Ministry of Mines
Secretary, Ministry of Mines Reviews Progress of Mineral Block Auctions and Operationalisation
25 MAY 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines today chaired the 9th monthly Review Meeting with senior officials of the Ministry and Category-A mineral bearing States to review the progress of mineral block auctions and operationalisation across the country. The meeting focused on accelerating reforms in the mining sector, enhancing domestic mineral production, and ensuring timely operationalisation of auctioned mineral blocks.
During the meeting, it was highlighted that since the introduction of the auction regime in 2015, a total of 108 mineral blocks were successfully auctioned during the period from FY 2015-16 to FY 2020-21. The pace of auctions witnessed a significant increase thereafter, with 364 mineral blocks successfully auctioned between FY 2021-22 to FY 2024-25, averaging about 90 blocks per year.
In FY 2025-26 alone, a record 212 mineral blocks have been successfully auctioned, marking the highest number of mineral block auctions conducted in a single financial year since the commencement of the auction regime. This achievement includes the auction of 22 critical and strategic mineral blocks, reflecting the Government’s continued focus on securing critical mineral resources essential for India’s economic growth and clean energy transition.
The meeting also reviewed the operationalisation status of auctioned blocks. It was informed that during FY 2025-26, a total of 36 mineral blocks, including 28 greenfield blocks and 8 brownfield blocks, have been operationalised as compared to 58 blocks comprising 20 greenfield and 38 brownfield blocks operationalised during the entire period from FY 2015-16 to FY 2024-25.
Secretary, Mines emphasized the need for close coordination between the Central Government and State Governments to expedite statutory clearances, facilitate early commencement of mining operations, and ensure timely production from auctioned blocks. He also underscored the importance of critical mineral development in achieving the vision of of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and strengthening India’s mineral security.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கனிமச் சுரங்கங்கள் ஏலம் மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டு நிலவரம் குறித்து சுரங்கத்துறை செயலாளர் ஆய்வு
25 MAY 2026 5:45PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுரங்கத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் இன்று அமைச்சகத்தின் உயரதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் - வகை கனிம வளம் நிறைந்த மாநிலங்களின் அதிகாரிகளுடன் இணைந்து, 9-வது மாதாந்திர ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்திற்குத் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
நாடு முழுவதும் கனிமச் சுரங்கங்கள் ஏலம் விடுதல் மற்றும் அவற்றைச் செயல்பாட்டிற்குக் கொண்டுவருதல் ஆகியவற்றின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து இக்கூட்டத்தில் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது. சுரங்கத்துறையில் சீர்திருத்தங்களை விரைவுபடுத்துதல், உள்நாட்டு கனிமவள உற்பத்தியை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் ஏலம் விடப்பட்ட கனிம சுரங்கங்களை உரிய நேரத்தில் செயல்பாட்டிற்கு கொண்டுவருவதை உறுதி செய்தல் ஆகியவை குறித்து முக்கியமாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
2015-ம் ஆண்டில் ஏல முறை அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டதில் இருந்து, 2015-16 நிதியாண்டு முதல் 2020-21 நிதியாண்டு வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் மொத்தம் 108 கனிமச் சுரங்கங்கள் வெற்றிகரமாக ஏலம் விடப்பட்டது குறித்து இக்கூட்டத்தில் சுட்டிக்காட்டப்பட்டது. அதன்பிறகு ஏலங்களின் வேகம் கணிசமாக அதிகரித்தது. 2021-22 நிதியாண்டு முதல் 2024-25 நிதியாண்டு வரையிலான காலத்தில் 364 கனிமச் சுரங்கங்கள் வெற்றிகரமாக ஏலம் விடப்பட்டன. (சராசரியாக ஆண்டுக்கு சுமார் 90 சுரங்கங்கள்)
2025-26 நிதியாண்டில் மட்டும், சாதனை அளவாக 212 கனிமச் சுரங்கங்கள் வெற்றிகரமாக ஏலம் விடப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஏல முறை நடைமுறைக்கு வந்ததிலிருந்து, ஒரே நிதியாண்டில் அதிகபட்ச எண்ணிக்கையிலான கனிமச் சுரங்கங்கள் ஏலம் விடப்பட்டது இதுவே முதல் முறையாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2265021&reg=3&lang=1