Ministry of Mines
Secretary, Ministry of Mines Reviews Progress of Mineral Block Auctions and Operationalisation
25 MAY 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Secretary, Ministry of Mines today chaired the 9th monthly Review Meeting with senior officials of the Ministry and Category-A mineral bearing States to review the progress of mineral block auctions and operationalisation across the country. The meeting focused on accelerating reforms in the mining sector, enhancing domestic mineral production, and ensuring timely operationalisation of auctioned mineral blocks.
During the meeting, it was highlighted that since the introduction of the auction regime in 2015, a total of 108 mineral blocks were successfully auctioned during the period from FY 2015-16 to FY 2020-21. The pace of auctions witnessed a significant increase thereafter, with 364 mineral blocks successfully auctioned between FY 2021-22 to FY 2024-25, averaging about 90 blocks per year.
In FY 2025-26 alone, a record 212 mineral blocks have been successfully auctioned, marking the highest number of mineral block auctions conducted in a single financial year since the commencement of the auction regime. This achievement includes the auction of 22 critical and strategic mineral blocks, reflecting the Government’s continued focus on securing critical mineral resources essential for India’s economic growth and clean energy transition.
The meeting also reviewed the operationalisation status of auctioned blocks. It was informed that during FY 2025-26, a total of 36 mineral blocks, including 28 greenfield blocks and 8 brownfield blocks, have been operationalised as compared to 58 blocks comprising 20 greenfield and 38 brownfield blocks operationalised during the entire period from FY 2015-16 to FY 2024-25.
Secretary, Mines emphasized the need for close coordination between the Central Government and State Governments to expedite statutory clearances, facilitate early commencement of mining operations, and ensure timely production from auctioned blocks. He also underscored the importance of critical mineral development in achieving the vision of of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and strengthening India’s mineral security.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय के सचिव ने खनिज ब्लॉक की नीलामी और उसके संचालन की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
25 MAY 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज मंत्रालय और श्रेणी-ए खनिज उत्पादक राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ देश भर में खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी और उनके संचालन की प्रगति की समीक्षा करने के लिए आयोजित नौवीं मासिक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में खनन क्षेत्र में सुधारों में तेजी लाने, घरेलू खनिज उत्पादन बढ़ाने और नीलाम किए गए खनिज ब्लॉकों के समय पर संचालन को सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
बैठक के दौरान इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया कि 2015 में नीलामी प्रणाली की शुरुआत के बाद से, वित्त वर्ष 2015-16 से वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 की अवधि के दौरान कुल 108 खनिज ब्लॉकों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की गई। इसके बाद नीलामी की गति में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई और वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के बीच 364 खनिज ब्लॉकों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की गई, जो प्रति वर्ष औसतन लगभग 90 ब्लॉक है।
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में ही रिकॉर्ड 212 खनिज ब्लॉकों की सफल नीलामी हुई है, जो नीलामी प्रणाली की शुरुआत के बाद से किसी एक वित्तीय वर्ष में आयोजित खनिज ब्लॉक नीलामियों की सबसे अधिक संख्या है। इस उपलब्धि में 22 महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी शामिल है, जो भारत के आर्थिक विकास और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा की ओर परिवर्तन के लिए आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण खनिज संसाधनों को सुरक्षित करने पर सरकार के निरंतर फोकस को दर्शाती है।
बैठक में नीलाम किए गए ब्लॉकों के संचालन की स्थिति की भी समीक्षा की गई। यह सूचित किया गया कि वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान 28 ग्रीनफील्ड ब्लॉकों और 8 ब्राउनफील्ड ब्लॉकों सहित कुल 36 खनिज ब्लॉक संचालन में लाए गए हैं, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2015-16 से वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 की पूरी अवधि के दौरान 20 ग्रीनफील्ड और 38 ब्राउनफील्ड ब्लॉकों सहित कुल 58 ब्लॉक संचालन में लाए गए थे।
खान सचिव ने वैधानिक स्वीकृतियों में तेजी लाने, खनन कार्यों की शीघ्र शुरुआत सुनिश्चित करने और नीलाम किए गए ब्लॉकों से समय पर उत्पादन प्राप्त करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकारों के बीच घनिष्ठ समन्वय की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना को साकार करने और भारत की खनिज सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के विकास के महत्व से भी अवगत कराया।