आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा यांनी नवी दिल्ली येथे एनबीईएमएसच्या 23 व्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला केले संबोधित
वैद्यकीय शिक्षण हा एक विशेषाधिकार असून समाजाप्रति महत्त्वपूर्ण जबाबदारी आहे: केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री
2029 पर्यंत आणखी 75,000 पदवी आणि पदव्युत्तर जागा वाढवल्या जाणार, त्यापैकी 23,000 वैद्यकीय जागा गेल्या दोन वर्षांत तयार
23 MAY 2026 7:09PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा यांनी, भारत सरकारच्या आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील एक स्वायत्त संस्था असलेल्या नॅशनल बोर्ड ऑफ एक्झामिनेशन्स इन मेडिकल सायन्सेस (एनबीईएमएस) च्या 23 व्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला आज संबोधित केले. हा समारंभ नवी दिल्ली येथे पार पडला.
देशातील उदयोन्मुख तज्ञ डॉक्टरांचा सन्मान करून भारत आपल्या आरोग्यसेवा परिसंस्थेचे भविष्य घडवत असल्याचे केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी यावेळी नमूद केले. या तरुण डॉक्टरांचे कौशल्य, नवोन्मेष आणि वचनबद्धता राष्ट्रासमोरील आरोग्यविषयक आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यात आणि देशभरातील आरोग्यसेवा वितरण प्रणाली मजबूत करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावेल, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील 'विकसित भारत 2047' च्या संकल्पनेचा उल्लेख करून नड्डा म्हणाले की, निरोगी भारत हा विकसित आणि आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्राचा पाया आहे. राष्ट्रीय प्रगती आणि शाश्वत विकास साधण्यासाठी आरोग्य हा एक महत्त्वाचा आधारस्तंभ आहे, हे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. आत्मनिर्भर भारत घडवण्यासाठी एक मजबूत आरोग्यसेवा प्रणाली अत्यावश्यक आहे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
आरोग्यसेवा म्हणजे केवळ भौतिक पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करणे नव्हे, तर आरोग्यसेवा प्रणालीचा कणा असलेले कुशल आणि संवेदनशील डॉक्टर घडवणे महत्त्वाचे आहे, हे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. "धोरणकर्ते म्हणून आपण पायाभूत सुविधा आणि प्रणाली निर्माण करू शकतो, परंतु इमारती हे आरोग्यसेवेचे हार्डवेअर असले तरी, डॉक्टर हेच खरे सॉफ्टवेअर आहेत," असे ते म्हणाले.
या प्रसंगी एनबीईएमएस’ने सुरू केलेल्या 11 नवीन शैक्षणिक अभ्यासक्रमांची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. हे कार्यक्रम रुग्णसेवा अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी, विशेष आरोग्य सेवा मजबूत करण्यासाठी आणि समाजाच्या व्यापक हितासाठी उपयुक्त ठरतील, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. एनबीईएमएस’चे अभ्यासक्रम चालवणाऱ्या संस्थांमध्ये 'वन नेशन वन सबस्क्रिप्शन' (ओएनओएस) उपक्रमाच्या अंमलबजावणीचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले. या उपक्रमाद्वारे विद्यार्थी आणि प्राध्यापकांसाठी शैक्षणिक संसाधने आणि शिकण्याच्या संधींची व्यापक उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी एनबीईएमएस’चे अभिनंदन केले.
देशातील वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांची संख्या 387 वरून 818 झाली आहे, तर पदवीपूर्व वैद्यकीय जागा जवळपास 1.28 लाखांपर्यंत वाढल्या आहेत, अशी माहिती केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्र्यांनी दिली. त्याचप्रमाणे, पदव्युत्तर वैद्यकीय जागा सुमारे 31,000 वरून जवळपास 85,000 पर्यंत वाढल्या आहेत, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी पुढील पाच वर्षांत 75,000 अधिक पदवी आणि पदव्युत्तर वैद्यकीय जागांची घोषणा केली असून त्यापैकी जवळपास 23,000 जागा गेल्या दोन वर्षातच तयार करण्यात आल्या आहेत, हे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
पुढे त्यांनी माहिती दिली की, 2026 ते 2029 या कालावधीसाठी पदवीपूर्व आणि पदव्युत्तर वैद्यकीय शिक्षणाची पायाभूत सुविधा बळकट करण्यासाठी तसेच शासकीय वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांतील गुणवत्ता मानके उंचावण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने सुमारे 15,000 कोटी रुपये मंजूर केले आहेत.
केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्री यांनी अधोरेखित केले की, वैद्यकीय शिक्षण हा केवळ एक हक्क नसून सरकार, शिक्षक, संस्था आणि समाज यांच्या संयुक्त प्रयत्नांमुळे मिळालेला विशेषाधिकार आहे. त्यांनी पदवी प्राप्त करणाऱ्या डॉक्टरांना करुणा, प्रामाणिकपणा आणि बांधिलकीने समाजसेवेसाठी स्वतःला समर्पित करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
तरुण तज्ज्ञांनी वैद्यकीय अध्यापन आणि शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रात योगदान द्यावे, असे आवाहन करत त्यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांनी आपल्या संपूर्ण व्यावसायिक आयुष्यात सातत्याने शिक्षण घेत राहावे, असे सांगितले. वैद्यकीय व्यवसाय आणि रुग्णसेवेमध्ये प्रभावी संवादकौशल्यांचे महत्त्वही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
समग्र आरोग्यसेवेची गरज अधोरेखित करताना त्यांनी सांगितले की, आरोग्य व्यवस्थेचा भर उपचारात्मक सेवेसोबतच प्रतिबंधात्मक आणि प्रोत्साहनात्मक आरोग्यसेवेवरही वाढत्या प्रमाणात असला पाहिजे. असंसर्गजन्य रोगांच्या वाढत्या प्रमाणाचा उल्लेख करत त्यांनी जीवनशैलीशी संबंधित घटक हे मोठे सार्वजनिक आरोग्य आव्हान बनत असल्याचे सांगितले आणि नागरिकांमध्ये जनजागृती तसेच निरोगी जीवनशैलीचा प्रसार करण्यासाठी आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील व्यावसायिकांनी सक्रिय भूमिका घ्यावी, असे आवाहन केले.
वैद्यकीय व्यवसायातील उत्कृष्टतेसाठी आजीवन शिक्षण अत्यावश्यक असल्याचे सांगत त्यांनी पदवीधर डॉक्टरांना आपल्या कारकिर्दीत शिकण्याची वृत्ती आणि बौद्धिक जिज्ञासा कायम जपण्याचे आवाहन केले.
हा दीक्षांत समारंभ देशभरातील हजारो डॉक्टरांसाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण शैक्षणिक आणि व्यावसायिक टप्पा ठरला. या डॉक्टरांनी एनबीईएमएसद्वारे आयोजित विविध पदव्युत्तर आणि उत्तर-पदव्युत्तर वैद्यकीय अभ्यासक्रम यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण केले.
समारंभादरम्यान 26,396 पात्र उमेदवारांना त्यांच्या शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता, क्लिनिकल कौशल्य आणि व्यावसायिक प्रावीण्यासाठी डीएनबी, डॉ. एनबी, डिप्लोमा आणि एफएनबी पदव्या प्रदान करण्यात आल्या. विविध विशेष शाखांमधील एनबीईएमएस प्रशिक्षणार्थींमध्ये उल्लेखनीय यश संपादन करणाऱ्या 137 गुणवंत विद्यार्थ्यांना एनबीईएमएस अंतिम परीक्षांतील उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीबद्दल प्रत्यक्ष उपस्थितीत सुवर्णपदके प्रदान करण्यात आली.
या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी विशेष वैद्यकीय शिक्षण अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी आणि देशभरातील दर्जेदार रुग्णसेवा सुधारण्यासाठी 11 नवीन शैक्षणिक अभ्यासक्रमांचाही शुभारंभ केला.
या प्रसंगी ‘वन नेशन वन सबस्क्रिप्शन’ (ओएनओएस) उपक्रमाचाही शुभारंभ करण्यात आला. आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या दृष्टीकोनाशी सुसंगत असलेल्या या केंद्र सरकारमान्य उपक्रमाद्वारे विद्यार्थी, प्राध्यापक आणि संशोधकांना उच्च दर्जाचे संशोधन लेख, जर्नल्स आणि शैक्षणिक प्रकाशने देशभर उपलब्ध करून देण्याचा उद्देश आहे. यामुळे गुणवत्तापूर्ण शैक्षणिक साधनसामग्रीचा समान प्रवेश सुनिश्चित होऊन वैद्यकीय शिक्षणातील संशोधन परिसंस्था अधिक बळकट होणार आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाला केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव पुण्य सलीला श्रीवास्तव, एनबीईएमएसचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. अभिजात शेठ, एनबीईएमएसचे प्राध्यापक, विद्यार्थी आणि पालक उपस्थित होते.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda Addresses 23rd Convocation Ceremony of NBEMS in New Delhi
Healthy India is the Foundation of Viksit Bharat 2047: Shri JP Nadda
Medical Education is a Privilege and a Responsibility Towards Society: Union Health Minister
75,000 More UG and PG Seats to be Added by 2029, out of which 23,000 Medical Seats have already been Established in past two Years
26,396 Candidates Conferred DNB, DrNB, Diploma and FNB Qualifications at 23rd NBEMS Convocation
Gold Medals Conferred Upon 137 NBEMS Toppers for Outstanding Academic Performance
Union Health Minister Launches 11 New Academic Courses and One Nation One Subscription (ONOS) Initiative at 23rd NBEMS Convocation
23 MAY 2026 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, addressed the 23rd Convocation Ceremony of the National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, held today in New Delhi.
Addressing the gathering, Shri J.P. Nadda, Union Health Minister, stated that the Convocation was not merely a ceremony for conferment of degrees, but a celebration of the dedication, perseverance and hard work of students, teachers and parents who have contributed immensely to the success of the graduating medical professionals. He noted that the occasion was a proud moment for every family, mentor and institution associated with the graduating candidates.
The Union Health Minister remarked that by honouring the country’s emerging specialists, India is shaping the future of its healthcare ecosystem. He emphasized that the expertise, innovation and commitment of these young doctors would play a vital role in addressing the healthcare challenges of the nation and strengthening healthcare delivery systems across the country.
Highlighting the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he stated that a healthy India forms the very foundation of a developed and self-reliant nation. He underlined that health is a key pillar for achieving national progress and sustainable development, and a strong healthcare system is indispensable for building an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
He emphasized that healthcare is not merely about creating physical infrastructure, but about nurturing skilled and compassionate doctors who form the backbone of the healthcare system. “As policymakers, we can facilitate infrastructure and systems, but while buildings constitute the hardware, doctors are the true software of healthcare,” he remarked.
The Union Health Minister expressed satisfaction that NBEMS qualifications have emerged as symbols of quality, excellence and trust in medical education. He noted that the NBEMS brand today commands national recognition for producing highly competent medical specialists dedicated to patient care and professional excellence.
He also lauded NBEMS for launching 11 new academic courses during the occasion, stating that these programmes would significantly contribute towards enhancing patient care, strengthening specialized healthcare services and benefiting society at large. Appreciating the implementation of the One Nation One Subscription (ONOS) initiative in institutions running NBEMS courses, he congratulated NBEMS for ensuring wider access to academic resources and learning opportunities for students and faculty members.
The Union Health Minister reaffirmed that NBEMS continues to make significant contributions towards strengthening medical education and capacity building in the country by producing skilled and committed healthcare professionals.
Highlighting the transformative expansion of medical education over the past decade, he stated that India has witnessed unprecedented growth in healthcare infrastructure and medical institutions under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He noted that while the country had only one AIIMS till the end of the 20th century, six additional AIIMS were established during the tenure of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. Since then, 16 new AIIMS have been added, taking the total number to 23 institutions across the country. He further stated that the Government is now focused on strengthening all AIIMS institutions to match the standards of AIIMS New Delhi, while also enabling these premier institutions to mentor other medical colleges and healthcare institutions nationwide.
The Union Health Minister informed that the number of medical colleges in the country has increased from 387 to 818, while undergraduate medical seats have risen to nearly 1.28 lakh. Similarly, postgraduate medical seats have expanded from around 31,000 to nearly 85,000. He further noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has announced the addition of 75,000 more UG and PG medical seats over the next five years, out of which nearly 23,000 seats have already been established in the past two years.
He further informed that the Government has sanctioned nearly ₹15,000 crore for the period from 2026 to 2029 towards strengthening undergraduate and postgraduate medical education infrastructure and enhancing quality standards in government medical colleges.
The Union Health Minister emphasized that medical education is not merely an entitlement, but a privilege made possible through the combined efforts of the Government, teachers, institutions and society. He urged the graduating doctors to dedicate themselves towards serving society with compassion, integrity and commitment.
Encouraging the young specialists to contribute towards medical teaching and academics, he stated that students should remain committed to continuous learning throughout their professional lives. He also underlined the importance of effective communication skills in medical practice and patient care.
Emphasizing the need for a holistic healthcare approach, he stated that the focus of the healthcare system must increasingly shift towards preventive and promotive healthcare alongside curative care. Referring to the growing burden of Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs), he stressed that lifestyle-related factors are emerging as major public health challenges and called upon healthcare professionals to actively promote awareness and healthy lifestyles among citizens.
He concluded by urging the graduating doctors to preserve their spirit of learning and intellectual curiosity throughout their careers, stating that lifelong learning remains essential for excellence in the medical profession.
The Convocation marked a momentous academic and professional milestone for thousands of doctors across the country who successfully completed various postgraduate and postdoctoral medical programmes conducted by NBEMS.
During the ceremony, 26,396 eligible candidates were conferred DNB, DrNB, Diploma and FNB qualifications in recognition of their academic excellence, clinical proficiency and professional competence. In recognition of exceptional merit and outstanding academic performance, Gold Medals were conferred in-person upon 137 toppers among NBEMS trainees across various specialties for their exemplary achievements in the NBEMS exit examinations.
During the event, Union Health Minister also launched 11 new academic courses aimed at further strengthening specialized medical education and enhancing quality patient care across the country.
The occasion also marked the launch of the One Nation One Subscription (ONOS) initiative, a Government-approved initiative aligned with the vision of building an Atmanirbhar Bharat. The initiative seeks to provide nationwide access to high-impact scholarly research articles, journals and academic publications for students, faculty members and researchers, thereby promoting equitable access to quality academic resources and strengthening the research ecosystem in medical education.
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary; Dr. Abhijat Sheth, President, NBEMS; faculty of NBEMS, Students and parents were present during the event.