Election Commission
ECI begins 5-day Workshop on Risk Management and Electoral Resilience
25 MAY 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI), in collaboration with International IDEA under India’s Chairship Programme 2026, is organising a five-day Workshop on “Risk Management and Electoral Resilience” at the India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM), New Delhi from May 25 to 29, 2026
2. Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar, along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi, addressed the participants during the inaugural session. The participants also interacted with the Commission during the opening day of the workshop.
3. 32 participants comprising Election Commissioners and senior officials of Election Management Bodies (EMBs) representing 12 countries, electoral managers, risk management and technology professionals, and officials engaged in crisis management and electoral integrity initiatives are participating in the programme.
4. The workshop is aimed at strengthening institutional preparedness and resilience in electoral processes and to support Electoral Management Bodies (EMBs) in developing and institutionalising structured electoral risk management frameworks, policies and operational systems.
5. The participants discussed the need for proactive identification, assessment and management of electoral risks to safeguard electoral integrity, continuity, legitimacy and public trust in an increasingly complex risk environment.
6. The workshop covered thematic areas including foundations of electoral risk management, electoral integrity and safeguards, risk identification and assessment, resilience and crisis management, inter-agency coordination and strategic planning.
7. The workshop also includes practical demonstrations and exercises on the Electoral Risk Management Tool (ERM Tool), including customisation of risk factor libraries, Risk and Action Registers (RAR), analytical instruments and resource portals.
8. The programme also includes field exposure visits and institutional interaction aimed at understanding ground-level electoral planning, coordination mechanisms and practical approaches to risk mitigation.
9. The workshop was organised as part of the IIIDEM–International IDEA collaboration framework on Risk Management and Electoral Resilience under India’s Chairship of the Council of Member States of International IDEA for 2026.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने ‘जोखिम प्रबंधन और चुनावी सुदृढ़ता’ विषय पर 5-दिवसीय कार्यशाला का शुभारंभ किया
25 MAY 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई), भारत के अध्यक्षीय कार्यक्रम 2026 के तहत अंतरराष्ट्रीय आईडीईए के सहयोग से, नई दिल्ली स्थित भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय लोकतंत्र एवं निर्वाचन प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईआईडीईएम) में 25 से 29 मई, 2026 तक “जोखिम प्रबंधन और चुनावी सुदृढ़ता” विषय पर पांच-दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन कर रहा है।
2. मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने निर्वाचन आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी के साथ उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया। इस कार्यशाला के पहले दिन प्रतिभागियों ने आयोग के साथ संवाद भी किया।
3. इस कार्यक्रम में 12 देशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले निर्वाचन आयुक्तों और निर्वाचन प्रबंधन निकायों (ईएमबी) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, निर्वाचन प्रबंधकों, जोखिम प्रबंधन एवं तकनीकी पेशेवरों, और संकट प्रबंधन एवं चुनावी विश्वसनीयता से जुड़ी पहलों में संलग्न अधिकारियों सहित 32 प्रतिभागी भाग ले रहे हैं।
4. इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य निर्वाचन प्रक्रियाओं में संस्थागत तैयारी एवं सुदृढ़ता को मजबूत करना और निर्वाचन प्रबंधन निकायों (ईएमबी) को व्यवस्थित चुनावी जोखिम प्रबंधन ढांचे, नीतियों और संचालन प्रणालियों को विकसित करने और संस्थागत बनाने में सहायता करना है।
5. प्रतिभागियों ने तेजी से जटिल होते जोखिम भरे माहौल में चुनावी विश्वसनीयता, निरंतरता, वैधता और सार्वजनिक विश्वास की रक्षा हेतु चुनावी जोखिमों की सक्रिय पहचान, मूल्यांकन और प्रबंधन की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा की।
6. इस कार्यशाला में चुनावी जोखिम प्रबंधन की बुनियाद, चुनावी विश्वसनीयता एवं सुरक्षा संबंधी उपाय, जोखिम की पहचान एवं आकलन, सुदृढ़ता एवं संकट प्रबंधन, अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय और रणनीतिक योजना सहित विभिन्न विषयगत क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया।
7. इस कार्यशाला में चुनावी जोखिम प्रबंधन उपकरण (ईआरएम टूल) पर व्यावहारिक प्रदर्शन और अभ्यास भी शामिल हैं, जिसमें जोखिम कारक पुस्तकालयों, जोखिम एवं कार्रवाई रजिस्टरों (आरएआर), विश्लेषणात्मक उपकरणों और संसाधन पोर्टलों के अनुकूलन का समावेश है।
8. इस कार्यक्रम में जमीनी स्तर पर चुनावी योजना, समन्वय तंत्र और जोखिम कम करने के व्यावहारिक तरीकों को समझने के उद्देश्य से क्षेत्र भ्रमण और संस्थागत संवाद भी शामिल हैं।
9. यह कार्यशाला 2026 के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय आईडीईए के सदस्य देशों की परिषद की भारत की अध्यक्षता के तहत जोखिम प्रबंधन और चुनावी सुदृढ़ता पर आईआईआईडीईएम-अंतरराष्ट्रीय आईडीईए सहयोग ढांचे के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित की गई थी।