Election Commission
ECI begins 5-day Workshop on Risk Management and Electoral Resilience
25 MAY 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI), in collaboration with International IDEA under India’s Chairship Programme 2026, is organising a five-day Workshop on “Risk Management and Electoral Resilience” at the India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM), New Delhi from May 25 to 29, 2026
2. Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar, along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi, addressed the participants during the inaugural session. The participants also interacted with the Commission during the opening day of the workshop.
3. 32 participants comprising Election Commissioners and senior officials of Election Management Bodies (EMBs) representing 12 countries, electoral managers, risk management and technology professionals, and officials engaged in crisis management and electoral integrity initiatives are participating in the programme.
4. The workshop is aimed at strengthening institutional preparedness and resilience in electoral processes and to support Electoral Management Bodies (EMBs) in developing and institutionalising structured electoral risk management frameworks, policies and operational systems.
5. The participants discussed the need for proactive identification, assessment and management of electoral risks to safeguard electoral integrity, continuity, legitimacy and public trust in an increasingly complex risk environment.
6. The workshop covered thematic areas including foundations of electoral risk management, electoral integrity and safeguards, risk identification and assessment, resilience and crisis management, inter-agency coordination and strategic planning.
7. The workshop also includes practical demonstrations and exercises on the Electoral Risk Management Tool (ERM Tool), including customisation of risk factor libraries, Risk and Action Registers (RAR), analytical instruments and resource portals.
8. The programme also includes field exposure visits and institutional interaction aimed at understanding ground-level electoral planning, coordination mechanisms and practical approaches to risk mitigation.
9. The workshop was organised as part of the IIIDEM–International IDEA collaboration framework on Risk Management and Electoral Resilience under India’s Chairship of the Council of Member States of International IDEA for 2026.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ای سی آئی کا ’رسک مینجمنٹ اینڈ الیکٹورل ریزیلینس‘ پر 5 روزہ ورکشاپ کا آغاز
25 MAY 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (ای سی آئی)، انڈیاز چیئرشپ پروگرام 2026 کے تحت انٹرنیشنل آئیڈیا کے اشتراک سے، 25 سے 29 مئی 2026 تک انڈیا انٹرنیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیموکریسی اینڈ الیکشن مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم)، نئی دہلی میں ’’رسک مینجمنٹ اینڈ الیکٹورل ریزیلینس‘‘ پر ایک پانچ روزہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔
1. چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب گیانیش کمار نے الیکشن کمشنرز ڈاکٹر سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو اور ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی کے ہمراہ افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران شرکا سے خطاب کیا۔ ورکشاپ کے افتتاحی روز شرکا نے کمیشن کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال بھی کیا۔
2. اس پروگرام میں 32 شرکا حصہ لے رہے ہیں جن میں 12 ممالک کی نمائندگی کرنے والے الیکشن مینجمنٹ باڈیز (ای ایم بیز) کے الیکشن کمشنرز اور سینئر حکام، الیکٹورل مینیجرز، رسک مینجمنٹ اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ماہرین، نیز کرائسز مینجمنٹ اور انتخابی شفافیت (الیکٹورل انٹیگریٹی) کے اقدامات سے وابستہ حکام شامل ہیں۔
3. اس ورکشاپ کا مقصد انتخابی عمل میں ادارہ جاتی تیاری اور استقامت (ریزیلینس) کو مضبوط بنانا اور الیکشن مینجمنٹ باڈیز (ای ایم بیز) کو ایک منظم الیکٹورل رسک مینجمنٹ فریم ورک، پالیسیوں اور آپریشنل سسٹمز کی تشکیل اور انھیں ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے میں معاونت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
4. شرکا نے تیزی سے پیچیدہ ہوتے ہوئے خطرات کے ماحول میں انتخابی شفافیت، تسلسل، قانونی حیثیت اور عوامی اعتماد کے تحفظ کے لیے انتخابی خطرات کی پیشگی نشاندہی (پروایکٹو آئیڈنٹیفیکیشن)، تشخیص اور مینجمنٹ کی ضرورت پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
5. اس ورکشاپ میں الیکٹورل رسک مینجمنٹ کی بنیادوں، انتخابی شفافیت اور تحفظات، خطرات کی نشاندہی اور تشخیص، ریزیلینس اور کرائسز مینجمنٹ، انٹر-ایجنسی کوآرڈینیشن اور اسٹریٹجک پلاننگ جیسے موضوعاتی شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
6. اس ورکشاپ میں الیکٹورل رسک مینجمنٹ ٹول (ای آر ایم ٹول) پر عملی مظاہرے (پریکٹیکل ڈیمونسٹریشنز) اور مشقیں بھی شامل ہیں، جن میں رسک فیکٹر لائبریریز، رسک اینڈ ایکشن رجسٹرز (آر اے آر)، تجزیاتی آلات (اینالیٹیکل انسٹرومنٹس) اور ریسورس پورٹلز کو حسبِ ضرورت ڈھالنا (کسٹمائزیشن) شامل ہے۔
7. اس پروگرام میں فیلڈ ایکسپوژر وزٹس اور ادارہ جاتی روابط بھی شامل ہیں، جن کا مقصد زمینی سطح پر انتخابی منصوبہ بندی، کوآرڈینیشن کے میکانزم اور خطرات کو کم کرنے کے عملی طریقوں کا ادراک حاصل کرنا ہے۔
8. یہ ورکشاپ 2026 کے لیے انٹرنیشنل آئیڈیا کی کونسل آف ممبر اسٹیٹس کی بھارت کی صدارت (انڈیاز چیئرشپ) کے تحت رسک مینجمنٹ اور الیکٹورل ریزیلینس پر آئی آئی آئی ڈی ای ایم-انٹرنیشنل آئیڈیا کے اشتراکی فریم ورک کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقد کی گئی۔