பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அடுத்த தலைமுறை ரோந்துக் கப்பலான சங்கமித்ரா கடற்படையில் அறிமுகம்
20 MAY 2026 9:30PM by PIB Chennai
கொல்கத்தாவில் உள்ள ஜிஆர்எஸ்இ கப்பல் கட்டும் தளத்தில், அடுத்த தலைமுறை ரோந்துக் கப்பலான சங்கமித்ரா, 2026 மே 20 அன்று முறைப்படி அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
கடற்படைத் துணைத் தளபதி வைஸ் அட்மிரல் சஞ்சய் வத்சாயன் முன்னிலையில், திருமதி சரிதா வத்சாயன் இக்கப்பலைத் திறந்து வைத்தார். முழு கடற்படை மரியாதையுடன் நடைபெற்ற இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் கடற்படையின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் பலர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
மத்திய அரசின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா மற்றும் மேக் இன் இந்தியா திட்டங்களின் கீழ் உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு 11 ரோந்துக் கப்பல்கள் கட்டப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. பேரரசர் அசோகரின் மகளான சங்கமித்ராவின் நினைவாக இக்கப்பலுக்கு 'சங்கமித்ரா' என்று பெயரிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இக்கப்பல் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு, தேடுதல் மற்றும் மீட்புப் பணிகள், பேரிடர் நிவாரணப் பணிகளில் இந்திய கடற்படையின் பலத்தை மேலும் அதிகரிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2263508&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF SANGHMITRA, YARD 3039 (NEXT GENERATION OFFSHORE PATROL VESSEL) AT M/s GRSE, KOLKATA
20 MAY 2026 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Yard 3039 (Sanghmitra), Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessel (NGOPV), was launched at M/s GRSE, Kolkata on 20 May 2026 by Mrs Sarita Vatsayan, in the presence of VAdm Sanjay Vatsayan, Vice Chief of the Naval Staff. The event was conducted with full naval honours and ceremonial splendour, reflecting the rich traditions and ethos of the Indian Navy. Senior dignitaries from the Indian Navy, Ministry of Defence, and GRSE attended the occasion.
The construction of 11 NGOPVs is being undertaken concurrently at two shipyards (GSL, Goa and GRSE, Kolkata). These indigenously designed and built ships will augment the existing OPVs/ NOPVs for multi-domain operations, such as surveillance and defence in area of interest, search and rescue, protection of offshore assets, HADR, and anti-piracy missions.
These ships derive their names from India’s heritage, with this ship being named ‘Sanghmitra’, after the daughter of King Ashoka. The crest design of the ship depicts the constellation of Ursa Major and a red and white coloured lighthouse.
This is yet another significant milestone in Indian Navy’s pursuit towards indigenous shipbuilding and is in consonance with Government of India’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India initiative.
(6)TDIR.jpeg)
(6)E87U.jpeg)
(4)MDI9.jpeg)