வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜெனீவாவில், உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பில் உறுப்பு நாடாக இணைவதற்கான நெறிமுறையில் இந்தியா - எத்தியோப்பியா நாடுகள் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன
22 MAY 2026 9:36PM by PIB Chennai
உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பில் எத்தியோப்பியா இணைவது தொடர்பான இருதரப்பு இணைப்பு நெறிமுறையில், இந்தியா - எத்தியோப்பியா நாடுகள் மே 22, 2026 அன்று கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன.
ஜெனீவாவில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில், இந்தியா சார்பில், உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பிற்கான இந்தியாவின் தூதரும், நிரந்தரப் பிரதிநிதியுமான டாக்டர் செந்தில் பாண்டியன், எத்தியோப்பியாவின் சார்பில், ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபை அலுவலகம் மற்றும் பிற சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளுக்கான எத்தியோப்பியாவின் தூதரும், நிரந்தரப் பிரதிநிதியுமான செகாப் கெபெபெவ் டகா ஆகியோர் இந்த நெறிமுறையில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர். இதனைத் தொடர்ந்து, கைழுத்திடப்பட்ட நெறிமுறை ஆவணங்கள் உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பின் செயலகத்திடம் முறையாக ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டன.
வளர்ந்து வரும் நாடுகள், மிகக் குறைந்த பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி கொண்ட நாடுகள் உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பில் இணைவதை இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து ஆதரித்து வருகிறது. ஏனெனில், பல்வேறு வர்த்தக அமைப்பு மற்றும் உலகளாவிய மதிப்புச் சங்கிலிகளில் அந்நாடுகள் முழுமையாக ஒருங்கிணைவது, சமச்சீரான உலகப் பொருளாதாரத்தை கட்டமைப்பதற்கு இன்றியமையாதது என்று இந்தியா அங்கீகரிக்கிறது
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2264383&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Ethiopia Sign Bilateral Accession Protocol for Ethiopia’s WTO Membership in Geneva
India Reaffirms Support for Developing Countries’ Integration into Global Trading System through WTO Accession Process
22 MAY 2026 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
India and Ethiopia signed the bilateral accession protocol in the context of Ethiopia’s accession to the World Trade Organization (WTO) on 22 May 2026 in Geneva, where the signing ceremony took place. The protocol was signed by Ambassador and Permanent Representative of the Republic of India to the WTO, Dr. Senthil Pandian C., on behalf of India, and Ambassador and Permanent Representative of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia to the United Nations Office and Other International Organizations in Geneva, Tsegab Kebebew Daka, on behalf of Ethiopia. Following the signing, the Protocol and its annexes were formally handed over and deposited with the WTO Secretariat.
India has consistently supported the accession of developing countries and Least Developed Countries to the WTO, recognising that their fuller integration into the multilateral trading system and global value chains is essential for building a more inclusive and balanced global economy. The agreement was fast-tracked and concluded under the guidance of Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal.
India and Ethiopia share deep and enduring people-to-people and civilisational ties. India is Ethiopia’s second-largest trading partner, and Indian companies are among the leading foreign investors in Ethiopia. Bilateral relations between the two countries were elevated to a Strategic Partnership during the visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Ethiopia in December 2025.
The WTO accession process requires aligning domestic economic and trade policies with WTO rules and negotiating market access commitments with existing members. Ethiopia is currently at an advanced stage of its accession process, with its Working Party having met for the seventh time on 22–23 April 2026.
As Ethiopia advances economic and trade policy reforms through the WTO accession process, new opportunities are expected to emerge for enhanced trade, investment, and business collaboration between India and Ethiopia.