صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب سویندو ادھیکاری کے ساتھ ورچوئل ملاقات کے دوران مغربی بنگال میں صحت کے نظام کا جائزہ لیا
ریاست میں این ایچ ایم، پی ایم-ابھیم اور دیگر اہم صحت پروگراموں کے مؤثر نفاذ پر توجہ
وزیر صحت نے صحت کے انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مغربی بنگال کو مکمل تعاون اور تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی
مغربی بنگال کے لیے این ایچ ایم کی خاطر مختص 3,505.59 کروڑ روپے سے پہلے قسط کے طور پر 527.58 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے
جناب نڈا نے مضبوط عوامی شرکت والی ملک گیر ایچ پی وی ویکسی نیشن مہم اور مغربی بنگال میں ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان کے مؤثر نفاذ پر زور دیا
مغربی بنگال میں آیوشمان بھارت پی ایم جے اے وائی کے نفاذ کے لیے مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط پر کلیدی گفتگو، صحت کے انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوطی، حفاظتی ٹیکے، ماں اور بچے کی صحت اور معیاری صحت کی خدمات کے لیے اہم گفتگو ہوئی
مرکز اور مغربی بنگال نے عوامی صحت کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے اور سب کے لیے قابل رسائی، سستی اور معیاری صحت کی خدمات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے
23 MAY 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر صحت و خاندانی بہبود، جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج مغربی بنگال کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب سوویندو ادھیکاری کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی، جس میں صحت کی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے، کلیدی صحت کے پروگراموں کے نفاذ، اور نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن (این ایچ ایم)، پی ایم ابھیم اور دیگر اہم اسکیموں کے تحت فنڈز کے مؤثر استعمال پر گفت و شنید کی گئی۔
پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) کے حصول پر صحت کے انفراسٹرکچر کی بہتری، حفاظتی ٹیکے، ماں اور بچے کی صحت کی پہلوں، ٹی بی اور دیگر ویکٹر سے پھیلنے والی بیماریوں کے خاتمے، غیر متعدی بیماریوں (این سی ڈیز) کی جلد اسکریننگ اور تشخیص، اور تمام عوامی صحت کی سہولیات میں ادویات و تشخیص کی دستیابی پر گفت و شنید ہوئی۔
فنڈز کے بروقت استعمال، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے، پروگرام کی بہتر نگرانی، اور ریاست بھر میں معیاری صحت کی خدمات کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا گیا۔ قومی صحت مشن کے تحت، مالی سال 2026-27 کے لیے کل 3505.59 کروڑ روپے کے وسائل ریاست کو منتقل کیے گئے، جن میں سے آج ریاست کو 527.58 کروڑ روپے کی پہلی مادر منظوری جاری کی گئی ہے۔ ریاست کو یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ پی ایم-ابھیم اور 15تھ فنانس کمیشن-ہیلتھ گرانٹس کو جلد از جلد استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
اجلاس میں بہتر ریگولیٹری نگرانی، تشخیص اور سپلائی چین سسٹمز کو مضبوط بنانے، اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی صحت کے حل کو فروغ دینے کے ذریعے عوامی صحت کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے پر بھی توجہ دی گئی۔ ریاست میں ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھیان کے نفاذ کی کوششوں کو مہمیز کرنے پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا، جس کے لیے اسکریننگ، علاج کی پابندی، اور ضلع سطح پر نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ریاست میں جلد از جلد ایچ پی وی ویکسی نیشن شروع کی جائے۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب نڈا نے زور دیا کہ اہم عوامی صحت کے اشاریے جیسے زچگی اموات کی شرح (ایم ایم آر)، پانچ سال سے کم عمر اموات کی شرح (ءو 5 ایم آر) اور نوزائیدہ اموات کی شرح (این ایم آر) کو بہتر بنانے اور برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں ضروری ہیں، خاص طور پر مغربی بنگال کے سرحدی علاقوں اور متعلقہ عوامی صحت کی حساسیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے۔ انھوں نے مضبوط نگرانی، بروقت مداخلت اور مربوط صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے طریقہ کار کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ ماں اور بچے کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نتائج میں مسلسل پیش رفت یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے خسرہ-روبیلا کے خاتمے کی مہم کے تحت کوششوں کو مہمیز کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور ریاست بھر میں ویکسی نیشن کوریج اور عوامی آگاہی کی کوششوں کو مضبوط بنانے کا مطالبہ کیا۔ انھوں نے ٹی بی مکت بھارت ابھی ان کے نفاذ کو مہمیز کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا اور اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور قانون ساز اسمبلی کے ارکان کے لیے مخصوص آگاہی ورکشاپس منعقد کرنے کی تجویز دی تاکہ عوامی شرکت اور تپ دق کے خاتمے کے بارے میں آگاہی کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
جناب نڈا نے ریاست میں ایچ پی وی ویکسی نیشن اقدامات کو روک تھام کی صحت کے فریم ورک کے تحت شروع کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، اور بتایا کہ بڑی تعداد میں نوجوان لڑکیاں سروائیکل کینسر اور متعلقہ صحت کے خطرات کے لیے حساس ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور ابتدائی مداخلت حکومت کی عوامی صحت کی حکمت عملی کے مرکزی ستون ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کالا آزار اور لمفیٹک فلاریاسس جیسی بیماریوں کے خلاف مسلسل چوکسی کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا اور متعلقہ حکام کو ہدایت دی کہ کیسز کی قریبی نگرانی اور بروقت نگرانی اور روک تھام کے ذریعے مؤثر طریقے سے قابو پایا جائے۔
انھوں نے مزید زور دیا کہ ایوشمان آروگیا مندروں کے نفاذ کو پورے ریاست میں تیز کیا جانا چاہیے اور جڑوں کی سطح پر اسکریننگ سرگرمیوں کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھایا جانا چاہیے تاکہ بیماریوں کی جلد تشخیص اور انتظام کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔
جناب نڈا نے بتایا کہ آیوشمان بھارت پی ایم-جے جے کے نفاذ کے لیے مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کے حوالے سے گفت و شنید جلد از جلد آگے بڑھائی جا سکتی ہے تاکہ اہل مستفیدین بغیر تاخیر کے اس اسکیم کے تحت صحت کی سہولیات حاصل کرنا شروع کر سکیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ تقریبا 1.45 کروڑ خاندان، جن میں بزرگ شہری بھی شامل ہیں، پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت کور ہوں گے اور توقع ہے کہ وہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی توسیع اور مداخلتوں سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔
جناب نڈا نے یقین دلایا کہ وزارت مکمل طور پر تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرنے اور ریاستی حکومت کی درخواست پر اندرون خانہ تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کی معاونت کے لیے ماہر ٹیمیں تعینات کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ انھوں نے ریاست کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اضلاع میں جن اوشادھی کیندراز اور امرت فارمیسیز کی توسیع کے بارے میں تفصیلی تجاویز بھیجے تاکہ شہریوں کے لیے سستی ادویات تک رسائی بہتر ہو سکے۔
مرکزی حکومت کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے کے عزم پر جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ جب مؤثر نفاذ اور فنڈز کے بروقت استعمال کو یقینی بنایا جائے تو مالی وسائل رکاوٹ نہیں بنیں گے۔ انھوں نے بھارت سرکار کی اس غیر متزلزل عزم کو دہرایا کہ وہ صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے، بیماریوں کی نگرانی کو بہتر بنانے، حفاظتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو وسعت دینے اور تمام شہریوں کے لیے رسائی، سستی اور معیاری صحت کی خدمات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاست کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون کرے گا، تحت سوست بھارت اور وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کے تحت۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سویندو ادھیکاری نے بھارت سرکار اور مرکزی وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود کا مغربی بنگال میں صحت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مسلسل تعاون پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا کی رہنمائی اور قیادت میں ریاست معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کے لیے سستی، قابل رسائی اور معیاری صحت کی سہولیات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام جاری رکھے گی۔
اس ملاقات کے دوران، جناب ادھیکاری نے وزارت کی حمایت اور رہنمائی طلب کی تاکہ مغربی بنگال میں آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیا یوجنا (اے بی پی ایم-جے جے اے) کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے اقدامات کیے جا سکیں تاکہ جامع اور سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے فوائد سب سے زیادہ کمزور اور محروم آبادیوں تک پہنچیں۔ انھوں نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے انتظامی نظام اور جڑوں کی سطح پر نفاذ کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا تاکہ ریاست بھر میں صحت کی خدمات کی مؤثر فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
جناب ادھیکاری نے بتایا کہ وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود سے متعلق تمام زیر التوا اور سابقہ صحت سے متعلق ڈیٹا اور دستاویزات کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر منظم اور کلیئر کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ صحت کے پروگراموں کی بہتر ہم آہنگی، شفافیت اور مؤثر نفاذ کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔
مون سون کے موسم کے آغاز کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے ملیریا اور ڈینگی جیسی ویکٹر سے پھیلنے والی بیماریوں کے خلاف سخت تیاری کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ حفاظتی اقدامات، مناسب تربیت، آگاہی مہمات اور بروقت انتظامی ہدایات کے ساتھ، مون سون کے دوران عوامی صحت کے تحفظ میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
بحث میں نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے تحت صحت کے پروگراموں کے نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے پر بھی توجہ دی گئی۔ سستی صحت کی سہولیات کے لیے زیادہ حمایت حاصل کرنے کے لیے، جناب ادھیکاری نے مغربی بنگال میں پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشادھی پری یوجنا کے نفاذ اور توسیع کی بھی تجویز دی تاکہ عام لوگوں کے لیے معیاری جنیرک ادویات کی سستی قیمتوں پر وسیع دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
انھوں نے ریاست کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بجٹ سازی اور مالی منصوبہ بندی کے حوالے سے مرکزی وزارت صحت سے رہنمائی طلب کی، اور کہا کہ اس حوالے سے اسٹریٹجک معاونت صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کرے گی اور صحت عامہ کے نتائج کو بہتر بنائے گی۔
اجلاس کے دوران، جناب ادھیکاری نے زور دیا کہ مغربی بنگال کے تین علاقوں میں ابھی تک میڈیکل کالج نہیں ہیں اور عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کو دہرایا کہ ہر ضلع میں ایک میڈیکل کالج ہونا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے کم سہولت یافتہ اضلاع میں اضافی میڈیکل کالجز کے قیام کے لیے مرکزی حکومت سے تعاون کی درخواست کی تاکہ طبی تعلیم اور صحت کی سہولیات کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔
جناب ادھیکاری نے مغربی بنگال کے شمالی حصے میں آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز کے قیام کی تجویز بھی دی، اور کہا کہ اس سے ریاست میں اعلیٰ سطحی صحت کی سہولیات، طبی تعلیم، تحقیقی صلاحیتوں اور جدید مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا۔
محترمہ پونیا سلیلا سریواستو، یونین ہیلتھ سیکرٹری؛ محترمہ آرادھنا پٹنائک، بطور ایم ڈی این ایچ ایم؛ محترمہ ونود کوٹوال، ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری، میڈیکل ایجوکیشن؛ جناب سنیل برنوال، سی ای او، این ایچ اے؛ مختلف محکموں کے جوائنٹ سیکرٹریز اور وزارت کے سینئر افسران بھی اجلاس میں موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda reviews healthcare systems in West Bengal during virtual meeting with Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari
Focus on Effective Implementation of NHM, PM-ABHIM and Other Flagship Health Programmes in the State
Union Health Minister assures full support and cooperation to West Bengal for strengthening healthcare infrastructure
₹527.58 crore released as first tranche from ₹3,505.59 crore NHM allocation for West Bengal
Shri Nadda emphasizes effective implementation of nationwide HPV vaccination drive and TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan in West Bengal with strong public participation
Key discussions held on signing of MoU for implementation of Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY in West Bengal, Strengthening Health Infrastructure, Immunization, Maternal & Child Health and Quality Healthcare Services
Centre and West Bengal Reaffirm Commitment to Collaborative Efforts for Improving Public Health Outcomes and Ensuring Accessible, Affordable and Quality Healthcare Services for All
23 MAY 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, today chaired a high-level review meeting with the Hon’ble Chief Minister of West Bengal Shri Suvendu Adhikari to discuss strengthening of healthcare services, implementation of key health programmes, and effective utilization of funds under the National Health Mission (NHM), PM-ABHIM and other flagship schemes.
Discussions were held on achieving Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) through improvement of health infrastructure, immunization, maternal and child health initiatives, TB and other vector borne disease elimination, early screening and diagnosis of Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) and availability of drugs and diagnostics at all public care health facilities.
Emphasis was laid on timely utilization of funds, strengthening healthcare delivery systems, better programme monitoring, and ensuring quality healthcare services across the State. Under National Health Mission, a total Resource envelope of Rs. 3505.59 Cr for FY 2026-27 was conveyed to the State, out of which, first mother sanction for Rs 527.58 Cr has been released to the State today. It was also conveyed to the State that the funds available with the state for PM-ABHIM and 15th Finance Commission-Health grants to be utilised at the earliest.
The meeting also focused on enhancing public health systems through improved regulatory oversight, strengthening diagnostics and supply-chain systems, and promoting technology-driven healthcare solutions. Special emphasis was laid on accelerating the effort towards TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan to be implemented in the State through intensified screening, treatment adherence, and district-level monitoring. The Union Minister also mentioned the State to roll out HPV Vaccination at the earliest in the State.
Addressing the meeting, Union Health Minister Shri Nadda emphasized that sustained efforts are required to improve and maintain key public health indicators such as Maternal Mortality Rate (MMR), Under-5 Mortality Rate (U5MR) and Neonatal Mortality Rate (NMR), particularly considering West Bengal’s border areas and associated public health sensitivities. He stressed the importance of robust surveillance, timely intervention and coordinated healthcare delivery mechanisms to ensure continued progress in maternal and child healthcare outcomes.
The Union Health Minister underlined the need to intensify efforts under the Measles-Rubella elimination campaign and called for strengthened vaccination coverage and public awareness initiatives across the State. He also emphasized the importance of accelerating the implementation of the TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan and suggested organizing dedicated sensitization workshops for Members of Parliament and Members of Legislative Assembly to strengthen public participation and awareness regarding tuberculosis elimination.
Shri Nadda further stressed the need for launching HPV vaccination initiatives in the State under a preventive healthcare framework, noting that a large number of young girls remain susceptible to cervical cancer and related health risks. He stated that preventive healthcare and early intervention remain central pillars of the Government’s public health strategy.
The Union Health Minister also highlighted the importance of continuous vigilance against diseases such as Kala-azar and Lymphatic Filariasis and directed concerned officials to ensure that cases are closely monitored and effectively contained through timely surveillance and preventive measures.
He further emphasized that implementation of Ayushman Arogya Mandirs should be accelerated across the State and screening activities at the grassroots level should be significantly expanded to facilitate early detection and management of diseases.
Shri Nadda informed that discussions regarding signing of the Memorandum of Understanding for implementation of Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY may be taken forward at the earliest, so that eligible beneficiaries can begin receiving healthcare benefits under the scheme without delay. He added that nearly 1.45 crore families, including senior citizens would be covered under the AB PM-JAY and are expected to benefit from the expanded healthcare coverage and interventions.
Shri Nadda assured that the Ministry is fully prepared to extend technical assistance and deploy expert teams for in-house training and capacity building support as requested by the State Government. He also advised the State to send detailed proposals regarding expansion of Jan Aushadhi Kendras and AMRIT Pharmacies across districts to improve access to affordable medicines for citizens.
On the Union Government’s commitment towards strengthening healthcare infrastructure, Shri Nadda stated that financial resources would not become a constraint where effective implementation and timely utilization of funds are ensured. He reiterated the Government of India’s unwavering commitment to working closely with the State towards strengthening healthcare infrastructure, improving disease surveillance, expanding preventive healthcare and ensuring accessible, affordable and quality healthcare services for all citizens under the vision of a Swasth Bharat and Viksit Bharat 2047.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Suvendu Adhikari expressed gratitude to the Government of India and the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare for their continued support towards strengthening the healthcare ecosystem in West Bengal. He stated that under the guidance and leadership of Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda, the State would continue to work towards ensuring affordable, accessible and quality healthcare services for all sections of society.
During the interaction, Shri Adhikari sought the support and guidance of the Ministry for effective implementation of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) in West Bengal so that the benefits of comprehensive and affordable healthcare reach the most vulnerable and underserved populations. He also emphasized the need to strengthen healthcare administrative mechanisms and grassroots-level implementation systems to ensure efficient delivery of health services across the State.
Shri Adhikari informed that all pending and previous health-related data and documentation pertaining to the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare are being streamlined and cleared on priority to facilitate better coordination, transparency and effective implementation of healthcare programmes.
Highlighting the onset of the monsoon season, he underlined the urgent need for enhanced preparedness to combat vector-borne diseases such as malaria and dengue. He stressed that preventive measures, along with proper training, awareness campaigns and timely administrative directions, would play a critical role in safeguarding public health during the monsoon period.
The discussion also focused on strengthening implementation of healthcare programmes under the National Health Mission (NHM). Seeking greater support for affordable healthcare access, Shri Adhikari also proposed enhanced implementation and expansion of the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana in West Bengal to ensure wider availability of quality generic medicines at affordable prices for the common people.
He additionally sought guidance from the Union Health Ministry regarding healthcare budgeting and financial planning for the State, stating that strategic support in this regard would significantly strengthen healthcare infrastructure and improve public health outcomes.
During the meeting, Shri Adhikari highlighted that three regions in West Bengal still do not have medical colleges and reiterated the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that every district should have a medical college. He requested support from the Union Government for the establishment of additional medical colleges in underserved districts to strengthen medical education and healthcare accessibility.
Shri Adhikari also proposed the establishment of an All India Institute of Medical Sciences in the northern part of West Bengal, stating that it would greatly enhance tertiary healthcare facilities, medical education, research capabilities and advanced patient care services in the State.
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary; Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, AS & MD NHM; Smt. Vinod Kotwal, Additional Secretary, Medical Education; Shri Sunil Barnwal, CEO, NHA; Joint Secretaries for various departments and senior officials of the Ministry were also present during the meeting.