نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
احمد آباد میں کامن ویلتھ گیمز ڈے کی شاندار تقریبات کی قیادت، ”فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل“ کے 75ویں ایڈیشن نے پورے ملک کو متحد کر دیا
مرکزی وزیر کھیل ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے گجرات کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ ہرش سنگھوی اور اداکار آیوشمان کھرانہ کے ہمراہ کامن ویلتھ گیمز نمائش کا افتتاح کیا، جبکہ ہزاروں افراد نے سی ڈبلیو جی ڈے منانے کے لیے سابرمتی ریور فرنٹ پر شرکت کی
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے کہا، ”سائیکلنگ صرف ورزش نہیں بلکہ ایک تحریک ہے؛ یہ ہمیں صحت مند رکھتی ہے، آلودگی کم کرتی ہے اور ایندھن کی بچت میں مدد دیتی ہے، ساتھ ہی یہ معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی ایندھن کے کم استعمال کی اپیل سے بھی ہم آہنگ ہے۔“
اداکار آیوشمان کھرانہ نے کہا، ”معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے وژن اور رہنمائی کے تحت، ’سنڈے آن سائیکل‘ جیسے اقدامات بھارتی کھیلوں کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دے رہے ہیں“
24 MAY 2026 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
”فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل“ کے 75ویں ایڈیشن میں آج ملک بھر کے 8,000 سے زائد مقامات پر زبردست شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی، جہاں کامن ویلتھ گیمز ڈے منایا گیا اور احمد آباد میں 2030 کے تاریخی کامن ویلتھ گیمز کے لیے جوش و خروش کو مزید بڑھایا گیا۔
احمد آباد کے مشہور سابرمتی ریور فرنٹ سے قومی تقریبات کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے، نوجوانوں کے امور و کھیل اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ، گجرات کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ہرش سنگھوی اور بالی ووڈ اداکار آیوشمان کھرانہ نے 5,000 سائیکل سواروں، کھلاڑیوں، نوجوان رضاکاروں اور فٹنس کے شوقین افراد کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر عوامی شمولیت اور کھیلوں کے جذبے کا شاندار مظاہرہ دیکھنے میں آیا۔
اس تقریب کی ایک بڑی خاص بات ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ کے ہاتھوں کامن ویلتھ گیمز کے موضوع پر ایک خصوصی نمائش کا افتتاح تھا، جس میں بھارت کی کھیلوں کی کامیابیوں، کھیلو انڈیا مشن کے تحت کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، اور 2030 میں کامن ویلتھ گیمز کی صد سالہ تقریبات سے قبل ملک کے فروغ پاتے کھیلوں کے نظام کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
تقریب میں متعدد دلچسپ سرگرمیاں بھی شامل تھیں، جن میں پکل بال، باکس کرکٹ، والی بال، رسہ کشی، اور کئی انٹرایکٹو کمیونٹی گیمز شامل تھے، جنہوں نے ہر عمر کے شرکاء کے لیے میلے جیسا ماحول پیدا کر دیا۔
اداکار آیوشمان کھرانہ نے سابق کامن ویلتھ گیمز میڈلسٹ اور اولمپین، جن میں گرجیت کور، رجنی ایتی مارپو، سونیکا ٹانڈی، انجم مودگل، انکور متل، اور ترپتی مرگنڈے شامل تھے، کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے نوجوان شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی اور بھارت کے نوجوانوں میں فٹنس اور کھیلوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کو مزید مضبوط کیا۔
اس تقریب میں کئی ممتاز معزز شخصیات اور کھیلوں کے رہنماؤں نے بھی شرکت کی، جن میں انڈین اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن کے سینیئر نائب صدر اجے پٹیل، اولمپک شوٹر اور کامن ویلتھ گیمز میڈلسٹ گگن نارنگ، کھیلو انڈیا کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب میانک سریواستو اور اولمپین و ایتھلیٹکس فیڈریشن آف انڈیا کے صدر ادیل سمرئی والا شامل تھے۔
تقریب کی ایک خصوصی ثقافتی جھلک معروف فنکار جناب انیش رانگریج کی جانب سے پیش کی گئی، جس میں گربا کی روایتی روح کو یوگا کے سائنسی پہلوؤں کے ساتھ منفرد انداز میں یکجا کیا گیا۔
اس کے علاوہ، مورارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا کے ڈاکٹر پون کمار نے شرکا کے ساتھ ویلنس مشاورت اور رہنمائی کے سیشن کے ذریعے بات چیت کی، اور جامع فٹنس و صحت مند طرز زندگی کو فروغ دیا۔
2030 میں منعقد ہونے والے تاریخی صد سالہ کامن ویلتھ گیمز کی تیاریوں کے سلسلے میں، وزارت امور نوجوانان و کھیل ملک بھر میں شاندار، باہمی اور عوامی شمولیت پر مبنی اقدامات کا انعقاد جاری رکھے گی تاکہ عوامی شرکت کو مزید فروغ دیا جا سکے اور بھارت کے کھیلوں کے نظام کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔
یہ ملک گیر تقریبات کامن ویلتھ گیمز تحریک کے بارے میں زیادہ آگاہی پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ نوجوانوں کو فٹنس، کھیلوں، اور فعال طرزِ زندگی اپنانے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں، جبکہ بھارت 2030 میں سی ڈبلیو جی کی میزبانی کی تیاری کر رہا ہے۔
نوجوانوں کے امور و کھیل اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے کہا، ”آج کا دن بہت خاص ہے کیونکہ ہم ’فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل‘ کے 75ویں ایڈیشن اور کامن ویلتھ گیمز ڈے دونوں کا جشن منا رہے ہیں۔ مجھے اس بات پر فخر ہے کہ گجرات 2030 میں کامن ویلتھ گیمز کی میزبانی کرے گا، اور اس سے بھی زیادہ خوشی اس بات کی ہے کہ ہزاروں لوگ صبح سویرے فٹنس اور قوم سازی کے لیے اکٹھے ہوئے ہیں۔“
انہوں نے کہا، ”ایک صحت مند معاشرہ ہی ایک خوشحال ملک تعمیر کر سکتا ہے۔ اگر ہم واقعی معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے ’وکست بھارت‘ کے وژن کو حقیقت بنانا چاہتے ہیں تو ہر شہری کو فٹنس اور صحت مند طرزِ زندگی کو ترجیح دینی ہوگی۔ سائیکلنگ صرف ورزش نہیں بلکہ ایک تحریک ہے۔ یہ ہمیں صحت مند رکھتی ہے، آلودگی کم کرتی ہے اور ایندھن کی بچت میں مدد دیتی ہے، ساتھ ہی یہ معزز وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی ایندھن کے کم استعمال کی اپیل سے بھی ہم آہنگ ہے۔ اگر ہم روزمرہ زندگی میں، حتیٰ کہ مختصر فاصلے طے کرنے کے لیے بھی سائیکلنگ اپنائیں، تو ہم ایک زیادہ صحت مند اور پائیدار بھارت کی تعمیر میں اپنا کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔“
گجرات کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ ہرش سنگھوی نے کہا، ”آج پورا شہر احمد آباد ’فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل‘ کے لیے متحرک نظر آیا، اور مجھے گجرات کے عوام کی جانب سے اس قدر زبردست ردِعمل دیکھ کر بے حد خوشی ہوئی۔ یہ حقیقت کہ ہزاروں شہری صبح سویرے فٹنس اور کھیلوں کے لیے باہر نکلے، صحت مند طرزِ زندگی کے بارے میں بڑھتی ہوئی آگاہی اور جوش و جذبے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔“
شہریوں، کھلاڑیوں، نوجوان رضاکاروں، اور فٹنس کے شوقین افراد کی بھرپور شرکت نے خطے میں کھیلوں کی ثقافت کی تیز رفتار ترقی کو ظاہر کیا اور 2030 کے کامن ویلتھ گیمز سے قبل احمد آباد کے عالمی کھیلوں کے مقابلوں کے ایک اہم مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کو مزید تقویت دی۔
اداکار اور فٹ انڈیا آئیکون آیوشمان کھرانہ نے کہا، ”مجھے واقعی خوشی ہے کہ آج یہاں ہر عمر کے لوگ موجود ہیں، لطف اندوز ہو رہے ہیں اور بھرپور توانائی کے ساتھ حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ فٹ انڈیا اور آنے والے کامن ویلتھ گیمز 2030 کے درمیان اشتراک نہایت خوبصورت ہے کیونکہ یہ نوجوان بھارتیوں میں کھیلوں کی ثقافت کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ ’سنڈے آن سائیکل‘ ایک بہت دلچسپ اور مستقبل پر مبنی اقدام ہے۔“
انہوں نے مزید کہا، ”کھیل صرف تمغے جیتنے کا نام نہیں؛ یہ نظم و ضبط، قربانی، اور خواب پیدا کرنے کا ذریعہ ہیں۔ ہر کھلاڑی کے پیچھے ایک پورا خاندان ہوتا ہے جو قربانیاں دیتا ہے اور ان کے خوابوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ ان کی کامیابی دراصل ملک کی کامیابی بن جاتی ہے۔ آج یہاں شریک بچوں کو دیکھ کر مجھے یقین ہے کہ بھارت کے مستقبل کے کئی میڈلسٹ ہمارے درمیان موجود ہیں۔ معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے وژن اور رہنمائی میں ایسے اقدامات بھارتی کھیلوں کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دے رہے ہیں۔“
دسمبر 2024 میں معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تصور کردہ فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کے تحت آغاز کے بعد سے، ”فٹ انڈیا سنڈے آن سائیکل“ بھارت کے سب سے بڑے عوامی شمولیت پر مبنی فٹنس اقدامات میں سے ایک بن چکا ہے، جو 3.07 لاکھ سے زائد مقامات تک پہنچ چکا ہے، 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ سائیکل سواروں کو شامل کر چکا ہے، اور زمینی و ڈیجیٹل شرکت کے ذریعے 7 کروڑ سے زائد بھارتیوں سے جڑ چکا ہے۔
وزارت امورِ نوجوانان و کھیل کی جانب سے سائیکلنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (سی ایف آئی)، یوگاسن بھارت، راہگیری فاؤنڈیشن، مائی بائیکس، اور مائی بھارت کے اشتراک سے منعقد کیے جانے والے اس اقدام نے وزیر اعظم کے ”فٹنس کا ڈوز، آدھا گھنٹہ روز“ کے وژن کو مزید مضبوط بنایا ہے۔
جیسے جیسے احمد آباد 2030 میں تاریخی کامن ویلتھ گیمز کی میزبانی کی جانب پیش قدمی کر رہا ہے، آج کی یہ تقریب اس بات کی ایک طاقتور یاد دہانی بن کر سامنے آئی کہ ایک پوری قوم ایک زیادہ فِٹ، مضبوط، اور بلند حوصلہ کھیلوں کے مستقبل کی جانب ایک ساتھ سائیکل چلا رہی ہے۔

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ahmedabad Leads India’s Grand Commonwealth Games Day Celebrations as 75th Edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle Unites the Nation
Union Sports Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates Commonwealth Games Exhibition alongside Gujarat Deputy CM Harsh Sanghvi and actor Ayushmann Khurrana as thousands gather at Sabarmati Riverfront to celebrate CWG Day
“Cycling is not just exercise, it is a movement. It keeps us fit, reduces pollution and helps save fuel, while also aligning with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s appeal for reduced fuel consumption,” said Dr. Mandaviya.
“Under the vision and guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, initiatives like Sundays on Cycle are shaping the future of Indian sports,” said actor Ayushmann Khurrana.
24 MAY 2026 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The 75th edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle today witnessed massive participation across more than 8,000 locations nationwide, commemorating Commonwealth Games Day and building momentum toward the historic 2030 Commonwealth Games in Ahmedabad.
Leading the national celebrations from the iconic Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmedabad, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Gujarat Deputy Chief Minister Shri Harsh Sanghvi and Bollywood actor Ayushmann Khurrana joined 5,000 cyclists, athletes, youth volunteers and fitness enthusiasts in a vibrant showcase of community participation and sporting spirit.
The Ahmedabad edition, themed “A New Icon for a Fitter India – Pedalling to 2030,” featured a grand 5-kilometre cycling rally alongside Yoga and Zumba demonstrations, turning the Sabarmati Riverfront into a celebration of fitness, culture and India’s sporting development.
A major highlight of the event was the inauguration of a special Commonwealth Games-themed exhibition by Dr. Mandaviya, showcasing India’s sporting achievements, the growth of sports infrastructure under the Khelo India Mission and the country’s expanding sports ecosystem in the lead-up to the centenary Commonwealth Games in 2030.
The event also featured a wide range of engaging activities including pickleball, box cricket, volleyball, tug of war and several interactive community games, creating a festival-like atmosphere for participants across all age groups.
Actor Ayushmann Khurrana joined former Commonwealth Games medallists and Olympians including Gurjit Kaur, Rajani Etimarpu, Sonika Tandi, Anjum Moudgil, Ankur Mittal and Trupti Murgunde, inspiring young participants and reinforcing the growing culture of fitness and sports among India’s youth.
The event also witnessed the presence of several distinguished dignitaries and sports leaders including Ajay Patel, Senior Vice President, Indian Olympic Association; Olympic shooter and CWG medallist Gagan Narang; Shri Mayank Srivastava, Deputy Director General, Khelo India; and Olympian and Athletics Federation of India President Adille Sumariwalla.
A special cultural highlight of the event was a unique showcase blending the traditional spirit of Garba with the science of Yoga, presented by renowned artist Shri Anish Rangrej.
Additionally, Dr. Pawan Kumar from the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga engaged with participants through wellness consultations and guidance sessions, promoting holistic fitness and healthy living.
As part of the larger build-up to the historic centenary Commonwealth Games in 2030, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) will continue organising grand, interactive and community-driven initiatives across the country to deepen public participation and strengthen India’s sporting ecosystem.
The nationwide celebrations aim to create greater awareness around the Commonwealth Games movement while inspiring youth to embrace fitness, sports and active lifestyles as Bharat prepares to host the CWG in 2030.
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment Dr. Mandaviya said, “Today is a very special occasion as we celebrate both the 75th edition of Fit India Sundays on Cycle and Commonwealth Games Day. It makes me proud that Gujarat will host the Commonwealth Games in 2030, and even happier to see thousands of people come together early in the morning for fitness and nation-building.
“A fit society can build a prosperous nation. If we truly want to fulfil Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s vision of Viksit Bharat, every citizen must prioritise fitness and healthy living. Cycling is not just exercise, it is a movement. It keeps us fit, reduces pollution and helps save fuel, while also aligning with Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s appeal for reduced fuel consumption. By adopting cycling in our daily lives, even for short distances, we contribute towards a healthier and more sustainable India.”
Harsh Sanghvi, Gujarat Deputy Chief Minister, said, “Today, the entire city of Ahmedabad came alive for Fit India Sundays on Cycle, and I am extremely happy to see such an overwhelming response from the people of Gujarat. The fact that thousands of citizens stepped out early in the morning for fitness and sports reflects the growing awareness and enthusiasm around healthy living.”
The large-scale participation witnessed in Ahmedabad also reflected the growing enthusiasm for sports and fitness across Gujarat, underlining the state’s readiness to host major international sporting events in the future.
The strong turnout of citizens, athletes, youth volunteers and fitness enthusiasts showcased the rapid development of sports culture in the region and reinforced Ahmedabad’s emergence as a key destination for global sporting competitions ahead of the 2030 Commonwealth Games.
Ayushmann Khurrana, Actor & Fit India Icon, said, “I am truly happy to see people from every age group here today, enjoying themselves and participating with so much energy. The collaboration between Fit India and the upcoming Commonwealth Games 2030 is beautiful because it is inspiring a sporting culture among young Indians. Sundays on Cycle is a very interesting and futuristic initiative.”
“Sports is not only about winning medals; it is about discipline, sacrifice and creating aspirations. Behind every athlete is an entire family making sacrifices and supporting their dreams. Their success becomes the country’s success. Looking at the children participating here today, I genuinely believe many future medallists of India are amongst us. Under the vision and guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, initiatives like these are shaping the future of Indian sports,” he added.
Across the country, similar celebrations unfolded simultaneously at SAI Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence, Khelo India Centres and public venues, with Olympians, Commonwealth Games medallists and sporting icons joining citizens in their respective regions. Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse led the celebrations in Guwahati, former wrestling star Babita Phogat participated in Dharamsala, while former Indian hockey player Saba Anjum — one of the inspirations behind the iconic film Chak De! India — joined the festivities in Mumbai, adding to the nationwide spirit of Sports Jan Bhagidari.
Since its launch in December 2024 under the Fit India Movement envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Fit India Sundays on Cycle has emerged as one of India’s largest community-driven fitness initiatives, reaching over 3.07 lakh locations, engaging more than 50 lakh cyclists and connecting with over 7 crore Indians through on-ground and digital participation.
Organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports in collaboration with the Cycling Federation of India (CFI), Yogasana Bharat, Raahgiri Foundation, MY Bikes and MY Bharat, the initiative continues to strengthen the Prime Minister’s vision of “Fitness Ka Dose, Aadha Ghanta Roz.”
As Ahmedabad steadily moves toward hosting the historic Commonwealth Games in 2030, today’s celebration stood as a powerful reminder of a nation cycling together toward a fitter, stronger and more ambitious sporting future.