Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF SANGHMITRA, YARD 3039 (NEXT GENERATION OFFSHORE PATROL VESSEL) AT M/s GRSE, KOLKATA
20 MAY 2026 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Yard 3039 (Sanghmitra), Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessel (NGOPV), was launched at M/s GRSE, Kolkata on 20 May 2026 by Mrs Sarita Vatsayan, in the presence of VAdm Sanjay Vatsayan, Vice Chief of the Naval Staff. The event was conducted with full naval honours and ceremonial splendour, reflecting the rich traditions and ethos of the Indian Navy. Senior dignitaries from the Indian Navy, Ministry of Defence, and GRSE attended the occasion.
The construction of 11 NGOPVs is being undertaken concurrently at two shipyards (GSL, Goa and GRSE, Kolkata). These indigenously designed and built ships will augment the existing OPVs/ NOPVs for multi-domain operations, such as surveillance and defence in area of interest, search and rescue, protection of offshore assets, HADR, and anti-piracy missions.
These ships derive their names from India’s heritage, with this ship being named ‘Sanghmitra’, after the daughter of King Ashoka. The crest design of the ship depicts the constellation of Ursa Major and a red and white coloured lighthouse.
This is yet another significant milestone in Indian Navy’s pursuit towards indigenous shipbuilding and is in consonance with Government of India’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India initiative.
(6)TDIR.jpeg)
(6)E87U.jpeg)
(4)MDI9.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
कोलकाता स्थित मेसर्स जीआरएसई में संघमित्रा, यार्ड 3039 (अत्याधुनिक अपतटीय गश्ती पोत) का प्रक्षेपण
20 MAY 2026 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
अत्याधुनिक अपतटीय गश्ती पोत (एनजीओपीवी) यार्ड 3039 (संघमित्रा) को 20 मई 2026 को कोलकाता स्थित मेसर्स, गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स (जीआरएसई) में श्रीमती सरिता वात्सायन ने नौसेना के उप प्रमुख वाइस एडमिरल संजय वात्सायन की उपस्थिति में लॉन्च किया। यह कार्यक्रम भारतीय नौसेना की समृद्ध परंपराओं और मूल्यों को दर्शाते हुए पूर्ण नौसैनिक सम्मान और भव्य समारोह के साथ संपन्न हुआ। भारतीय नौसेना, रक्षा मंत्रालय और जीआरएसई के वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
दो शिपयार्डों (जीएसएल, गोवा और जीआरएसई, कोलकाता) में एक साथ 11 एनजीओपीवी का निर्माण कार्य चल रहा है। स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित ये जहाज निगरानी एवं रक्षा, खोज एवं बचाव, अपतटीय संपत्तियों की सुरक्षा, मानवीय सहायता और आपदा प्रतिक्रिया (एचएडीआर) और समुद्री डकैती विरोधी अभियानों जैसे बहु-क्षेत्रीय अभियानों के लिए मौजूदा ओपीवी/एनओपीवी की क्षमता को बढ़ाएंगे।
इन जहाजों के नाम भारत की विरासत से लिए गए हैं, जैसे इस जहाज का नाम 'संघमित्रा' रखा गया है, जो राजा अशोक की पुत्री के नाम पर है। जहाज के प्रतीक चिन्ह में उरसा मेजर तारामंडल और लाल तथा सफेद रंग का प्रकाश स्तंभ दर्शाया गया है।
यह गश्ती पोत स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माण की दिशा में भारतीय नौसेना के प्रयासों में एक और महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है और भारत सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण और मेक इन इंडिया पहल के अनुरूप है।
(6)TDIR.jpeg)
(6)E87U.jpeg)
(4)MDI9.jpeg)