संचार मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में इंडिया पोस्ट का राजस्व बढ़कर 15,373 करोड़ रुपये हो गया; संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्र शेखर पेम्मासानी ने व्यापक परिवर्तन एजेंडा की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की
पार्सल और लॉजिस्टिक्स सेवाओं में 70 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई; राजस्व क्षमता 10,000 करोड़ रुपये आंकी गई
निर्बाध डिजिटल डाक सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए 5,800 करोड़ रुपये का आईटी 2.0 निवेश
इंडिया पोस्ट ने डीबीटी के माध्यम से 45,000 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए; सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना के तहत 3.8 करोड़ लड़कियां नामांकित
व्यापक क्षमता निर्माण अभियान और आधुनिक डाकघरों ने इंडिया पोस्ट के सार्वजनिक इंटेरफेस को नया रूप दिया
25 MAY 2026 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्र शेखर पेम्मासानी ने डीडी इंडिया को दिए एक साक्षात्कार में कहा कि वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 में इंडिया पोस्ट का राजस्व बढ़कर 15,373 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है, जो विभाग के 170 वर्षों के इतिहास में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण वित्तीय उपलब्धियों में से एक है। राज्य मंत्री ने बताया कि 2016 में विभाग का राजस्व लगभग 11,500 करोड़ रुपये था, जिसमें पिछले वर्षों की तुलना में औसतन 200-300 करोड़ रुपये की वार्षिक वृद्धि हुई थी। हालांकि, इस वर्ष राजस्व में अभूतपूर्व रूप से 2,100 करोड़ रुपये की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है, जो ऐतिहासिक औसत से लगभग दस गुना अधिक है।
राज्य मंत्री ने इस बदलाव का श्रेय एक सुनियोजित दोहरी रणनीति को दिया, जिसमें शीर्ष-स्तरीय रणनीति के साथ-साथ कुल संभावित बाजार की पहचान, लक्ष्य निर्धारण और जवाबदेही शामिल थी, और कार्यबल की सहभागिता की जमीनी स्तर की रणनीति भी थी। उन्होंने केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया के नेतृत्व को श्रेय देते हुए कहा कि उन्होंने एक ऐसा संगठनात्मक ढांचा स्थापित किया है जिसने बाधाओं की पहचान की, उन्हें दूर किया और परिणाम दिए।
इसके अलावा, राज्य मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रौद्योगिकी एकीकरण और विस्तारित ई-कॉमर्स साझेदारी के कारण इंडिया पोस्ट के पार्सल और लॉजिस्टिक्स खंड में 70 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। वर्तमान नेतृत्व के कार्यभार संभालने के समय, कुल पार्सल राजस्व लगभग 600 करोड़ रुपये था। ओटीपी-आधारित डिलीवरी, SMS ट्रैकिंग,UPI और डिजिटल भुगतान की सुविधा शुरू होने और प्रमुख ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ B2B गठजोड़ के साथ, अकेले पार्सल सेवाओं से 10,000 करोड़ रुपये तक का राजस्व पैदा होने का अनुमान है।
तेज़ डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रूट निर्धारण किया गया है, और व्यापक परीक्षण के बाद, इंडिया पोस्ट ने बड़े पैमाने पर जन जागरूकता अभियानों के समर्थन से छह महानगरों में 24 घंटे और 48 घंटे की स्पीड पोस्ट डिलीवरी सेवाएं शुरू की हैं। डॉ. पेम्मासानी ने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे पारंपरिक डाक सेवा का प्रचलन कम होता जा रहा है, लॉजिस्टिक्स और पार्सल सेवाएं विभाग के लिए विकास का प्रमुख क्षेत्र बन गई हैं।
इंडिया पोस्ट के आधुनिकीकरण अभियान का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा IT 2.0 के अंतर्गत एडवांस्ड पोस्टल टेक्नोलॉजी (APT) पहल के तहत किया गया 5,800 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश है। राज्य मंत्री ने विभाग के पूर्णतः डिजिटल, संपूर्ण सेवाओं के विजन को रेखांकित किया, जिससे नागरिक एक क्लिक में ब्राउज़र के माध्यम से बचत खाते और बीमा पॉलिसियां ​​जैसे PLI और RPLI खरीद सकेंगे, डिजिटल प्रमाणपत्र तुरंत डाउनलोड कर सकेंगे और पूरी हो चुकी पॉलिसी राशि सीधे अपने बैंक खातों में प्राप्त कर सकेंगे, यह सब डाकघर जाए बिना संभव होगा।
डाक बचत खाते, जो देश में सबसे अधिक 4 प्रतिशत ब्याज दर प्रदान करते हैं और प्रमुख वाणिज्यिक बैंकों द्वारा दी जाने वाली लगभग 2.5 प्रतिशत ब्याज दर से काफी अधिक हैं, डिजिटल पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने के इस प्रयास के माध्यम से व्यापक रूप से अपनाए जाने की उम्मीद है। IT 2.0 के अंतर्गत सुरक्षा संरचना में सिस्टम एक्सेस के लिए चेहरे की पहचान, ई-केवाईसी, आधार लिंकिंग और राष्ट्रीय क्लाउड सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल का पूर्ण अनुपालन शामिल है।
इंडिया पोस्ट, इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (IPPB) के माध्यम से, वर्तमान में डायरेक्ट बेनिफिट ट्रांसफर (DBT) के जरिए सालाना लगभग 45,000 करोड़ रुपये का वितरण कर रहा है, जिससे यह देश के सबसे बड़े अंतिम छोर तक वेलफेयर डिलीवेरी चैनलों में से एक बन गया है। मोबाइल फोन, बायोमेट्रिक डिवाइस और प्रिंटर से लैस IPPB प्रतिनिधि ग्रामीण परिवारों को घर-घर जाकर बैंकिंग सेवाएं प्रदान करते हैं, जिनमें धनराशि का वितरण और बिलों का संग्रह शामिल है।
विभाग सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना को पूर्णतया लागू कर रहा है, जिसके अंतर्गत वर्तमान में 3.8 करोड़ बालिकाएं नामांकित हैं। महिला-केंद्रित बचत उत्पाद, स्वयं सहायता समूह (SHG) संपर्क और उच्च ब्याज वाले ग्रामीण बचत खातों को ग्रामीण डाक सेवक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। लगभग 2.5 लाख कर्मियों का यह नेटवर्क लगभग हर गांव में मौजूद है और राज्य मंत्री ने इसे इंडिया पोस्ट कीरीढ़ की हड्डीबताया है। डॉ. पेम्मासानी ने यह भी बताया कि विभाग की भविष्य की योजना में DBT लाभार्थियों को जनसांख्यिकी के आधार पर उपयुक्त बीमा और बचत उत्पादों के सुझाव देना शामिल है, जिससे उनकी वित्तीय सुरक्षा और मजबूत होगी।
बुनियादी ढांचे के उन्नयन के साथ-साथ, इंडिया पोस्ट ने अपने कर्मचारियों के लिए एक व्यापक क्षमता निर्माण और व्यवहार परिवर्तन कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है। ग्राहक संपर्क, सेवा वितरण और बिक्री कौशल पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, प्रत्येक 100 कर्मचारियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण सत्र आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। डॉ. चंद्र शेखर पेम्मासानी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह सांस्कृतिक और मानसिकता में बदलाव, लेन-देन-आधारित दृष्टिकोण से ग्राहक-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण की ओर बढ़ना, विभाग के परिवर्तन के लिए उतना ही अभिन्न है जितना कि कोई भी तकनीकी हस्तक्षेप। देशभर में ग्रामीण डाक सेवक सम्मेलन आयोजित किए गए ताकि जमीनी स्तर पर काम करने वाले कर्मचारियों को सीधे तौर पर शामिल किया जा सके, विभाग की वित्तीय स्थिति को समझाया जा सके और विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में उनकी भूमिका से अवगत कराया जा सके।
इसके साथ ही, इंडिया पोस्ट अपने डाकघर नेटवर्क का व्यापक भौतिक आधुनिकीकरण कर रही है। शहरी डाकघरों का नवीनीकरण किया जा रहा है, जिसमें प्रत्येक कार्यालय पर 60-70 लाख रुपये का निवेश किया जा रहा है। इनमें डिजिटल काउंटर, सुव्यवस्थित आधार कार्ड अपडेट सेवाएँ और परिसर में साझा कार्यस्थल जैसी सुविधाएँ उपलब्ध कराई जा रही हैं। विश्वविद्यालयों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में आधुनिक डाकघर स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं, जिनमें सांस्कृतिक तत्व और डिजिटल सुविधाएँ शामिल हैं ताकि भारत के युवाओं से जुड़ाव स्थापित किया जा सके। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में, व्यापक कवरेज पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है, ताकि हर घर तक पहुँचा जा सके, उन्हें लागू योजनाओं में नामांकित किया जा सके और उन्हें उपलब्ध डाक वित्तीय सेवाओं की पूरी जानकारी दी जा सके।

Ministry of Communications
India Post’s Revenue Surges to ₹15,373 Crore in FY 2025–26; MoS Communications Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani Outlines Comprehensive Transformation Agenda
Parcel and Logistics Services Register 70% Growth; Revenue Potential Pegged at ₹10,000 Crore
₹5,800 Crore IT 2.0 Investment to Deliver Seamless End-to-End Digital Postal Services
India Post Distributes ₹45,000 Crore via DBT; 3.8 Crore Girls Enrolled Under Sukanya Samriddhi Scheme
Massive Capacity Building Drive and Next-Generation Post Offices Redefine India Post’s Public Interface
25 MAY 2026 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, in an interview with DD India, said that India Post’s revenue has surged to ₹15,373 crore in the financial year 2025–26, marking one of the most significant financial milestones in the department’s 170-year history. The Minister of State noted that the department’s revenue stood at approximately ₹11,500 crore in 2016, with an average annual growth of ₹200–300 crore in the intervening years. This year, however, witnessed an unprecedented single-year increase of ₹2,100 crore, nearly ten times the historical average.
The Minister of State attributed this turnaround to a structured dual-pronged approach which was a top-down strategy involving identification of the total addressable market, target-setting, and accountability, combined with a bottom-up strategy of workforce engagement. He credited the leadership of Union Minister of Communications Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia for establishing an organizational framework that has identified bottlenecks, fixed them, and delivered results.
Furthermore, the Minister of State underscored that India Post’s parcel and logistics segment has registered a 70% growth, driven by technology integration and expanded e-commerce partnerships. When the current leadership assumed charge, total parcel revenue stood at approximately ₹600 crore. With the introduction of OTP-based delivery, SMS tracking, UPI and digital payment acceptance, and B2B tie-ups with major e-commerce platforms, parcel services alone are estimated to have the potential to generate up to ₹10,000 crore in revenue.
Route rationalisation has been undertaken to enable faster deliveries, and after extensive piloting, India Post launched 24-hour and 48-hour Speed Post delivery services across six metro cities, supported by large-scale public awareness campaigns. Dr. Pemmasani said that as traditional letter mail becomes increasingly marginal, logistics and parcel services represent the primary growth frontier for the department.
A cornerstone of India Post’s modernisation drive is the ₹5,800 crore investment under the Advanced Postal Technology (APT) initiative as part of IT 2.0. The Minister of State outlined the department’s vision of fully digital, end-to-end services, enabling citizens to purchase savings instruments and insurance policies such as PLI and RPLI through a browser with a single click, download digital certificates instantly, and receive matured policy amounts directly into their bank accounts, all without visiting a post office.
Postal savings accounts, which offer an interest rate of 4%, among the highest in the country and significantly above the approximately 2.5% offered by leading commercial banks, are expected to see substantially wider adoption through this digital accessibility push. Security architecture under IT 2.0 includes facial recognition for system access, E-KYC, Aadhaar linking, and full compliance with national cloud security protocols.
India Post, through India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), is currently distributing approximately ₹45,000 crore annually through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), making it one of the largest last-mile welfare delivery channels in the country. IPPB representatives, equipped with mobile phones, biometric devices, and printers, deliver doorstep banking services including fund disbursements and bill collections directly to rural households.
The department is implementing the Sukanya Samriddhi Scheme in saturation mode, with 3.8 crore girl children currently enrolled under the scheme. Women-centric savings products, Self-Help Group (SHG) linkages, and high-interest rural savings accounts are being actively promoted through the Gramin Dak Sevak network, a force of approximately 2.5 lakh personnel present in virtually every village, described by the Minister of State as the “backbone” of India Post. Dr Pemmasani also noted that the department’s future vision includes demography-based suggestions to DBT beneficiaries on suitable insurance and savings products, further strengthening their financial safety net.
Along with infrastructure upgradation, India Post has undertaken a massive capacity building and behavioural transformation programme across its workforce. Training sessions are being conducted for every 100 employees, focusing on customer interaction, service delivery, and sales skills. Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani emphasised that this cultural and mindset shift, moving from a transactional to a customer-centric orientation, is as integral to the department’s transformation as any technological intervention. Gramin Dak Sevak sammelans were organised across the country to directly engage field staff, explain the department’s financial position, and convey their role in realising the vision of Viksit Bharat.
In parallel, India Post is undertaking a comprehensive physical modernisation of its post office network. Urban post offices are being revamped with an investment of ₹60–70 lakh per facility, featuring digital counters, streamlined Aadhaar updation services, and shared workspaces on their premises. Next-generation post offices are being set up in universities and educational institutions, incorporating cultural elements and digital amenities to connect with India’s youth. In rural areas, the focus remains on saturation coverage, ensuring every household is reached, enrolled in applicable schemes, and educated about the full range of postal financial services available to them.