2022-23 has been selected as the base year.
1. Why is the base year being revised?
Ans: The IIP base year is revised to reflect structural changes in the economy, technological progress, and the growth of new industries and products. Revising the base year ensures that the index accurately represents current production patterns and provides more reliable data for economic analysis and policy-making.
1. How many times has the base year of All India IIP been revised?
Ans: This is the 10th revision of base year of All India IIP. The first IIP was prepared with base year 1937 and thereafter the base year has been revised successively to 1946, 1951, 1956, 1960, 1970, 1980-81, 1993-94, 2004-05 and 2011-12.
1. How is the scope of new IIP (2022-23) series different from the old IIP (2011-12) series?
Ans: The new IIP series (2022–23) keeps the existing sectors of Mining, Manufacturing, and Electricity. However, it expands the scope by including Gas Supply and Water Supply, Sewerage & Waste Management activities, giving a broader and more accurate picture of industrial production. In the Mining sector, the new series also includes minor minerals and rare earth mineral along with major minerals, making the index more comprehensive.
1. What is the basis for selection of Item basket for Manufacturing sector?
Ans: The item basket for the Manufacturing sector is selected from the Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) data, focusing on items that significantly contribute to industrial output. For the new IIP series (base year 2022–23), ASI 2021–22 and ASI 2022–23 data have been used, and a structured methodology is followed to ensure representativeness and robustness.
• The Item basket is prepared at the industry group level (NIC 3-digit) to ensure adequate coverage.
• Where an item is produced across multiple industries, it is assigned to the industry where it records the highest output.
• Two separate sets of items are derived from ASI 2021–22 and ASI 2022–23, covering items contributing up to 90% of output in each industry group (at NIC 3-digit level); the common items between these sets form the core basket.
• If the common items cover less than 80% of Gross Value of Output (GVO) for any industry group in 2022–23, additional items from the ASI 2022–23 set are included until at least 80% coverage is achieved.
• To ensure inclusion of emerging products, items contributing more than 2% of output in any industry group are also included.
This methodology ensures that the Item basket is comprehensive, representative, and aligned with current industrial structure.
1. What is the basis of the Item basket for the sectors other than Manufacturing?
Ans: The Item basket for sectors other than Manufacturing is selected based on the nature of activities and key measurable outputs of each sector. In certain cases, consultation with concerned Ministries/Departments is also undertaken—for example, MCDR minerals were identified with inputs from the Indian Bureau of Mines. Following are the sector wise details of the item/s identified:
• Mining & Quarrying: Includes 34 minerals comprising fuel minerals and metallic & non-metallic minerals regulated under the Mineral Conservation and Development Rules (MCDR), along with 1 rare earth mineral and 9 minor minerals.
• Electricity: Covers total electricity generation from both renewable and non-renewable sources.
• Gas Supply: Uses the volume of gas supplied/distributed through mains/pipelines as the item of measurement.
• Water Supply, Sewerage & Waste Management: Tracks water supply through tap connections, sewerage through sewerage/septage connections (reported in 500 Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) cities) and waste management through the quantity of waste collected and processed.
1. What are the n.e.c. categories of the items?
Ans: The “n.e.c.” categories refer to “not elsewhere classified” product groups under National Product Classification for Manufacturing Sector (NPCMS) 2011 classification. These categories generally contain miscellaneous or non-specific products.
Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) is the basis for Item basket selection for manufacturing sector of the IIP. In ASI, NPCMS, 2011 is used for collecting item wise output and has a provision of n.e.c. category for reporting miscellaneous or non-specific product
1. What is the difference in the treatment of n.e.c. items in new series as compare to old series?
Ans: As mentioned, since the n.e.c. items do not represent a specific product, the items were removed for the selection frame for the Item basket in 2011-12 series. The outputs of these items were then distributed proportionately among other items in the industry group. However, their exclusion as distinct items may lead to partial underrepresentation of certain niche or innovation-driven segments of manufacturing. The redistribution of the output also leads to increasing the impact of some items that would otherwise be having lower weights.
In new series, n.e.c. items are retained for the selection of the Item basket for All India IIP with base year 2022-23. To operationalize this, once n.e.c. item selected, corresponding factories reporting it, were revisited by field officers to identify specific items that fall under n.e.c. categories and include them appropriately in the Item basket. Overall, incorporating these items strengthens the IIP by ensuring that emerging, diversified and previously under-represented products are now part of measurement system.
1. How were item groups created after selection of items?
Ans: The item groups were formed by aggregating products based on similarity within the industry group to ensure consistency, comparability, and operational feasibility in monthly data reporting.
1. Does the new IIP series disseminate separate index for renewable energy generation?
Ans: Yes, electricity generation through renewable sources has been separately identified in the new IIP series.
1. What is meant by “weight” in IIP?
Ans: Weights indicate the relative importance of sectors, industry groups, or items in the overall industrial production based on their contribution to Gross Value Added (GVA) or Gross Value of Output (GVO).
1. How are the weights at sectoral level decided in the new series of IIP?
Ans: The sectoral level weights in the IIP are derived based on the share of each sector in the total Gross Value Added (GVA) at current prices in FY 2022-23, as per the National Accounts Statistics with base year 2022–23.
1. How are the weights distributed at the NIC 2/3/4-digit level in the Manufacturing sector?
Ans: The total weight of the Manufacturing sector is distributed across NIC 2-digit industry groups in proportion to their respective GVA in ASI 2022-23. The weights derived at the NIC 2-digit level are further distributed to the 3-digit in proportion to their respective GVA figures in ASI 2022–23. The NIC 3-digit level weights are then distributed among the NIC 4-digits using their shares in GVA figures in ASI 2022–23.
1. How are the weights distributed at the item level in the Manufacturing sector?
Ans: The 4-digit industry weights are distributed among the selected items in proportion to their Gross Value of Output (GVO) contribution within the respective 4-digit industry group as per ASI 2022-23.
1. What are the changes in the Item basket in the IIP new series 2022-23?
Ans: Below is the comparison in the Item basket of IIP new series with old series:
Item Basket
Item group in IIP 2011-12 series
Item groups in IIP 2022-23 series
Mining and Quarrying
1 (29)
3 (44)
Manufacturing
405
455
Electricity & Gas supply
1
3
Water supply, Sewerage & Waste Management
--
2
Number of total item groups
407
463
1. How many new item groups have been added in the new series in comparison to the old series?
Ans: In the new IIP series, a total of 120 new item groups have been added. Few examples are Cards with a magnetic stripe (e.g. Debit card, Credit card), CCTV camera, Articles of non-woven textiles, Parts of aircraft and spacecraft, Stents, Vaccine (other than veterinary).
1. How many item groups have been dropped in the new series in comparison to the old series?
Ans: In the new IIP series, a total of 64 item groups have been dropped. Few examples are Kerosene, Fluorescent tubes and CFLs, Tubes for bicycle/ tricycle/ rickshaw tyres. Tubes for LMV tyres, Printing machinery, Sewing machines.
1. What is the importance of increasing the number of item groups?
Ans: An expanded Item basket improves representativeness, captures diversification in industrial production, and reflects emerging industrial products and technologies.
1. Is there a linking factor to be released at the time of launching of IIP new series?
Ans: Yes. At the time of launching the new series of the IIP with base year 2022–23, a linking factor will be released at the sectoral level to link the previous series with the new series.
The linking factor is calculated using the Geometric Mean (GM) method as follows:
Linking Factor= GM of the old series during new base yearGM of the new series during new base year
1. What are the different Use based categories in the new series of IIP?
Ans: The six use-based categories of the 2011-12 series will continue in the new series of IIP. Though, the categories themselves were not changed; individual item classifications were reviewed in detail and updated under the use-based classification. The six use-based categories are as under:
1. Primary Goods: Such goods which are directly obtained from natural sources and used for further processing and consumption in manufacturing and power-generating activities. E.g.: Ores and Minerals (incl. concentrates); Fuels (Diesel, Aviation Turbine Fuel, Petrol, LPG, etc.) and Electricity. The category informs on the sourcing part of the supply chains.
2. Capital Goods: These include manufactured goods, other than intermediate goods, which are used in the production of other goods or services (but not as inputs). Typically, capital goods are tangible assets which are then used for the means of production, e.g. plant and machinery. Plants, machinery and goods are used for further investments. E.g.: Boilers, Air & Gas Compressors, Tractors, Transformers, Commercial Vehicles and all machineries like Textile Machinery, etc. The category is immensely useful in understanding the capital expenditure (capex) cycles.
3. Intermediate goods: Any good/ product produced as incomplete product (not for final consumption) or which goes as input in production for further finishing or forming a part of a product are classified as Intermediate Goods. E.g.: Cotton yarn, Plywood, Steel tubes/pipes, Fasteners, Parts of automobiles, etc. Intermediate goods are essential building blocks in supply chains that are critical for boosting production efficiency and cost competitiveness of final product that materially affects foreign trade and Global Value Chains (GVCs).
4. Infrastructure/ Construction Goods: Finished goods which are primarily used in infrastructure industry or construction industry as an input are classified under Infrastructure/ Construction Goods. This category was created to precisely categorize items which could not be classified under Consumer durables or Intermediate goods. E.g.: Paints, Cement, Cables, Bricks and Tiles, Rail materials, etc. These goods ensure efficient, safe, cost-effective trades and have pronounced impact on comparative advantage in international trade.
5. Consumer Durable Goods: Products directly used by consumers and having a significant life span (typically more than one year) were classified as Consumer Durable Goods. E.g.: Pressure Cooker, Air conditioners, Tyres, Telephone and Mobile instruments, TV sets, Passenger cars, Two-wheelers (Motorcycles/ Scooters), Jewellery of gold, etc. Consumer durables are a key indicator of consumer and business confidence and drive an important part of aggregate demand.
6. Consumer Non-Durable Goods: Consumer Non-Durable Goods will be the ones that are for the immediate use of the consumer and cannot be preserved for long periods. E.g.: Edible oils, Milk, Milk powder, Wheat flour, Rice, Biscuits/ Cookies, Sugar, Tea, Coffee, Medicines, etc. Such goods create a stable, continuous, and high-volume flow of consumer spending that drives GDP. A large part of this demand is non-discretionary and keeps the economy going regardless of economic cycles.
1. Which type of data variable (quantity or value) be used for data collection?
Ans: Similar to previous series 2011-12, a hybrid approach in capturing the industrial output will be used. Volume measures are used for capturing output of homogeneous item groups and Value-based indicators are used where products are heterogeneous or where quality variations make quantity comparisons difficult. For items where the period of production is more than a month, the “work in progress” in value terms is to be taken as the measure of output.
1. Is there a provision of substitution of factories in the currency of new series?
Ans: Yes. To address the challenges of prolonged non-response or closed factory, provision of substitution of the factories has been kept in the new series of IIP.
1. Which type of formula will be used to compile the IIP in new series?
Ans: The Laspeyres fixed based type index formula will be used to compile the Index:
Where,
Wi = Weight assigned to item i in the base year
Ri = Production relative of item i, calculated as
Pi,t = Production of item i in the current period (t)
Pi,0= Production of item i in the base period
1. Which NIC classification will be used in dissemination of the Index at NIC 2-digit level?
Ans: The latest version of NIC i.e. NIC 2025 will be used to disseminate the Index in the new series of IIP.
1. What is the preferred price deflator for value-reported items, and what will be used in the interim?
Ans: At present the Wholesale Price Index (WPI) is being used as deflator for value-based items. After release of Output Producer Price Index (Output PPI) the same will be utilized after examining its stability.
1. How does the new IIP address missing values or temporary non-response from factories?
Ans: If a factory is non-responsive for less than 6 months, imputation methodology as recommended by the TAC-IIP will be used.
1. What is the main role of the Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) constituted for the base year revision of All India IIP?
Ans: The terms of reference of the TAC-IIP included carrying out in-depth examination of the existing IIP framework and recommending necessary methodological and structural changes for base year revision.
1. Has the methodology for compilation of chain-linked indices been finalized?
Ans: The methodology for compilation of chain-linked indices has been examined and recommended by the TAC-IIP. It has also been recommended that these indices may be brought out internally and a pilot may be released only after observing their stability and resilience.
1. Will the seasonally adjusted IIP be released with new series?
Ans: Seasonal adjustment requires a sufficiently long and stable time series to reliably identify and estimate recurring seasonal patterns. In the new IIP series, seasonal adjustment would be taken up once sufficient years’ time series data becomes available.
1. Where can users access IIP data?
Ans: The IIP data is released through official press release and publication of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI). The IIP data can be accessed from the e-Sankhyiki Portal (MoSPI) at: https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in