सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने तमिलनाडु में 4-लेन तिरुवरूर बाईपास और अतिरिक्त आरओबी के लिए 1,427.61 करोड़ रुपये की राशि स्वीकृत की
26 MAY 2026 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने तमिलनाडु में एनएच-83 के नागपट्टिनम-तंजावुर खंड पर 4-लेन तिरुवरूर बाईपास के निर्माण के लिए 1,427.61 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए हैं। यह परियोजना 14.9 किलोमीटर लंबी है और इसमें एनएच-129ए और एनएच-134ए पर दो अतिरिक्त रोड ओवर ब्रिज (आरओबी) का निर्माण भी शामिल है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
तमिलनाडु में, हमने एनएच-83 के नागपट्टिनम-तंजावुर खंड पर 14.9 किलोमीटर लंबे 4-लेन तिरुवरूर बाईपास के निर्माण के साथ ही एनएच-129ए और एनएच-134ए पर 2 अतिरिक्त आरओबी (रोडिंग लाइन) के निर्माण के लिए 1,427.61 करोड़ रुपये की राशि स्वीकृत की है। यह रणनीतिक परियोजना तिरुचिरापल्ली और कोयंबटूर जैसे प्रमुख औद्योगिक केंद्रों को कराईकल और नागपट्टिनम जैसे बंदरगाह शहरों से जोड़ने में सहायक होगी, जिससे क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
आदियाक्कमंगलम-तंडलाई से शुरू होने वाला बाईपास, अतिपुलियूर, अंडीपलायम, किदारमकोंडान, पल्लीवरमंगलम, पेरुम्पुगलुर, इलावंगारकुडी और अनाइवादपति कॉलोनी सहित प्रमुख स्थानों से होकर गुजरेगा।
इस परियोजना के पूरा हो जाने पर, यह तिरुवरूर शहर में भीड़भाड़ को काफी हद तक कम कर देगा, यात्रा के समय को लगभग 15 मिनट तक घटा देगा और घनी आबादी वाले और वाणिज्यिक क्षेत्रों से यातायात को परिवर्तित कर सड़क सुरक्षा को बढ़ाएगा।
यह मार्ग मार्ग एसएच-23, एसएच -65 और पूजनीय त्यागराज स्वामी मंदिर से बेहतर संपर्क स्थापित करने में भी सहायक होगा, जिससे क्षेत्र में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास और यात्रा में सुगमता दोनों में योगदान मिलेगा।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari approves ₹1,427.61 Crore for 4-Lane Thiruvarur Bypass and Additional ROBs in Tamil Nadu
26 MAY 2026 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari has approved ₹1,427.61 crore for the construction of a 4-lane Thiruvarur Bypass on the Nagapattinam–Thanjavur section of NH-83 in Tamil Nadu. The project spans 14.9 km and also includes the construction of two additional Road Over Bridges (ROBs) on NH-129A and NH-134A.
The Union Minister Nitin Gadkari posted on X:
In Tamil Nadu, we have approved ₹1,427.61 crore for the construction of a 4-lane Thiruvarur Bypass on the Nagapattinam–Thanjavur section of NH-83, spanning 14.9 km, along with 2 additional ROBs on NH-129A & NH-134A. This strategic project will strengthen connectivity between key industrial hubs like Tiruchirappalli and Coimbatore with the port towns of Karaikal and Nagapattinam, boosting regional economic activity.
The bypass, starting from Adiyakkamangalam–Thandalai, will pass through key locations including Athipuliyur, Andipalayam, Kidaramkondan, Pallivaramangalam, Perumpugalur, Elavangarkudi, and Anaivadapathy Colony, among others.
Once completed, it will significantly decongest Thiruvarur town, reduce travel time by approximately 15 minutes, and enhance road safety by diverting traffic away from densely populated and commercial areas.
The alignment will also improve connectivity to SH-23, SH-65, and the revered Thyagaraja Swamy Temple, contributing to both infrastructure development and ease of travel in the region.